Blood Relation Shortcut Tricks & Tips | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Reasoning Tricks / Blood Relation Shortcut Tricks & Tips

Blood Relation Shortcut Tricks & Tips

IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Blood Relation Tricks & Tips


 

‘Blood Relation’– This chapter is a ‘must do’ chapter. In every exam 3 – 5 questions come from this chapter. So, understand its concept and practice its questions.

In Blood Relation question certain information is given about the members of the family. Based on that information you need to find out the relationship between particular member of the family.

 

 

 Important Information about Blood Relation:-

  1.   are used for males.
  2.    are used for females.
  3.   Without the information of gender, no relationship can be established between two people.
  4.   Gender can not be decided on the basis of name.
  5.   While solving blood relation based question, first of all find out that two persons between whom a     relationship has to be established.

 

 

Table of Blood Relations

1. Grandfather (Maternal or paternal) – Father’s or mother’s father
2. Grandmother(Maternal or Paternal) – Mother’s or father’s mother
3. Father-in-law – Husband’s or wife’s father
4. Mother-in-law – Husband’s or wife’s mother 
5. Daughter-in-law – Son’s wife
6. Son-in-law – Daughter’s husband
7. Brother-in-law – Husband’s or wife’s brother
8. Sister-in-law – Husband’s or wife’s sister
9. Nephew – Brother’s or sister’s son
10. Niece – Brother’s or sister’s daughter
11. Uncle – Mother’s or Father’s brother
12. Aunt – Mother’s or father’s sister
13. First cousin or cousin – Uncle’s of Aunt’s son or daughter
14. Second cousin – Son or daughter of the first cousin
15. Sibling – Real brother or sister
(Offspring of the same parents)

 

Representation of different relations:

From given generation tree we can deduce some important relationship between family members:-
1. A is Father of C, E and D
2. B is Mother of C, E and D
3. F is Brother of A
4. F is Brother in law of B

5. A is Husband of B
6. B is Wife of A
7. F is Uncle of E, C and D
8. C and E are Son of A and
9. D is Daughter of A and B
10. D is Sister of E and C
11. E is Brother of C and D
12. C is Brother of E and D
13. A is Grandfather of G
14. B is Grandmother of G
15. G is Granddaughter of A and B.

 

                                                              TYPES OF PROBLEMS:-

1) General Problems on Blood Relation.
(2) Blood Relation based on Family Tree.
(3) Coded Blood Relation.

 

 

Example  :-  There are 6 members in a family: A to F. There are two married couples, D is grandmother of A and mother of B, C is the wife of B and mother of F, F is the granddaughter of E

Step 1:  The data talks about three things: Gender (M/F), Generation(1/2/3) and Blood Relations (mom-son etc.)

Given  D is grandmother of A and mothe
So D is the oldest Generation and she is definitely female.
But we don’t know whether A is male / female.

           Generation                Male              Female             Not sure(M/F)
1   D  
2      
3     A

 

Step 2:  D is grandmother of A and mother of B

“B” falls in the 2nd generation  but still we don’t know the gender of “B”.

 Generation                Male              Female             Not sure(M/F)
1   D  
2     B
3     A

 

Step 3: C is the wife of B and mother of F

  • C is a female and 2nd generation
  • B is a male.
  • F is 3rd generation. But we don’t know the Gender of “F”

 

 Generation                Male              Female             Not sure(M/F)
1   D  
2  B  C  
3     A , F

 

 

Step 4 : F is the granddaughter of E
F is a female.
F is 3rd generation
E is 1st generation and since “D” was female, this has to be male

Generation                Male              Female             Not sure(M/F)
1  E D  
2  B  C  
3  F   A

                                                           

 

Example  :- Q is the brother of C and C is the sister of Q. R and D are brother and sister. R is the son of A while A & C are wife and husband. How is Q related with D.

Solution :- For such type of question a family tree is made in which some symbols are used as below:

+           Male

_            Female

|             Next Generation

*             Husband& Wife

=            Brother and Sister  

Adopting and using the above given symbols we can make a family tree and solve the given problem, let us see the family tree :

Step 1 – As per the question Q is the brother of C and C is the sister of Q. Hence, relation between C & Q has been presented as  where ‘–’ sign above C makes it clear that C is a female and ‘+’ sign above ‘Q’ makes it clear that Q is a male.

Step 2 – For R and D. The presentation has been made.

 

Step 3  – A and C are having a husband and wife relationship and hence this has been presented as 

 

Step 4 –  As it is already given that C is the sister of Q and A and C are wife and husband, this becomes clear that A is the male member of the family and this is the reason A has ‘+’ as its gender sign. Lastly, the vertical line gives father and son relationship and has been presented as

Now from this family tree it becomes clear that C is the mother of R and D and as Q is the brother of C, then Q will definitely be the maternal uncle of R & D. Hence, we can say that Q is the maternal uncle of D and this is the required answer for our question.

Note : In solving family tree based relations make sure that your diagram is in correct representation.

 

 

Example  :-  There are 6 people in a family: A to F

♦Men and women are in equal number
♦A and E are sons of F
♦D is the mother of two: one boy and one girl
♦B is the son of A
♦There is one married couple in the family at present.

 

Step 1 :- Men and women are in equal number –  means the family has 3 men and 3 women
Given: A and E are sons of F

A and E are males
F is one generation higher than A,E. It means “F” is definitely not in the 3rd (youngest) Generation.
But no exact idea about gender or generation of “F”.

Generation Male Female M/F
1      
2      
3      
Not sure A,E (2/3)   F(1/2)

 

Step 2 :- D is the mother of two: one boy and one girl

D is female
D is not the youngest (3rd)generation, because she has kids. Thus She falls either in 1st or in 2nd generation

Generation Male Female M/F
1      
2      
3      
Not sure A,E (2/3)  D(1/2) F(1/2)

 

Step 3 – B is the son of A

B is male. Because opening statement  said “equal number of men and women” and Since A,E and B are sons (males) therefore C,D and F are females. C is a female but we don’t know her generation: 1/2/3.

“A+E are sons of “F”. Therefore A cannot be in 1st generation.
A is definitely 2nd generation male. Because A cannot be 3rd generation
“A” is second generation, his brother F is also second generation.
A+F are in second generation, their mother “F” has to be first generation.

 

Generation Male Female M/F
1    F  
2  A,E    
3  B    
Not sure   D(1/2)
C(1/2/3)
 

 

Step 4 :-  D is the mother of two: one boy and one girl

D is the mother of two: one boy(B)and one girl(C)

Generation Male Female M/F
1    F  
2  A,E  D  
3  B  C  
Not sure      

 

Practice Problem On Blood Relation

 

Direction(1-5) Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’
‘P © Q’ means ‘Q is the brother of P’
‘P = Q’ means ‘Q is the sister of P’
‘P & Q’ means ‘P is the son of Q’
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’

    1. Which of the following indicates that ‘A is the paternal uncle of S’?
      1.A & M # P @ K © S
      2.A & M & K @ P © S
      3.S & K & P @ M © A
      4.S & P # M @ K © A
      5.None of these

      Answer
      Answer – 3.S & K & P @ M © A
    2. What does the expression ‘A @ M = L © D &N’?
      1.N is the wife of A
      2.M is the son of N
      3.M is the daughter of N
      4.N is the husband of A
      5.None of these

      Answer
      Answer – 4.N is the husband of A
    3. Which of the following indicates ‘M is the daughter of S’?
      1.M * A # R @ S @ T
      2.S * A # R @ M @ T
      3.Y @ S # O * M
      4.Y © M = T # S
      5.None of these

      Answer
      Answer – 2.S * A # R @ M @ T
    4. Which of the following can be correct conclusion drawn from the expression
      ‘E&L @ C © T = R’?
      1.C is the brother of R
      2.L has two sons and two daughters
      3.C is the sister of E
      4.R is the sister of E
      5.None of these

      Answer
      Answer – 4.R is the sister of E
    5. Which of the following can be the correct conclusion drawn from the expression
      ‘T = R # U © S * K’?
      1.K is the grandson of R
      2.T is the uncle of U
      3.U is the uncle of K
      4.K is the niece of U
      5.None of these

      Answer
      Answer – 5.None of these

Direction: Q(6-8)
K is sister of S. S is married to M. M is father of R. Q is son of P. S is mother-in-law of P. M has only one son and no daughter. K is married to T. N is daughter of K.

  1. How is P related to M?
    1.Uncle
    2.Son
    3.Daughter in law
    4.Grandson
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3.Daughter in law
    Explanation :Blood Relation
  2. How is K related to R ?
    1.Mother
    2.Sister
    3.Aunt
    4.Mother-in-law
    5.None of these

    Answer
    Answer – 3.Aunt
  3. A is the daughter of F. H is married to F. F is brother of B. Q is married to A. How H related to Q ?
    1.Mother-in-law
    2.Mother
    3.Aunt
    4.Daughter
    5.None of these

    Answer
    Answer – 1.Mother-in-law

Direction: Q(9-10)
M+N means M is Sister of N
M@N means M is Father of N
M÷N means M is Son of N
M%N means M is Mother of N

      1. If L is grandson of M is to be true in the given expression,what will come in the place of ?
        M % G @ L ?R
        1.+
        2.@
        3.%
        4.÷
        5.None of these

        Answer & Explanation
        Answer – 4.÷
        Explanation :
        M % G @ L ÷ R
        M mother G Father L Son R
      2. In which of the following pairs is the first person daughter of the second person with regard to the expression 
        K @ R ÷ M +T ÷ N
        1.R, T
        2.K, N
        3.N, R
        4.M, N
        5.None of these

        Answer & Explanation
        Answer – 4.M, N
        Explanation :
        K- Father –R- son- M- sister –T- son-N
         
 

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
A is father of B and C is mother of A. E is sister of F whose daughter is G. S, the husband of C is the grandfather of G. P is father of E and brother of R. S has only two children, both of opposite sex.

  1. What is the relation between F and S?
    A) F is daughter of S
    B) F is sister of S
    C) F is son of S
    D) F is daughter in law of S
    E) Either A option or D option

    View Answer
    Option D
    Explanation: 

    C and S have 2 children, one is A who is male (A is father of B). since C is the grandfather of G so F should be wife of A to have the relation C is the grandfather of G.
    If F was daughter of C and s, so C would have been maternal grandfather of her daughter G.
  2. What is the relation between E and B?
    A) E is sister of B
    B) E is brother of B
    C) E is aunt of B
    D) E is maternal grandmother of B
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option C
    Explanation: 

    E is sister of F and B is child of F
  3. What is the relation between B and G?
    A) B is sister of G
    B) B is brother of G
    C) B is aunt of G
    D) There is no relation
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option E
    Explanation: 

    Since gender of B is not known, either sister or brother of G

Directions (4-6):
A is mother of D who is father of G. B is grandfather of E and husband of A. D who has only two children is brother of C. A has two children both of same gender. J is aunt of H who is sister of G.

  1. What is the relation between J and D?
    A) J is sister of D
    B) J is mother of D
    C) J is aunt of D
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option E
    Explanation: 

    H is sister of G and G is child of D. so H and G children of D. J is aunt of H. so J can be wife of D’s brother C or J can be sister of D’s wife. In both cases J will be sister in law of D.
  2. What is the relation between C and E?
    A) C is brother of E
    B) C is father of E
    C) C is uncle of E
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option B
    Explanation: 

    B and A are husband wife, who have 2 children of same sex. A is mother of D who is father of G. this means both children are males. D is brother of C, so C and D both are sons of A and B.
    D also has two children – G and H. if B is grandfather of E then C must be father of E.
  3. At least how many male members can be predicted by the given relations?
    A) 2
    B) 3
    C) 4
    D) 5
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option B
    Explanation: 

    B, C, and D are certainly males
    H and J are females. Gender of E and G not known.

Directions (7-8):
A has two sons. E is the daughter of G and B is the mother of C. F, the brother of E is the son of C who is the son of A. A is grandfather of J who is not a sibling of E. B has a child named D.

  1. What is the relationship between D and J?
    A) D is father of J
    B) D is uncle of J
    C) J is son of D
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option D
    Explanation: 

    A has two sons, but it is not mentioned that A has only 2 sons. So A and B can have daughters also
    Also it is not known that D is son of A or daughter of A, so J can be child of D or D can be uncle/aunt of J.
  2. What is the ratio of males to females in the family?
    A) 1 : 1
    B) 1 : 3
    C) 5 : 3
    D) 3 : 5
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option E
    Explanation: 

    J’s and D’s gender not known.
  3. If ‘P # Q’ means ‘P is the sister of Q’, ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the wife of Q’, ‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is the son of Q’, and ‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’, then what will come in the place of question mark, if it is provided that ‘D is the daughter-in-law of T’ in the expression ‘D $ R ? L @ T’?
    A) +
    B) #
    C) $
    D) @
    E) + or @

    View Answer
    Option D
    Explanation: 

    L is son of T, D is mother of R, so R should be child of D and L, for D to be daughter in law of T.
  4. F is the Father of D, who is the father of S. M is the grandmother of R, who is the son of O.N is paternal uncle of R, who is brother of S. What is the relationship between O and R?
    A) Mother and son
    B) uncle and nephew
    C) Father and son
    D) No relation
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option A
    Explanation: 

    R is brother of S means D is father of R. R is son of O also, so O is mother of R.
     

Direction(1-5) Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions

‘A # B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’
‘A © B’ means ‘B is the brother of A’
‘A = B’ means ‘B is the sister of A’
‘A & B’ means ‘A is the son of B’
‘A * B’ means ‘A is the father of B’
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’

  1. What does the expression ‘P @ R = Q © S & T’?
    A. T is the husband of P
    B. R is the son of T
    C. R is the daughter of T
    D. T is the wife of P
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer- A. T is the husband of P
  2. Which of the following indicates that ‘A is the paternal uncle of B’?
    A. A & U # Q @ R © B
    B. A & U & R @ Q © B
    C. B & R & Q @ U © A
    D. B & Q # U @ R © A
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – C. B & R & Q @ U © A
  3. Which of the following can be the correct conclusion drawn from the expression
    ‘A = P # Q © V * R’?
    A. R is the grandson of P
    B. A is the uncle of Q
    C. Q is the uncle of R
    D. R is the niece of Q
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer E. None of these
  4. Which of the following can be correct conclusion drawn from the expression
    ‘E & C @ D © G = F’?
    A. D is the brother of F
    B. C has two sons and two daughters
    C. D is the sister of F
    D. F is the sister of E
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer D. F is the sister of E
  5. Which of the following indicates ‘M is the daughter of N’?
    A. Q * P # C @ N @ V
    B. N * D # R @ M @ B
    C. F @ N # R * M
    D. F © M = B # N
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer B. N * D # R @ M @ B

Directions(6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P is the daughter of Q. R has only two children – P and S. T is the brother of U. S is married to V. R has only two daughters. W is the mother of Q. T is married to P. W is married to X. R is the son of Y.

  1. Who among the following is the father of Q?
    A. W
    B. Y
    C. R
    D. X
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – D. X
  2. Who among the following is the sister-in-law of U?
    A. S
    B. P
    C. Q
    D. W
    E. Y

    Answer
    Answer – B. P
  3. How is R related to T?
    A. Father-in-law
    B. Mother-in-law
    C. Father
    D. Mother
    E. Brother

    Answer
    Answer A. Father-in-law

Directions(Q.No: 9 & 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P is the brother of Q. Q is the mother of R. R is the sister of S. S is married to T. U is the father of Q. U has only one daughter. U is married to V. P is the brother of W. X is the father-in-law of W.

    1. How is W related to R?
      A. Cannot be determined
      B. Mother
      C. Uncle
      D. Father
      E. Aunt

      Answer
      Answer C. Uncle
    2. If X is the father of M, then how is W related to M?
      A. Cousin
      B. Husband
      C. Wife
      D. Cannot be determined
      E. Brother

      Answer
      Answer B. Husband
       

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:

A is son of C. F is sister of A. L has 3 children out of whom 2 are married. I is B’s daughter.  G is daughter-in-law of C. B is sister-in-law of D and mother of K. L is D’s father. D is brother of F. K is grandson of L.

  1. How is A related to K?
    A) mother
    B) brother
    C) father
    D) grandfather
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option C
  2. How is G related to B?
    A) mother
    B) sister-in-law
    C) sister
    D) grandmother
    E) niece

    View Answer
    Option B
  3. If H is married to F, how is L related to H?
    A) brother
    B) nephew
    C) father
    D) father-in-law
    E) niece

    View Answer
    Option D

Directions (4-6):
P is wife of A. D is brother of A. C is niece of D. K is nephew of H. F is father of H. I is mother-in-law of P. K is grandson of G. P is not daughter of G. P is sister of H. F has only 2 children. None of A’s siblings is married.

  1. How is C related to F?
    A) mother
    B) daughter
    C) granddaughter
    D) grandmother
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option C
  2. How is K related to C?
    A) brother
    B) brother-in-law
    C) nephew
    D) father
    E) no direct relation

    View Answer
    Option A
  3. If L is sister of A and married to Q, then how is G related to Q?
    A) brother
    B) brother-in-law
    C) nephew
    D) father
    E) father-in-law

    View Answer
    Option E

Directions (7-10):

B is brother of P. A is mother of N. P is father-in-law of T. K is father of P. M is daughter of L. L is sister-in-law of D who is not married. D is aunt of O who is sister of N. K is father-in-law of L. M is granddaughter of C who is mother of D. N is married to T. C has only 1 daughter.

  1. How is B related to L?
    A) brother
    B) brother-in-law
    C) nephew
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) husband

    View Answer
    Option D
    Explanation:
    B is brother of P. K is father of them. A is wife of P. N is daughter of P and A. N is son/daughter of P and A. T is married to N.

    Now:: C is mother of D. L is sister-in-law of D and M is daughter of L.
    Now there are two possibilities:
    First — D is sister of A and L is wife of D’s and A’s brother. But C has only 1 daughter so A and D cant be both daughters. So this cancels out.
    Second — D is sister of P. C is wife of K. Now L is sister-in-law of D and D is not married so L is daughter-in-law of C and K. Cannot be necessarily wife of B.
    C can have more children, thus L can be wife of  any other person too other than B.
  2. If K has only 3 children, how is M related to B?
    A) mother
    B) daughter
    C) granddaughter
    D) niece
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option B
  3. If N is niece of D, how is T related to O?
    A) brother
    B) brother-in-law
    C) nephew
    D) brother-in-law or sister-in-law
    E) husband

    View Answer
    Option D
    Explanation: 

    N is niece so is female, so T is male
  4. How is C related to K?
    A) mother
    B) daughter
    C) granddaughter
    D) niece
    E) wife

    View Answer
    Option E
 
 
Directions (Q. 1-2): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow:
‘Y × Z’ means Y is the son of Z.
‘Y + Z’ means Y is the father of Z.
‘Y < Z’ means Y is the wife of Z. 
‘Y > Z’ means Y is the daughter of Z.
 
1. Which of the following pairs of people represents first cousins with regard to the relations given in the expressions, if it is provided that M is the sister of N. 
‘O > T < N + Q’ and ‘B × M < R + C < G + I’?
(a) OQ
(b) BQ
(c) BI
(d) BC
(e) Can’t be determined
 
2. What will come in the place of the question mark if it is provided that M is the grandmother of F in the following expression?
‘F × R < S ? M’
(a) >
(b) <
(c) +
(d) ×
(e) Can’t be determined
 
Directions (Q. 3-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
‘A – B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’
‘A + B’ means ‘A is wife of B’
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is father of B’
‘A × B’ means ‘A is son of B’
 
3. How is S related to P in the given expression ‘P + R ÷ S + T’ ?
(a) Son
(b) Sister
(c) Daughter
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these
 
4. In the expression ‘M – Q + T’ how is M related to T?
(a) Father
(b) Son
(c) Daughter
(d) Mother
(e) None of these
 
Directions (Q. 5-7): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
‘P + Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’
‘P – Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’.
‘P × Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’.
‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’.
 
5. If A ÷ B + C × D, then A is D’s
(a) Aunt
(b) Uncle
(c) Great-Aunt
(d) Grandmother
(e) None of these
 
6. If A+ B – C × D ÷ E, then A is E’s 
(a) Great-Aunt
(b) Grandmother
(c) Mother
(d) Sister
(e) None of these
 
7. Which of the following shows that A is maternal grandfather of B?
(a) A + D – E ÷ B
(b) A × D – E + B
(c) A × D + E – B
(d) A – D ÷ E × B
(e) None of these
 
Directions (Q. 8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
i) ‘P × Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’.
ii) ‘P ÷ Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’.
iii) ‘P + Q’ means P is the sister of Q’.
iv) ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’.
 
8. Which of the following means ‘R’ is the paternal uncle of ‘B’?
(1) B × Q ÷ L × R
(2) B × D ÷ J × R × K 
(3) R × P ÷ S × B
 
(a) Only (1)
(b) Only (2)
(c) Only (3)
(d) Both (1) and (2)
(e) None of these
 
9. Which of the following statements is/are superfluous to answer the above question?
(a) (i) only
(b) (ii) only
(c) (iii) only
(d) (iii) and (iv) only
(e) None of these
 
10. Which of the following means ‘R’ is the  uncle of ‘L’?
a) B × Q ÷ L × R
b) B × D ÷ J × R × K
c) R × P ÷ S × B
d) B÷R×J÷L×K
e) None of these
 

 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Syllogism Shortcut Tricks Tips & Concept

IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study …

error: