Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose) | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Computer Awareness / Computer Quiz / Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. A (n) __________ device is any hardware component that allows you to enter data and instruction into a computer.
(a) interaction
(b) input
(c) communications
(d) output
(e) terminal

Q2. The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is called _________.
(a) ALU
(b) CPU
(c) input-output device
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q3. The insert, cap lock and num lock all are examples of __________ keys.
(a) Control
(b) Function
(c) Toggle
(d) Shortcut
(e) None of these

Q4. An electronic device, operating under the control of instruction that can accept and process the data, produce output and store the results for future use is called _________.
(a) Input
(b) Computer
(c) Software
(d) Hardware
(e) None of these

Q5. Computer gathers data, which means that it allow users to __________ data.
(a) Present
(b) Input
(c) Output
(d) Process
(e) None of these

Q6. The smallest unit of information, a computer can understand and process is known as ________.
(a) Digit
(b) Byte
(c) Megabyte
(d) Bit

Q7. Computers use the ____________number system to store data and perform calculations.
(a) Binary
(b) Decimal
(c) Octal
(d) Hexadecimal
(e) None of these

Q8. Mozilla Firefox is a _____.
(a) Spreadsheet
(b) Word processing software
(c) Web browser
(d) Programming software
(e) None of these

Q9. _____ is usually recorded and played, displayed, or accessed by information content processing devices, which as computerized and electronic devices, but can also be part of live performance.
(a) Virus
(b) BIOS software
(c) Multimedia
(d) C++
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following appropriately relates with starting up an operating system?
(a) Starting
(b) Entering
(c) Formatting
(d) Booting
(e) None of these

 

ANSWER :-

S1. Ans. (b).

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (d)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now IBPS Clerk 2018 …

error: