Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Error Spotting & Correction Tricks & Tips

Error Spotting & Correction Tricks & Tips

How to Solve Spotting Error Questions


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

  1. In order to solve questions on spotting errors, the first step you should take is to read the complete sentence carefully. In most of the cases, you will be able to detect the error in the first go itself.

While reading the entire sentence, you must carefully check the subject-verb agreement.

  1. The next step is to carefully check all spellings. Many a times, an error can be spotted in spellings.
  2. If you can still not detect the error or you are still unsure of the correct answer, then you must read each individual part of the sentence and closely examine which part consists of an error.

List of Common Errors

Following is the list of common errors that can be seen in “spotting the error” questions in exam

  1. words beginning with ‘h’ like, honour, honest, heir etc. are considered to be silent. Hence the vowel following it takes ‘an’, instead of ‘a’ for the article. Hence, the correct usage is “an hour”, “an heir”, “an honour” etc.
  2. In case of using prepositions, you need to keep in mind the following definitions –

between (to be used for only two)

  1.  Always check for subject-verb agreement – if a subject is singular, then its verb should also be singular. On similar grounds, if a subject is plural, then its verb should also be plural. Furthermore,  if you write in the present tense, both the noun and the verb take plural forms in opposite ways. For instance, the noun adds an “s” to its singular form, on the other hand, the verb removes the “s” from its singular form.
  2. Check for errors in use of conjunctions – remember that a sentence only uses one conjunction at a time. For instance, use of both “as” and “so” in the same sentence is incorrect.
  3. Distinction between “much” and “many” – the word “much” is used before uncountable nouns, while the word “many” is used before countable nouns.

Here, uncountable nouns are substances which can not be further broker down into smaller elements. For example, “litres of milk” (here the word “milk” can not be further broken down into smaller units). On the other hand, countable nouns are substances which can be broken down into smaller elements. For instance, “two dogs” (here the existence of the word “two” makes the verb countable.

NOTE: it is also important that you work on your vocabulary, to maximize your marks in the English Language section.

  1. Distinction between “whose” and “which” – the word “whose” is used to address living entities and the word “which” is used  for lifeless objects.  For instance, the sentence, “which book is lying there?” is incorrect and the sentence “whose book is lying there?” is correct.
  2. The pronoun “one”as a subject should use “one’s” because it does not indicate towards a specific gender – male or female.
  3. The combination of words “One of” always takes a plural noun after it. For instance, the sentence, “it is one of the saddest day” is incorrect and the sentence, “it is one of the saddest days” is correct.
  4. Collective nounslike public, committee, team, audience, government,  etc. can be used both as singular and plural depending on their meaning. When these words refer to a unit, the verb is singular, otherwise it is plural.
  5. There are certain nouns that refer to length, measure, money or a number. When they are preceded by a numeral, they remain unchanged in form. These nouns are – Foot, metre, pair , score, dozen, head , year, hundred, thousand, million etc.

How to Solve Sentence Correction Questions

 In this topic you have to find the correct alternative which may improve the sentence. Sometimes there is no correction required then your answer will be no improvement.

Tips to solve Sentence Correction in Exam

(i) Read the original sentence carefully and try to spot grammatical errors by identifying whether something “sounds” wrong.

(ii) Always look at every choice.

(iii) Even when the original sentence seems fine, pay attention to the grammar that it tests and look through the choices systematically to see if any alternative provides a better option.

(iv) As you locate each error, eliminate all of the choices that contain that error.

(v) Do not read each answer choice back into the sentence individually; that wastes time and invites inaccuracy.

(vi) Instead, identify the differences among the choices and eliminate those that offer less effective or grammatically incorrect alternatives.

Questions for Practice

Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. The area was plunged into, (1) / darkness mid a wave of (2) / cheering and shouting (3) / slogans like ‘Save and Earth’. (4) No error (5)
  2. The poll contestants approached the commission (1) / complaining that the hoardings (2) / violated the code of conduct (3)/ and influenced the public perception. (4) No error (5)
  3. The country has (1) / adequate laws but problems arise (2) / when these are not (3) / implemented in letter and spirit. (4) No error (5)
  4. The management feels that (1) / the employees of the organization are (2) / non – productive, and do not want (3) / to work hard (4)/ No error (5)
  5. As far the issue of land encroachment (1) / in villages is concerned, people will (2) / have to make a start from their villages by (3) / sensitizing and educating the villagers about the issue. (4) No error (5)

_______________________________________________

Answers :

1 (2) ; 2 (5) ; 3(5) ; 4 (3) ; 5(1)

 

26 Tips for Spotting Errors in English

Even those of us who are well-versed with English end up making the silliest of errors in grammar. It is a very natural tendency but error-spotting is not an art that one can’t master. It is just a matter of swearing by some guidelines and practice! Here are 26 tips for error spotting in English:

  1. Certain nouns possess a singular form but still represent plurality and thus, take a plural verb when used in a sentence.

E.g. Cattle, peasantry, people, clergy, police.

Thus,

  • The Police has come (Incorrect)
  • The Police have come (Correct)
  1. Certain nouns always take the plural verb because their form is always plural.

E.g. Scissors, trousers, spectacles, thanks, premises.

Thus,

  • The scissors is kept on the table. (Incorrect)
  • The scissors are kept on the table. (Correct)
  1. When a number is followed by a noun denoting measure, length, money, number or weight, the form of the nouns does not change so long as they are followed by another noun or pronoun.

E.g. Million, pair, metre, year, dozen, foot, head.

Thus,

  • This is a nine-metres cloth. (Incorrect)
  • This is a nine-metre cloth. (Correct)
  1. When a number is followed by a noun denoting measure, length, money, number or weight, but these are not followed by another noun or pronoun, then they take the plural form.
    E.g. Million, pair, metre, year, dozen, foot, head.

Thus,

  • This sari is nine yard long. (Incorrect)
  • This sari is nine yards long. (Correct)
  1. Certain nouns, especially of the collective category, are used as singular when they specify a unit.

E.g. Public, team, committee, government, audience, orchestra, company, jury.

Thus,

  • The public were unanimous in their opinion. (Incorrect)
  • The public was unanimous in its opinion. (Correct)
  1. Certain nouns, especially of the collective category, are used in plural when they specify a difference of opinion or class.
    E.g. Public, team, committee, government, audience, orchestra, company, jury.

Thus,

  • The jury was divided in its opinion. (Incorrect)
  • The jury were divided in their opinion. (Correct)
  1. If the pronoun ‘one’ is used, it must be maintained throughout the sentence.

Thus,

  • One must respect his elders.  (Incorrect)
  • One must respect one’s elders. (Correct)
  1. The word ‘whose’is used for living people and ‘which’ is used for non-living things or ideas.

Thus,

  • Which box is kept on the table? (Incorrect)
  • Whose box is kept on the table?  (Correct)
  1. ‘Less’ is used to denote quantity while ‘fewer’ is used to denote number.

Thus,

  • No less than twenty people were (Incorrect)
  • No fewer than twenty people were (Correct)
  1. ‘One of’is always followed by noun in the plural form.

Thus,

  • She is one of the least important person in the office. (Incorrect)
  • She is one of the least important people in the office. (Correct)
  1. Only ‘than’ should be used after ‘no other’
    Thus,
  • I like no other movie but Titanic. (Incorrect)
  • I like no other movie than Titanic. (Correct)
  1. After the word ‘Know’, ‘how, ‘what’ or ‘when’ should be used before using the infinitive.

Thus,

  • I know to speak English. (Incorrect)
  • I know how to speak English. (Correct)
  1. If the verb indicates a purpose, an infinitive must be used and if the verb indicates a cause, a gerund must be used.

Thus,

  • He went to the mall for watching a movie. (Incorrect)
  • He went to the mall to watch a movie. (Correct)
  • He was suspended to show indiscipline. (Incorrect)
  • He was suspended for showing indiscipline.(Correct)

14.’As’ is not used with verbs like ‘appointed’, ‘elected’ , ‘considered’, ‘called’ but it is used with the word ‘regard’.

Thus,

  • He was elected as Secretary of the organisation. (Incorrect)
  • He was elected Secretary of the organisation. (Correct)
  • I regard Sahil my best friend. (Incorrect)
  • I regard Sahil as my best friend. (Correct)
  1. Adverbs should not be confused for adjectives. An adjective describes the characteristic of the subject while an adverb describes the action of the verb.

Thus,

  • The horse looked beautifully. (Incorrect)
  • The horse looked beautiful. (Correct)
  1. Question tags are always the opposite of the sentence which means that if the sentence is positive, the question tag is negative and vice versa.

Thus,

  • You were dancing, were you? (Incorrect)
  • You were dancing, weren’t you? (Correct)
  1. An infinitive verb should never be split.

Thus,

  • I request you to kindly tell me. (Incorrect)
  • I request you kindly to tell me. (Correct)
  1. A pronoun after ‘like’, ‘unlike’ and ‘let’ takes an objective case.

Thus,

  • You will never find a woman like she. (Incorrect)
  • You will never find a woman like her. (Correct)
  • Let I do it. (Incorrect)
  • Let me do it. (Correct)
  1. The relative pronoun ‘that’is used instead of ‘who’ or ‘which’ after adjectives in the superlative degree.

Thus,

  • This is the best which she could do. (Incorrect)
  • This is the best that she could do. (Correct)
  1. To show equality ‘as’is used both before and after the adjective.

Thus,

  • I can run as fast, if not faster than you. (Incorrect)
  • I can run as fast as, if not faster than you. (Correct)
  1. Even though‘More than one’indicates a plural sense, it agrees with a singular noun and takes a singular verb.

Thus,

  • More than one students completed their project. (Incorrect)
  • More than one student completed his project. (Correct)
  1. ‘Scarcely’and ‘hardly’ are followed by ‘when’ and not by ‘than’.

Thus,

  • Hardly had the teacher left the room than the pupils started enjoying. (Incorrect)
  • Hardly had the teacher left the room when the pupils started enjoying. (Correct)
  1. ‘Though’ is followed by ‘yet’and not by ‘but’.

Thus,

  • Though he is poor but he is honest. (Incorrect)
  • Though he is poor, yet he is honest. (Correct)
  1. ‘Lest’must be followed by ‘should’ or by nothing at all and ‘Such’ must be followed by ‘as’.

Thus,

  • Work hard lest you will fail. (Incorrect)
  • Work hard lest you should fail. (Correct)
  • Work hard lest you fail. (Correct)
  • He is such a writer that everybody should read his books. (Incorrect)
  • He is such a writer as everybody should read his books. (Correct)
  1. ‘Unless’ expresses a condition and is always used in the negative sense. Thus ‘not’ is never used with ‘unless’.

Thus,

  • Unless you do not work hard, you will not excel in the examination. (Incorrect)
  • Unless you work hard, you will not excel in the examination. (Correct)
  1. ‘When’denotes a general sense and ‘while’ implies a time duration of doing something.

Thus,

  • When learning how to sing, technique is of utmost importance. (Incorrect)
  • While learning how to sing, technique is of utmost importance. (Correct)

After reading these amazing Error spotting techniques, do practice some exercises on the same to get a good grip on the topic. Keep looking this space as we would be coming up with more related articles to make your preparation journey easy.

You are now armed with 26 tips for spotting errors in English for SBI PO. Here are 26 more rules and you can be confident about tackling any error spotting or phrase replacement question.

  1. Some nouns always use a singular verb.

Eg: Advice, scenery, stationery, mathematics, news

  • Mathematics are a difficult subject. (Incorrect)
  • Mathematics is a difficult subject. (Correct)
  1. ‘Who’ denotes the subject and ‘whom’ denotes the object.
  • Whom do you think won the competition? (Incorrect)
  • Who do you think won the competition? (Correct)
  • Who did you talk to? ( Incorrect)
  • Whom did you talk to? ( Correct)
  1. The verb and pronoun in case of two nouns joined by ‘either…or’ or ‘neither… nor’ or by ‘or’ take the form of the latter noun.
  • Either my father or my sister will use their credit card. (Incorrect)
  • Either my father or my sister will use her credit card. (Correct)
  1. The verb and pronoun are plural when there is one singular noun and one plural noun and is joined by the conjunction ‘and’.
  • The teacher and her students donated her money. (Incorrect)
  • The teacher and her students donated their money. (Correct)
  1. When there are two nouns joined by a preposition like ‘with’ or ‘along with’, the verb and pronoun take the form of the main (first) noun.
  • Mansi, along with her students, were on their way to the movies. (Incorrect)
  • Mansi, along with her students, was on her way to the movies. (Correct)
  1. If the plural subject indicates a definite amount or quantity taken as a

whole, it takes the verb in the singular form.

  • Eighty kilometres are a good distance.( Incorrect)
  • Eighty kilometres is a good distance. (Correct)
  1. When two or more adjectives show the qualities of the same person or thing, all the adjectives must be in the same degree.
  • Bhanu is more intelligent and wise than Manu. (Incorrect)
  • Bhanu is more intelligent and wiser than Manu. (Correct)
  1. When two singular nouns are joined by ‘and’ are preceded by ‘each’ or ‘every’ the pronoun used is singular.
  • Each man and each boy must be rewarded for their good deeds. ( Incorrect)
  • Each man and each boy must be rewarded for his good deeds. (Correct)
  1. ‘No sooner’ is always followed by ‘than’.
  • No sooner had the bell rung when the students started leaving the classroom. (Incorrect)
  • No sooner had the bell rung than the students started leaving the room.( Correct)
  1. ‘No sooner’ is always followed by ‘does/do’ or ‘has/have’ in the present tense and by ‘did’ or ‘had’ in the past tense.
  • No sooner are the boys marching than the whistle blows. (Incorrect)
  • No sooner do the boys march than the whistle blows.( Correct)
  1. ‘A great many’ is always followed by a plural noun and a plural verb.
  • A great many invention has been declared successful. (Incorrect)
  • A great many inventions have been declared successful. (Correct)
  1. ‘Some’ is used in affirmative sentences to express quantity or degree. ‘Any’ is to be used in negative or interrogative sentences.
  • I shall buy some books. (Correct)
  • I shall not buy any books. (Correct)
  • Have you bought any books? (Correct)

But ‘some’ might be used in interrogative sentences which are requests.

  • Will you please give me some water? (Correct)
  1. ‘Since’ indicates a point of time and ‘for’ stands for the length of time.
  • He has been reading the book since three hours. (Incorrect)
  • He has been reading the book for three hours. (Correct)
  • It has been raining heavily for Monday. (Incorrect)
  • It has been raining heavily since Monday. (Correct)
  1. When we use ‘everybody’ ‘everyone’, ‘anybody’, and ‘each’ the pronoun of the masculine or the feminine gender is used with respect to the content.
  • I shall be willing to help each of the girls in her practice. (Incorrect)

But when the gender is not mentioned, we use the pronoun of the masculine gender.

  • Anyone can do this job if he tries. (Correct)
  • Each of the boys in the class has finished their tasks. (Incorrect)
  • Each of the boys in the class has finished his task. (Correct)
  1. A singular pronoun is used for a collective nouns, and should be in the neuter gender if the collective noun is viewed as a whole.
  • The pride gave away their location by roaring loudly. (Incorrect)
  • The pride gave away its location by roaring loudly. (Correct)
  1. When pronouns of different persons are to be used together in a sentence, the sequence of persons should be as follows: second person + third + first person in a normal sentence.
  • Raju, I and you have finished the work. (Incorrect)
  • You, Raju and I have finished our studies. (Correct)
  1. ‘Older’ refers to persons as well as things and is usually followed by ‘than’.
  • Raju is elder than all other boys of this class. (Incorrect)
  • Raju is older than all other boys of this class. (Correct)

‘Elder’ is used for members of the family.

  • Suyash is my older brother. (Incorrect)
  • Suyash is my elder brother. (Correct)
  1. ‘Than’ is used in the comparative degree usually , but with words like superior, inferior, senior, junior, prior, anterior, posterior and prefer ‘to’ is used.
  • Gandhi is preferred than Nehru. (Incorrect)
  • Gandhi is preferred to Nehru. (Correct)
  1. ‘Many a’ is always followed by the singular verb.
  • Many a man were influenced by the speech. (Incorrect)
  • Many a man was influenced by the speech. (Correct)
  1. The singular verb is used when the subject is “the number of”.
  • The number of buildings are very low. (Incorrect)
  • The number of buildings is very low. (Correct)
  1. ‘Since’, ‘because’, ‘as’, ‘for ‘are often used alternatively, however there is a difference in their degree. Stronger cases use ‘since’ and ‘because’ and ‘as’ and ‘for’ are used in weak cases.
  • I respect him as he is the best teacher. (Incorrect)
  • I respect him because he is the best teacher. (Correct)
  1. A pronoun is sometimes incorrectly used where it is not required at all. Eliminate the redundant ones.
  • He, being an M.A., he is over qualified for the position. (Incorrect)
  • He, being an M.A., is over qualified for the position. (Correct)
  1. The relative pronoun ‘that’ is used instead of ‘who’ or ‘which’ after adjectives in the superlative degree.
  • This is the best which the doctors could do. (Incorrect)
  • This is the best that the doctors could do. (Correct)
  1. When ‘as if’ is used in the sense of pretension, ‘were’ is used in all cases, even with third person singular.
  • She behaves as if she was a queen. (Incorrect)
  • She behaves as if she were a queen. (Correct)
  1. A pronoun takes an objective case after ‘let’.
  • Let I show it. (Incorrect)
  • Let me show it. (Correct)
  1. Pronouns joined by ‘and’ are in the same case.
  • He and me are friends. (Incorrect)
  • He and I are friends. (Correct)

 

  1. Certain nouns possess a singular form but still represent plurality and thus, take a plural verb when used in a sentence.

E.g. Cattle, peasantry, people, clergy, police.

Thus,

  • The Police has come (Incorrect)
  • The Police have come (Correct)
  1. Certain nouns always take the plural verb because their form is always plural.

E.g. Scissors, trousers, spectacles, thanks, premises.

Thus,

  • The scissors is kept on the table. (Incorrect)
  • The scissors are kept on the table. (Correct)
  1. When a number is followed by a noun denoting measure, length, money, number or weight, the form of the nouns does not change so long as they are followed by another noun or pronoun.

E.g. Million, pair, metre, year, dozen, foot, head.

Thus,

  • This is a nine-metres cloth. (Incorrect)
  • This is a nine-metre cloth. (Correct)
  1. When a number is followed by a noun denoting measure, length, money, number or weight, but these are not followed by another noun or pronoun, then they take the plural form.
    E.g. Million, pair, metre, year, dozen, foot, head.

Thus,

  • This sari is nine yard long. (Incorrect)
  • This sari is nine yards long. (Correct)
  1. Certain nouns, especially of the collective category, are used as singular when they specify a unit.

E.g. Public, team, committee, government, audience, orchestra, company, jury.

Thus,

  • The public were unanimous in their opinion. (Incorrect)
  • The public was unanimous in its opinion. (Correct)
  1. Certain nouns, especially of the collective category, are used in plural when they specify a difference of opinion or class.
    E.g. Public, team, committee, government, audience, orchestra, company, jury.

Thus,

  • The jury was divided in its opinion. (Incorrect)
  • The jury were divided in their opinion. (Correct)
  1. If the pronoun ‘one’ is used, it must be maintained throughout the sentence.

Thus,

  • One must respect his elders.  (Incorrect)
  • One must respect one’s elders. (Correct)
  1. The word ‘whose’is used for living people and ‘which’ is used for non-living things or ideas.

Thus,

  • Which box is kept on the table? (Incorrect)
  • Whose box is kept on the table?  (Correct)
  1. ‘Less’ is used to denote quantity while ‘fewer’ is used to denote number.

Thus,

  • No less than twenty people were (Incorrect)
  • No fewer than twenty people were (Correct)
  1. ‘One of’is always followed by noun in the plural form.

Thus,

  • She is one of the least important person in the office. (Incorrect)
  • She is one of the least important people in the office. (Correct)
  1. Only ‘than’ should be used after ‘no other’
    Thus,
  • I like no other movie but Titanic. (Incorrect)
  • I like no other movie than Titanic. (Correct)
  1. After the word ‘Know’, ‘how, ‘what’ or ‘when’ should be used before using the infinitive.

Thus,

  • I know to speak English. (Incorrect)
  • I know how to speak English. (Correct)
  1. If the verb indicates a purpose, an infinitive must be used and if the verb indicates a cause, a gerund must be used.

Thus,

  • He went to the mall for watching a movie. (Incorrect)
  • He went to the mall to watch a movie. (Correct)
  • He was suspended to show indiscipline. (Incorrect)
  • He was suspended for showing indiscipline.(Correct)

14.‘As’ is not used with verbs like ‘appointed’, ‘elected’ , ‘considered’, ‘called’ but it is used with the word ‘regard’.

Thus,

  • He was elected as Secretary of the organisation. (Incorrect)
  • He was elected Secretary of the organisation. (Correct)
  • I regard Sahil my best friend. (Incorrect)
  • I regard Sahil as my best friend. (Correct)

15. Adverbs should not be confused for adjectives. An adjective describes the characteristic of the subject while an adverb describes the action of the verb.

Thus,

  • The horse looked beautifully. (Incorrect)
  • The horse looked beautiful. (Correct)
  1. Question tags are always the opposite of the sentence which means that if the sentence is positive, the question tag is negative and vice versa.

Thus,

  • You were dancing, were you? (Incorrect)
  • You were dancing, weren’t you? (Correct)

17. An infinitive verb should never be split.

Thus,

  • I request you to kindly tell me. (Incorrect)
  • I request you kindly to tell me. (Correct)
  1. A pronoun after ‘like’, ‘unlike’ and ‘let’ takes an objective case.

Thus,

  • You will never find a woman like she. (Incorrect)
  • You will never find a woman like her. (Correct)
  • Let I do it. (Incorrect)
  • Let me do it. (Correct)
  1. The relative pronoun ‘that’is used instead of ‘who’ or ‘which’ after adjectives in the superlative degree.

Thus,

  • This is the best which she could do. (Incorrect)
  • This is the best that she could do. (Correct)
  1. To show equality ‘as’is used both before and after the adjective.

Thus,

  • I can run as fast, if not faster than you. (Incorrect)
  • I can run as fast as, if not faster than you. (Correct)
  1. Even though‘More than one’indicates a plural sense, it agrees with a singular noun and takes a singular verb.

Thus,

  • More than one students completed their project. (Incorrect)
  • More than one student completed his project. (Correct)
  1. ‘Scarcely’and ‘hardly’ are followed by ‘when’ and not by ‘than’.

Thus,

  • Hardly had the teacher left the room than the pupils started enjoying. (Incorrect)
  • Hardly had the teacher left the room when the pupils started enjoying. (Correct)
  1. ‘Though’ is followed by ‘yet’and not by ‘but’.

Thus,

  • Though he is poor but he is honest. (Incorrect)
  • Though he is poor, yet he is honest. (Correct)
  1. ‘Lest’must be followed by ‘should’ or by nothing at all and ‘Such’ must be followed by ‘as’.

Thus,

  • Work hard lest you will fail. (Incorrect)
  • Work hard lest you should fail. (Correct)
  • Work hard lest you fail. (Correct)
  • He is such a writer that everybody should read his books. (Incorrect)
  • He is such a writer as everybody should read his books. (Correct)
  1. ‘Unless’ expresses a condition and is always used in the negative sense. Thus ‘not’ is never used with ‘unless’.

Thus,

  • Unless you do not work hard, you will not excel in the examination. (Incorrect)
  • Unless you work hard, you will not excel in the examination. (Correct)
  1. ‘When’denotes a general sense and ‘while’ implies a time duration of doing something.

Thus,

  • When learning how to sing, technique is of utmost importance. (Incorrect)
  • While learning how to sing, technique is of utmost importance. (Correct)

Practice Set For Spotting Error & Correction

1. Directions: Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options given, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.

A.In developed economies, there is an increasing discussion that financial sector
may have become inefficiently large and products offered to household may have
become excessively complex.
B. As an alum of Ramjas College, i was transfixed by the inexorable manner in
which events on the college hurtled towards violence on February 21 and 22.
C.The easy part is to condemn the violence as all can agree that no one have the
right to take the law in their own hands.
D.As an agent provocateur he will be a draw on many campuses along with his
JNU colleagues Kanhaiya Kumar and Shehla Rashid.
E.The signatories, according to the FIR included Khalid, Later last year media
reports of his reported remarks on Hizbul leader Burhan Wani stirred in further
controversy.

Answer & Explanation
Answer – D.
Explanation: Statement A. Replace ‘household’ with ‘households’ .Most singular nouns can be
made plural by just adding an s to the end. Sentence talked about developed
economies which is plural so households will be correct.
Statement B. it should be ‘event at the college’ instead on the college’. At Used to
indicate a place
Statement C. Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’ , no one indicate a singular person.
Statement D. Sentence D has no errors
Statement E. ‘stirred up’ will be correct phrase instead of ‘stirred in’
Stirred up – to move one’s hand or an implement continuously or repeatedly through (a
liquid or other substance) in order to cool, mix, agitate, dissolve, etc., any or all of the
component parts: to stir one’s coffee with a spoon.
Only D Statement is grammatically correct.

2. Directions: Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options
given, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.

A. The term “anti-India” may be a fair description of a belief system that do not
see India as a legitimate state.
B. She too advocates a nationalism that is a departure from mainstream and
which see India as a continuing cultural entity.
C. Media report state that the violence on February 22 when Left groups from
JNU organised a protest march was initiated by the BJP-aligned ABVP.
D. If the police is seen in these polarised times to be an instrument of political
authority hopefully a court supervised probe could clear the air.
E. After prolonged turbulence in the 70s and early 80s, Ramjas emerged as a
leading college with a respect faculty.

Answer & Explanation
Answer – D.
Explanation: Statement A. Replace ‘do not’ with ‘does not’, ‘Does’ is only used in singular, third
person. In other cases, ‘do’ is used.
Statement B. it should be ‘sees’ instead of ‘see’ only verbs with a third-person
singular noun or pronoun (he, she, boat, courage) as a subject ever have an addeds on
the end.
Statement C. Replace ‘report’ with ‘reports’ media is singular so add s,es with
verb.
Statement D. Statement D has no errors.
Statement E. it should be ‘respected faculty’ instead of ‘respect faculty’ because
statement talked past events.
Only Statement D is grammatically correct.

3. Directions: Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options
given, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.

A. As a student of the English department in the mid-80s, i found my teachers to
be dedicated and open-minded.
B. Unfortunately the activist faculty behind the ill-starred seminar allowed its
agendas to overpower wise counsel.
C. In contrast, in many developing countries, alike India, there has been a
significant push to increase the usage of financial products – to “complete” the
market.
D. JDY was launched in India on 28 August 2014, with the objective of providing
banking services to a large proportion of the unbanked population in the India.
E. About 77% of the new accounts maintain a positive balance with the average
monthly balance with Rs 482, which is about 60% of the rural poverty line in India.

Answer & Explanation
Answer – A.
Explanation: Statement A. Statement A has no errors.
Statement B. Replace ‘its’ with ‘their’ ,use their – for living things. Its – for non
living things.
Statement C. it should be ‘like India’ not ‘alike India’ . If two things are alike that
means they are identical. If two things are like each other that means they are
similar but not identical. The two words are not used interchangeably.
Statement D. Omit ‘the’ from statement D. the is superfluous.
Statement E. it should be ‘balance of Rs 482’ instead of ‘balance with Rs 482’.
Only Statement A is grammatically correct.

4. Directions: Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options
given, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.

A. We does find some evidence suggesting that the programme was associated
with an increase in investments, though the data underlying this test is very
limited.
B. India’s comeback in the second test from conceding an 87 runs lead in the first
innings against Australia to by the match with 75 runs has been truly spectacular.
C. what is disheartening is that the thrill of this victory has been overshadowed by
Aussie captain Steven Smith ‘brain fade’ moment.
D. However going by the demeanour for the two players in question, there is
enough reason to doubt Smith’s so-called harmless action.
E. There is no doubt that every country likes to play their cricket the way
Sutherland and Lehmann want cricket to be play.

Answer & Explanation
Answer – B.
Explanation: Statement A. Replace ‘does’ with ‘do’ use do with – I,we,you etc and does with
he,she it,name.
Statement B. Statement B is grammatically correct.
Statement C. add apostrophe with ‘Steven Smith’s’ apostrophe used for
possessives case.
Statement D.’ of the two players in question’ will be correct use of preposition so
replace ‘for’ with ‘of’
Statement E. it should be ‘played’ instead of ‘play’ with to be.
Only Statement B is grammatically correct.

5. Directions: Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options
given, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.

A. Smith is easily the most valuable batsman of his team and the game would
have headed in a different direction if Smith were to be around at that stage.
B. It could also raise questions on whether such thing are discussed in team
meetings on how to go about referrals in case of confusion.
C. Why would any player give such a suggestion especially when the rule is crystal
clear about not involving the dressing room in any way in all?
D. Things are likely to even worsen for Air India as the private carriers have a
better and larger fleet and much more grandiose plans for the coming years.
E. Thus while Indigo airlines is expected to add 59 new aircraft over the next three
year Go airlines and Jet airlines are expected to add 63 and 55 airlines
respectively to their fleet over the next five years.

Answer & Explanation
Answer – D.
Explanation: Statement A. Replace ‘would have’ with ‘could have’ because would have used for
past abilities.
Statement B. it should be ‘such things’ instead of ‘such thing’ as per sentence.
Statement C. ‘at all’ will be appropriate use of preposition so replace ‘in’ with ‘at’
Statement D. Statement D has no errors.
Statement E. the correct sequence will be ‘next-three- years’ not ‘next three year’
Only Statement D is grammatically correct.

6. Directions: Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options
given, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.

A. This is happening even after the government is spending tens of thousands of
crore on this huge white elephant.
B. This was to be used for infusion of equity, meeting cash deficits, guarantying
aircraft loans and repayment of Air India debt.
C. Though claims are being made of a further improvement in operating profits in
the current year, it is likely that the gains have been dented by the rise in oil price
in recent months.
D. Pressure on margins of Air India is going to rise with oil prices going on further
and the more efficient private airlines adding to their fleet.
E. Multi-kulti as in multiculturism, which essentially means the assimilation of the
immigrant in the native society.

Answer & Explanation
Answer – A.
Explanation: Statement A. Statement A has no errors.
Statement B. Replace ‘air India debt’ with ‘air India debts’ statement is talked
about more than one thing so ‘debts’ will be appropriate.
Statement C. it should be ‘prices’ instead of ‘price’.
Statement D. ‘going up’ will be correct phrase as per the statement. which means
Going up – to move or lead to or as if to a higher place or level; rise; increase .
Statement E. Statement E has preposition errors so Replace ‘in’ with ‘into’.
Only Statement A is grammatically correct.

7. Directions: Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options
given, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.

A. The first thing after settling up that any new congregation tends to is create
their community hall of worship.
B. But a different religion naturally arises suspicion in many native minds, Will and
how quickly will the new religion be disseminated?
C. With race such an emotive topic in America, it is not hard to understand why
the world of whites and non-white don’t intersect easily.
D. Most new arrival have one thing uppermost in their minds: how to put food on
their table in a country where handouts are frowned upon.
E. This necessarily means that they have to interact with old Americans of every
stripe, whether as students as, teachers, managers, waiters, or taxi-drivers.

Answer & Explanation
Answer – B.
Explanation: Statement A. it should be ‘settling down’ instead of ‘settling up’ which means to
become quiet, calm, or orderly Settle down, children.
Statement B. Statement B has no errors.
Statement C. Statement C has parallelism error. The correct sequence will be
whites and non-whites.
Statement D. it should be ‘arrivals’ instead of ‘arrival’ with most of….
Statement E. ‘as’ is superfluous after students omit it.. as students, teachers,
manager..will be correct sentence.
Only Statement B is grammatically correct.

8. Directions: Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options
given, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.

A. If one comes from a culture where homosexuality are tucked in the closet, and
arrives in a place where it is practiced uninhibitedly, one can be stunned,
especially if accosted by a gay person.
B. There is angst amongst some white women that Indian men will have fun with
whom, but when it comes to marriage, will ask their moms to find brides from
India.
C. Punjab government has failed in creating jobs because our public education
system, especially after independence, was meant to only produce clerk.
D. The book takes some names related to the Badal ministry because my coauthor
Sadhavi has done a lot of groundwork and research.
E. They even harbour some militant leaders, whom have been saying that they
can start the movement any time they want to.

Answer & Explanation
Answer – D.
Explanation: Statement A. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’ because subject is singular so helping verb
should be singular.
Statement B. statement B has pronoun error, Replace ‘whom’ with ‘them’.
Statement C. Statement C talked about Punjab government’s job creation hence
‘clerk’ should be replaced with ‘clerks’
Statement D. Statement D has no errors.
Statement E. Replace ‘whom’ with ‘who’ Whom should be used to refer to the object
of a verb or preposition. When in doubt, try this simple trick: If you can replace the word
with “he”’ or “’she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom.
Only Statement D is grammatically correct.

9. Directions: Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options
given, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.

A. One of the reason the police was able to weed out terrorism from the state is
because the department used to work independently.
B. That has brought the police back to the colonial days when it used to work for
the British rather then the public.
C. DSPs are being posted by MLAs’ preferences whereas SHOs are being posted
according to corporators’ preferences.
D. The IPS officer should see that his inspectors bring upon the crime rate not by
concealing crime but by solving cases.
E. Police officers are hardly charged with corruption, I think a increase in pay-
scales could curb corruption to a large extent.

Answer & Explanation
Answer – C.
Explanation: Statement A.It should be’ reasons’ instead of ‘reason’
One of the + Plural verb
Statement B. Correct sequence should be ‘rather …than’ instead of ‘rather then’
Statement C. Sentence C has no errors.
Statement D. Sentence D has phrasal verb error .Replace ‘bring upon’ with ‘bring
down’. Bring down – (used with object), brought, bringing. 1. to carry, convey,
conduct, or cause (someone or something) to come with, to, or toward the
speaker: Bring the suitcase to my house.
Statement E. Replace ‘a’ with ‘an’.
Statement E. Replace ‘could’ with ‘would’.
Only Statement C is grammatically correct.

10. Directions: Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options
given, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.

A. Outside schools waiting to pick them up, in doctors’ chambers on sick days, in
football grounds and dance studios, walking them to the park every day and
tucking them into bed every night.
B. We need to talk about men on International Women’s Day because until men
inhabit women worlds we will never stop having the need for an International
Women’s Day.
C. Often there are only a few of us and at decision-making levels, men-only
discussions are often still the norm.
D. Ask geriatric doctors how often their weekday waiting rooms fill with sons, See
how much detergent advertisements feature men.
E. A friend who is a primary caregiver for his toddler said that his friends assume
he is still looking of a ‘real’ job.

Answer & Explanation
Answer – C.
Explanation: Statement A. Replace ‘in’ with ‘at’ Used to indicate a place.
Statement B. Replace ‘women’ with ‘women’s’ apostrophe used for possession.
Statement C. Statement C has no errors.
Statement D. Replace ‘much’ with ‘many’ use many for countable nouns.
Statement E. The correct phrase will be ‘looking for’.
Looking for – Regard in a specified way.
Only Statement C is grammatically correct.
  • If you think government is not capable of managing / hospitals look at Jayadeva Institute of Cardiac / Sciences Bangalore, UN Mehta Heart Institute Ahmedabad / and ILBS Delhi which made India proud.
    1) If you think government is not capable of managing
    2) hospitals look at Jayadeva Institute of Cardiac
    3) Sciences Bangalore, UN Mehta Heart Institute Ahmedabad
    4) and ILBS Delhi which made India proud.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 4)
    Explanation: Replace ‘made’ with ‘make’
  • I am convinced, after spending my entire professional / life in managing hospital, that private / enterprise cannot replace government / hospitals for rural healthcare.
    1) I am convinced, after spending my entire professional
    2) life in managing hospital, that private
    3) enterprise cannot replace government
    4) hospitals for rural healthcare.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2)
    Explanation: it should be ‘hospitals’ instead of ‘hospital’
  • Young and qualified medical specialists will / insist in improvement of infrastructure / to practice their newly acquired / skill and build their reputation.
    1) Young and qualified medical specialists will
    2) insist in improvement of infrastructure
    3) to practice their newly acquired
    4) skill and build their reputation.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2)
    Explanation: Replace ‘in’ with ‘on’
  • When i was growing up, government / hospitals were the most vibrant / institutions and government / doctors were our heroes.
    1) When i was growing up, government
    2) hospitals were the most vibrant
    3) nstitutions and government
    4) doctors were our heroes.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 5)
    Explanation: No error
    Given sentence is correct.
  • The health ministry and Indian Nursing Council / launched the nurse practitioner course, / which will being a turning / point in Indian nursing profession.
    1) The health ministry and Indian Nursing Council
    2) launched the nurse practitioner course,
    3) which will being a turning
    4) point in Indian nursing profession.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3) 
    Explanation: Replace ‘being’ with ‘be’
  • National Board of Examinations is / also converting large government / hospitals as teaching institutes / to train medical specialists.
    1) National Board of Examinations is
    2) also converting large government
    3) hospitals as teaching institutes
    4) to train medical specialists.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 5)
    Explanation: No error
    Given sentence is correct.
  • Because of the shortage of specialists, / Indian maternal and infant mortality / rates are worse then some / sub-Saharan African countries.
    1) Because of the shortage of specialists,
    2) Indian maternal and infant mortality
    3) rates are worse then some
    4) sub-Saharan African countries.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3) 
    Explanation: Replace ‘then’ with ‘than’
  • Unfortunately, we also have an acute / shortage of post graduate seat / needed to convert existing / two lakh MBBS doctors into specialists.
    1) Unfortunately, we also have an acute
    2) shortage of post graduate seat
    3) needed to convert existing
    4) two lakh MBBS doctors into specialists.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2)
    Explanation: It should be ‘seats’ instead of ‘seat’.
  • These rigid regulations were / created by the Medical Council / and upheld with the / Supreme Court for patient safety.
    1) These rigid regulations were
    2) created by the Medical Council
    3) and upheld with the
    4) Supreme Court for patient safety.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3)
    Explanation: Replace ‘with’ with ‘by’
  • Instead of finding a scapegoat, / let us look at how India’s / broken public health / system could be mended.
    1) Instead of finding a scapegoat,
    2) let us look at how India’s
    3) broken public health
    4) system could be mended.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 4)
    Explanation: Replace ‘could’ with ‘can’
  • This was roughly the state of affairs in 2011 / when M.S. Dhoni led the team to England / and Australia, expecting to win / the four-match series in each countries.
    1) This was roughly the state of affairs in 2011
    2) when M.S. Dhoni led the team to England
    3) and Australia, expecting to win
    4) the four-match series in each countries.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 4)
    Explanation: Replace ‘countries’ with ‘country’
    Each + singular noun.
  • While India reiterate their traditional / image as tigers at home and lambs abroad / in the early part of this decade, it was / sought to justify that approach.
    1) While India reiterate their traditional
    2) image as tigers at home and lambs abroad
    3) in the early part of this decade, it was
    4) sought to justify that approach.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1) 
    Explanation: Replace ‘reiterate’ with ‘reiterated’
    Given sentence talking about past actions hence correct form of verb will be reiterated.
  • The question was raised at the curtain-raiser / itself and answered with the official / All-India Anglo-Indian Association view / propagated with Frank Anthony pre-Independence.
    1) The question was raised at the curtain-raiser
    2) itself and answered with the official
    3) All-India Anglo-Indian Association view
    4) propagated with Frank Anthony pre-Independence.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 4)
    Explanation: Replace ‘with’ with ‘by’
    By – identifying the agent performing an action and indicating the means of achieving something.
  • For so long now has the IPL been the hot / ticket to fame and fortune that it is easy / to forget traditionally it was the English / county season that attracted the best.
    1) For so long now has the IPL been the hot
    2) ticket to fame and fortune that it is easy
    3) to forget traditionally it was the English
    4) county season that attracted the best.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 5)
    Explanation: No error
  • Dr Charles Dias from Kerala, a former Anglo-Indian / Member of Parliament, took so long over their / preamble at the beginning that he had no time to / do justice to this point of view at the seminar.
    1) Dr Charles Dias from Kerala, a former Anglo-Indian
    2) Member of Parliament, took so long over their
    3) preamble at the beginning that he had no time to
    4) do justice to this point of view at the seminar.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2)
    Explanation: Replace ‘their’ with ‘his’
    use ‘his’ for a former Anglo-Indian Member.
  • Instead of outrightly condemning this appalling / behaviour, there were some who suggested that / journalist stop using social media platforms / they have their own outlets after all.
    1) Instead of outrightly condemning this appalling
    2) behaviour, there were some who suggested that
    3) journalist stop using social media platforms
    4) they have their own outlets after all.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3)
    Explanation: it should be ‘journalists’ instead of ‘journalist’ because given statement talking about more than one journalist.
  • They expect the Readers’ Editor to examine / every social media post by professional / journalists and check whether it has / the potential to generate troll-backlash.
    1) They expect the Readers’ Editor to examine
    2) every social media post by professional
    3) journalists and check whether it has
    4) the potential to generate troll-backlash.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 5)
    Explanation: No error
  • He credit his improved technique he made / over 1000 runs last season and two more / centuries in the recent / Sri Lanka series to his experiences there.
    1) He credit his improved technique he made
    2) over 1000 runs last season and two more
    3) centuries in the recent
    4) Sri Lanka series to his experiences there.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1)
    Explanation: Replace ‘credit’ with ‘credits’
    he/she/it + s/es
  • In recent year, a crowded schedule / and the IPL have meant that few / Indians have shown an interest / in playing outside country.
    1) In recent year, a crowded schedule
    2) and the IPL have meant that few
    3) Indians have shown an interest
    4) in playing outside country.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1)
    Explanation: it should be ‘years’ instead of ‘year’
  • I could go on, but the point is that we are in / the big league now and have the technology / and the money to solve problems which / even little league nations have cracked. 
    1) I could go on, but the point is that we are in
    2) the big league now and have the technology
    3) and the money to solve problems which
    4) even little league nations have cracked.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 5)
    Explanation: No error
  • It is heartening that / you are now adopting a history / from that you had chosen / to distance yourself.
    1) It is heartening that
    2) you are now adopting a history
    3) from that you had chosen
    4) to distance yourself.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3)  
    Explanation: Replace ‘that’ with ‘which’.
    that – used to identify a specific person or thing observed or heard by the speaker and referring to a specific thing previously mentioned, known, or understood.
    which – asking for information specifying one or more people or things from a definite set and used referring to something previously mentioned when introducing a clause giving further information.
  • Indian nationhood can be trace to the truest concept / of Hindu dharma, not meaningless regimentation, / empty rituals and rigid beliefs, but / instead the principle of individual freedom.
    1) Indian nationhood can be trace to the truest concept
    2) of Hindu dharma, not meaningless regimentation,
    3) empty rituals and rigid beliefs, but
    4) instead the principle of individual freedom.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1)
    Explanation: Replace ‘trace’ with ‘traced’.
    modal + be + 3rd form.
  • It’s time for the Sangh to comprehensively / reassess its definition of individual / freedom, and realise / its centrality to Hindu thought.
    1) It’s time for the Sangh to comprehensively
    2) reassess its definition of individual
    3) freedom, and realise
    4) its centrality to Hindu thought.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 5)
    Explanation: No error
    Giving sentence is correct.
  • Trying to make India an exclusivist / state where minorities must give up / its identity is the very / antithesis of the spirit of 1942.
    1) Trying to make India an exclusivist
    2) state where minorities must give up
    3) its identity is the very
    4) antithesis of the spirit of 1942.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3)
    Explanation: Replace ‘its’ with ‘their’.
    Their – belonging to or associated with the people or things previously mentioned or easily identified.
  • As Alexis de Tocqueville noted: the very / definition of democracy is that the / majority will not abuse its power to / violate the basic rights of the minority.
    1) As Alexis de Tocqueville noted: the very
    2) definition of democracy is that the
    3) majority will not abuse its power to
    4) violate the basic rights of the minority.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –  5)
    Explanation: No error
    Giving sentence is correct.
  • People coming together in Independence Day / to share food is a fantastic way / to strengthen communal / harmony and assert our Indianness.
    1) People coming together in Independence Day
    2) to share food is a fantastic way
    3) to strengthen communal
    4) harmony and assert our Indianness.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1)
    Explanation: It should be ‘on Independence Day’ instead of ‘in Independence Day’. 
  • Since food is an essential pillar of culture, / what better way is there for reflect / the diversity of India than through a feast that / represents its myriad regional cuisines?
    1) Since food is an essential pillar of culture,
    2) what better way is there for reflect
    3) the diversity of India than through a feast that
    4) represents its myriad regional cuisines?
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2) 
    Explanation: Replace ‘for’ with ‘to’.
    to – expressing motion in the direction of (a particular location).
  • This is all the more needed in today’s / highly politicised atmosphere / where questions of identity / has become complicated.
    1) This is all the more needed in today’s
    2) highly politicised atmosphere
    3) where questions of identity
    4) has become complicated.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 4)
    Explanation: It should be ‘have’ instead of ‘has’ for questions.
  • If you are hosting such a feat on Independence Day, / sharing delicious food with your friend / and family, and spreading general / warmth and love, you are as Indian as one can be.
    1) If you are hosting such a feat on Independence Day,
    2) sharing delicious food with your friend
    3) and family, and spreading general
    4) warmth and love, you are as Indian as one can be.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2)
    Explanation: Replace ‘friend’ with ‘friends’
  • Announcing the beginning of his reign in / the 2008 Beijing Olympics, the lanky / Jamaican has stamped his authority / on his sport like no other.
    1) Announcing the beginning of his reign in
    2) the 2008 Beijing Olympics, the lanky
    3) Jamaican has stamped his authority
    4) on his sport like no other.
    5) No error

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 5)
    Explanation: No error
    Giving sentence is correct.
  • Choose the correct sentence among following.
    1. 1) All your critical data is private but when you want a insurance policy you have to part with some data.
      2) All your critical data is private but when you wants an insurance policy you have to part with some data.
      3) All your critical data is private but when you want an insurance policy you have to part by some data.
      4) All your critical data is private but when you want an insurance policy you have to part with some data.
      5) No correction required.

      Answer & Explanation
      Answer – 4)
      Explanation: 1)Replace ‘a’ with ‘an’, Use AN before words such as “hour” which sound like they start with a vowel even if the first letter is a consonant. Also use AN before letters and numbers which sound like they begin with a vowel, such as “F” or “8”. Remember, it is the sound not the spelling which is important.
      2)Replace ‘wants’ with ‘want’,To form the Present Simple Tense we use the verb’s base form (go, work, speak, study). In 3rd person singular (he, she, it), the base form of the verb takes -s/es. (Auxiliary verbs “be,” “do,” “have”, which can also be used as main verbs, are exceptions.)
      3) Replace ‘by’ with ‘with’, Both by and with can be used to say how somebody does something, but there is an important difference.We use by when we say what we do to get a result.We use with when we say what we use to get a result.
      4) Option forth is grammatically correct.
    2. 1) One doesn’t need to be technologically savvy to enjoy one of these immersive experiences.
      2) It is also one of the most beautiful and eco-friendly flooring options available.
      3) They don’t need to worry about arranging for site visits to get a clear idea.
      4) This facilitates easy adoption and improved customer experiences.
      5) No correction required.

      Answer & Explanation
      Answer – 5)
      Explanation: No correction required.
      All Given sentences are grammatically correct hence; no correct required.
    3. 1)It is in everyone interest to overhaul the culture of the Railways to make safety an integral part of all decisions.
      2)It is in everyone’s interest to overhaul the culture of the Railways to makes safety an integral part of all decisions.
      3)It is in everyone’s interest to overhaul the culture of the Railways to make safety an integral part of all decisions.
      4)It is in everyone’s interest to overhaul the culture of the Railways to make safety an integral part of all decision.
      5) No correction required.

      Answer & Explanation
      Answer – 3)
      Explanation: 1) it should be ‘everyone’s’ instead of ‘everyone.Use the apostrophe to show possession. To show possession with a singular noun, add an apostrophe plus the letter s.
      2)Replace ‘makes’ with ‘make’, To form the Present Simple Tense we use the verb’s base form (go, work, speak, study). In 3rd person singular (he, she, it), the base form of the verb takes -s/es. (Auxiliary verbs “be,” “do,” “have”, which can also be used as main verbs, are exceptions.)
      3) Option third is grammatically correct.
      4) it should be ‘decisions’ instead of ‘decision’ .
    4. 1) Privacy is a part of individual liberty and no person shall be deprive of privacy without due process of law.
      2) Privacy is a part of individual liberty and no person shall be deprived of privacy without due process of law.
      3) Privacy is a part of individual liberty and no person shall be deprived of privacy without due processes of law.
      4) Privacy is a parts of individual liberty and no person shall be deprived of privacy without due process of law.
      5) No correction required.

      Answer & Explanation
      Answer – 2)
      Explanation: 1)Replace ‘deprive’ with ‘deprive’ , ‘deprive’ is verb while ‘deprived’ used as an adjective and adjective is a word naming an attribute of a noun.
      2) Option second is grammatically correct.
      3) It should be ‘process’ instead of ‘processes’.
      4) Replace ‘parts’ with ‘part’ Use “s” or “es” to show plurality in nouns.
    5. 1)The right to privacy implies that there is a core of human personality that must be free from intrusion.
      2)There is a protection to communication and manifest conduct, which must be free from State surveillance.
      3)A pressing need for such a law is magnified due to the immense commercial value of the data generated with everyday digital activity.
      4)A person have the right to determine what sort of information about them is collected, and how that information is used.
      5) No correction required.

      Answer & Explanation
      Answer – 1)
      Explanation: 1) Option first is grammatically correct.
      2) Replace ‘to’ with ‘for’, toexpressing motion in the direction of (a particular location) and approaching or reaching (a particular condition).
      3) Replace ‘by’ with ‘with’, Both by and with can be used to say how somebody does something, but there is an important difference.We use by when we say what we do to get a result.We use with when we say what we use to get a result.
      4) it should be ‘has’ for A person.
    6. 1) An important concern relates to the modernising of penal laws in many country that exist prior to the advent of computers.
      2) It is equally important forcustomise the integration approach depending on company size and whether it is a scale or scope deal.
      3) It is important to free police personnel from needless paper work and help their focus on their law and order and crime detection tasks.
      4) He is responsible for industrialization, manufacturing and export of commodities that take place in the outlying areas around the port.
      5) No correction required.

      Answer & Explanation
      Answer – 4)
      Explanation: 1)Replace ‘country’ with ‘countries’ , many refers to a large number of things hence; countries will be appropriate.
      2)Replace ‘for’ with ‘to’, toexpressing motion in the direction of (a particular location) and approaching or reaching (a particular condition).
      3)it should be ‘them’ instead of ‘their’.
      4)Option forth is grammatically correct.
    7. 1) China has a lower container exporting cost than India, due to proximity of industrialized zone to the port area.
      2) The presence of major manufacturing and industrial zones in coastal region developed as part of the Port-Led Policy of the government.
      3) Nehru may have been westernised, but he certainly had deep connections with rural India, travelling often in the countryside from his 20s.
      4) The makers of our constitution decided wise in the end against constituencies reserved for minority religions.

      Answer & Explanation
      Answer – 1)
      Explanation: 1) Option first is grammatically correct.
      2) Replace ‘region’ with ‘regions’, option second has Parallelism error. Parallelism is used to balance nouns with nouns, prepositional phrases with prepositional phrases, participles with participles, infinitives with infinitives, clauses with clauses. Parallelism is used with elements joined by coordinating conjunctions. … Parallelism is used with elements in lists or in a series.
      3) Replace ‘in’ with ‘into’, into is to indicate movement toward the inside of a place.
      4) it should be ‘wisely’ instead of ‘wise’.
    8. 1) The cellulose was further treated using enzymes to convert it into glucose.
      2) To convert the glucose into ethanol, fermentation using a novel yeast strain was carried out.
      3) Being home is a priceless experience – one of comfort, security and personalised living.
      4) Once again you get an email within two minutes!
      5) No correction required.

      Answer & Explanation
      Answer – 5)
      Explanation: No correction required.
      All Given sentences are grammatically correct hence; no correct required.
    9. These are complex questions that philosophers have grappled with throughout history.
      1) These are complex question that philosophers have grappled with throughout history.
      2) These are complex questions which philosophers have grappled with throughout history.
      3)These are complex questions that philosophers have grappled with throughout history.
      4)These are complex questions that philosophers have grapple with throughout history.
      5) No correction required.

      Answer & Explanation
    10. This is a very simple solution to solve the problem but may not be economically beneficial to the procurement officials.
      1) This is a very simple solutions to solve the problem but may not be economically beneficial to the procurement officials.
      2)This is a very simple solution to solve the problem but might not be economically beneficial to the procurement officials.
      3)This is a very simple solution to solving the problem but may not be economically beneficial to the procurement officials.
      4)This is a very simple solution to solve the problem but may not be economically beneficial to the procurement officials.
      5) No correction required.

      Answer & Explanation
      Answer – 2)
      Explanation: 1) it should be ‘solution’ instead of ‘solutions’ , Use “s” or “es” to show plurality in nouns.
      2) Replace ‘might’ with ‘May’, May and Might When Expressing Possibility. In popular usage and speech, may and might are used interchangeably when referring to possibility and probability, but there is a slight difference between the two. May is used to express what is possible, factual, or could be factual.Might is used to express what is hypothetical, counterfactual, or remotely possible.
      3) Replace ‘solving’ with ‘solve’ .
      4) Option four is grammatically correct.
  • In each of the following sentences, find if any part of the sentence (1), (2), (3) or (4) contains error. If there is no error mark “No Error” as you answer.
    1. To hit a mam(1)/ when e is down (2)/ is a contemptuous(3) / thing to do (4)
      A) (1)
      B) (2)
      C) (3)
      D) (4)
      E) No Error

      View Answer
        Option E
    2. The climate on this (1)/ altitude is cool and dry (2)/ but down in the valley (3)/ it is very sultry (4)
      A) (1)
      B) (2)
      C) (3)
      D) (4)
      E) No Error

      View Answer
        Option A
      Explanation: on = at
    3. Since her mother (1)/ died when she (2)/ was young (3)/ she did lack maternal care(4)
      A) (1)
      B) (2)
      C) (3)
      D) (4)
      E) No Error

      View Answer
        Option D
      Explanation: did lack = lacked
    4. In 1665 a(1)/ great pestilence caused (2)/ the death of 63000 persons (3)/ in the city of London(4)
      A) (1)
      B) (2)
      C) (3)
      D) (4)
      E) No Error

      View Answer

    5. Because of his (1)/ lack of interest in the (2)/ affairs of the society, the members (3)/ decided to depose the president (4)
      A) (1)
      B) (2)
      C) (3)
      D) (4)
      E) No Error

      View Answer
        Option E
    6. In the last three (1)/ years Rohan has managed (2)/  to obtain for him thousands (3)/ of foreign stamps(4)
      A) (1)
      B) (2)
      C) (3)
      D) (4)
      E) No Error

      View Answer
        Option C
      Explanation: for him = for himself
    7. We watched the (1)/ aeroplane until it (2)/ disappeared, surrounded(3)/ complete by clouds (4).
      A) (1)
      B) (2)
      C) (3)
      D) (4)
      E) No Error

      View Answer
        Option D
      Explanation: complete = completely
    8. Before the police cloud(1)/ seize on the way the thief(2)/ escaped across the (3)/ river into the forest (4)
      A) (1)
      B) (2)
      C) (3)
      D) (4)
      E) No Error

      View Answer
        Option C
      Explanation: had escaped
    9. If you leave (1)/ now, you will have (2)/ plenty time to reach (3)/ the city by noon(4)
      A) (1)
      B) (2)
      C) (3)
      D) (4)
      E) No Error

      View Answer
        Option E
    10. According to (1)/ present-day opinion, action (2)/ must be taken long (3)/ ago to preserve forests(4)
      A) (1)
      B) (2)
      C) (3)
      D) (4)
      E) No Error

      View Answer
      Option C
      Explanation: must have been taken
    11. In each of the following questions there are sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling, punctuation and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option.
      1. i. Bitcoin, the world’s most popular virtual currency that was first mined in 2008,
        ii. can no longer ignored as just another passing geek fad.
        iii. The market capitalisation of bitcoins currently stands at $67 billion
        iv. and daily trade volumes crossed $2 billion last week.
        A) Only i
        B) Both i and iv
        C) Only iv
        D) All except iii
        E) Both ii and iv

        View Answer
          Option E
        Explanation: 
        can no longer BE ignored = sentence is in passive voice; daily TRADED = “last week” is mentioned hence the past tense
      2. i. The major achievement, however, is not a spurt in the construction of toilets, but the focus on behavioural change,
        ii. and the rapidly spreading public awareness of the need for sanitation and usage of toilets.
        iii. The most significant policy shift in this regard has been the move from outputs to outcomes,
        iv. since ODF signifies the entire village unit makes this commitment.
        A) All except iv
        B) Both ii and iii
        C) Only i
        D) None of these
        E) Only iv

        View Answer
          Option C
        Explanation: 
        BEHAVIOUR change = change in actions where as behavioural change is a wrong usage; 
      3. i. The SBM ambitiously aims for having at least one trained grassroots-level swachhagrahi
        ii. in each village in India, of which over 1,50,000 are already in place. Once a village
        iii. declares itself ODF, verification of the latter status becomes key for which
        iv. the SBM guidelines provide for a 90-day window from the date of ODF declaration.
        A) All of these
        B) Both i and iv
        C) All i , ii, iii
        D) Both i and iii
        E) None of these

        View Answer
          Option D
        Explanation: 
        aim FOR a goal; aim AT  a target; aim TO reach a goal. “as” ODF = as is used as “conjuction”
      4. i. Thirteen coaches of the Puri-Haridwar Utkal Express derailed at Khatauli,
        ii. near Muzaffarnagar in Uttar Pradesh, killing at least 23 people. A portion
        iii. of the track had been disjointed and was being welded
        iv. in order to be put back in place as parts of ‘routine maintenance’.
        A) Only i
        B) Only ii
        C) Only iii
        D) Only iv
        E) None of these

        View Answer
          Option D
        Explanation: parts = part
      5. i. What is going on in all of these instances of sophistry, silence and insinuation used so masterfully by the Prime Minister
        ii. and others who hold important positions in his party, cabinet and government? How are
        iii. identities imposed, implied and then targeted in this sort of discourse
        iv. that are as damaging as it is oblique, as insulting as it is ambiguous?
        A) Only i
        B) Only ii
        C) Only iii
        D) Only iv
        E) None of these

        View Answer
          Option D
        Explanation: are = is
      6. i. There’s an air of resignation overhanging the highly charged world of American politics
        ii. and we’re not just talking about the steady exodus from the White House. President Donald Trump’s
        iii. legions of enemies concede that despite his wild statements and unpredictable actions, he’s got
        iv. over three years to go and he’s also still able to strike an unexpected chord with many US voters
        A) Only i
        B) Only ii
        C) Only iii
        D) Only iv
        E) None of these

        View Answer
          Option E
        Explanation: No Error
      7. i. The US is still the world’s reigning superpower, so Trump’s antics
        ii. affect everyone in the planet. North Korea has been the first global crisis of his
        iii. presidency and the tweeter-in-chief has acquitted himself poorly by
        iv. sending belligerent messages about Kim Jong-Un.
        A) Only i
        B) Both ii and iv
        C) Only iii
        D) Both ii and iii
        E) None of these.

        View Answer
          Option B
        Explanation: 
        in the planet = ON (surface)the planet; phrase = SENDING OUT means to move outward from a source
      8. i. SEBI flipped its stance in September last year,
        ii. warning investors to stay away from digital equity crowdfunding platforms.
        iii. It has moderated its stance since,
        iv. moving to finalize regulatory norms.
        A) Only i
        B) Only ii
        C) Only iii
        D) Only iv
        E) None of these

        View Answer
          Option E
        Explanation: No Error
      9. i. The immaturity of digital crowdfunding globally and the start-up
        ii. sector in India mean that these come with a plenty of caveats, however.
        iii. This newspaper has warned of the startup bubble,
        iv. fuelled by multiple factors.
        A) Only i
        B) Only ii
        C) Only iii
        D) Only iv
        E) None of these

        View Answer
          Option B
        Explanation: 
        “a plenty of” is not a standard phrase; 
      10. i. Imagine what will happen tomorrow when the Internet of Things (IoT)
        ii. become ubiquitous. Who owns the data collected by smart wearables,
        iii. transport and energy systems and billions of other connected devices,
        iv. is going to be a very complex question.
        A) Only i
        B) Only ii
        C) Both ii and iii
        D) Both iii and iv
        E) None of these

        View Answer
        Option B
        Explanation: 
        “internet of things “ is singular hence become = becomes; 
      11. Directions: Which of the phrases A, B, C, and D given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given, mark E as the answer
        1. It would be pertinent here to recall Gandhi’s commitment to establish reconciliation and non-violence in the midst of the most intense communal conflict after and while Partition in 1946-47.
          A) after and before
          B) preceding and during
          C) at the time of
          D) since
          E) No Correction Required

          View Answer
            Option B
          Explanation: 
          after and while = preceding and during
        2. Collective memory is degraded in the age of instant gratification, fake news and social media, but we need to recall over the past 40 months extremely problematic phrase which are tossed out into the mainstream national conversation just long enough to hurt, but not long enough to invite consequences.
          A) phrases that are
          B) phrases which are
          C) phrase that can be
          D) phrases that were
          E) No Correction Required

          View Answer
            Option D
          Explanation: 
          phrase which are = phrases that were 
        3. The “New India” that is under way also needs independence from bad bureaucracy, not necessarily from all bureaucracy, for any state would need to be run by some set of rules, by some set of people — call them by any name you wish.
          A) that is underneath
          B) which is under construction
          C) that shall be under way
          D) that is under the way
          E) No Correction Required

          View Answer
            Option E
        4. The rules always exist in the rule book but this government has had the courage to use it in public interest and more will follow soon.
          A) present
          B) persistent
          C) exists
          D) existed
          E) No Correction Required

          View Answer
            Option D
          Explanation: 
          exist= existed
        5. A probe by the Commissioner of Railway Safety may reveal whether this was a systemic communication failure or an instance of a casual approach to a task whichh ought to be done but could have waited if traffic blocks were not feasible that day.
          A) that ought to be done
          B) that is to be done
          C) that needed to be done
          D) that should be done
          E) No Correction Required

          View Answer
            Option C
          Explanation:  
          that needed to be done
        6. Two engineers have been suspended, another has been transferred, and three top officials, including a Railway Board member in charge of engineering and tracks, has been asked to went on leave as ‘exemplary punishment’.
          A) is being asked to move on
          B) should move on
          C) needed to have been going on
          D) have been asked to go on
          E) No Correction Required

          View Answer
            Option D
          Explanation: 
          has been asked to went = have been asked to go on
        7. Humans err, but when the system turns a blind eye to the obviously need of a public utility, the wake-up call needs to go beyond rapping a few officers.
          A) desire need of
          B) obvious needs of
          C) obviously needed to
          D) can obviously be needed for
          E) No Correction Required

          View Answer
            Option B
          Explanation: 
          obviously need of= obvious needs of
        8. China cracked on bitcoin trading exchanges earlier this year, forcing them to improve their processes.
          A) cracked upon
          B) cracked up
          C) cracked towards
          D) cracked down
          E) No Correction Required

          View Answer
            Option D
          Explanation: 
          cracked = cracked down
        9. As is widely known today, while thousands die due to the polluting effect of coal burning, millions more are put into distress due to climate change, the chief culprit of which is coal.
          A) as it is widely known
          B) as if it is widely
          C) it can be widely known
          D) it is widely known
          E) No Correction Required

          View Answer
            Option E
        10. Subramanian made a bizarre call that India need not ask the developed countries for funds for its efforts to cope with the effects of climate change.
          A) cannot ask
          B) should not ask
          C) shall not
          D) need not to
          E) No Correction Required

          View Answer
            Option B
          Explanation: 
          need not ask – should not ask

 

Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Probability Tricks & Tips

Probability Tricks & Tips Get English,Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  INTRODUCTION: Today I came …

error: