Home / SSC / Error Detection Quiz for SSC CGL

Error Detection Quiz for SSC CGL

Directions (1-15): The sentences are given in different parts. Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part. No sentence has more than one error. When you find an error in any of the parts indicates your response.

Q1. The Brahmins, in the period of their decline, took stock of the situation and realised where the deficiencies of the ancient creed lied and how they should be met.

(a) The Brahmins, in the period of their decline, took stock of the situation

(b) and realised where the deficiencies of the ancient creed lied

(c) and how they should be met.

(d) No error

Q2. There is no definite rule regarding the length of a précis with relation to that of the original passage.

(a) There is no definite rule

(b) regarding the length of a précis

(c) with relation to that of the original passage.

(d) No error

Q3. You had better hurry up if you want to get home before dark.

(a) You had better hurry up,

(b) if you want to get home

(c) before dark.

(d) No error

Q4. When I shall get back, I shall pay off the money that I borrowed from you last month.

(a) When I shall get back,

(b) I shall pay off the money

(c) that I borrowed from you last month.

(d) No error

Q5. A music and dance show have been organized to raise funds for the orphanage on the first Saturday of next month.

(a) A music and dance show have been organized

(b) to raise funds for the orphanage

(c) on the first Saturday of next month.

(d) No error

Q6. Both the boys came late in the hall and sat besides me.

(a) Both the boys

(b) came late in the hall

(c) and sat besides me.

(d) No error

Q7. Some men are born great some achieve greatness and some had greatness thrust on them.

(a) Some men are born great

(b) some achieve greatness

(c) and some had greatness thrust on them.

(d) No error

Q8. The Americans speak different from us though our grammar is the same.

(a) The Americans speak

(b) different from us

(c) though our grammar is the same.

(d) No error

Q9. This is an instance of the blind leading the blinds.

(a) This is an instance

(b) of the blind

(c) leading the blinds.

(d) No error

Q10. He took to drink to lessen his mental worries.

(a) He took to drink

(b) to lessen

(c) his mental worries.

(d) No error

Q11. My father could lead a full and happy life without spending lot of money.

(a) My father could lead

(b) a full and happy life

(c) without spending lot of money.

(d) No error

Q12. The foreign ambassador was noted both for his charming manners as well as his wide knowledge of languages.

(a) The foreign ambassador was

(b) noted both for his charming manners

(c) as well as his wide knowledge of languages.

(d) No error

Q13. There were so much cattle on the road that it was difficult to drive safely.

(a) There were so much cattle

(b) on the road that

(c) it was difficult to drive safely.

(d) No error

Q14. What could have provoked him to behave in such a rude manner at dinner last night?

(a) What could have provoked him to behave

(b) in such a rude manner

(c) at dinner last night?

(d) No error

Q15. They were rich zamindars in the thirties but now they have failed on the evil days and have lost much of their property.

(a) They were rich zamindars in the thirties

(b) but now they have failed on the evil days

(c) and have lost much of their property.

(d) No error

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Substitute ‘lay’. We use ‘lied’ in the past when ‘lie’ means “not speak the truth”.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error. The given sentence is grammatically correct. ‘had better’ is used when we advise someone. If the advice is not followed, the consequences might be dangerous.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Delete ‘shall’. When there are two actions in the future, one dependent on the other, the first clause is written in the present simple and the dependent one in the future simple; e.g., “When X happens, Y will happen.”

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Since subject-word ‘show’ is singular, use singular verb ‘has’.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. use ‘beside’. In place of ‘besides’.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Substitute ‘have’.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use adverb ‘differently’ because it modifies the verb speak.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘blind’ for ‘blinds’.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Substitute ‘drinking’ because we need the gerund as object to the preposition ‘to’.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct phrase is ‘a lot of’.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Note the use of ‘both’. Hence substitute ‘and’ for ‘as well as’.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Cattle’ refers to cows and bulls, which are countable. Hence substitute ‘many’ for ‘much’.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. They have ‘fallen on’ evil days.

Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Line Graph DI Tricks & Tips

Line Graph DI Tricks & Tips Let us look at a shortcut method to solve …

error: