Banking Quiz Set- 104 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Banking Awareness / Banking Quiz Set- 104

Banking Quiz Set- 104

IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Which of the following do not fall within the functions of the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Regulation of currency
(b) Control of credit
(c) Banker to the government, banker’s bank and lender of the last resort.
(d) Accepting deposits and making loans and advances to public
(e) None of the given options is true

Q2. Which of the following are the main functions of the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Granting licenses to commercial banks for opening branches in rural areas
(b) Accepting deposits from the public
(c) Regulating foreign exchange business
(d) Acting as note issuing authority, bankers’ bank and banker to the government
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. The approved assets against which currency notes are issued by RBI comprise of-
(a) gold coin and bullion and rupee coin
(b) foreign securities and Government of India rupee securities of any maturity
(c) bills of exchange and promissory notes payable in India which are eligible for purchase by RBI
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. What is the Public Debt Office of Reserve Bank of India?
(a) is a central depository for all types of Government securities except Treasury Bills
(b) attends to the function of note issue the Reserve Bank of India
(c) is responsible for maintaining external value of the rupee
(d) controls balance of payment position of the Government of India
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. RBI has directed banks that the exercise of verification of asset classification and income recognition should be done as part of the audit work by the branch and statutory Auditors work by the branch and statutory Auditors effective from the year ending-
(a) 31st March 1993
(b) 31st March 1994
(c) 31st March 1995
(d) 31st March 1996
(e) 31st March 1997

Q6. Which of the following are the instruments of Credit Control in the hands of the RBI?
I. Lowering or raising the discount and interest rates.
II. Raising the minimum support price of the major agro products.
III. Lowering or raising the minimum cash reserves maintained by the commercial banks.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) Both I and III
(e) Both II and III

Q7. RBI’s open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to regulate-
(a) liquidity in the economy
(b) prices of essential commodities conflation
(c) borrowing power of the banks
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. The stance of RBI monetary policy is-
(a) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth
(b) improving the credit quality of the banks
(c) strengthening credit delivery mechanism
(d) supporting investment demand in the economy
(e) All of the above

Q9. Which of the following is not a function of the RBI?
(a) Maintaining Forex
(b) Deciding Bank Rate, CRR, and SLR from time to time
(c) Opening Savings Accounts for the general public
(d) Prescribing the Capital Adequacy Ratio
(e) Currency Management

Q10. What does the letter ‘L’ denote in the term ‘LAF’ as referred to every now and then in relation to the monetary policy of the RBI?
(a) Liquidity
(b) Liability
(c) Leveraged
(d) Longitudinal
(e) Linear

ANSWER:-
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(e)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Banking Awareness Quiz

IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study …

error: