Banking Quiz Set- 112 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Banking Awareness / Banking Quiz Set- 112

Banking Quiz Set- 112

IB Security Assistant Free Mock Test Attempt Now For Free
IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Real-time gross settlement benefits-
(a) the customers
(b) the banks
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of the given options is true

Q2. Which of the following banks has opened the country’s first, ‘Cash Factory’ in Lucknow which has issued currency notes to all its branches and ATM in that area?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Union Bank of India
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. As we all know, more and more countries/organisations are now going for non-cash transactions and accordingly banks have launched many new products in the market for the same. Which of the following products is a non-cash transaction product?
(a) Only ATM Card
(b) Only Credit Card
(c) Only Smart Card
(d) Only Debit Card
(e) All are non-cash transaction products

Q4. As we have noticed, banks these days are giving more emphasis on ‘Branchless Banking’. What does this really mean?
I. Banks will not have many branches as used to be in the good old days. Instead, the number of branches will be restricted and will conduct only a specified” core business.
II. Banks will launch/operate many delivery channels like ATMs, Mobile Banking/Internet Banking etc, so that people are not required to visit a branch for their usual banking needs.
III. This means banks will issue only debit or credit cards for all types of day-to-day financial transactions. Cheques/cash payments will not be allowed.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) I and II
(d) II and III
(e) All of the above

Q5. The financial assistance of loans of Rs. 10000 by a bank to very a small borrower will be called-?
(a) Business finance
(b) Government finance
(c) Micro finance
(d) Small finance
(e) KYC finance

Q6. One of the major emphasis of Basel II is that banks should have-
(a) adequate Capital Adequacy Ratio
(b) only few branches in urban centres
(c) more and more branches in rural areas
(d) core banking mode of operation
(e) All of the above

Q7. ________________ is similar to a credit card, but unlike a credit card, the money comes directly from the user’s bank account when performing a transaction.
(a) Debit Card
(b) Smart Card
(c) Money Card
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. As per the news published in major newspaper/journals hence forth the Credit card holders will be able to access their credit card information though automated interactive voice response system over the phone instead of speaking to the staff. This decision of the banks/credit card companies will provide.
I. an additional hurdle to the customers as people feel comfortable in talking to the staff instead of talking to a machine.
II. an additional security to the customers as this does not allow any staff to handle any transaction directly.
III. some comfort to the banks as they will be able to reduce their staff strength.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. The YH Malegam Committee, which Submitted its report a few yaers back (in 2010), was set-up to report on further improvement of the functioning of-
(a) Micro Finance Institutions
(b) Stock Exchanges in India
(c) Cooperative Banks
(d) Regional Rural Banks
(e) Foreign Banks having offices in India

Q10. Basel-II norms are associated with which of the following aspects of the banking industry?
(a) Risk management
(b) Manpower planning
(c) Retirement benefits for the employees
(d) Corporate governance
(e) None of the given options is true

 

ANSWER:-

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

GovernmentAdda Recommends

OnlineTyari Mock Tests

IBPS Clerk Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
SSC CGL Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
SSC CPO Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
RRB ALP CBT 2 Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free

 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Banking Awareness Quiz

IB Security Assistant Free Mock Test Attempt Now For Free IB Security Assistant Complete Free …

error: