Banking Quiz Set- 113 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Banking Awareness / Banking Quiz Set- 113

Banking Quiz Set- 113

SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. SBI Act was passed in Parliament in-
(a) 1935
(b) 1949
(c) 1955
(d) 1969
(e) 1980

Q2. Generally, the minimum rate below which the banks do not lend is known as-?
(a) floor rate
(b) repo rate
(c) highest rate
(d) base rate
(e) All of the above

Q3. Which of the following banks has acquired the ‘Centurion Bank of Punjab’?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) AXIS Bank
(e) SBI

Q4. What was the deposits criteria of 14 banks nationalized on 19th July 1969?
(a) Over Rs. 1000 crore
(b) Over Rs. 500 crore
(c) Over Rs. 100 crore
(d) Over Rs. 50 crore
(e) Over Rs. 200 crore

Q5. Board for Financial Supervision (BFS) constituted in 1994 by RBI to undertake consolidated supervision of
(a) commercial banks
(b) financial institutions
(c) non-banking finance companies
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q6. Who is a very senior citizen under Income Tax Rules?
(a) A person who is 65 years and above
(b) A person who is 75 years and above
(c) A person who is 80 years and above
(d) A person who is 90 years and above
(e) A person who completed 100 years of age

Q7. SEBI, a regulator of the securities market in India was established in the year 1988, but was empowered with statutory Powers in the form of Act in the year-
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993
(e) 1998

Q8. Name of premier institution that is taking care of the financial needs of importers and exporters of our country which was established in the year 1981.
(a) EXPO Bank
(b) Export-Import Bank (EXIM)
(c) Merchant Bank
(d) ECGC
(e) RBI

Q9. SMERA is an SME Rating Agency in India meant for-
(a) rating on credit worthiness of MSME
(b) rating on quality management
(c) rating on the training system
(d) rating on technology usage in (the organization)
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. FIPB stands for-
(a) Foreign Investment Permanent Board
(b) Foreign Industrial Promotion Board
(c) Foreign Investment Promotion Board
(d) Financial Investment Promotion Board
(e) None of the given options is true

 

ANSWER :-

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Marginal Standing Facility (MSF)

SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now IBPS Clerk 2018 …

error: