Blood Relation Quiz for upcoming exams Attempt Now | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Quiz / Reasoning Quiz / Blood Relation Quiz / Blood Relation Quiz for upcoming exams Attempt Now

Blood Relation Quiz for upcoming exams Attempt Now

IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
If A + B means A is the mother of B; A – B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?
A. Q – N + M x P
B. P + S x N – Q
C. P – M + N x Q
D. Q – S % P

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

P – M → P is the brother of M

M + N → M is the mother of N

N x Q → N is the sister of Q

Therefore, P is the maternal uncle of Q.

If A is the brother of B; B is the sister of C; and C is the father of D, how D is related to A?
A. Brother
B. Sister
C. Nephew
D. Cannot be determined

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

If D is Male, the answer is Nephew.

If D is Female, the answer is Niece.

As the sex of D is not known, hence, the relation between D and A cannot be determined.

Note: Niece – A daughter of one’s brother or sister, or of one’s brother-in-law or sister-in-law. Nephew – A son of one’s brother or sister, or of one’s brother-in-law or sister-in-law.

If A + B means A is the brother of B; A – B means A is the sister of B and A x B means A is the father of B. Which of the following means that C is the son of M?
A. M – N x C + F
B. F – C + N x M
C. N + M – F x C
D. M x N – C + F

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

M x N → M is the father of N

N – C → N is the sister of C

and C + F → C is the brother of F.

Hence, M is the father of C or C is the son of M.

Introducing a boy, a girl said, “He is the son of the daughter of the father of my uncle.” How is the boy related to the girl?
A. Brother
B. Nephew
C. Uncle
D. Son-in-law

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The father of the boy’s uncle → the grandfather of the boy and daughter of the grandfather → sister of father.
A $ B means A is the father of B; A # B means A is the sister of B; A * B means A is the daughter of B and A @ B means A is the brother of B. Which of the following indicates that M is the wife of Q?
A. Q $ R # T @ M
B. Q $ R @ T # M
C. Q $ R * T # M
D. Q $ R @ T * M

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Q $ R → Q is the father of R

R @ T → R is the brother of T

Hence, → Q is the father of T

T * M → T is the daughter of M

Hence, → M is the mother of T

Hence, M is the wife of Q.

If A $ B means A is the brother of B; B * C means B is the son of C; C @ D means C is the wife of D and A # D means A is the son of D, how C is related to A?
A. Maternal grandmother
B. Maternal aunt
C. Aunt
D. Mother

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A $ B → A is the brother of B

B * C → B is the son of C

Hence, → A is the son of C

C @ D → C is the wife of D

Hence, → C is the mother of A.

Pointing to a boy in the photograph Reena said, “He is the only son of the only child of my grandfather.” How Reena is related to that boy?
A. Mother
B. Sister
C. Aunt
D. Cannot be determined

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The boy in the photograph is the only son of Reena’s grandfather’s only son; i.e., the boy is the only son of Reena’s father.

Hence, the boy is the brother of Reena or Reena is the sister of the boy.

If M x N means M is the daughter of N; M + N means M is the father of N; M % N means M is the mother of N and M – N means M is the brother of N then P % Q + R – T x K indicates which relation of P to K?
A. Daughter-in-law
B. Sister-in-law
C. Aunt
D. None of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

P % Q → P is the mother of Q

Q + R → Q is the father of R

R – T → R is the brother of T

Hence, → Q is the father of T

T x K → T is the daughter of K

Hence, → Q is the husband of K.

Therefore, P is the mother-in-law of K.

If P + Q means P is the brother of Q; P x Q means P is the father of Q and P – Q means P is the sister of Q, which of the following relations shows that I is the niece of K?
A. K + Y + Z – I
B. K + Y x I – Z
C. Z – I x Y + K
D. K x Y + I – Z

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

K + Y → K is the brother of Y

Y x I → Y is the father of I

Hence, → K is the uncle of I

and I – Z → I is the sister of Z

Hence, → I is the niece of K.

Anupam said to a lady sitting in a car, “The only daughter of the brother of my wife is the sister-in-law of the brother of your sister.” How the husband of the lady is related to Anupam?
A. Maternal uncle
B. Uncle
C. Father
D. Son-in-law

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anupam’s son-in-law is the brother of the lady who was sitting in the car. Hence, the husband is also the son-in-law of Anupam.

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Blood Relation Reasoning Quiz For IBPS PO | IBPS Clerk | Railway | NABARD | RBI & Other Exams

IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study …

error: