Home / Computer Awareness / Computer Quiz / Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

RRB NTPC 2019 Free Speed Test Attempt Right Now
150+ RRB NTPC Previous Solved Papers PDF  Free Download Now
RRB NTPC Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
India’s Rank 1 SBI PO Online Complete Course   Register Today
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
Free Mock Test For SBI Clerk & PO 2019  Attempt NOW

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Changing desktop wallpaper is a simple task which can be accessed through ________ section of all control panel items.
(a) Personalize
(b) Image
(c) Graphics
(d) Windows
(e) Browser

Q2. Different icons of application software can be found in which bar in latest version of Microsoft Windows?
(a) Start Menu
(b) Browser
(c) Status
(d) Control Panel
(e) None of these

Q3. In the relational model, a cardinality is termed as :
(a) Number of tuples
(b) Number of attributes
(c) Number of tables
(d) Number of constraints
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following can be used to protect sensitive data from prying eyes?
(a) API
(b) File format
(c) File locks
(d) File permissions
(e) None of these

Q5.A _________ typically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical area, usually within a single building.
(a) LAN
(b) FAN
(c) TAN
(d) WAN
(e) VPN

Q6. Pressing Windows logo key + E will open which of the following?
(a) My Computer
(b) My document
(c) Recycle Bin
(d) Control Panel
(e) Windows Media Player

Q7. To delete the selected item permanently, which of the following shortcut key combination should be used?
(a) Alt + Delete
(b) Shift + D
(c) Shift + Delete
(d) Alt + D
(e) None of these

Q8. The __________ operation performs a set union of two ‘similarly structured’ tables.
(a) Union
(b) Intercept
(c) Product
(d) Intersect
(e) None of these

Q9. What is a tuple?
(a) Row
(b) Projection
(c) Field
(d) Union
(e) None of these

Q10. In relational database, a field is a:
(a) label
(b) table of information
(c) group of related records
(d) category of information
(e) None of these

 

ANSWER :-

S1. Ans. (a)
S2. Ans. (a)
S3. Ans. (a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans. (a)
S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (a)
S10. Ans. (d)

GovernmentAdda Recommends  Online Tyari Mock Test
RRB Group D Speed Test Attempt Now Attempt Now
Railway RRB Pshyco Complete Package  Get It Now
SSC CHSL, CGL Mock Test (1 free+30 Paid) Attempt Now
RRB JE Free Study Material PDF Books Free Download Now
FCI Free Study Material PDF Books Free Download Now
SSC JE Free Study Material PDF Books Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages) Free Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages) Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Computer Quiz for IBPS

RRB NTPC 2019 Free Speed Test Attempt Right Now 150+ RRB NTPC Previous Solved Papers …

error: