Aptitude Questions – Profit and Loss | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Quiz / Aptitude Questions – Profit and Loss

Aptitude Questions – Profit and Loss

 

  • A retailer sold 12 notes at a profit of 20% and 8 notes at a profit of 10%. If he had sold all the 20 notes at a profit of 15%, then his profit would have been reduced by Rs.36. What is the cost price of each note?
    A.Rs.160
    B.Rs.190
    C.Rs.120
    D.Rs.180
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.Rs.180
    Explanation :
    Cost Price = x
    Total Profit = 12x * 20/100 + 8x * 10/100 = 32x/100 = 3.2x —(i)
    Total Profit = 20x * 15/100 — (ii)
    3.2x – 3x = 36
    0.2x = 36
    x = 180
  • The profit Percentage on 3 bikes are 15%, 35% and 10% and the ratio of CP is 5:3:1. Also the ratio of the Bike sold of P, Q and R is 2:3:5. Then the overall approximate Profit Percentage is?
    A. 19%
    B. 20%
    C. 16%
    D. 21%
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 21%
    Explanation:
    5x * 2y + 3x * 3y + x * 5y = 24xy
    Total Profit = (5x*2y*15/100)+(3x*3y*35/100)+(x*5y*10/100)
    = 515xy/100
    = 5.15xy
    Overall Profit Percentage = 5.15xy * 100/24xy = 21.46%
  • When a shopkeeper reduces the selling price of an article from 1180 to 1126 his loss increases by 5% . What is the cost price of article?
    A. 1050
    B. 1060
    C. 1070
    D. 1080
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 1080
    Explanation :
    5% of CP = 1180 – 1126
    CP = 54 * 100 / 5 = 1080
  • A and B, there are two companies, selling the packs of cold-drinks. For the same selling price A gives two successive discounts of 10% and 25%. While B sells it by giving two successive discounts of 15% and 20%. What is the ratio of their marked price?
    A. 143 : 144
    B. 19 : 11
    C. 136 : 135
    D. 73 : 77
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 136 : 135
    Explanation :
    A = 90/100*75/100
    = .675
    B = 85/100*80/100
    = .68
    680:675
    136:135
  • A reputed company sells a wrist watch to a wholesaler making a profit of 10%. The wholesaler, in turn, sells it to the retailer making a profit of 10%. A customer purchases it by paying Rs. 990. Thus the profit of retailer is 2(3/11)% What is the cost incurred by the the company to produce it?
    A. 700
    B. 600
    C. 800
    D. 900
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 800
    Explanation :
    x*110/100*110/100*(100 + 25/11)/100 = 990
    x = 800
  • A and B both are dealers of Honda Motorcycles. The price of an used Honda Motorcycle is Rs.28,000. A gives a discount of 10% on whole, while B gives a discount of 12% on the first Rs. 20,000 and 8% on the rest Rs. 8000. What is the difference between their selling prices?
    A. Rs.240
    B. Rs.420
    C. Rs.640
    D. Rs.740
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. Rs.240
    Explanation :
    Discount offer by A = 10 % of 28000 = 2800
    Total Discount offer by B = 12% of 20,000 + 8% of 8000 = 3040
    Required difference = 3040 – 2800 = 240
  • The profit percentage of P and Q is same on selling the articles at Rs. 1800 each but A calculates his profit on the selling price while Q calculates it correctly on the cost price which is equal to 20%. What is the difference in their profits?
    A. 40
    B. 50
    C. 60
    D. 70
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –C. 60
    Explanation :
    Explanation:
    Profit(Calculated on SP) = 20% of 1800 = 360
    Profit(calculated on CP)
    x + x/5 = 1800
    x = 1500
    Profit = 300
    Difference = 360 – 300 = 60
  • A person sold a pen at Rs. 96 in such a way that his percentage profit is same as the cost price of the watch. If he sells it at twice the percentage profit of its previous percentage profit then new selling price will be?
    A. Rs.132
    B. Rs.150
    C. Rs.192
    D. Rs.180
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. Rs.132
    Explanation :
    CP = x
    Profit Percentage = x%
    SP = x(100 + x)/100
    x(100 + x)/100 = 96
    x = 60
    Profit Percentage = 60%
    New SP = 60 * 220 / 100 = 132
  • A trader mixes 25% of solution A to his Solution B and then he sells the whole mixture at the price of Solution B. If the cost price of Solution A be 50% of the cost price of Solution B, what is the net profit percentage?
    A. 100/3%
    B. 200/7%
    C. 100/9%
    D. 200/3%
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 100/9%
    Explanation :
    Quantity of Solution B = 100 litre
    Quantity of Solution A = 25 litre
    CP of 1 litre Solution B = Rs.10
    CP of 1 litre Solution A = Rs.5
    CP = 100 * 10 + 25 * 5 = 1125
    SP = (100 + 25)*10 = 1250
    Profit = 1250 – 1125 = 125
    % = 125 * 100 / 1125 = 100/9%
  • A scientist mixes 10% water in his solution but he is not content with it so he again mixes 10% more water in the previous mixture. What is the profit percentage of the scientist if he sells it at cost price:
    A. 15%
    B. 21%
    C. 18%
    D. 16%
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 21%
    Explanation :
    Let Initial Quantity of Solution = 100 litre
    After mixing 10% water, Quantity of the mixture = 110 * 110 / 100 = 121 litre
    CP of One litre of Solution = Rs.1
    Total CP = Rs.100
    Total SP = Rs.121
    Profit = 121 – 100 = 21
    Profit % = 21 * 100/100 = 21%

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Reasoning: Seating Arrangement Floor Puzzles For IBPS Exams

Direction (Quest 1 – 5) : Read the following information and answer the questions given below. G, …

English: Phrasal Replacement For Upcoming Exams

Which of the following phrases (1), (2), (3), (4) given below in the statements should …

error: