Banking Quiz Set- 105 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Banking Awareness / Banking Quiz Set- 105

Banking Quiz Set- 105

IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Which discussing investments there is mention of short-term government security? What is this type of investment known as?
(a) Debenture
(b) Mutual fund
(c) Treasury bill
(d) Share
(e) None of the given options is true

Q2. Which of the following schemes available in the financial markets is not meant for investment purposes?
(a) National savings certificates
(b) Infrastructure bonds
(c) Mutual funds
(d) Letter of credit
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. Systematic Investment Plans are a customer-centric facility provided by which of the following?
(a) Mutual funds
(b) Stockbrokers
(c) Commercial banks
(d) Post office savings schemes
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. NBFCs are an important part of the Indian financial system. What is the full form of this term?
(a) New Banking Financial Companies
(b) Non-Banking Financial Companies
(c) Neo Banking Financial Confederation
(d) Non-Banking Fiscal Companies
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. What does the term ‘bancassurance’ mean?
(a) Assurance from the bank to its account holder regarding the safety of his money
(b) A special product designed by the bank
(c) Selling of insurance policies by banks
(d) The understanding between banks and insurance companies
(e) None of the given options is true

Q6. Which of the following is a non-banking financial company?
(a) SBI
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Muthoot Finance Limited
(d) NABARD
(e) Standard Chartered Bank

Q7. Which of the following is true?
(a) NBFCs can accept deposits from the public
(b) NBFCs cannot offer deposit schemes to the public
(c) Deposits of NBFCs are insured with DICGC
(d) NBFCs can accept deposits from the public if they are registered and permitted by RBI
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. Till what amount are deposits of public in NBFCs insured?
(a) Rs. 1 lakh
(b) Rs. 50,000/-
(c) Not insured
(d) Rs. 10,000
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. Which of following institutions regulate non-banking financial companies?
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) IRDA
(d) Finance Ministry
(e) NABARD

Q10. Which apex body regulates insurance companies in India?
(a) RBI
(b) IRDAI
(c) PERDA
(d) SEBI
(e) NABARD

 

ANSWER :-
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Banking Awareness Quiz

IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study …

error: