Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose) | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Computer Awareness / Computer Quiz / Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

IB Security Assistant Free Mock Test Attempt Now For Free
IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. In DOS, which of the following command is used to delete all the files as well as sub-directories of a directory?
(a) DELETE
(b) DEL
(c) DELTREE
(d) MOVE
(e) None of these

Q2. What is/are the feature(s) of a Multi-processor?
(a) it increases reliability
(b) it distributes tasks
(c) it saves money compared to multiple single system
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q3. __________ is not the category of operating system’s task.
(a) Virus protection
(b) Processor management
(c) Memory management
(d) File management
(e) Device management

Q4. A thread shares its resources with:
(a) other threads that belong to the same process
(b) other process similar to the one that the thread belongs to
(c) other threads that belong to similar processes
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q5. Multi-programming systems-
(a) execute each job faster
(b) execute more jobs at the same time
(c) are used only on large mainframe computers
(d) are easier to develop than single programming systems
(e) All of the above

Q6. Which of the following controls the manner of interaction between the user and the operating system?
(a) User interface
(b) Language translator
(c) Platform
(d) Screen saver
(e) None of the above

Q7. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications interact with are known as:
(a) Application Programming Interfaces (APIs).
(b) complimentary Metal-Oxide Conductors (CMOS).
(c) Device drivers.
(d) Bootstrap loaders.
(e) None of these

Q8. __________ is called as program in execution.
(a) instruction
(b) procedure
(c) function
(d) process
(e) All of these

Q9. Embedded operating system used:
(a) On a PDA
(b) On a desktop operating system
(c) On a networked PC
(d) On a network server
(e) On a mainframe

Q10. Linux is a type of software-
(a) shareware
(b) commercial
(c) proprietary
(d) open source
(e) Both (a) and (d)

ANSWER :-

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

GovernmentAdda Recommends

OnlineTyari Mock Tests

IBPS Clerk Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
SSC CGL Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
SSC CPO Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free
RRB ALP CBT 2 Complete Mock Test Package Attempt Now For Free

 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Computer Quiz for IBPS

IB Security Assistant Free Mock Test Attempt Now For Free IB Security Assistant Complete Free …

error: