Banking Quiz Set- 118 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Banking Awareness / Banking Quiz Set- 118

Banking Quiz Set- 118

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now

Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Get Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Name the organisation, which an umbrella organisation for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India, is an initiative of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Indian Banks’ Association (IBA).
(a) SBI
(b) FATF
(c) SEBI
(d) NPCI
(e) NACH

Q2. The NCMC is a contactless smart card. NCMC stands for-
(a) National Common Mobility Commission
(b) National Common Mobility Card
(c) National Common Mobility Committee
(d) National Common Mobility Corporation
(e) National Common Mobility Credit

Q3. NPCI has been incorporated as a _______________ Company under the provisions of Section 25 of Companies Act 1956 (now Section 8 of Companies Act 2013).
(a) Not for Credit
(b) Not for Banking
(c) Not for Marketing
(d) Not for Loss
(e) Not for Profit

Q4. What is the meaning of “P” in NPCI?
(a) Payees
(b) Products
(c) Payments
(d) Pending’s
(e) Profits

Q5. NHAI has mandated implementation of the NETC program for all national highways. NETC stands for-
(a) National Electronic Toll Collection
(b) National Electronic Toll Connector
(c) National Electronic Timing Collection
(d) National Electronic Transport Collection
(e) National Electronic Toll Core

Q6. NPCI, an organization for operating retail payments and settlement systems, is an initiative of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) under the provisions of-
(a) Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992
(b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(c) Securities Laws (Amendment) Act, 1996
(d) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
(e) Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007

Q7. What are the advantages of RuPay Card?
(a) Lower cost and affordability
(b) Customized product offering
(c) Protection of information related to Indian consumers
(d) Inter-operability between payment channels and products
(e) All of the above

Q8. Which of the following is not a Features and Benefits of RuPay Card?
(a) Earn Cashback time after time
(b) 24X7 Concierge Services
(c) Complimentary Lounge Access Program– Domestic & International
(d) Not any Comprehensive Insurance Cover
(e) Exclusive Merchant Offers

Q9. _______________ developed RuPay Contactless specifications are open standards, interoperable and scalable and can be adopted by all card schemes.
(a) RBI
(b) NPCI
(c) SBI
(d) NABARD
(e) SEBI

Q10. ____________ is an app that lets you make simple, easy and quick payment transactions using UPI.
(a) BHIM
(b) YONO
(c) ISDN
(d) Best Credit
(e) WBBP

 

ANSWER :-

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(e)
S7. Ans.(e)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Banking Awareness : Types of deposit accounts Quiz

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now Quant Booster – A Complete Maths …

error: