Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose) | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Computer Awareness / Computer Quiz / Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now

Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Get Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Communication channel is shared by all the machines on the network in:
(a) broadcast network
(b) unicast network
(c) multicast network
(d) Internet Protocol Address
(e) none of the above

Q2. Bluetooth is an example of:
(a) personal area network
(b) local area network
(c) virtual private network
(d) wide area network
(e) solid state storage

Q3. A list of protocols used by a system, one protocol per layer, is called:
(a) protocol architecture
(b) protocol stack
(c) protocol suit
(d) protocol application
(e) none of the above

Q4. In which of the following scenarios does Network congestion occur?
(a) in case of a node termination
(b) when a system terminates
(c) when connection between two nodes terminates
(d) in case of traffic overloading
(e) none of the above

Q5. Which among the following refers to the physical or logical arrangement of network?
(a) Topology
(b) Routing
(c) Networking
(d) Subnetting
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which among the following topology requires multipoint connection?
(a) Star
(b) Mesh
(c) Ring
(d) Bus
(e) Tree

Q7. Encryption and Decryption are the functions of __________ layer.
(a) transport
(b) session
(c) application
(d) physical
(e) presentation

Q8. Which physical layer devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment?
1. Switch
2. NIC
3. Hub
4. Repeater
5. RJ45 transceiver
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 5 only
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following describe router functions?
(a) Packet switching
(b) Packet filtering
(c) Internetwork communication
(d) Path selection
(e) All of the above

Q10. A __________ is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.
(a) LAN
(b) DAN
(c) MAN
(d) WAN
(e) None of these

 

ANSWER :-

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans. (e)
S8. Ans. (c)
S9. Ans. (e)
S10. Ans. (c)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Computer Quiz for IBPS officers scale I and office assistants (multipurpose)

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now Quant Booster – A Complete Maths …

error: