Home / Banking Awareness / Banking Quiz Set- 63

Banking Quiz Set- 63

RRB NTPC 2019 Free Speed Test Attempt Right Now
150+ RRB NTPC Previous Solved Papers PDF  Free Download Now
RRB NTPC Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
India’s Rank 1 SBI PO Online Complete Course   Register Today
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Interest on the savings bank accounts is compounded ____?
(a) Daily
(b) Yearly
(c) Quarterly
(d) Half-yearly
(e) All of the above

Q2. The Head of Reserve Bank of India is?
(a) Chief Executive Officer
(b) Managing Director
(c) Chief Banking Officer
(d) Governor
(e) Other than the given options

Q3. Who supplies interest-charts for different maturities and for different rates of interest?
(a) IBA
(b) RBI
(c) Government of India
(d) IBRD
(e) Other than the given options

Q4. Rates of Interest on deposits are determined by ____?
(a) IBA
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) The Bank Itself
(d) Government of India
(e) Other than the given options

Q5. Current account becomes dormant when there are no withdrawals for the last _____?
(a) 3 months
(b) 6 months
(c) 24 months
(d) 12 months
(e) Other than the given options

Q6. One rupee notes bear the signature of……….?
(a) Governor of Reserve Bank of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) President of India
(d) Secretary, Ministry of Finance (Government of India)
(e) Other than the given options

Q7. Mortgage is a…………..?
(a) security on movable property for a loan given by a bank
(b) security on immovable property for a loan given by a bank
(c) concession on immovable property for a loan given by a bank
(d) facility on immovable property for a loan given by a bank
(e) security on immovable property for a deposit received by a bank

Q8. In terms of Section 5(1) (5) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, a ‘banking company’ means any company which-
(a) accepts deposits from the public
(b) undertakes lending of money
(c) transacts the business of banking in
(d) All of the above
(e) Other than the given options

Q9. Which of the following is not a negotiable instrument?
(a) Cheque
(b) Pay order
(c) Bill of Exchange
(d) All of the above are negotiable instruments
(e) Other than the given options

Q10. Under the Corporate Debt Restructuring (CDR) mechanism, loan assets of banks have been categorized. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Assets belonging to Standard and Sub-Standard category come under category I
(b) Assets belonging to Doubtful category come under category II
(c) Assets belonging to Doubtful and Loss categories come under Category II
(d) Out of total Loan Assets, 90 per cent is Standard and Sub-standard and Doubtful is 10 per cent this lot comes under Category I
(e) Other than the given options

 

ANSWER:-

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

GovernmentAdda Recommends  Online Tyari Mock Test
RRB Group D Speed Test Attempt Now Attempt Now
Railway RRB Pshyco Complete Package  Get It Now
SSC CHSL, CGL Mock Test (1 free+30 Paid) Attempt Now
RRB JE Free Study Material PDF Books Free Download Now
FCI Free Study Material PDF Books Free Download Now
SSC JE Free Study Material PDF Books Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages) Free Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages) Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

200+ Banking Awareness Free PDF for Banking | SSC | Railway | State PCS | UPSC – Download Now

RRB NTPC 2019 Free Speed Test Attempt Right Now 150+ RRB NTPC Previous Solved Papers …

error: