Home / Banking Awareness / Banking Quiz Set- 106

Banking Quiz Set- 106

150+ RRB NTPC Previous Solved Papers PDF  Free Download Now
RRB NTPC Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
Quant Power Maths Short Tricks Book (3000+ Question) Free Download Now
Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Which of the following is not considered as a means of foreign capital inflow into the country?
(a) FDI
(b) FCNR accounts
(c) FII
(d) No frills accounts
(e) None of the given options is true

Q2. Which of the following is a depository in the country for handling shares in the demat from?
(a) NSDL
(b) RBI
(c) MCX
(d) SEBI
(e) NABARD

Q3. Which of the following is not a term associated with the stock markets directly?
(a) Bear hug
(b) Dividend
(c) Insider trading
(d) Interest rate
(e) Sensex

Q4. Facebook has listed its shares on which stock exchange?
(a) NYSE
(b) NASDAQ
(c) NSE
(d) BSE
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. SEBI is the regulatory body for the stock markets. When was it formed?
(a) 1990
(b) 1999
(c) 1992
(d) 1996
(e) 1998

Q6. Forward Markets Commission was the regulator for which of the following?
(a) Futures market
(b) Currency market
(c) Commodities futures market
(d) Bullion market
(e) None of the given options is true

Q7. Money markets are meant for trading in which of the following?
(a) Short-term financial instruments
(b) Currency
(c) Shares of blue-chip companies
(d) Debentures
(e) Trading

Q8. When Indian companies raise funds overseas what is the process known as?
(a) Participatory notes
(b) Foreign currency non-resident accounts
(c) Foreign currency convertible bonds
(d) Nostro accounts
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. Which of the following terms is not the terminology of the stock markets?
(a) Application supported by blocked accounts
(b) Rights issue
(c) Red herring prospectus
(d) Takeout financing
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. Companies declare dividends based on their financial performances/results. However, dividends at times remain unclaimed even after considerable length of time. What happens to such amounts?
(a) Respective companies take it to their reserve account
(b) The unclaimed amount is distributed among the other share holders the next year
(c) Transferred to the Consolidated Fund of India
(d) Transferred to Investors Education and Protection Fund
(e) None of the given options is true

 

ANSWER:-
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

RRB JE Free Study Material PDF Books Free Download Now
FCI Free Study Material PDF Books Free Download Now
SSC JE Free Study Material PDF Books Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages) Free Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages) Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

200+ Banking Awareness Free PDF for Banking | SSC | Railway | State PCS | UPSC – Download Now

150+ RRB NTPC Previous Solved Papers PDF  Free Download Now RRB NTPC Free Study Material …

error: