Home / Quiz / Aptitude Questions – Profit and Loss

Aptitude Questions – Profit and Loss

 

  • The profit earned after selling an article for Rs. 1680 is the same as the loss incurred after selling the article for Rs. 1512. What is the cost price of the article?
    A.Rs.1602
    B.Rs.1912
    C.Rs.1200
    D.Rs.1596
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.Rs.1596
    Explanation :
    CP = x
    1680 – x = x – 1512
    2x = 3192
    x = 1596
  • Arun sells an article at 20% profit to Bala, Bala sells it to Catherine at 10% profit. Catherine sells it to Dinesh at Rs. 16 profit. The difference between the cost price of Dinesh and cost price of Arun was Rs. 500. How much did Bala pay to Arun for the article? 
    A. Rs.1350
    B. Rs.1815
    C. Rs.1650
    D. Rs.1750
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. Rs.1815
    Explanation:
    Cost Price of Arun = 100x
    Cost Price of Bala = 120x
    Cost Price of Catherine = 132x
    Cost Price of Dinesh = 132x + 16
    132x + 16 – 100x = 500
    32x + 16 = 500
    32x = 484
    x = 484/32 = 15.125
    Cost Price of Bala =120x = 120 * 15.125 = 1815
  • Rahul purchased an article for Rs. 8400 and sold it for a loss of 5%. From that money he purchased another article and sold it for a gain of 5%. What is the overall gain or loss?
    A. Profit of Rs.21
    B. Profit of Rs.24
    C. Loss of Rs.21
    D. Loss of Rs.24
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. Loss of Rs.21
    Explanation :
    CP = 8400
    SP = 8400 * 95/100 = 7980
    CP = 7980
    SP = 7980 * 105/100 = 8379
    Difference = 8400 – 8379 = 21
  • A Shop Keeper sells two bags for Rs. 500 each. On one, he gets 14% profit and on the other he gets 14% loss. His profit or loss in the entire transaction was?
    A. 64/25 % Gain
    B. 49/25 % Gain
    C. 64/25 % Loss
    D. 49/25 % Loss
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 49/25 % Loss
    Explanation :
    % = x
    Loss % = x²/100 = 196/100 = 49/25%
  • A Shopkeeper bought 30 kg of rice at the rate of Rs. 40 per kg. He sold 40% of the total quantity at the rate of Rs. 50 per kg. At what price per kg should he sell the remaining quantity to make 25% overall profit?
    A. Rs.54
    B. Rs.50
    C. Rs.40
    D. Rs.30
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. Rs.50
    Explanation :
    Total CP of Rice = 30 * 40 = 1200
    40% of Total Quantity = 40% of 30 = 12
    SP = 12*50 = 600
    SP = 1200 * 125/100 = 1500
    SP of Remaining Quantity = 1500 – 600 = 900
    Remaining Quantity = 18kg
    Rice per Kg = 900/18 = Rs. 50
  • If the Cost Price of 25 articles is equal to the Selling Price of 20 articles, then what is the gain %?
    A. 25%
    B. 29%
    C. 50%
    D. 40%
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 25%
    Explanation :
    Gain % = (5 / 20) x 100 = 25%
  • A TV was purchased for Rs. 54000. Its price was marked up by 40%.It was sold at a discount of 20% on the marked price. What was the profit percent of the cost price?
    A. 10%
    B. 11%
    C. 15%
    D. 12%
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 12%
    Explanation :
    Explanation:
    40 – 20 + [40 * (-20)/100] = 20 – 8 = 12%
  • A shopkeeper sold a smartphone for Rs.15000. Had he offered discount of 10% on the Selling Price, he would have earned a profit of 8%. What is the Cost Price of that Smartphone?
    A. 11300
    B. 11500
    C. 12500
    D. 12300
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 12500
    Explanation :
    S.P of Smart Phone = Rs.15000
    Discount = 10%
    New SP = 15000 – 1500 = Rs. 13500
    Profit = 8%
    CP = 13500 * 100/108 = 12500
  • Pinkey sold a machine to Shalini at a profit of 30%. Shalini sold this machine to Arun at a loss of 20%. If Pinkey paid Rs.5000 for this machine, then find the cost price of machine for Arun?
    A. 6200
    B. 5200
    C. 4800
    D. 4750
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 5200
    Explanation :
    R1 = 30% R2 = 20%
    5000 * 130/100 * 80/100 = Rs. 5200
  • A merchant earns a profit of 20% by selling a basket containing 80 Oranges whose cost is Rs.240 but he gives one-fourth of it to his friend at cost price and sells the remaining oranges. In order to earn the same profit, at what price must he sell each orange?
    A. Rs. 4.80
    B. Rs. 4.90
    C. Rs. 3.80
    D. Rs. 4.50
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. Rs. 3.80
    Explanation :
    CP of 80 Oranges = Rs.240
    CP of 1 Orange = Rs.3
    CP of 20 Oranges = Rs.60
    120% of 240 = 288
    SP of remaining 60 Oranges = 288 – 60 = 228
    SP of 1 Orange = 228/60 = Rs.3.80

 

Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Reasoning Quiz On Statement and Cause & Effect Day 23 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Statement and Cause & Effect Day 23 Bag Get English,Quant & Reasoning …

error: