Computer Questions Set | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Quiz / Computer Questions Set

Computer Questions Set

 

  • The _______ icon and bold message heading indicating that the e-mail message has not been read.
    A. Highlighted Envelope
    B. Closed Envelope
    C. Opened Envelope
    D. All of these
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Ans – B. Closed Envelope
  • Which of the following is a method of transferring information between digital devices, especially audio and video equipment?
    A. USB
    B. Integrated Drive Electronics (IDE)
    C. Small Computer System Interface(SCSI)
    D. Firewire
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Ans – D. Firewire
  • Which of the following is a specification that combines video and audio into a single digital interface?
    A. MHL
    B. HDMI
    C. Serial Port
    D. All of these
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Ans – B. HDMI
  • _________ is a method of providing website content such as news stories or software updates.
    A. RSS
    B. Upgrading
    C. Piracy
    D. Both (1) and (2)
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Ans – A. RSS
  • _______ is a way to quickly access a favorite website by saving it in your browser
    A. Cookie
    B. Bookmark
    C. blog
    D. Both (1) and (2)
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Ans – B. Bookmark
  • Which of the following is used to move your paragraph closer to margin?
    A. change case
    B. increase indent
    C. decrease indent
    D. Both (1) and (2)
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Ans – C. decrease indent
  • In Excel, what two keys must be pressed to enter multiple lines of text in one cell?
    A. ALT + Enter
    B. Ctrl + Enter
    C. Shift + Enter
    D. Shift + Tab
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Ans – A. ALT + Enter
  • ________ is the masking of server resources, including the number and identity of individual physical servers, processors, and operating systems, from server users. 
    A. PC virtualization
    B. Server virtualization
    C. Desktop virtualization
    D. All of these
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Ans – B. Server virtualization
  • Microsoft’s Access and Corel’s Paradox are both examples of which type of software?
    A. Network database systems
    B. Relational database systems
    C. Flat-file database systems
    D. Hierarchical database systems
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Ans – B. Relational database systems
  • Which of the following is a Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI) card used to generate encryption keys for secure transactions on e-commerce Web sites?
    A. server accelerator card
    B. smart card
    C. PCMCIA card
    D. network interface card
    E. intelligent peripheral interface

    Answer
    Ans – A. server accelerator card

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

English: Phrasal Replacement For Upcoming Exams

Which of the following phrases (1), (2), (3), (4) given below in the statements should …

Reasoning: Coding – Decoding For Upcoming Exams

Directions (Q. 1-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions. In a certain …

error: