Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose) | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Computer Awareness / Computer Quiz / Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)
Quant Booster Free PDF Download

Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now

Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Get Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Q1. Digital computers use a ________ system to encode data and programs.
(a) Semiconductor
(b) Decimal
(c) Binary
(d) RAM
(e) ROM

Q2. A main characteristic of computer system is ______, that can perform different types of tasks at the same time.
(a) Diligence
(b) Versatility
(c) Accuracy
(d) Speed
(e) No IQ

Q3. Something which has easily-understood instructions is said to be:
(a) Information
(b) Word processing
(c) Icon
(d) User friendly
(e) None of these

Q4. Which among the following term is related to the collection of links throughout the Internet that creates an interconnected network?
(a) WWW
(b) Web
(c) World Wide Web
(d) All of the above options
(e) Wide Area Web

Q5. Commands at the top of a screen such as File-Edit, Format and Tools to operate and change things are incorporated in __________________.
(a) Menu bar
(b) Tool bar
(c) User friendly
(d) Word processor
(e) None of these

Q6. The first electronic digital computer contained _________?
(a) Electronic valves
(b) Neural Networks
(c) Fuzzy Logic
(d) Semiconductor memory
(e) None of these

Q7. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called-
(a) Mentor
(b) Instructor
(c) Complier
(d) Program
(e) Debugger

Q8. Which of the following kind of devices allow the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
(a) System boards
(b) Storage devices
(c) Input devices
(d) Output devices
(e) Expansion slots

Q9. _____ is a Windows utility program that located and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused to disk space to optimize operations.
(a) Backup
(b) Disk cleanup
(c) Disk defragmenter
(d) Restore
(e) Disk restorer

Q10. Which of the following extension refers to System files?
(a) .COM
(b) .EXE
(c) .SYS
(d) .PRG
(e) None of these

ANSWER :

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (c)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now Quant Booster – A Complete Maths …

error: