Home / Banking Awareness / Banking Quiz Set- 110

Banking Quiz Set- 110

150+ RRB NTPC Previous Solved Papers PDF  Free Download Now
RRB NTPC Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
RRB Junior Engineer Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC JE Complete Free Study Material PDF  Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. IFAD stands for-
(a) International Fund for Agricultural Derivative
(b) International Fund for Association Development
(c) Indian Fund for Agricultural Development
(d) International Fund for Agricultural Development
(e) International Financial for Agricultural Development

Q2. The EIB is the European Union’s bank and it is the world’s largest multilateral borrower and lender. What is the meaning of “I” in EIB?
(a) Investment
(b) International
(c) Initially
(d) Installment
(e) Indian

Q3. Where is the head office of IFAD?
(a) Vienna, Austria
(b) London, UK
(c) Paris, France
(d) Berlin, Germany
(e) Rome, Italy

Q4. Where is the Headquarters of EIB?
(a) Italy
(b) UK
(c) Luxembourg
(d) Germany
(e) Switzerland

Q5. The Islamic Development Bank is a multilateral development financing institution located in-
(a) Muscat, Oman
(b) Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
(c) Kuwait City, Kuwait
(d) Manama, Bahrain
(e) Doha, Qatar

Q6. Which of the following rates is decided by the market conditions and not by RBI?
(a) Bank rate
(b) SLR
(c) CRR
(d) Inflation rate
(e) MSF

Q7. Proposals for setting up of new banks are under active consideration. Which organization gives this permission?
(a) RBI
(b) Indian Banks Association
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
(e) SEBI

Q8. Basel norms are important international regulatory stipulations. It is meant for which sector?
(a) Insurance
(b) Banking
(c) Micro Finance
(d) Pension funds
(e) Trade

Q9. Which of the following institutions is not directly associated with the financial sector in India?
(a) Bombay Stock Exchange
(b) BIFR
(c) SEBI
(d) Planning Commission
(e) IBBI

Q10. Which discussing investments there is mention of short-term government security. What is this type of investment known as?
(a) Debenture
(b) Mutual fund
(c) Treasury bill
(d) Share
(e) None of the given options is true

ANSWER:-
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages) Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

200+ Banking Awareness Free PDF for Banking | SSC | Railway | State PCS | UPSC – Download Now

150+ RRB NTPC Previous Solved Papers PDF  Free Download Now RRB NTPC Free Study Material …

error: