Computer Quiz : Data Communication & Networking | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Quiz / Computer Quiz : Data Communication & Networking
Quant Booster Free PDF Download

Computer Quiz : Data Communication & Networking

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now

Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Get Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

  • Which of the following IP address class is Multicast?
    A. Class A
    B. Class C
    C. Class D
    D. Class B
    Answer
    C. Class D
  • The last address of IP address represents ________
    A. Unicast Address
    B. Network Address
    C. Broadcast Address
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Broadcast Address
  • _______ provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending messages.
    A. IP
    B. TCP
    3. UDP
    4. All of the Above
    Answer
    B. TCP
  • What is the default subnet mask for a class A network?
    A. 127.0.0.1
    B. 255.0.0.0
    C. 255.255.255.0
    D. 255.255.0.0
    Answer
    B. 255.0.0.0
  • Layer 5 of the OSI model is _________
    A. Physical layer
    B. Data link layer
    C. Transport layer
    D. Session layer
    Answer
    D. Session layer
  • What is the port number for Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)?
    A. 21
    B. 23
    C. 22
    D. 25
    Answer
    D. 25
  • What is the default subnet mask for a class C network?
    A. 127.0.0.1
    B. 255.0.0.0
    C. 255.255.255.0
    D. 255.255.0.0
    Answer
    C. 255.255.255.0
  • Layer 3 of the OSI model is _________
    A. Physical layer
    B. Data link layer
    C. Network layer
    D. Application layer
    Answer
    C. Network layer
  • What is the default subnet mask for a class B network?
    A. 127.0.0.1
    B. 255.0.0.0
    C. 255.255.255.0
    D. 255.255.0.0
    Answer
    D. 255.255.0.0
  • Devices on one network can communicate with devices on another network through a __________
    A. printer server
    B. file server
    C. utility server
    D. gateway
    Answer
    D. gateway

 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Quant Power Question Bank By Governmentadda Free PDF Download

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now Quant Booster – A Complete Maths …

  • P.S

    Nice quiz.. Please add more quiz on data communication and network ing

error: