Banking Quiz Set- 108 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Banking Awareness / Banking Quiz Set- 108
Quant Booster Free PDF Download

Banking Quiz Set- 108

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now

Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Get Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Q1. Consider the following statements-
1. In Indian Commercial Banking System, the number of the Non-Scheduled Bank is more than the Scheduled Banks.
2. The Non-Scheduled Banks in India Commercial Banking System are less than the Scheduled Banks.
3. State Bank of India is a Non-Scheduled Banks.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) All of the above
(e) Only 1 and 3

Q2. Which one of the following banks can be included in the Scheduled Commercial Banking System of India?
(a) Regional Rural Banks
(b) Private Sector Banks
(c) Foreign Banks in India
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. What is the animal of the insignia of the RBI?
(a) Lion
(b) Tiger
(c) Panther
(d) Elephant
(e) Horse

Q4. Which of the following Public Sector Bank’s emblem figures a dog and the words ‘faithful friendly’ in it?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Syndicate Bank
(c) Oriental Bank of India
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Central Bank of India

Q5. Consider the following statements-
1. Scheduled Commercial Banks are those which have been included in the First Scheduled of RBI Act, 1934.
2. Non-Scheduled Commercial Banks are those which have been not included in the Second Scheduled of RBI Act, 1934.
3. Punjab National Bank is a Scheduled Banks.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 2 and 3
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q6. In India, the first bank of limited liabilities managed by Indians and founded in 1881 was-
(a) Hindustan Commercial Bank
(b) Oudh Commercial Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Punjab and Sind Bank
(e) National Bank of India

Q7. How many banks were first nationalized?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
(e) 24

Q8. When was the seconds phase of nationalization done?
(a) 1969
(b) 1968
(c) 1985
(d) 1980
(e) 1973

Q9. How many banks were in second phase of nationalisation?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
(e) 9

Q10. Who will act as the banker to the Government of India?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) NABARD
(d) Nationalised Banks
(e) Central Bank of India

ANSWER :-
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Banking Quiz Set- 116

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now Quant Booster – A Complete Maths …

error: