Banking Quiz Set- 111 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Banking Awareness / Banking Quiz Set- 111

Banking Quiz Set- 111

IB Security Assistant Free Mock Test Attempt Now For Free
IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Bharat BillPay transaction can be initiated through multiple payment channels like-
(a) Internet Banking
(b) Mobile-Banking
(c) Point of Sale terminal
(d) Mobile Point of Sale terminal
(e) All of the above

Q2. Which of the following is not an objective of IMPS?
(a) To facilitate mobile payment systems already introduced in India with the Reserve Bank of India Mobile Payment Guidelines 2008 to be inter-operable across banks and mobile operators in a safe and secured manner
(b) Making payment simpler just without the mobile number of the beneficiary
(c) To enable bank customers to use mobile instruments as a channel for accessing their banks accounts and remit funds
(d) To build the foundation for a full range of mobile-based Banking services
(e) To sub-serve the goal of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in electronification of retail payments

Q3. MMID is a ____________ digit unique number issued by the bank upon registration.
(a) 7 digits
(b) 8 digits
(c) 9 digits
(d) 6 digits
(e) 4 digits

Q4. MMID stands for-
(a) Mobile Money Interface
(b) Mobile Management Identifier
(c) Mobile Money Identifier
(d) Mutual Money Identifier
(e) Mobile Money International

Q5. *99#, a USSD based mobile banking service of NPCI was initially launched in-
(a) November 2010
(b) November 2012
(c) November 2011
(d) November 2013
(e) November 2015

Q6. The rural co-operative credit system in India is primarily mandated to ensure the flow of credit to-
(a) women sector
(b) Industries sector
(c) Corporate sector
(d) Agriculture sector
(e) All of the above

Q7. The short-term co-operative credit structure operates with a __________ tier system.
(a) three
(b) four
(c) two
(d) six
(e) one

Q8. PACS is a basic and the smallest co-operative credit institution in India It works on the grassroots level (gram panchayat and village level). What is the full form of PACS?
(a) Primary Agricultural Credit Sector
(b) Primary Agricultural Credit Service
(c) Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
(d) Primary Agricultural Credit Scheme
(e) Primary Agricultural Credit System

Q9. PACS are outside the purview of the _________________ and hence not regulated by the Reserve Bank of India.
(a) The Societies Registration Act, 1860
(b) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act, 1981
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992
(d) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
(e) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

Q10. State Cooperative Banks/District Central Cooperative Banks (StCBs/DCCBs) are registered under the provisions of State Cooperative Societies Act of the State concerned and are regulated by-
(a) NABARD
(b) RBI
(c) SEBI
(d) Government of India
(e) State Government

ANSWER :-
S1. Ans.(e)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(b)
.

GovernmentAdda Recommends

OnlineTyari Mock Tests

IBPS Clerk Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
SSC CGL Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
SSC CPO Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
RRB ALP CBT 2 Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free

 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Banking Awareness Quiz

IB Security Assistant Free Mock Test Attempt Now For Free IB Security Assistant Complete Free …

error: