Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Linear Seating Arrangement Tricks & Tips

Linear Seating Arrangement Tricks & Tips

Linear Seating Arrangement Tricks & Tips


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

In linear (row) arrangement problems, we have to arrange the data linearly. The arrangement is done only one “axis” and hence, the position of people or objects assumes importance in terms of order like first position, second position, last position. In this type of arrangement, we take directions according to our left and right.

There are two types of problems asked in competitive exams, from this topic.

  1. One Row arrangement – In one row arrangement problems, people or objects sits in a row either facing North or South. So, we have to make arrangement according to the direction of face of the people.
  1. Two Row arrangement – In two row arrangement problems, there are two groups of people or objects sits in a two rows and people sitting in a first row facing North or South and vice versa.

No matter what the model is, the following points are to be noted in order to solve the questions easily.

Read the entire information and understand the statements correctly

  • Identify the statements that give definite information.
  • For instance let us take three statements and evaluate them

One Row arrangement

Now, let us understand with the figure. Four people A, B, C, D are sitting in a row facing North direction.

sbi po

From the above figure, we can draw these conclusions:

(i) A and D are sitting at the extreme end of the line.

(ii) Right of A = B, C, D.

(iii) Left of D = C, B, A

(iv) A is sitting immediate left of B. B is sitting immediate left of C. C is sitting immediate left of D.

(v) B is sitting immediate right of A. C is sitting immediate right of B. D is sitting immediate right of C.

(vi) A is sitting second to the left of C. B is sitting second to the left of D.

(vii) C is sitting second to the right of A. D is sitting second to the right of B.

(viii) A is sitting third to the left of D. D is sitting third to the right of A.

 

Four people A, B, C, D are sitting in a row facing South direction

sbi po

From the above figure, we can draw these conclusions:

(i) A and D are sitting at the extreme end of the line.

(ii) Left of A = B, C, D.

(iii) Right of D = C, B, A

(iv) A is sitting immediate right of B. B is sitting immediate right of C. C is sitting immediate right of D.

(v)B is sitting immediate left of A. C is sitting immediate left of B. D is sitting immediate left of C.

(vi) A is sitting second to the right of C. B is sitting second to the right of D.

(vii) C is sitting second to the left of A. D is sitting second to the left of B.

(viii) A is sitting third to the right of D. D is sitting third to the left of A.

 

Two Row arrangements 

Now, let us understand with the figure. Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each in row, such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1, A, B, C, and D are sitting and all of them are facing South. In row 2, P, Q, R, and S are sitting and all of them are facing North.

sbi po

From the above figure, we can draw these conclusions:

 (i) A, D, and P, S are sitting extreme end of the line.

(ii) A is sitting opposite to P. B is sitting opposite to Q. C is sitting opposite to R. D is sitting opposite to S.

(iii) A and S is sitting diagonally opposite to each other.

(iv) D and P is sitting diagonally opposite to each other.

(v) B and R is sitting diagonally opposite to each other.

(vi) C and Q is sitting diagonally opposite to each other.

 

Solved Example (Based on One row arrangement problems)

Question (1) – Anil, Bobby, Charu, Deepak, Esha, Faizal, Gaurav and Harish are sitting in a row facing North.

(i) Anil is fourth to the right of Esha.

(ii) Harish is fourth to the left of Deepak.

(iii) Charu and Faizal, who are not sitting at extreme ends of the line, are nieghbours of Bobby and Esha respectively.

(iv) Harish is next to the left of Anil and Anil is the neighbor of Bobby.

 

STEPS TO SOLVE THE QUESTION

From the first information (i), we get that there are three persons between Anil and Esha.

4444444

In the information (iv), we get that Harish is next to the left of Anil and Anil is the neighbor of Bobby. Using the information (i) we get –

5555555555

By the information (ii), Harish is fourth to the left of Deepak

666666666

By the information (iii), Charu and Faizal, who are not sitting at extreme ends of the line, are nieghbours of Bobby and Esha respectively.

77777777

So, we can assume Gaurav is sitting between Faizal and Harish.

888888888

So, Esha and Deepak is sitting at the extreme ends of the line.

 

Solved Example (Based on Two row arrangement problems)

Question (1) Eight members P, Q, R, S, T, V, H and L are sitting in two rows with equal number of members in each row. Members of one row are facing North and those in other row are facing South. Each member in one row is sitting exactly opposite a member in the other row.

(i) P sits in the row facing North, to the immediate right of H who is exactly opposite of R.

(ii) L is to immediate right of R and S is exactly opposite of T who is to the immediate right of P.

(iii) V does not sit at any of the ends any row.

 

STEPS TO SOLVE THE QUESTION

From the (i) information it is clear, that  P and H is facing North and P is to the immediate right of H. R is facing South.

99999999999999

From the (ii) information, we get

aaaaaaaaaa

From the (iii) information, we get

bbbbbbbbb

So, now only Q remains who is sitting one of the extreme ends of the line.

ccccccccccccccccc

________________________________________________________________________________

Points to Remember

The Meaning of and, who and adjacent in seating arrangement questions:

  1. If two information is joining by “and” , than the information is talking about the first person.

For e.g. – A is third to the left of B and second to the right of D.

Here it means – A is sitting third to the left of B and also A is sitting second to the right of D. Many student’s confuse here and take information as a – A is sitting third to the left of B and B is sitting second to the right of D, which is wrong.

  1. If two information is joining by “who”, than the information given after “who” is talking about the second person.

For e.g. – A is third to the left of B who is second to the right of D.

Here it means – A is sitting third to the left of B and B is sitting second to the right of D.

Many student’s confuse here and take information as a – A is sitting third to the left of B and also A is sitting second to the right of D, which is wrong.

  1. Adjacent – means – next to each other not opposite to each other. A and B is adjacent to each other, which means they are immediate neighbor of each other.

 

Ø What is Two Row Sequence?

                          In two row  arrangement problems, there are two groups of people or objects sits in a two rows and people sitting in a first row  facing North or South and vice versa.

No Matter what the model is, the following points are to be noted in order to solve the questions easily.

Read the entire information and understand the statements correctly:

Ø Step 1: Find whether it is One Row Sequence And Two Row Sequence

Ø Step 2: Find the Directions Facing North or South and vice versa.

Ø Step 3: Draw 3 Possibilities Diagram and Choose the Correct One.

Ø Step 4: Solve the questions easily based on diagram.

Example:

Directions (Questions. 01 – 05): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing six persons each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1 A,B,C,D,E and F are seated(But not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south . In row 2 P,Q,R,S,T, and V are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each person seated in row faces another person of the other row.

A sits third to the left of E. The person Facing A sits second to the left of T. two persons are sitting between T and P. C and D are immediate neighbours.   C and D do not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Only one person sits between  B and C. the person facing D is an Immediate neighbor of Q. V is not an immediate neighbor of P. S does not face A.

Two Row Sequence Facing North And South

Problem Solution:

  • In 1stparagraph gives information regarding how many persons and in which direction they face.
  • In 2ndparagraph provides positioning of persons.

STEP TO SOLVE THE QUESTION

STEP 1:12 persons are sitting in parallel rows, and each row contains 6 persons.

In Row 1 –A,B,C,D,E and F are seated and facing towards south and in

Row 2 –P,Q,R,S,T and V are seated and facing towards north.

From the above information let’s make a parallel row.

STEP 2: A sits third to the left of EA sits in Row 1 and faces south

Lets placeEat the right end of the Row 1 ie in position 6. To left of it placeA at the third ie in position 3.

STEP 3:Two persons are sitting betweenT and P, which mean to the third left of T,is placed ie position 3 in Row 2.

STEP 4: C and D are immediate neighbours. C and D do not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.

C and D can be placed between A and E. They cannot be placed at left extreme end.  But position of C and D can be decided by next statement. ie Only one person sits between B and C.

From the above statement D is placed immediate right of E and C is placed immediate left of and B is placed in immediate left of A.

STEP  5: The person facing D is immediate neighbour of Q. So Q is placed at the extreme left end of Row 2 ie position 1.

STEP 6: Vis not an immediate neighbor of P.V cannot be placed immediate left of P and immediate right of P ie V cannot be placed in position 2 and position 4.

It can be placed immediate left of T. ie in position 5 in Row 2

STEP 7: does not face A. So R faces direct opposite to A ie in position 4 in Row 2 and faces direct opposite to D ie position 2 in Row. Remaining One Person is F placed in Row 1 Position 1.

CHOOSE THE CORRECT ANSWERS BASED ON DIAGRAM

  1. Who amongst the following sits seconds to the right of the person who faces R?

(1) C                    (2) D                (3) B                (4) E                  (5) None of these

Ans (2):D

  1. Which of the following statements regarding is true?

(1) sits second to the left of C    (2)D is an immediate neighbor of B

(3) A sits to immediate left of B           (4)T faces B

Ans (1):B sits second to the left of C

  1. Who amongst the following facesP?

(1) A                  (2) D                   (3)  C                       (4)  E                    (5) None of these

Ans (3): C faces P

  1. Who amongst the following sits exactly between and R?

(1) V                    (2)  Q                  (3) S                          (4) P

Ans (1):V sits exactly betweenT and R.

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

(1) F                   (2) Q                   (3) T                           (4) C                   (5) E

Ans (4):C

POINTS TO REMEMBER

The Meaning of and, who& adjacent in seating arrangement questions:

  • If “and”is given in a sentence for ex: A sits third to right of P and sits fourth to right of T. It denotes sits third right of P,A sits fourth right of T i.e.) the given information is talking about the first person.
  • If“who”is given in a sentence,for ex: A sits third to right of P who sits fourth to right of T. It denotes A sits right of P,P sits fourth right of T, the given information is talking about the second person.

Adjacent – means –next to each other not opposite to each other.For ex: A and B is adjacent to each other, which means they are immediate neighbor of each other.

 

Example Question:

Directions (Questions. 01 – 05): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow.

Seven People A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a straight line facing north. A is third to the right of G. B is an immediate neighbor of A. C is third to the right of B. Neither F nor C is sitting at an extreme end. D is not an immediate neighbor of C.

One Row Sequence Facing North

Ø Step 1 :   Find the direction. Facing North Direction 

Ø Step 2 :  Seven  People  A ,B, C, D ,E ,F, and Gsitting in a Straight Line.

Ø Step 3:  To Start Linear Arrangement, draw 3 possibility diagrams and finally chooses the correct one.

  • A  is  third  to  the  right  of  G
  • B is an immediate neighbor of A. So B can be placed on Left Side Or Right Side of A.
  • C is third to the right of B.
  • Neither F nor C is sitting at an extreme end.
  • D is not an immediate neighbor of C.
  • Check Remaining Alphabets.

First Possibility:

  • A  is  third  to  the  right  of  G- To right of G(position 1) , A sits at 3rd(4thposition).  Place G at extreme left  end and to the third right place A
  • B is an immediate neighbor of A. So B can be placed on Left Side or Right Side of A. place B in position 3rd& 5th.
  • C is third to the right of B.- Which means B can be placed only on left side of A(position 3rd)  and C is placed third to right of B(position 6th.)
  • Neither F nor C is sitting at an extreme end – So  F and C cannot be placed at   extreme ends.
  • D is not an immediate neighbour of C. – clearly says that D cannot be placed at extreme right end ( position 2nd )
  • F is placed to the left of C (position 5 )and E is placed at the extreme right end(position  7).

                                                                      

  • A  is  third  to  the  right  of  G- To right of G(position 2) , A sits at 3rd(5thposition).  Place G position 2nd and to the third right place A (5th position).
  • B is an immediate neighbor of A.  B can be placed on Left Side of A(position 4th).
  • C is third to the right of B.- Which means B can be placed only on left side of A(position 3rd)  and C is placed third to right of B(position 6th.)
  • As given in question  C cannot be placed at extreme ends
  • This diagram is not possible.

Third Possibility:

  • A  is  third  to  the  right  of  G- place G at 3rdposition. To third right of G place A at 6th position.
  • B is an immediate neighbor of A- So B can be placed on Left Side or Right Side of A
  • C is third to the right of B.-  which is not possible.

This diagram is not possible.

1). Who amongst the following has as many people sitting to his right as to his left ?

(1) A          (2)F           (3)  C           (4) B          (5) None of these

Ans: (1)- A is Sitting exactly in the middle of the line. (Meaning of question Who Is Sitting in Middle)

2). Which of the following pairs of people correctly represents the people sitting at the extreme end of the line ?

(1) DE      (2)  BE     (3) GD       (4) AD          (5) None of these.

Ans: (5)- G and E are sitting at the extreme ends of the line

3). Who is sitting second to the right of F ?

(1) G     (2) A       (3) B       (4) E      (5) None of these.

Ans: (4)- E is sitting second to the right of F.

4). Who is sitting second to the left of B ?

(1) E         (2) D       (3) G       (4) F      ( 5) None of these

Ans: (3)-  G is sitting second to the left of B

5). Who is sitting exactly between D and A ?

(1) E      (2)  G       (3) F     (4)  B     (5)  None of these

Ans: (4)- B is sitting exactly between D and A

 

North South Face to Face Sitting Arrangement Puzzles are being more often in Bank Exams which can be solved easily by using Reasoning short cut tricks. These questions are long statement questions based upon condition/ situation of statement. Reasoning Short cut Tricks are only fastest method to solve South North Face to Face sitting arrangement puzzle questions. The Short cut trick discussed is easy to memorize and use for the candidates in any bank exam.

North South Face to Face Sitting Arrangement Puzzles- Reasoning Short Cut Tricks

Puzzles are the most important part of reasoning section of SSC IBPS or any other competitive exam which covers 10-15 questions help to achieve cut-off score. Puzzles are of many types i.e. circular, position or sitting arrangement, complex circular sitting arrangement with occupations.

NO PRACTICE – READ ONCE & MEMORIZE FOREVER

Straight & Front Sitting Arrangement Puzzles are very easy to solve but sometimes it becomes confusing and time consuming. Most of the students leave this section due to lack of practice. It is recommended to the aspirants to attempt puzzle on the priority basis to assure cut-off marks in SSC IBPS or other competitive exams.

REVERSE METHOD is one of 100% accurate and reliable methods to solve such 10-15 questions in 3-5 minutes only.

RULES FOR REVERSE METHOD to solve North South Face to Face Sitting Arrangement Puzzles Questions

  1. Count all objects and draw a circle. Mark all position with arrows facing each other (updward & downward directions) in the TWO PARALLEL STRAIGHT LINES (see example for clarity).
  2. Read the statement line by line from right to left FOR OBJECTS sitting FACING NORTH which shows condition is favorable to us and from left to right FOR OBJECTS sitting FACING SOUTH which shows condition is unfavorable to us (see example for clarity).
  3. Take two lines together to display result (combined form).
  4. Always start from left end of the figure.
  5. Put cross mark (x) mark for vacant left and right positions (see example for clarity).
  6. Put first object on the suitable position convenience to the statement provided.
  7. Check and verify all the positions according to statement.

NOTE:

  1. a)      For straight & front sitting arrangement, those objects which are facing NORTH are favorable to us which means LEFT-RIGHT position are same as we are facing problem means our left-right is left-right of object and those objects which are facing SOUTH are unfavorable to us  which means LEFT-RIGHT position are opposite to us. (see example for clarity)

——————————————————————————————————-

Best example to revise Reasoning Short Cut Trick to solve North South Face to Face Sitting Arrangement Puzzles questions

Question 1: (SBI PO 2013)

Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row -1 A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing South. In row-2, P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated and all of them are facing North. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.

V sits third to right of S. S faces F and F does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. D sits third to right of C. R faces C. The one facing E sits third to right of P. B and P do not sit at the extreme ends of the line. T is not an immediate neighbor of V and A is not an immediate neighbor of C.

Solution: By applying REVERSE METHOD

  1. Total Objects =12 in which 06 in Row-1 & 06 in Row 2.

Draw two parallel straight lines with arrows total six Upwards direction (shows objects facing North) and downward direction (shows objects facing South). Mark all position of objects in these two parallel straight lines same as shown in step 1 in Figure 1 provided at the top of the page.

Note:

Those objects that represent upward direction (Facing North) say P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are favorable to us and those objects that represent downward direction (Facing South) say A, B, C, D, E and F are unfavorable to us. Take P, Q, R, S, T, U and V to bottom parallel straight line facing north and A, B, C, D, E and F to top parallel straight line facing south same as shown below figures.

  1. Read the statement line by line (right to left) and write the arrangement as per statement.
  2. V sits third to right of S. S faces F and F does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line

Left ß———V——–à Right

F (Not at extreme end            )

|

S x x V                                    (favorable-facing north-shown by upward direction arrows)

Now put V at the extreme ends of at the bottom arrows of straight lines. Then put S third to the left of V facing F on the top line (facing downward arrow) same as shown in Step 2 in Figure 2.

  1. D sits third to right of C. R faces C.

Rightß———C——–à Left

D x x C            (unfavorable-facing south-shown by downward direction arrows)             |                      

                           R

Now position of C & D is unknown which is left to be considered after positioning of next objects. (see the Reminder)

  1. The one facing E sits third to right of P.

E         

|

  P x x ?                       (favorable-facing north-shown by upward direction arrows)

Now put P in appropriate position so that third to the right will be ? which will face E. Thus appropriate position of P will be second to the left. Now Put P, ? and E same as shown in Step 3 in Figure 2.

Reminder:

Now put D in appropriate position so that third to the right is C faces R. Thus appropriate position of D will be first to the left in the top straight line. Now Put D, C and R same as shown in Step 4 in Figure 2.

  1. B and P do not sit at the extreme ends of the line.

B & P – Not at the extreme ends

In this case position of P is verified at the extreme ends and B is to be searched which is found second to the left of top straight line facing south same as shown in Step 5 in Figure 2.

  1. T is not an immediate neighbor of V and A is not an immediate neighbor of C.

Tx V Tx and Ax C Ax

In this case position of V is verified for neighbor T which provides the position of T i.e. at the left extreme end of the bottom straight line facing north.

Now position of C is verified for neighbor A which provides the position of A i.e. at the right extreme end of the top straight line facing north. Now put Q in left position same as shown in Step 6 in Figure 2.

 

Linear Arrangement is essentially arranging the items given in a sequence (in a single line). The questions of this type are also referred to as “Seating Arrangement.” The word “seating arrangement” should not be misconstrued – it should not be treated as consisting of questions involving only persons sitting as per specified conditions. Essentially these questions Involve arranging subjects (people or things) satisfying the given conditions. The arrangement is done only on one “axis” and hence, the position of the subjects assume importance here in terms of order like first position, second position, etc. When we arrange people or things in a line, we use words like “sitting/standing/positioned to the left”, “sitting/standing/ positioned to the right” etc. For example, it is given that “A sits to the left of B”, A can be sitting in any position to the left of B – itneed not necessarily be to the immediate left. So, unless otherwise specifically mentioned, “immediately left” or

 “immediately right” do not indicate “immediately to the left” or “immediately to the right.”

Also, the terms “left” and “right” are relative in nature, i.e., it depends on from whose side you are looking at the people sitting to decide which is left side and which, right. For example, if it is given that “Five people A, B, C, D and E are sitting in a row where A sits at one extreme. A sits to the immediate right of B.” Either one of the following is possible from the above

 statement:

Possibility 1: ── ──  ──  ── B A

Possibility 2: A B ── ──  ──  ──

In the first case, we are treating “left” as our left in the second case, if the people are sitting facing us, then we treat it as the left of the members of the group. Whichever interpretation we give to the statement given in the data, we have to ensure that there is consistency. If we take our left and our right to interpret one of the statements, then, we should follow the same practice throughout the set. Please note that in general, how you interpret the words “left” and “right” does not matter as Long as you maintain consistency. When you change the interpretation of “left” and “right” from possibility 1 to possibility 2 shown above, the entire arrangement changes (as a mirror image) and hence, the answer to the questions will not change. Very few questions/sets of questions specify left and right explicitly.

 Let’s understand it through example:

 Example 1:

For each of the following questions (Q. 1 to 4), read the information given, and answer the questions that follow.

Five friends Aditi, Bindiya, Chinmay, Debojit and Ehsaan are sitting on a bench. Also it is known that …

• Aditi is sitting next to Bindiya.

• Chinmay is sitting next to Debojit.

• Debojit is not sitting with Ehsaan.

• Ehsaan is on the left end of the bench.

• Chinmay is on the second position from the right.

• Aditi is on the right of Bindiya and Ehsaan.

• Aditi and Chinmay are sitting together.

Q. 1 Where is Aditi Sitting?

(1) Between Bindiya & Debojit (2) Between Debojit and Chinmay

(3) Between Ehsaan and Debojit (4) Between Bindiya and Chinmay

(5) None of the above

 

Q. 2 Who is sitting in the center?

(1) Aditi (2) Bindiya (3) Chinmay (4) Debojit (5) None of these

Q. 3 Chinmay is sitting between …

(1) Bindiya & Debojit (2) Aditi & Ehsaan (3) Debojit & Ehsaan (4) Aditi and Debojit (5) Can’t say

 

Q. 4 What is the position of Debojit?

(1) Extreme left (2) Extreme right (3) Third from left (4) Second from left (5) Can’t say

 

SOLUTION

-Lay down the following steps in order to solve such problems:

(i) Make a diagram of empty places.

(ii) Using all the information, consider all possibility and choose the possibility which does not violate condition.

Here all the persons can be represented by his/her initials. First of all we set that the fourth and the fifth sentences constitute definite informations, first, second, sixth and seventh sentences constitute comparative information while the third is a negative information. Starting with the definite information, you can immediately draw the following arrangement.

E  _ _ C _

Now let us look for the comparative information that tell about E and C. These are the second, sixth and seventh sentences.

Take the seventh sentence and the first sentence. If A and C are together and also B and A are together, then A must be between B and C. This leads to:

E B A C _

Now, with help of the second sentence:

E B A C D

Now, read the questions and check that you get the following answers:

1. Ans. (4) 2. Ans. (1) 3. Ans. (4) 4. Ans. (2)

 

Example-2

QUE: A) A, P, R, X, S, and Z are sitting in a row . S and Z are in the center. A and P are at the ends.

R is sitting to the left of A. Who is to right of P?

1. A

2. X

3. S

4. Z

SOL: X

Given S and Z are in the center and A and P are at the ends but the question lies which amongst A and P are at the right and left end.

But if we read ahead then its given that R is sitting to left of A, that means A is to extreme right, and P to extreme left. That means arrangement is like:

P X S Z R A

So the answer is X.

 

 QUE: A, B, C, D, E are sitting on a bench, A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together , in which position A is sitting?

1. Between B and D

2. Between B and C

3. Between E and D

4. Between C and E

 

ANS: Between B and C

Now in this question its given C is sitting next to D, and D is not sitting with E which is at the left, C is on the second position from right, so it can be represented as:

E C D

now A is to right of B and E that means

E B C D

Also given A and C are together so finally it can be framed as:

E B A C D

So, Answer  is Between B and C.

To conclude with in both the arrangements its very necessary to analyze the given conditions and plan arrangements accordingly.

Take the best possible clue from the question and try to arrange them as quick as possible to complete on time with accuracy.

 

Practice Problems on Linear Seating Arrangements


I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Ten friends are sitting in two parallel rows of six seats each. One seat is vacant in each row. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row-1 facing South. D, E, F, G and H are facing North. Each likes the different brand of Shirts i.e. Arrow, Wrangler, USPA, Lee, Van Heusan, John Players, Dennis Lingo, Highlander, Peter England and John Miller.

G sits third to the right of F and likes Lee. Only two people sit between E and the vacant seat. E does not like Van Heusan or USPA. Q is not an immediate neighbour of O. N likes John Miller. The one who likes USPA faces the one who likes Highlander. The one who likes USPA sits opposite to the one who sits third right of the person who sits opposite to G. O is not an immediate neighbour of P. H, who likes neither Van Heusan nor John Players, does not face the vacant seat. Neither G nor F sit at any of the extreme ends of the row. P faces F. Vacant seats are not opposite to each other. Two seats are there between O and N, who sits third right of the one who likes Dennis Lingo. The one who likes Peter England faces the one who likes Lee. The persons who like the Arrow and Highlander are adjacent to each other. Vacant seat of row – 1 is not an immediate neighbour of P. E sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. F does not like Arrow and Highlander. Vacant seat of row-1 does not face G who doesn’t sit at any of the extreme ends of the row.

Explanation
Explanation-seating-arr-one
  1. In the given arrangement, if two people come and sit to the immediate left of E, how many people will sit between D and E?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  2. Who amongst the following sits third to the right of F?
    A. The one who likes Lee
    B. E
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. D
    E. The one who likes Van Heusan

    Answer
    Answer – A. The one who likes Lee
  3. Which of the following faces the vacant seat of Row – 1?
    A. The one who likes Lee
    B. E
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. F
    E. The one who likes Van Heusan

    Answer
    Answer – E. The one who likes Van Heusan
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. QE
    B. ND
    C. HO
    D. PG
    E. FP

    Answer
    Answer – E. FP
  5. Who amongst the following sits at the extreme end of the row?
    A. Q, E
    B. N, D
    C. P, G
    D. F, P
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – A. Q, E

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing four persons each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In Row-1, P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing south. In Row – 2, A, B, C, and D are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each person seated in a row faces another person of the other row. Each of them belongs to different places viz., Delhi, Jaipur, Patna, Pune, Mumbai, Chennai, Shillong and Surat, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes different subjects like Electronics, Commerce, Zoology, Chemistry, Botany, Physics, Biotechnology and Economics.

The person from Delhi is second to the right of the person who faces C. The immediate neighbour of person from Delhi faces the person from Patna. Only one person sits between person from Patna and B. One who faces B is second to the left of P. One who is immediate neighbour of B faces person from Jaipur. A person facing the person from Jaipur is second to the right of the person from Pune. There is only one person between the person from Jaipur and S. R faces the person from Surat. R is neither from Jaipur nor Mumbai. The person who is immediate neighbour of D is from Shillong. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. The one who likes Economics faces the one who likes Electronics. only one sits between the one who likes Commerce and the one who likes Zoology. The one who likes Chemistry is an immediate neighbour of one who like Physics and the one who likes Botany. A likes Electronics. P does not like Neither Commerce nor Zoology. The one who likes Commerce is an immediate neighbor of the person from Pune. The one who likes Zoology faces the one who likes Botany.

Explanation
Explanation
seating-four
  1. Which of the following pairs of persons is seated at the extreme ends in any of the two rows?
    A. SQ
    B. PR
    C. AC
    D. BD
    E. RS

    Answer
    Answer – E. RS
  2. Which of the following statements is not true regarding R?
    A. R is at the extreme right end of the row
    B. R faces the person from Surat
    C. R is second to the left of P
    D. There are two persons between R and S
    E. R is an immediate neighbour of Q.

    Answer
    Answer – A. R is at the extreme right end of the row
  3. Four of the five are alike in a certain way based on the above seating arrangement and hence they form the group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
    A. R
    B. S
    C. C
    D. A
    E. B

    Answer
    Answer – C. C
  4. Which of the following combinations of a person and place is true?
    A. P – Mumbai – Chemistry
    B. R – Delhi – Economics
    C. D – Patna – Commerce
    D. B – Surat – Electronics
    E. C – Shillong – Physics

    Answer
    Answer – C. D – Patna – Commerce
  5. Who amongst the following likes Economics?
    A. S
    B. Q
    C. R
    D. A
    E. B

    Answer
    Answer – A. S

 

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Ten persons from ten different countries viz. Switzerland, Spain, Italy, USA, UK, Australia, New Zealand, Brazil, Canada and Singapore are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1- A, B, C, D and E are seated and some of them are facing South and some of them are facing North. In row 2 – P, Q, R, S and T are seated and some of them are facing South and some of them are facing North. Therefore in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row either faces another member of the other row or seated behind each other.(All the information given above does not necessarily represent the order of seating in the final arrangement.). Each person stays in ten different floors numbered 1 to 12.(From Ground Floor to Top floor)

There is only one floor between the person from Switzerland and the person from UK. S is not from Italy. D is neither from UK nor from Australia. P sits immediate right of the person from Canada. R sits one of the extreme ends of the line and from Canada. C sits third to the right of the person from Spain. P does not face A and faces south direction. The person from Switzerland sits exactly between the persons from Singapore and UK. The person from Australia faces the person from Singapore. The person from Canada stays on the odd numbered floor. T faces North Direction and sits immediate left of Q. Only one person sit between the persons from Italy and USA. The person from USA sits to the immediate right of Q, who seated exactly in the middle of the row. P faces one of the immediate neighbors of the person from Spain. D faces one of the immediate neighbors of the person from Italy. The person from Singapore stays on the top floor. Only One person sits between the person from Canada and Q. C sits to the immediate right of the person who faces S. The person from Australia stays on the 4th floor. Only two people sit between C and E. S is neither from Switzerland nor from Brazil. The person from UK sits second to the right of the one who faces North Direction. One of the immediate neighbors of the person from UK behind the person from Italy. A faces the opposite direction to the person from New Zealand. The persons from Italy, New Zealand and USA stay on the consecutive floors. The floor number of the person from Spain is the double of the floor number of the person from Canada. The floor number of the B is the square of the floor number of P. Neither E nor A stays on floor numbered 6.

Explanation
Explanation-
  1. Who amongst the following faces the person from Australia?
    A. The person from Switzerland
    B. D
    C. The person from UK
    D. The person from Canada
    E. B or E

    Answer
    Answer – B. D
  2. T stays on which of the following floors?
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 4
    D. 6
    E. 8

    Answer
     Answer – A. 1
  3. Which of the following is true regarding C?
    A. C faces south direction.
    B. None of the given options is true
    C. C is from Bangladesh
    D. The person from India faces C
    E. The person from Hungary is an immediate neighbor of C

    Spoiler title
     A. C faces south direction.
  4. R is related to USA in the same way as C is related to UK based on the given arrangement, To who amongst the following is T related to the following same pattern?
    A. Switzerland
    B. Sri Nagar
    C. Italy
    D. Canada
    E. Australia

    Answer
    Answer – E. Australia
  5. Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the row?
    A. The person stays on 8th floor and R
    B. The persons from Brazil and A
    C. D and the person stays on 10th floor
    D. The persons from Australia and Italy
    E. A, E

    Answer
     Answer – C. D and the person stays on 10th floor

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Ten friends are sitting in two parallel rows of six seats each. One seat is vacant in each row. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row-1 facing South. D, E, F, G and H are facing North. Each likes a different Cartoon Characters i.e. Mickey mouse, Bugs Bunny, Tweety, Donald Duck, Minnie Mouse, Popeye, Jerry, Tom, Goofy and Sylvester. Each person has different number of their favourite chocolates – 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 15 and 16.

The difference between the chocolates hold by N and O is 3. G sits third to the right of F and likes Donald Duck. Only two people sit between E and the vacant seat. E does not like Minnie Mouse or Tweety. Q is not an immediate neighbour of O. N likes Sylvester. The persons who sit at the extreme end of the line have chocolates in consecutive order. Neither E nor H has 8 chocolate. One of the neighbors of vacant seat in both rows have chocolates in odd number. The one who likes Tweety faces the one who likes Tom. The one who likes Tweety sits opposite to the one who sits third right of the person who sits opposite to G. O is not an immediate neighbour of P. H, who likes neither Minnie Mouse nor Popeye, does not face the vacant seat. Neither G nor F sits at any of the extreme ends of the row. P faces F. Vacant seats are not opposite to each other. Two seats are there between O and N, who sits third right of the one who likes Jerry. The one who likes Goofy faces the one who likes Donald Duck. The persons who like the Mickey mouse and Tom are adjacent to each other. Vacant seat of row – 1 is not an immediate neighbour of P. E sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. F does not like Mickey mouse and Tom. Vacant seat of row-1 does not face G who doesn’t sit at any of the extreme ends of the row. The person who likes Mickey mouse has 3 chocolates. The total number of chocolates hold by Q is the half of the total number of chocolates hold by H. The total numbers of chocolates hold by M, F and G is the Square of the total number of chocolates hold by P, Q and M respectively. Neither P nor G has 4 chocolate.

Explanation
Explanation-seating-arrang-one
  1. In the given arrangement, if two people come and sit to the immediate left of E, how many people will sit between D and E?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  2. Who amongst the following sits third to the right of F?
    A. The one who likes Donald Duck
    B. E
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. D
    E. The one who likes Minnie Mouse

    Answer
    Answer – A. The one who likes Donald Duck
  3. Which of the following faces the vacant seat of Row – 1?
    A. The one who likes Donald Duck
    B. E
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. F
    E. The one who has 15 chocolate

    Answer
    Answer – E. The one who has 15 chocolate
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. QE
    B. ND
    C. HO
    D. PG
    E. FP

    Answer
    Answer – E. FP
  5. Who among the following has 11 chocolate?
    A. Q
    B. N
    C. D
    D. E
    E. None of the above

    Answer
    Answer – B. N

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line with equal distances between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing North and some of them are facing south. All have different ages 14, 16, 17, 19, 21, 23, 26, 31, but not in same order.

A sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three people sit between A and G. E sits exactly between A and G. H sits third to the right of E. B is an immediate neighbour of H and faces south. C sits second to the right of F. C is not an immediate neighbour of G. Immediate neighbour of G face opposite directions(i.e. if one neighbour faces North then the other neighbour faces south and Vice-Versa). A and D face the same direction as E(i.e if E faces north then A and D also face North and Vice-Versa). Both the immediate neighbours of E face south. Three people sit between B and 16 yr old. 23 yr old sits immediate left of B. Three persons sit between 26 yr and C. The difference of ages of neighbors of C is 15. Neither B nor C is the youngest. B is elder than C. The difference of ages of neighbors of G is 7.

Explanation
Explanation-
  1. In the given arrangement, if three people come and sit to the immediate left of E, how many people will sit between F and C?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – C. Four
  2. Who amongst the following age is 14?
    A. A
    B. B
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. D
    E. E

    Answer
    Answer – C. Other than those given as options
  3. How many people face South as per the given arrangement?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. EC
    B. AF
    C. BF
    D. CG
    E. DG

    Answer
    Answer – A. EC
  5. Who amongst the following sits at the extreme end of the row?
    A. 21 yr old
    B. C
    C. 23 yr old
    D. E
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – C. 23 yr old

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight people J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line with equal distances between each other,but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing North and some of them are facing south. All have different number of chocolates 12, 10, 16, 18, 20, 24, 32, 36, but not in same order.

M sits immediate right of the person who sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three people sit between M and O. J sits exactly between L and P. K sits third to the right of P. N is an immediate neighbour of O and faces south. O sits second to the right of K. L sits third to the left of O. J and M face the same direction as K(i.e if K faces north then J and M also face North and Vice-Versa). Immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions(i.e. if one neighbour faces North then the other neighbour faces south and Vice-Versa). Person who sit at the extreme ends of the line face opposite directions(i.e. if one neighbour faces North then the other neighbour faces south and Vice-Versa). L and P face the same direction as Q(i.e if Q faces north then L and P also face North and Vice-Versa). Four people sit between Q and the one who has 36 chocolates. The difference of chocolates of neighbors of P is 26. The difference of chocolates of  M and Q is 4 and the difference of chocolates of N and K is 8. Number of chocolates hold by P is the double of number of chocolates hold by J. Number of chocolates hold by L is half of the chocolates hold by O. The difference of chocolates of  M and L is 2 and the difference of chocolates of N and O is 4.

Explanation
Explanation-
  1. In the given arrangement, how many people will sit between L and N?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  2. Who amongst the following sits second to the right of J?
    A. M
    B. Q
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. N
    E. O

    Answer
    Answer – A. M
  3. How many people face North as per the given arrangement?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – C. Four
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. QP
    B. MO
    C. LN
    D. MJ
    E. JK

    Answer
    Answer – D. MJ
  5. Who amongst the following holds 24 chocolates?
    A. O
    B. K
    C. Q
    D. P
    E. M

    Answer
    Answer – B. K

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight people M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line with equal distances between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing North and some of them are facing south. Each person has different lucky numbers starting from 1 to 9.

T and R have minimum and maximum lucky numbers respectively. M sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. The lucky numbers of P and Q are multiple of 3 and 2 respectively. Only three people sit between M and S. Q sits exactly between M and S. T sits third to the right of Q. The lucky number of N is greater than 3 and is the difference between the lucky numbers of P and T. N is an immediate neighbor of T and faces south. O sits second to the right of R. O is not an immediate neighbor of S. Immediate neighbor of S face opposite directions(i.e. if one neighbor faces North then the other neighbor faces south and Vice-Versa). M and P face the same direction as Q(i.e if Q faces north then M and P also face North and Vice-Versa). The lucky number of Q is greater than 7 and is the sum of the lucky numbers of O and N. Both the immediate neighbors of Q face south. The lucky number of M is the square of the lucky number of S.

Explanation
Explanation-line-north-south
  1. In the given arrangement, if two people come and sit to the immediate left of Q, how many people will sit between R and M?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – C. Four
  2. Who amongst the following sits third to the left of R?
    A. M
    B. Q
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. N
    E. S

    Answer
    Answer – D. N
  3. How many people face South as per the given arrangement?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. QO
    B. MR
    C. NR
    D. OS
    E. PS

    Answer
    Answer – A. QO
  5. Which of the following is the lucky number of P?
    A. 3
    B. 2
    C. 4
    D. 6
    E. 9

    Answer
    Answer – D. 6

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. In row – 1, D, E, F, G and H are seated and all of them are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. In row – 2, T, U, V, W and X are seated and all of them are facing north but not necessarily in the same order. Therefore in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Each person likes different colours namely viz – Red, Yellow, Green, Purple, Pink, Orange, White, Brown, Blue and Black.

W faces the one of the immediate neighbours of the person who likes Orange. V sits exactly in the middle of the row. The one who likes Blue faces the one who likes Red. The one who faces V sits to the immediate left of F. U faces the one of the immediate neighbours of the person who likes Brown. H is an immediate neighbour of F but does not face V. There are two people sit between the one who likes Green and the one who likes Purple. W sits second to the left of U. U faces the one who is an immediate neighbour of D. There are two people sit between the one who likes Pink and the one who likes Brown. G is not an immediate neighbour of D. G does not sit at the extreme end of the row. The one who likes orange sits in the middle between the one who likes Pink and the one who likes White. X does not face H. The one who likes Pink faces the one who likes Green. There are two people sit between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Black.

Explanation
Explanation
  1. Who amongst the following is facing V?
    A. The one who likes Orange
    B. E
    C. The one who likes Pink
    D. D
    E. Can not be determined

    Answer
    Answer – A. The one who likes Orange
  2. Which of the following statements is true regarding T?
    A. T faces the one who likes Pink
    B. Only two persons sit to the left of T
    C. T sits to the immediate left of W
    D. U sits fourth to the right of T
    E. None of the given statements is true.

    Answer
    Answer – C. T sits to the immediate left of W
  3. What is the position of D with respect to the one who likes Pink?
    A. Third to the Right
    B. Second to the Right
    C. Immediate left
    D. Third to the left
    E. Second to the left

    Answer
    Answer – D.Third to the left
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and hence they form the group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
    A. H
    B. T
    C. X
    D. D
    E. U

    Answer
    Answer – E. U
  5. Who amongst the following likes Green?
    A. T
    B. W
    C. V
    D. X
    E. U

    Answer
    Answer – B. W
Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

English Quiz On Revision on Error Spotting & Correction Day 22 Bag

English Quiz On Revision on Error Spotting & Correction Day 22 Bag Get English,Quant & Reasoning …

error: