Economics Quiz for SSC CGL | | GovernmentAdda
Home / SSC / Economics Quiz for SSC CGL
Quant Booster Free PDF Download

Economics Quiz for SSC CGL

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now

Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Get Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Q1.In which year ” India Brand Equity Fund” was established? 
(a)1996
(b)1990
(c)1997
(d)1995
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2.‘Pure Banking, Nothing Else’ is a slogan raised by—
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) HDFC Bank
(C) SBI
(D) UTI Bank
S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Banks in India were nationalized for the first time in the year –

(a) 1950
(b) 1960
(c) 1969
(d) 1979
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. India adopted the Five-Year Plans from
(a) France
(b) former USSR
(c) America
(d) England
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. The Ganga Action Plan was directed by: 
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) Manmohan Singh
(d) Indira Gandhi
S5. Ans.(a)

Q6.Who coined the term Hindu Rate of growth’ for Indian economy ?
(a) A.K.Sen
(b)Kirit s. parikh
(c) Raj Krishna
(d) None of these
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. Over use of resource is called “Tragedy of Commons”. It was propounded by: 
(a) Garett Hardin
(b) Seligman
(c) Adolph Wagner
(d) A.P Lernier
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Who was the head of the 10th Finance Commission? 
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) Vasant Sathe
(c) Shiv-Shankar
(d) K.C Pant
S8. Ans.(d)


Q9. The ‘Slack Season’ in the Indian Economy is 
(a) March-April
(b) September-December
(c) January-June

(d) February-April

S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Multi-purpose river valley projects are the “New temples of modern India”. 
The above statement is made by:
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
S10. Ans.(d)


Q11. The Community Development Programme was launched in the year 

(a) 1950
(b) 1952
(c) 1951
(d) 1953
S11. Ans.(b)
Q12. One rupee notes are issued by the 
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) President of India
(d) Government of India

S12. Ans.(d)

Q13. As output increases, average fixed cost 
(a) increase
(b) falls
(c) remains constant
(d) first increases, then falls
S13. Ans.(b)


Q14. Fixed cost is known as 

(a) Special cost
(b) Direct cost
(c) Prime cost
(d) Overhead cost
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Production function relates 

(a) Cost to output
(b) Cost to input
(c) Wages to profit
(d) Input to output
S15. Ans.(d)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

SSC CGL Study Material Book PDF | Math | English | General Intelligence | General Awareness | Advance Math Download Now

SSC CGL Study Material Book Free PDF >> Download Now Quant Booster – A Complete Maths …

error: