Circular Seating Arrangement Shortcut Tricks Tips & Concept | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Reasoning Tricks / Circular Seating Arrangement Shortcut Tricks Tips & Concept
Governmentadda telegram channel and group

Circular Seating Arrangement Shortcut Tricks Tips & Concept

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now

Download Quant Power Book (800+ Pages) Free Download Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Circular Seating Arrangement Tricks & Tips


GovernmentAdda has uploaded the CIRCULAR sitting arrangement  shortcut methods, Tricks & Rules and Questions with Answers here. Candidates can check and go through it. Coding and decoding tips are very useful to those who are preparing for the attending the bank exam IBPS, SBI, LIC AAO, UPSC, IAS, CAT, XAT, MAT, SSC, GATE, and other competitive exams. We have also published the Solved examples for the coding and decoding aptitude.

Circular  sitting arrangement  is one of the most important topic in reasoning section of any competitive exams. We can expect 5-6 questions from this section.

 

 General Guidelines to solve Circular sitting arrangement

1. First of all take a quick glance on the given information, After performing  this step , you would get an idea  of the situation of people. 

2. Next, determine the use fullness of each information and classify them accordingly.

3. To avoid confusion of left and rights in circular and other shapes’ seating arrangement problems, you should assume that all people are facing to center (unless and until they specify the direction).

4. when the place of any person or object is not mentioned definitely but mentioned in comparison of other person , we can say it is comparative information. eg-  B is sitting second right of C 

5. A part of definite information may consists of negative information . A negative information  does not tell anything  but it gives an idea of to eliminate  a possibility . Eg- C is   not sitting immediate right of D

6. It’s always better idea to assume you are one among them so that it will be easier for you to get an idea of the arrangement.

(7) To solve these type of questions, you have to decode the information from question and try to draw information in pictorial format.

(8) In starting, take those information which is 100% sure.

(9) Then try to decode the negative and indirect information.

(10) If there is more than one possibilities in any case, then try to take all possibilities in different diagram.

(11) Eliminate those diagram which violates other information given in the question. And at the end you will get the final diagram.

 

Sitting Arrangement  are of three types:-
(1) Person sitting around a circle, following the centre (i.e. facing towards the centre)
(2) Person sitting around a circle, facing outside the centre.
(3) Person sitting around a circle, facing towards and outside the centre.

From the exam point of view, in most cases they give 8 persons sitting in the circle. But before solving the important thing is their ‘ Sitting Position ‘.

Step 1. Knowing NEWS! N= North , E= East , W=West , S= South

Step 2 : Picking Left & Right .

Note: If in question, it is not mentioned that person is sitting either towards the centre or outside the centre then by default you have to consider that person is sitting towards the centre.

 

Question: 
Eight executives H, I, J, K, L, M, N and P are sitting around a circular table for a meeting. M is third to the right of J and second to the left of K. H is to immediate left of I. P is to immediate right of K. L is third to the left of N.

Solution:- 

STEP 1 :-First information is given, M is third to the right of J and second to the left of K

 

STEP 2 :-2nd information is H is to immediate left of I. But position of H and I is not known. So, we will skip this step.

STEP 3  :- 3rd information is P is to immediate right of K and L is third to the left of N.

 

STEP 4 :- Now, there will be three condition for seating of L and N

But condition (1) and (3) will be wrong because it is also given H is to immediate left of I.

So, final pictorial form for above question will be:–

Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

 

 

Practice Problems on Circular Seating Arrangement


 

Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Each one of them likes different brands of watch namely viz, Sonata, Titan, Fastrack, LAURELS, Casio, Timex, Tissot and Matrix but not necessarily in the same order.

P sits third to the right of the person who likes Matrix. P does not like Fastrack. T is not an immediate neighbour of W. R sits on the immediate right of the person who likes Fastrack. Neither P nor W likes Casio or a Titan. The person who likes Casio is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Matrix. The person who likes Sonata sits second to the left of T. The person who likes Sonata is an immediate neighbour of the both persons who like Timex and Tissot Mobile. Person who likes Tissot sits third to the right of Q. Q does not like Casio. U is not an immediate neighbour of P. V is not an immediate neighbour of the person who likes Sonata. Only two people sit between the person who likes Matrix and W. The persons who like Casio and the Titan are immediate neighbours of each other.

Explanation
Explanation-seat-arr-two
  1. Who amongst the following sits third to the left of T?
    A. P
    B. Q
    C. R
    D. S
    E. U
    Answer
    Answer – D. S
     
  2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    A. U – Fastrack
    B. V – LAURELS
    C. S – Sonata
    D. P – Tissot
    E. Q – Matrix
    Answer
    Answer – E. Q –Matrix
     
  3. Who amongst the following likes LAURELS?
    A. P
    B. Q
    C. R
    D. S
    E. T
    Answer
    Answer – A. P
     
  4. Which of the following is true with respect to the given seating arrangement?
    A. U and S are immediate neighbours of each other
    B. V sits second to right of S
    C. The persons who like Timex and Titan are immediate neighbours of each other
    D. T sits to the immediate left of the person who likes Matrix
    E. None of the given statements is true
    Answer
    Answer – D. T sits to the immediate left of the person who likes Matrix.
     
  5. Which of the following brands is liked by Q?
    A. Matrix
    B. Timex
    C. Titan
    D. Tissot
    E. Sonata
    Answer
    Answer –C. Titan
     

Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons – J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q are sitting around a circular table facing the centre with equal distances between each other(but not necessarily in the same order). Each of them is also related to N in some way or the other. Each of them also likes eight different colours namely viz – White, Black, Blue, Brown, Pink, Violite, Purple and Green.
K sits third to the left of N. Only one person sits between N and Q. N’s sister sits to the immediate right of Q. Only two people sit between N’s sister and N’s mother. J sits to the immediate right of N’s mother. P sits to the immediate right of M. N’s brother sits third to the right of P. N’s wife sits second to the left of N’s brother. Only three people sit between N’s wife and L. N’s son sits second to the right of N’s father. Only two people sit between N’s father and N’s daughter. Four people sit between the one who likes Violite and the one who likes Brown. The person who likes Violite sits immediate right/left of the N’s Sister. The person who likes Brown sits exactly between the one who likes Green and the one who likes Black. Three persons are there between the one who likes Green and the one who likes Blue. The person who likes Violite sits exactly between the one who likes White and the one who likes Purple. Only one person sits between the one who likes Purple and Pink. N does not like Violite and K does not like Purple.

Explanation
Explanation
Circ-seat
  1. Who amongst the following is the son of N?
    A. Q
    B. P
    C. K
    D. J
    E. M
    Answer
    Answer – A. Q
     
  2. How many people sit between N and K, when counted from the right of K?
    A. Five
    B. Two
    C. Four
    D. Three
    E. None
    Answer
    Answer – B. Two
     
  3. Who among the following likes Purple?
    A. J
    B. N’s sister
    C. N
    D. N’s Wife
    E. K
    Answer
    Answer – B. N’s sister
     
  4. Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given information?
    A. All the given options are true
    B. P sits to the immediate left of J
    C. N’s mother sits to the immediate left of N
    D. M is the mother-in-law of Q
    E. N is an immediate neighbour of his father.
    Answer
    Answer – B. P sits to the immediate left of J
     
  5. How is J related to L?
    A. Sister
    B. Uncle
    C. Sister-in-law
    D. Father
    E. Daughter
    Answer
    Answer – C. Sister-in-law
     

Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

There are 16 persons – B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,P,Q,R,S,T,U,V and W standing in a Circular plot. Inside a circular plot, a circularly shaped garden is developed. The persons who are standing inside the garden facing outside. The persons who are standing outside the garden facing inside the centre and lives in a different number of floors. So all the persons standing in the inner circle faces the persons standing in the outer circle and hold a different number of chocolates.

G faces outside and S faces G. D sits immediate right of G. There are four persons sits between G and E. H is not an immediate neighbour of E. There are two persons standing between D and H. H faces R. There are three persons standing between R and U. U stands exactly between the B and F. B faces D. There are two persons standing between P and C. Neither S nor R is an immediate neighbour of P. I stands to the immediate left of H. I faces T. The one who faces F stands exactly between the persons Q and W. W faces P. H stands second to the left of G. B lives on the second floor and sits exactly opposite to the person who lives on the floor which is the square number of the floor of B. F lives on the third floor and stands exactly opposite to the person who lives on the floor which is the square number of the floor of F. P lives on 6th floor and S lives immediately above P. U lives immediately below B. R lives immediately above T. The one who faces P holds chocolates two less than the number of the floor occupied by P. The one who faces U holds chocolates six more than the number of the floor occupied by U. Number of chocolates hold by E is the difference between the number of chocolates hold by D and W. Number of chocolates hold by G is the sum of the number of chocolates hold by D and E also equals to number of chocolates hold by V and H. Number of chocolates hold by I is the square of the number of chocolates hold by H.

Explanation
Explanation-circle-arrangement
  1. In the given arrangement, how many people will sit between B and T?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One
    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
     
  2. Who amongst the following lives on the seventh floor?
    A. S
    B. Q
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. U
    E. C
    Answer
    Answer – A. S
     
  3. If persons counted from the right of G, then how many people stand between G and E as per the given arrangement?
    A. Five
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. Two
    Answer
    Answer – E. Two
     
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. F
    B. E
    C. C
    D. G
    E. V
    Answer
    Answer – D. G
     
  5. Who amongst the following have seven chocolates?
    A. T
    B. F
    C. Q
    D. P
    E. S
    Answer
    Answer – C. Q
     

Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight colleagues A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Each one of them holds a different post viz. Manager, Company Secretary, Chairman, President, Vice – President, Group Leader, Financial Advisor and Managing Director but not necessarily in the same order. Each person likes different movies namely viz – Spider Man, Titanic, Batman, Super Man, Finding Nemo, Jurrasic Park, Avengers and Avatar.

President faces the person who likes Spider-Man. B does not like Titanic. A sits third to the right of the Managing Director. A is not the Chairman. The person who likes Avengers sits immediately right to the person who likes Avatar. E is not an immediate neighbor of H. C sits on the immediate right of the Chairman. Neither A nor H is a Vice – President or a Company Secretary. Vice –President is not an immediate neighbor of the Managing Director. The person who likes Superman sits exactly in the middle between the persons who like Batman and Avatar. The Manager sits second to the left of E. The Manager is an immediate neighbor of the both Group Leader and the Financial Advisor. The Financial Advisor sits third to the right of B. B is not the Vice – President. F is not an immediate neighbor of A. G is not an immediate neighbor of the Manager. Only two people sit between the Managing Director and H. The Vice – President and the Company Secretary are immediate neighbors of each other. Financial Advisor faces the person who likes Finding Nemo.

Explanation
Explanation-
Seating-arrangement-circle
  1. Who amongst the following sits Second to the left of E?
    A. The Manager
    B. G
    C. A
    D. The Financial Advisor
    E. B
    Answer
    Answer – A. The Manager
     
  2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    A. F – Chairman
    B. G – President
    C. D – Manager
    D. A – Financial Advisor
    E. B – Managing Director
    Answer
    Answer – E. B – Managing Director
     
  3. Who amongst the following is the Vice – President of the company?
    A. A
    B. C
    C. H
    D. G
    E. D
    Answer
    Answer – D. G
     
  4. Which of the following is true with respect to the given seating arrangement?
    A. The Group Leader of the company is an immediate neighbour of the Vice – President
    B. G sits second to right of D
    C. The Group Leader and the Company Secretary are immediate neighbours of each other
    D. E sits to the immediate left of the Managing Director
    E. The Group Leader sits second to the left of the person who likes Super Man
    Answer
    Answer – D. E sits to the immediate left of the Managing Director
     
  5. Who among the following likes Titanic?
    A. Chairman
    B. Manager
    C. Company Secretary
    D. Vice – President
    E. Financial Advisor
    Answer
    Answer – D. Vice – President
     

Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

There are 16 persons – B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,P,Q,R,S,T,U,V and W standing in a Circular plot. Inside a circular plot, a circularly shaped garden is developed. The persons who are standing inside the garden facing outside. The persons who are standing outside the garden facing inside the centre. So all the persons standing in the inner circle faces the persons standing in the outer circle.

G faces outside and S faces G. D sits immediate right of G. There are four persons sits between G and E. H is not an immediate neighbour of E. There are two persons standing between D and H. H faces R. There are three persons standing between R and U. U stands exactly between the B and F. B faces D. There are two persons standing between P and C. Neither S nor R is an immediate neighbour of P. I stands to the immediate left of H. I faces T. The one who faces F stands exactly between the persons Q and W. W faces P. H stands second to the left of G.

Explanation
Explanation-circle-arrangement
  1. In the given arrangement, how many people will sit between B and T?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One
    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
     
  2. Who amongst the following sits second to the right of T?
    A. F
    B. Q
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. U
    E. C
    Answer
    Answer – A. F
     
  3. If persons counted from the right of G, then how many people stand between G and E as per the given arrangement?
    A. Five
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. Two
    Answer
    Answer – E. Two
     
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. F
    B. E
    C. C
    D. G
    E. V
    Answer
    Answer – D. G
     
  5. Who amongst the following stands in the Inner Circle?
    A. T
    B. F
    C. Q
    D. P
    E. S
    Answer
    Answer – C. Q
     

 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Reasoning Power Question Bank By Governmentadda Free PDF Download

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now Download Quant Power Book (800+ …

error: