Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Machine Input Output Tricks & Tips

Machine Input Output Tricks & Tips

Machine Input Output Tricks & Tips


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

Input Output is one of the easiest topic of Reasoning ability section in Exams. You just need to give in a little hard work and you’ll be able to score marks easily in this topic. Today, we will discuss about this topic in depth and the types of questions that you may come across.

Types:ip-op

  • Ordering

Alphabets(Forward/Reverse order)
Numbers(Ascending/Descending order)

  • Shifting / Interchanging

Single Side Shifting
Double Side Shifting

  • Mathematical Operations
  • Shifting with the help of Numbers

 

Machine Input/Output Solving Steps –

  1. First off – don’t look at an I/O question and skip it! It maybe an easy one.
  2. Look at the Input – see what you are up against. Only words/alphabets or only numbers or alpha-numeric combination.
  3. Then ignore every step and go straight to the last step – now concentrate how they’ve finally arranged the input.
  4. Usually the kind of arrangements we’d find are:
    (i) if only numbers – then in ascending or descending.
    (ii) words – A-Z or Z-A and as per dictionary! (pop – pope – popped!)
    (iii) alpha-numeric – is jumbled in that case you may have all the numbers together in the beginning or at the end, in ascending or descending;
    the words in the beginning or at the end, in A-Z or Z-A;
    or,
    you may have a number and a word in alternating pattern, where – the numbers will ascend or descend – and the words will have their own A-Z/Z-A pattern!
  5. Whatever the pattern is – look at the last step and form an idea in your mind – ‘okay, so numbers first and then the alphabets all in descending/Z-A – fine! Got it!’
  6. Then look at the first step – and identify – how they have started out with the arrangement.Are they taking a number first? If so highest or lowest number?Is the number introduced in the step from the front of the sequence or from the last?Same thing will apply to words too.
  7. You will usually require taking note of 3-4 steps to fully identify the pattern and then you can begin with your own solving. (Don’t waste time copying the steps of the question from the screen! Does anyone do that?)
  8. Note! When you have words arrangement – don’t waste time writing the entire words in your rough sheet – use only the first alphabets, and where there is more than one same first letter, then use the word’s second/third letter to differentiate.Example:Input : Risk Crab Apple Zombie Home Sailor Rikshaw
    Step 1: Risk Crab Apple Home Sailor Rickshaw Zombie
    Step 2: Risk Crab Apple Home Rickshaw Sailor Zombie
    and so on …you can write it as:
    Step 1: Ris C A H S Ric Z
    Step 2: Ris C A H Ric S Z
  9. For question where they give a separate set of Input for every sub-question and asks you to identify if it is ‘Step III’? – Or, asks you to give the number of steps required to solve a particular input sequence – my sincerest and honest advice is – quickly solve it!There will be 100% chance of you being correct!

 

  1. Shifting In this type of problems, we usually shift the given words (or numbers) of the given input as per fixed pattern. Generally letters and numbers are placed in ascending or descending order, one at each step. The following example shows how this is done:

For e.g. –

Input: Ram person is a great

Step I: a Ram person is great
Step II: a great Ram person is
Step III: a great is Ram person
Step IV: a great is person Ram
Step IV is the last step.

In the above arrangement, in each step one word is arranged one step at a time from left to right in ascending alphabetical order.

  1. Arrangement– In this type of questions, the words or the numbers are arranged as per a fixed order. The pattern of ordering could be:
    1. Alphabetical in case of words.
    2. Increasing or decreasing in case of numbers.
    3. According to number of consonants or vowels in each word.
    4. According to the words beginning with consonants or vowels.
    5. According to even numbers or odd numbers.

The arrangement types of questions also consist of various types of categories such as; Single shifting arrangement, Double Shifting arrangement.

(I). Single shifting arrangement – In single shifting arrangement, one word or numbers are arranged either in a left or right side in each step. The process continues till the last steps. For e.g:

Input: 22 care 59 never 87 sold 15 land house 43

Step I: care 22 59 never 87 sold 15 land house 43
Step II: care 15 22 59 never 87 sold land house 43
Step III: care 15 house 22 59 never 87 sold land 43
Step IV: care 15 house 22 land 59 never 87 sold 43
Step V: care 15 house 22 land 43 59 never 87 sold
Step VI: care 15 house 22 land 43 never 59 87 sold
Step V: care 15 house 22 land 43 never 59 sold 87
Step V is the last step of the given input.

After observing the arrangement, we can conclude that in first step; word is arranged in left side in ascending order and in second step number is arranged in left side in increasing order. The process continues till the last step.

Special Note: After arranging word “house” in step III our next arrangement will be “22”, but is already come in its place without arranging, so we will not count 22 in our next step and move to word “land” which will be arrange step IV.

The same case is repeated in step VI, after arranging the word “never” our next arrangement will be “59”, but is already come in its place without arranging, so we will not count 59 in our next step and move to word “sold” which will be arrange step V.

 

  1. Double shifting arrangement– In double shifting arrangement, two words (or numbers) are arranged either in a left side or right side in each step. The process continues till the last steps. For e.g:

 

Input: more 40 great and 60 74 will

Step I: 74 more 40 great 60 will and
Step II: 74 60 more 40 will and great
Step III: 74 60 40 will and great more
Step IV: 74 60 40 and great more will
Step IV: is the last step of the arrangement of the above input as the intended rearrangement is obtained.

After observing the arrangement, we can conclude that in each steps; the numbers are arranging in decreasing order on the left end and words are arranging in alphabetic order on the right end. The process continues till the last steps.

Special note: In arrangement problems, we cannot find previous step. If Step IV or Step V is given and in question and it was asked to find the previous step, we cannot find it. So, our answer will becannot determined.

 

Points to Remember

For arranging the logic of arrangement you are advised to follow a certain things.

Have a glance at the first and the last step. This will give you a rough idea of what really happened in between the steps.

  1. Have a quick glance at every step to know how this is being carried out.
  2. Rearrange the given input step by step or if required move from final step to the input.

 

WHAT IS INPUT OUTPUT

Machine information or Input Output is an inquiry sort, where the applicant is given some sort of word and number course of action. With each ensuing operation, the course of action of the words and numbers changes. These operations are performed until a last course of action is come to or is performed in circle. The understudy is required to distinguish the shrouded design in the improvement and apply it to the inquiries.

Example
1.A word course of action machine when given a contribution of words, improves them taking after a specific tenet in every progression. The accompanying is an outline of information and steps revamp.
1.1

This is the last plan and STEP IV is the last stride for this information.
What ought to be the last stride of the accompanying info?

INPUT: Coal Steer Brief Nap Blast Cry
Clarification: The given revamp has an example that can be taken after from the info venture to the last stride, which is Step IV. Watch painstakingly. The modification takes after the accompanying examples:

1.The revamp is occurring from left to right.

2.The revamp is occurring single word at once.

3.The revamp is done on the premise of diminishing alphabetic request.

NOTE: To comprehend the example, regularly it is adequate to take a gander at the info, first, second and last strides of the course of action.

Presently on the off chance that we apply the same example tenets to the second information given, we can promptly tell what the yield (last stride after adjustment) would be:

Input:      Coal      Steer    Brief    Nap     Blast     Cry

Output:    Steer    Nap     Cry      Coal      Brief     Blast

Sorts OF QUESTIONS

This was a basic illustration including just words. A few inquiries accompany just numbers. Others come as a blend of words and numbers. More entangled ones may even include images. In any case, for the Bank PO exams, it is critical to focus on the inquiries that are blends of words and numbers.

In view of the rationale utilized behind the reworking, we can characterize these sorts of inquiries as:

A. Modifications in light of Ordering:

Words are organized sequentially (forward or switched) according to their positions in the lexicon while numbers are orchestrated in rising/diving request.
Both words and numbers could be masterminded independently or at the same time in every progression. The reworking can begin from the furthest left side or the furthest right half of the sentence and now and then even at the same time from both the closures. The improvement could either begin with a word or a number. Whatever the better points of interest might be, in these sorts of modifications, maybe a couple words/numbers are moved at once, without changing the request of the rest of the words/numbers.

1.2

Here, Step III is the last stride and the revision is done at the same time from both front and back closures. The adjustments are done in this way: the numbers are organized in climbing request one by one from the left end, with the following greatest number being added to one side of the past number. The words are organized in diving request one by one from the right end, with the last word in the lexicon heading off to the furthest right end, and prior sections in the word reference getting included ensuing strides to one side of that word.

B. Modifications in view of Interchanging the Positions of Words and Numbers:

Particular positions are chosen and the positions of just those words/numbers are traded. The positions of all others stay unaltered.
1.12

Step VII is the last stride of the info. The underlined words are utilized to demonstrate the words that will be exchanged in the each ensuing stride.

C. Modifications taking into account Mathematical operations:

Some scientific operation (like squaring the number, including the digits inside the number, some basic number included/subtracted/duplicated/partitioned to every number and so forth.) is connected on the numbers in every progression.

1.4

Step III is the last stride. Plainly in this case, the unit’s digits of the left most and right most number are all the while being subtracted from the numbers themselves. This is trailed by the number to one side of the left most one, and to one side of the privilege generally one.

TIPS ABOUT NUMBER OF STEPS

1.If there are “n” words/digits in the information then at most ‘n-1’ stages are required to modify it totally.

2.Number of words/digits orchestrated until the present stride is more prominent than or equivalent to the present stride number.

3.If info is not given we can’t decide the past stride from given stride number or we can’t decide contribution from given stride number.

Step by step instructions to SOLVE

These inquiries can be settled by the accompanying techniques:

1. We can settle these inquiries by composing every progression of the given contribution on paper.

Keep in mind – don’t compose the complete word every time; to spare time, simply compose the main letter or however numerous letters of every word you have to remarkably recognize it.

Illustration:

INPUT:    32    immaculate     young     lady     excellent    49    63    78    arbitrary   rickshaw

Output:   32     P                        G             B           49              63     78     Ra     Ri

2. We could go for a shorter technique where as opposed to composing every progression over and over we number every word/number of the contribution according to their position in every progression. So if the game plan takes after a “number-sliding from-left-and-letters-climbing from-right-then again design”, we have to number these as takes after:

1.5

Obviously the example is, ‘send the greatest number left’. In the following stride, send the most elevated word right. Proceed with the example till the information is totally revamped.

To minimize the strides, let us take a gander at all the components on the premise of their positions. We just need to see the initial two stages and the yield to make sense of which number/word goes where. The request in which the component gets revamped is the number every component gets.

INPUT:     32  unadulterated young lady wonderful 49 63 78 rickshaw irregular

OUTPUT: 7 6            8                 9         5      3               1    2      4

Since “78” is the principal component that will be revised by example, it will be marked 1. The following component to be modified will be ‘rickshaw’. So it will be marked 2. The following component to be modified will be the following most elevated number. So without working out the rest of the strides you could mark “63” as 3. What’s more, comparatively “arbitrary” would get to be 4. Et cetera.

While revising by this strategy, remember the accompanying four cases:

Case 1: When we go in single bearing, i.e. words/digits are organized either from left to right or right to left. For this situation, auto filling of words/digits could occur on the grounds that a few numbers/words organize themselves. So how would we number our components for this situation? For accommodation’s purpose, let us think about every one of the components being orchestrated left to right.

1.Number every word/number in the way appeared above according to their request of course of action as per the example portrayed in the inquiry. Consider it an orderly procedure. After every numbering, you have to stop and check.

2.After you recognize the primary component, number it (1). At that point distinguish the second component. Check every one of the components to one side. Have you numbered every one of them yet? On the off chance that yes, then number this one (1a). If not, then number it (2). At that point distinguish the third component. Check every one of the components to one side. Have you numbered every one of them yet? On the off chance that yes, then this doesn’t get another progression number. Assuming no, then it gets a new stride number. What’s more, the procedure proceeds. Here is a delineation.

1.6

Step VII is the last stride of the info

Q. Taking after the above example, what number of steps will be required to finish the game plan for the beneath given info?

INPUT:    84 out sown even 35 54 around 46

Solution:

Contribution: In the given delineation, the words/digits are being organized in the accompanying way: the most reduced digit is masterminded at furthest left of the sentence and all others are moved to the right side as it is and in second step, most astounding expression of lexicon is orchestrated right of the beforehand organized number etc. The following higher digit and next most elevated word is orchestrated in consequent pair of steps.

Here is the way you would number these components. Note that underlined components speak to those ones to one side that you haven’t numbered yet.

1.7

Here, 6a and 6b are not given further values at the season of filling, as all components to one side of these two have been filled as of now. Consequently, these two elements are masterminded naturally in step 6. Moreover, step 6 is the last stride of the info, so six stages are required to finish the game plan.

NOTE: Now whichever step is asked in the inquiry, take the part of the arrangement up to the required stride number to get the answer. Organize the numbered components as per their marks, and move the staying to one side, while leaving their request unaltered.

NOTE:  If the revamp is to be done from the privilege, the way toward checking would be turned around. Presently as opposed to checking to one side, you would need to check to one side to check whether there are any unnumbered components.

Case 2: When we go in both bearings, with components filling in from within, auto filling could in any case happen. So we have to check when numbering. In view of which heading the component goes, it is numbered with a L (left) or a R (right) joined to it. While considering things marked with L, verify whether there are any unlabeled components to one side and while considering things named with R, verify whether there are any unlabeled components on its right side.

1.8

Step III is the last stride of the reworking.

Q. Taking after the above example, what number of steps will be required to finish the course of action for the beneath given information?

INPUT: goat out 34 59 set 75 peon 28

Solution:

Info: The improvement obviously happens from both headings all the while, however from within. The way that the reworking is going on from within has a colossal effect. The numbers are masterminded in rising request from the left and the words are organized in dropping request of their appearance in the lexicon, however from the privilege.

Here is the way you number these components. Note that underlined components speak to those ones to one side of the “L” components that you haven’t numbered yet. What’s more, the stressed components speak to the ones to one side of the “R” components that you haven’t numbered yet.

1.9

Presently, it is anything but difficult to answer the inquiry taking into account the numbering. The answer is three stages.

Q. Taking after the above example, what will be the second step after adjustment for the beneath given info?

goat out 34 59 set 75 peon 28

Solution:

1.10

The underlined components speak to the rest of the components unaltered all together.

Case 3: When we run in both headings with components filling in all things considered, i.e. we put digits/numbers left to one side most word/right to the privilege generally word. For this situation, no auto filling of digits/numbers happens i.e. every word is numbered independently. Remember the accompanying:

1.Number of sets of words/digits is equivalent to the quantity of steps.

2.Identify the example in the info improvement. At that point number the components going left in their example request with 1L, 2L, 3L et cetera. What’s more, number the components going right in their example request with 1R, 2R,3R et cetera.

3.There is no auto filling, so there is no compelling reason to check regulated. The numbering should be possible in one go.

1.11

STEP V is the last stride of the information.

Q. Which is the fifth letter from right side in step V of the accompanying information?

INPUT: 87 when show 14 35 new beat ink 51 28

Output: 5L 5R 4R 1L 3L 3R 1R 2R 4L 2L

Solution: In the given delineation, the words/digits being masterminded in the accompanying way: in the initial step, least digit and most reduced word in lexicon are put at left most and right most side individually, of the string and all different elements are put as it seems to be. At that point in the second step, next most minimal digit and word are orchestrated to one side and right of the beforehand masterminded digit and word at the same time et cetera. In this manner, game plan is from left to left + right to right.

Here L1, L2 so on are utilized to speak to left side and R1, R2 so on to speak to right side.

Henceforth step 5 of the info is

Step 5: 87 51 35 28 14 beat ink new show when

So fifth from the right side is “beat”

NOTE: For this situation fifth from right is not R5, but rather R1. So be cautious while noting this kind of inquiry. Check in reverse from the most astounding number mark of that progression in such cases.

Case 4: In blended structure i.e. both case 1 and 2 are utilized as a part of one info then both the standards are utilized for every side
NOTE: If matching of words and digits/words and words/digits and digits is watched i.e. both are put all the while in every progression and in the event that on the off chance that one is auto filled and other is not then no progression is skipped.

Its a gift to have these Time sparing short Tricks for Input Output in Reasoning exactly when the exam is only few days away. Offer this information with your kindred mates and let them likewise profit by the same.

 

Some More Machine Input Output Shortcut Trick


# Patterns

  1. Pattern Based On Shifting
  2. Pattern Based On Arrangement
  3. Pattern Based On Mathematical Operation
  4. Miscellaneous Approach Or Other Patterns

1. Based On Shifting

In this pattern ,you will find the elements are shifting from one place to other.

Important Note:

  • In shifting problems, the previous step of any step can possibly be determined,so we can move in backward or reverse order which is not possible in some of the other type of problems.

How to solve Problems Based on Shifting

Lets take an Example

Input: Boy Crazy Guy Other Help Charm

Step 1. Boy Other Guy Crazy help Charm
Step 2. Boy Other Help Crazy Guy Charm
Step 3. Charm Other Help Crazy Guy Boy
Step 4. Charm Crazy Help Other Guy Boy
Step 5. Charm Crazy Guy Other Help Boy
Step 6. Boy Crazy Guy Other Help Charm
Shifting of element can easily be understood by marking them equivalent to number like

Boy = 1,Crazy = 2, Guy = 3, Other = 4, Help = 4, Charm = 5.

Input can be written as 1 2 3 4 5 6

Step 1,  2 and 4 interchanged
Step 2. 3 & 5 interchanged
Step 3. 1 & 6 interchanged
Step 4. Step 1, 2 & 3 are repeated again.

Shifting

2.  Based on Arrangement

Rules :

  1. Previous Step can never be determined.Let we have given Step VI & then ask to find Step V or IV or III ,so this is clear gives you the answer ‘Cannot be determined’
  2. Let Total No. Of element or words or numbers  in input is 8. So take n = 8 then Maximum step can be made through this input is ( n – 1).It will only happen in the case of Arrangement.
  3. To find particular step ( Let x) for any input , logically pick 1st x alphabetical word or numbers in increasing order and just place them before the remaining word or numbers.This is the case Apply when given Input is an  ‘Increasing Order’ & For Decreasing Order last x word or numbers should be picked.We will do this through example later in this article.

Different types of Arrangements:

  1. From Left
  2. From Right
  3. Left-Right Alternate Arrangement
  4. Increasing/Decreasing Arrangement of Numbers
  5. Left-Right Alternate Arrangement of Numbers
  6. Arrangement of word & Number simultaneously
  1. From Left 
    From Left
  2. From Right
    fro Right
  3. Left- Right Alternate Arrangement
    Left Right
  4. Increasing/Decreasing Arrangement
    Increasing or Decreasing
  5. Left-Right Alternate Arrangement of Numbers
    Left Right Arrangement of Numbers
  6. Arrangement of Word & Numbers Simultaneously

Case 1.

Word & Number Simulatneously Arrange
Case 2.
Case 2
Case 3.
Case 3
Case 4.
Case 4

Example:

Input vain istanbul tomorrow mind blowing gesture of the elbow
Step 1. blowing vain istanbul the mind gesture of elbow
Step 2. blowing elbow vain istanbul the mind gesture of
Step 3. blowing elbow gesture vain istanbul the mind of
Step 4. blowing elbow gesture istanbul vain the mind of
Step 5. blowing elbow gesture istanbul mind vain the of
Step 6. blowing elbow gesture istanbul mind of vain the
Step 7. blowing elbow gesture istanbul mind of the vain
1. Input ‘ is you are again famous on this’ Find the Step 3.
a) again are famous is you on this b) on this you is famous are again c) this on you is famous areagain
d) famous this on you is are again e) None of these
 
2. If given, Step 4 ‘option pen rose Seema tape yolk ‘ , what will be the input?
a) pen option rose tape Seema yolk b) yolk Seema tape rose option pen
c) tape Seema yolk rose option pen d) Cannot be determined e) None of these
3. Input ‘no gum to sum fame game;Find the Step 1.
a) game no gum to sum fame b) gum no to sum fame game c) game gum no to sum fame
d) Cannot be determined e) None of these
4. Input ‘ He is a great Indian cricketer’.Find out the last step for this input.
a) 7
b) 6
c) 4
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these
5. Input ‘when men ten gain rain’.What would be the second step for this input?
a) gain when men ten rain b) gain men when ten rain c) rain ten men when gain
d) Cannot be determined e) None of these
Sol:
1. Applying Rule 3. Pick Alphabetically 3 words in forward order ( again, are , famous)
and place them before the remaining word that will give you :
Step 3. again are famous is you on this
2.Applying Rule 1. Hence Cannot be determined
3.Applying Rule 3. Step 1 : fame no gum to sum game Option e is correct.
4. Applying Rule 2. Total No of words = 6. n=6 then n-1 which is 6-1=5
Hence total No of Step can be made is 5. So Option a),b) & c) is wrong.
Now Apply Rule 3
 Input : He is a great Indian cricketer.
In alphabetical order :  A=1 , Cricketer =2, Great =3 , He = 4, Indian =5, Is= 6
Clearly After removing 1,2,3&6 ( four words) the remaining words come in order
So, Total Steps = 4, Total words Removed = 4 & Last Step = 4.
Step 4 : A cricketer great he indian is.
5. Applying Rule 3
Step need to find = 2, Total Word = 2
Input : When men ten gain rain
Now pick the word alphabetically it will be men gain,Now placed them  at front in ascending order before the other words like this : gain men and Now other words are when ten rain.
So it became Step 2: gain men when ten rain.

3. Based on Mathematical Operation

It will be better understood through an example
So lets take an example
Input :  31 45 87 54 25 68
Step 1
4
9
15
9
7
14
Step 2
3
20
56
20
10
48
Step 3
961
2025
7569
2916
625
4624
Step 4
29791
91125
658503
157464
15625
314432
Step 5
6.5
9
17.4
10.8
5
13.6
Step 6
4
9
6
9
7
5
Step 7
33
47
89
56
27
70
Step 8
26
40
82
49
20
63
Step 9
93
135
261
162
75
204
Step 10
8
18
30
18
14
28
Step 11
2
1
1
1
3
2
Step 12
9
81
225
81
100
196

Step 1: Digit sum of input.
Step 2. Product of the digits of input
Step 3. Square of the each number of the input
Step 4. Cube of the each number of the input
Step 5. Each number of the input is divided by 5
Step 6. Keep adding digits till they are converted into single digit
Step 7. Each number of the input + 2
Step 8. Each number of the input – 5
Step 9. Each number of the input * 3
Step 10. Digit’s sum of each number of input * 2
Step 11. Difference between digits of  each number of the input
Step 12.  ( Digit sum of each number of input )2

4. Misc. Problems

There is no fixed pattern in regard of statement. Statement under this category will come before you as a real surprise.Such question are complete mind game.
Misc. Problem
Step I.    Interchanged the first and last digit of the input.
Step II.   Fix the zero after the first digit of the given input
Step III. 1st digit becomes last in two-digit numbers while middle digit becomes the 1st digit in three-digit numbers
Step IV. Last digit of the given input is removed
Step V.   Just specify the zero at the end of the digit of the given input.
Here you can learn how to solve machine input by saving your time 
The general instruction of what a machine input-output question says are:
“When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line words and number, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of input and re-arrangement”
Example: Input: name 37 11 is his 42 Khan 28
Step I:is name 37 11 his 42 Khan 28
Step II:is 42 name 37 11 his Khan 28
Step III:is 42 his name 37 11 Khan 28
Step IV:is 42 his 37 name 11 Khan 28
Step V: is 42 his 37 Khan name 11 28
Step VI:is 42 his 37 Khan 28 name 11
VIth step is the last step.
The last step is the final output the machine.
So what has happened in this example of VI Steps?
Input is given to you and it is simplified in the subsequent steps. By simplified we mean they’ve applied a certain logic, if you know questions of series, the series in made on a certain logic and by analysing that logic you get to know the next value in that series. Similarly, in questions of Machine Input Output, you have to analyse the given Input and its subsequent steps and understand or find out the logic behind it. It means your job is to identify the logic through which the input-output machine has transformed the input to output and you have to apply the same logic in the subsequent step of questions asked. And the last step is the final output.
FIND THE LOGIC!!!

 Compare quickly the Input and the final step and try to deduce the logic through which the machine has produced the output.

Example: Input: 96 amber cola 84 new 6
Step I: 6 96 cola 84 new amber
Step II: 6 84 96 new cola amber
Step II is the final output
Here we can see that the logic applied is arranging the numbers in ascending order (right to left) and arranging the alphabets in alphabetical order (left to right).
 Observe the happenings in the subsequent step. Is the machine shifting only 1 item at a time or is it shifting two or more?
Example: Input: 96 amber cola 84 new 6
Step I: 6 96 cola 84 new amber
Step II: 6 84 96 new cola amber
Step II is the final output
In this example, the machine is shifting two items at a time, i.e. a number and a word in each step.
 Observe the direction in which shifting has taken place- left to right, right to left.
Example: Input: 96 amber cola 84 new 6
Step I: 6 96 cola 84 new amber
Step II: 6 84 96 new cola amber
Step II is the final output
Here the number are arranged from left to right direction and words are arranged in right to left direction
 Quickly and carefully analyse and try to discriminate according to the first letter of given words is they are in alphabetical sequence or is there any particular arrangement related to vowels and consonants and analyse the numbers too.
Example: Input: assure 7 new 2 email 16 demand 3 quit 12 20 urban
Step I: assure 2 7 new email 16 demand 3 quit 12 20 urban
Step II: assure 2 7 new email 16 3 quit 20 urban demand 12
Step III: assure 2 email 3 7 new 16 quit 20 urban demand 12
Step IV: assure 2 email 3 7 quit 20 urban demand 12 new 16
Step V: assure 2 email 3 urban 7 quit 20 demand 12 new 16
Step VI: assure 2 email 3 urban 7 demand 12 new 16 quit 20
Step VI is the final output.
Logic: Here in each step a number and a word are arranged in pairs of Vowel+ Prime and Consonant +Composite. The words starting with vowels are arranged from left to right along with a prime number is ascending order. The words starting with a consonant are arranged from left to right (on the right end) in the next step along with a composite number is ascending order.

Example of Single Shifting Arrangement:

When both numbers and alphabets are given in a series, and only the alphabets or the numbers are rearranged on each step, it is called single shifting arrangement.

Input:24 custom 57 not 87 sell 15 landmark house 43

Step I: custom 24 57 not 87 sell 15 landmark house 43

Step II: custom 15 24 57 not 87 sell landmark house 43

Step III: custom 15 house 24 57 not 87 sell landmark 43

Step IV: custom 15 house 24 landmark 57 not 87 sell 43

Step V: custom 15 house 24 landmark 43 57 not 87 sell

Step VI: custom 15 house 24 landmark 43 not 57 87 sell

Step VII : custom 15 house 24 landmark 43 not 57 sell 87

Output/Answer: Step VII is the last step of the given input.

 

Explanation: word is taken and arranged from A-Z and then in second step the numbers are arranged in increasing order. The same pattern follows until all numbers are arranged in increasing order and all words are arranged alphabetically.

Note to avoid confusion: After arranging ‘house’ in step III, the next step will be to arrange 24. But it has already come in its place without arranging, and that’s why we will not count 24 in the next step and move to word ‘landmark’ which will now be arranged in step IV.

 

Example of Double Shifting Arrangement:

Here both words and numbers are arranged either on a right or left side in each of the steps. The procedure continues till the last step.

Input: monkey 44 goat and 60 72 willing

Step I: 72 monkey 44 goat 60 willing and

Step II: 72 60 monkey 44 willing and goat

Step III: 72 60 44 willing and goat monkey

Step IV: 72 60 44 and goat monkey willing

Step IV/Output: is the last step of the arrangement of the above input as the intended rearrangement is attained.

 

Example of Even Odd number arrangements:

Input: 15 28 27 39 12 6

Step I: 6 15 28 27 39 12

Step II: 6  12 15 28 27 39

Step III: 6 12 28 15 27 39

Step IV: 6 12 28 39 15 27

Step V/Output: 6 12 28 39 27 15

Explanation: In the above solution to the example, first the even numbers are arranged in increasing order whereas odd numbers are arranged in decreasing order only after the even numbers are arranged.

 

Shortcuts Method to solve Input–Output Questions

Now that we know how Input-Output questions are solved, we need to start thinking of ways to save time while solving these questions.

1. Cancel out the numbers already arranged

Where only numbers are given

Solve the question as per increasing order:

Output:14      37      56     67     80      90

 

Solve the following question as per decreasing order:

The solution is:

Output/ Step 3:90     87     20     14      12     2

 

2. Compare consecutive alphabets

Arrangement of words in ascending order (A – Z)

Arrangement of words in descending order (Z –A)

Let us solve an example relating to words in a short cut way

Consider the first letters of the words to rearrange in ascending order

Input:

Output: All Alone Chandigarh I Previous Visited Year

Note: Here both the words ‘all’ and ‘alone’ start with ‘a’. So how do we put them in ascending order? When the first alphabets are same, compare the 2nd alphabets and so on. Hence ‘all’ comes before ‘alone’ in the arrangement.

 

Practice Problems On Machine Input Output


 

I. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)

Input: 23 Kite Animation 64 National 71 58 Operation Venue 96 Element 15
Step I: Operation 23 Kite Animation 64 National 71 Venue 96 Element 15 58
Step II: Element Operation 23 Kite Animation National 71 Venue 96 15 58 64
Step III: Animation Element Operation 23 Kite National 71 Venue 15 58 64 96
Step IV: 15 Animation Element Operation 23 Kite National 71 58 64 96 Venue
Step V: 23 15 Animation Element Operation Kite 71 58 64 96 Venue National
Step VI: 71 23 15 Animation Element Operation 58 64 96 Venue National Kite

Step VI is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge 14 Load 47 Uniform 62

Explanation
Input : Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge 14 Load 47 Uniform 62
Step I : Uniform Adventure 59 36 Sample 81 Internet Bridge Load 47 62 14
Step II : Internet Uniform Adventure 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 62 14 36
Step III: Adventure Internet Uniform 59 Sample 81 Bridge Load 47 14 36 62
Step IV : 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 59 81 Bridge Load 14 36 62 Sample
Step V : 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 81 Bridge 14 36 62 Sample Load
Step VI : 81 59 47 Adventure Internet Uniform 14 36 62 Sample Load Bridge
  1. Which elements come exactly between ’59’ and ‘Bridge’ in Step II of the given input?
    A. Only Load
    B. Only 62
    C. Only Internet
    D. Both 81 and Sample
    E. Both Adventure and 36

    Answer
    Answer – D. Both 81 and Sample
  2. Which of the following combinations represents the first two and the last two element of the step VI of the given Input?
    A. 81, 59, Load, Bridge
    B. 81, 62, Sample, Load
    C. 50, 47, Bridge, Sample
    D. 62, 14, Internet, Uniform
    E. 62, 81, Uniform, Load

    Answer
    Answer – A. 81, 59, Load, Bridge
  3. If in the Step III, ‘Internet’ interchanges its position with ’81’ and ‘Sample’ also interchanges its position with ’14’, then which element will be third to the left of ’47’?
    A. 14
    B. Sample
    C. Adventure
    D. Internet
    E. 81

    Answer
    Answer – D. Internet
  4. Which step are the elements ‘Bridge Load 47 14’ found in the same order?
    A. Sixth
    B. Third
    C. Fourth
    D. The given order of elements is not found in any step
    E. fifth

    Answer
    Answer – B. Third
  5. Which elements come exactly between ‘Uniform’ and ‘Bridge’ in step V of the given Input?
    A. Only Load
    B. Only 81
    C. Only Internet
    D. Both 81 and Sample
    E. Both Adventure and 36

    Answer
    Answer – B. Only 81

II. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)

Input: sheet 17 table 20 53 onion door 39
Step I: 39 table 17 20 53 onion door sheet
Step II: table 39 20 17 53 onion sheet door
Step III: door 20 39 17 53 onion sheet table
Step IV: 20 door 17 39 53 onion table sheet
Step V: sheet 17 door 39 53 onion table 20
Step VI: 17 sheet 39 door 53 onion 20 table

Step VI is the largest step of above arrangement as the intended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: Grapes 15 Youthful 25 60 Opinion Pearl 30

Explanation
Input : Grapes 15 Youthful 25 60 Opinion Pearl 30
Step I : 30 Youthful 15 25 60 Opinion Pearl Grapes
Step II : Youthful 30 25 15 60 Opinion Grapes Pearl
Step III: Pearl 25 30 15 60 Opinion Grapes Youthful
Step IV : 25 Pearl 15 30 60 Opinion Youthful Grapes
Step V : Grapes 15 Pearl 30 60 Opinion Youthful 25
Step VI : 15 Grapes 30 Pearl 60 Opinion 25 Youthful
Step I : Shift 1st and last element & Shift 2nd and 3rd element
Step II : Shift 1st and 2nd; 3rd and 4th; shift last two …. and so on up to the step: Number, Word, Number, Word …
  1. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
    A. Four
    B. Five
    C. Six
    D. Seven
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer –C. Six
  2. Which step are the elements ’15 30 60 Opinion’ found in the same order?
    A. Sixth
    B. Third
    C. Fourth
    D. The given order of elements is not found in any step
    E. fifth

    Answer
    Answer – C. Fourth
  3. Which elements come exactly between ‘Pearl’ and ’60’ in step V of the given Input?
    A. Only Youthful
    B. Only 30
    C. Only Opinion
    D. Both 30 and Opinion
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – B. Only 30
  4. If in the Step III, ’30’ interchanges its position with ‘Opinion’ and ’15’ also interchanges its position with ’60’, then which element will be third to the right of ’15’?
    A. Youthful
    B. Opinion
    C. 30
    D. 60
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – A. Youthful
  5. Step II of an Input is :
    Youthful 30 25 15 60 Opinion Grapes Pearl
    Which one of the following will be step VI?

    A. 15 Grapes 25 Pearl 60 Opinion 30 Youthful
    B. 15 Opinion 30 Pearl 60 Grapes 25 Youthful
    C. 15 Grapes 30 Pearl 60 Opinion 25 Youthful
    D. There will be no such step
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – C. 15 Grapes 30 Pearl 60 Opinion 25 Youthful
  1. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
    When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)

Input: daily 79 do diverse 57 14 dear 86 63 domain 42 dog
Step I: diverse daily 79 do 57 dear 86 63 domain 42 dog 41
Step II: domain diverse daily 79 do 57 dear 86 63 dog 41 24
Step III: daily domain diverse 79 do dear 86 63 dog 41 24 75
Step IV: dear daily domain diverse 79 do 86 dog 41 do 75 36
Step V: dog dear daily domain diverse do 86 41 24 75 36 97
Step VI: do dog dear daily domain diverse 41 24 75 36 97 68
Step VI is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: table 63 tour 19 typhoon 72 25 to tea 48 tablet 56

Explanation
Input: table 63 tour 19 typhoon 72 25 to tea 48 tablet 56
Step I: typhoon table 63 tour 72 25 to tea 48 tablet 56 91
Step II: tablet typhoon table 63 tour 72 to tea 48 56 91 52
Step III: table tablet typhoon 63 tour 72 to tea 56 91 52 84
Step IV: tour table tablet typhoon 63 72 to tea 91 52 84 65
Step V: tea tour table tablet typhoon 72 to 91 52 84 65 36
Step VI: to tea tour table tablet typhoon 91 52 84 65 36 27
  1. Which element comes exactly between ‘typhoon’ and ‘tour’ in Step III of the given input?
    A. 63
    B. to
    C. 91
    D. table
    E. 56

    Answer
    Answer – A. 63
  2. Which of the following combinations represent the sixth and eighth element in Step II of the given input from left end?
    A. 63 and tablet
    B. tea and 63
    C. 72 and tablet
    D. 72 and tea
    E. 48 and table

    Answer
    Answer – D. 72 and tea
  3. If in the last step ‘2’ is added to each of the odd numbers and ‘1’ is subtracted from each of the even numbers, then how many numbers multiple of ‘3’ will be formed?
    A. Two
    B. One
    C. None
    D. Three
    E. More than three

    Answer
    Answer – A. Two
  4. Which element is fourth to the left of one which is ninth from the left end in second last step?
    A. table
    B. 72
    C. typhoon
    D. 91
    E. tablet

    Answer
    Answer – C. typhoon
  5. If the Step IV, ’72’ interchange its position with ‘table’ and ‘typhoon’ also interchanges its position with ’91’ then which element will be to the immediate right of ’91’?
    A. 63
    B. to
    C. 52
    D. typhoon
    E. 72

    Answer
    Answer – A. 63

II. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)
Input: 41 snow 10 eagle 97 nose 26 65 animal date
Step I: 97 41 10 eagle nose 26 65 animal date snow
Step II: nose 97 41 10 eagle 26 animal date snow 65
Step III: 41 nose 97 10 26 animal snow 65 eagle
Step IV: date 41 nose 97 10 animal snow 65 eagle 26
Step V: 10 date 41 nose 97 snow 65 eagle 26 animal

Step V is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: orange 36 59 yellow 41 exam test 12 lemon 85

Explanation
Input: orange 36 59 yellow 41 exam test 12 lemon 85
Step I: 85 orange 36 59 41 exam test 12 lemon yellow
Step II: test 85 orange 36 41 exam 12 lemon yellow 59
Step III: 41 test 85 36 exam 12 lemon yellow 59 orange
Step IV: lemon 41 test 85 exam 12 yellow 59 orange 36
Step V: 12 lemon 41 test 85 yellow 59 orange 36 exam
  1. Which element comes exactly between 85 and lake in Step III of the given input?
    A. 59
    B. yellow
    C. test
    D. orange
    E. exam

    Answer
    Answer – E. exam
  2. If in the first step, ’59’ interchanges its position with ‘lemon’ and ‘orange’ also interchanges its position with ’12’ then which element will be to the immediate left of ’41’?
    A. 59
    B. orange
    C. 12
    D. exam
    E. lemon

    Answer
    Answer – E. lemon
  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first two and last two elements in the step V of the given input?
    A. 41, test and orange, 36
    B. 12, lemon and 36, exam
    C. 12, lemon and orange, 36
    D. lemon, 41 and 36, exam
    E. lemon, 41 and 59, orange

    Answer
    Answer – B. 12, lemon and 36, exam
  4. Which of the following element is fourth to the right of the one which is ninth from the right end in step V of the given input?
    A. 36
    B. yellow
    C. 85
    D. exam
    E. 12

    Answer
    Answer – B. yellow
  5. In which step are the elements ‘test 85 yellow 59’ found in the same order?
    A. Third
    B. Fourth
    C. Second
    D. Fifth
    E. The given order of elements is not found in any step

    Answer
    Answer – D. Fifth

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

A number arrangement machine when given an input of words/numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: mix 45 24 point upper 62 19 air shine 48 oil 67
Step 1: air mix 45 24 point upper 62 19 shine 48 oil 67
Step 2: air 18 mix 45 24 point upper 62 shine 48 oil 67
Step 3: air 18 mix 45 24 point upper 62 48 oil 67 shine
Step 4: air 18 mix 45 24 point upper 48 oil 67 63 shine
Step 5: air 18 oil mix 45 24 point upper 48 67 63 shine
Step 6: air 18 oil 44 mix 24 point upper 48 67 63 shine
Step 7: air 18 oil 44 mix 24 upper 48 67 point 63 shine
Step 8: air 18 oil 44 mix 24 upper 67 49 point 63 shine
Step 9: air 18 oil 44 upper mix 24 67 49 point 63 shine
Step 10: air 18 oil 44 upper 66 mix 24 49 point 63 shine
Step 11: air 18 oil 44 upper 66 24 mix 49 point 63 shine
Step 12: air 18 oil 44 upper 66 25 mix 49 point 63 shine
This is the final arrangement and step 12 is the last step for this input.

Input: 20 eagle credit insurance 32 25 attorney 68 loan 45 super 15

  1. How many elements are between ‘eagle’ and ’45’ in step 6?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three

    View Answer
    Option E
    For words arrangement:
    See the last step. First three words are starting with vowels, last three start with consonants
    Words starting with vowels are put in step from start. while words starting with consonants are put in step from last. – in step 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11
    For numbers arrangement:
    (Smallest odd no – 1) in second step. (Largest even no + 1) in 4th step. (Second smallest odd no – 1) in 6thstep. (Second largest even no + 1) in 8th step. and so on
    Input: 20 eagle credit insurance 32 25 attorney 68 loan 45 super 15
    Step 1: attorney 20 eagle credit insurance 32 25 68 loan 45 super 15
    Step 2: attorney 14 20 eagle credit insurance 32 25 68 loan 45 super
    Step 3: attorney 14 20 eagle credit insurance 32 25 loan 45 69 super
    Step 4: attorney 14 eagle 20 credit insurance 32 25 loan 45 69 super
    Step 5: attorney 14 eagle 24 20 credit insurance 32 loan 45 69 super
    Step 6: attorney 14 eagle 24 20 credit insurance 32 45 loan 69 super
    Step 7: attorney 14 eagle 24 20 credit insurance 45 33 loan 69 super
    Step 8: attorney 14 eagle 24 insurance 20 credit 45 33 loan 69 super
    Step 9: attorney 14 eagle 24 insurance 44 20 credit 33 loan 69 super
    Step 10: attorney 14 eagle 24 insurance 44 21 credit 33 loan 69 super
  2. How many steps are done to complete the arrangement?
    A) 9
    B) 12
    C) 10
    D) 11
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option C
  3. Which step number is following step?
    Step: attorney 14 eagle 24 20 credit insurance 45 33 loan 69 super
    A) 6
    B) 7
    C) 8
    D) 9
    E) 10

    View Answer
    Option B
  4. If in the Step 4, ‘14’ interchanges its position with ‘super’ and ’eagle’ also interchanges its position with ‘45’, then how many elements are there in between ‘eagle’ and ‘45’?
    A) 5
    B) 4
    C) 6
    D) 3
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option C
    Step 4 becomes:
    Step 4: attorney super 45 20 credit insurance 32 25 loan eagle 69 14
  5. Which word/number is in between the words ‘eagle’ and ‘insurance’ in step 10?
    A) 25
    B) 69
    C) 21
    D) 24
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option D

Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: 76 16 built cars 23 cave sign 59 popular 68
Step 1: built 16 cars 23 cave sign 59 popular 68 76
Step 2: built cars 16 23 cave sign 59 popular 68 76
Step 3: built cars cave 16 23 sign popular 59 68 76
Step 4: built cars cave popular 16 sign 23 59 68 76
Step 5: built cars cave popular sign 16 23 59 68 76
Step 6: built 16 cars cave popular 23 59 68 sign 76
Step 7: built 16 cars 23 cave 59 popular 68 sign 76
This is the final arrangement and step 7 is the last step for this input.

Input: table roof 63 chair 59 23 floor 46 currency 88

  1. Which step number would be the following output?
    “chair currency floor roof table 23 46 59 63 88”
    A) Step 3
    B) Step 4
    C) Step 5
    D) Step 6
    E) There is no such step

    View Answer
    Option B

    Observe the last step, the words are in ascending order account to their last letter.
    Numbers are in ascending order.
    Input: table roof 63 chair 59 23 floor 46 currency 88
    Step 1: chair table roof 63 59 23 floor 46 currency 88
    Step 2: chair currency table roof 59 23 floor 46 63 88
    Step 3: chair currency floor table roof 23 46 59 63 88
    Step 4: chair currency floor roof table 23 46 59 63 88
    Step 5: chair 23 currency floor roof 46 59 63 table 88
    Step 6: chair 23 currency 46 floor 59 roof 63 table 88
  2. If ‘chair’ is related to ‘roof’ in step 4 and ‘table’ is related to ‘23’ in step 2, then in step 5 ‘floor’ is related to?
    A) table
    B) 46
    C) 23
    D) 59
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option D
  3. In step 4, which number/word is 3rd to right of 7th from right end?
    A) popular
    B) cave
    C) 59
    D) built
    E) 23

    View Answer
    Option E
  4. Which elements come exactly between ‘23’ and ‘46’ in Step 6 of the given input?
    A) 88
    B) table
    C) currency
    D) floor
    E) 59

    View Answer
    Option C
  5. Which of the following combinations represents the first and last elements of the step 3?
    A) chair, 88
    B) chair, 63
    C) table, 88
    D) chair, floor
    E) None of the Above

    View Answer
    Option A

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 
A number arrangement machine when given an input of words/numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.
Input: 6 cover 2 18 statement united 13 outer 21 19 punish allow
Step 1: allow 2 6 cover 18 statement united 13 outer 21 19 punish
Step 2: allow 2 6 cover 18 united 13 outer 19 punish statement 21
Step 3: allow 2 outer 13 6 cover 18 united 19 punish statement 21
Step 4: allow 2 outer 13 6 cover united 19 punish 18 statement 21
Step 5: allow 2 outer 13 united 19 6 cover punish 18 statement 21
Step 6: allow 2 outer 13 united 19 cover 6 punish 18 statement 21
This is the final arrangement and step 6 is the last step for this input.

Input: 3 dice queen 27 11 import energy 18 23 8 upper house

  1. How many elements are between ‘import’ and ’23’ in step 3?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three

    View Answer
    Option E

    Words starring with vowel in given input in ascending order: allow, outer, united
    Consonants starring with vowel in given input in ascending order: cover, punish, statement
    Prime numbers in ascending order: 2, 13, 19
    Composite Number in ascending order: 6, 14, 21
    In step 1, vowel word and smallest prime number at start – allow 2
    In step 2, consonant and largest composite number at last – statement 21
    In step 3, next vowel word and next prime number – outer 13
    And so on
    Input: 3 8 dice queen 27 11 import energy 18 23 upper house
    Step 1: energy 3 8 dice queen 27 11 import 18 23 upper house
    Step 2: energy 3 8 dice 11 import 18 23 upper house queen 27
    Step 3: energy 3 import 11 8 dice 18 23 upper house queen 27
    Step 4: energy 3 import 11 8 dice 23 upper house 18 queen 27
    Step 5: energy 3 import 11 upper 23 8 dice house 18 queen 27
    Step 6: energy 3 import 11 upper 23 dice 8 house 18 queen 27
  2. Which element is third to left of sixth element from the right end in step 4?
    A) 18
    B) 11
    C) import
    D) dice
    E) house

    View Answer
    Option B
  3. Which step number is following step?
    Step: energy 3 import 11 upper 8 23 dice house 18 queen 27
    A) 6
    B) 5
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) There is no such step

    View Answer
    Option E
  4. In step 5, ‘3’ is related to ‘upper’ in the same way as in step 2, ‘import’ is related to ‘upper’. Now in step 4, ‘dice’ is related to what in the same way?
    A) upper
    B) 18
    C) house
    D) import
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option C
  5. What is the multiplication of numbers, which are fourth from left end and third from the right end in step 6?
    A) 198
    B) 184
    C) 297
    D) 54
    E) 36

    View Answer
    Option A

    11 * 18 = 198

Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 
A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.
Input: 45 tide article 38 24 disclosure which 5 aerious 15
Step 1: which 45 tide article 38 24 disclosure 5 aerious 15
Step 2: which 7 45 tide article 38 24 disclosure aerious 15
Step 3: which 7 tide 45 article 38 24 disclosure aerious 15
Step 4: which 7 tide 13 45 article 38 24 disclosure aerious
Step 5: which 7 tide 13 article 45 38 24 disclosure aerious
Step 6: which 7 tide 13 article 26 45 38 disclosure aerious
Step 7: which 7 tide 13 article 26 disclosure 45 38 aerious
Step 8: which 7 tide 13 article 26 disclosure 36 45 aerious
Step 9: which 7 tide 13 article 26 disclosure 36 aerious 45
Step 10: which 7 tide 13 article 26 disclosure 36 aerious 47
This is the final arrangement and step 10 is the last step for this input.

Input: aerious 14 accused 43 9 fireboard 30 that 58 wide

  1. Which word/number is third to right of fifth element from right end in step 6?
    A) wide
    B) 43
    C) 32
    D) fireboard
    E) accused

    View Answer
    Option D

    Number of vowels in words in ascending order: which, tide, article, disclosure, aerious
    Arrange in same way in each step
    Numbers in ascending order: 7, 13, 26, 36, 47
    first number – added 2
    second number – subtracted 2
    third number – added to
    Now arranged in alternative steps.
    Input: aerious 14 accused 43 9 fireboard 30 that 58 wide
    Step 1: that aerious 14 accused 43 9 fireboard 30 58 wide
    Step 2: that 11 aerious 14 accused 43 fireboard 30 58 wide
    Step 3: that 11 wide aerious 14 accused 43 fireboard 30 58
    Step 4: that 11 wide 12 aerious accused 43 fireboard 30 58
    Step 5: that 11 wide 12 accused aerious 43 fireboard 30 58
    Step 6: that 11 wide 12 accused 32 aerious 43 fireboard 58
    Step 7: that 11 wide 12 accused 32 fireboard aerious 43 58
    Step 8: that 11 wide 12 accused 32 fireboard 41 aerious 58
    Step 9: that 11 wide 12 accused 32 fireboard 41 aerious 60
  2. If ‘aerious’ is related to ‘11’ in step 8 and ‘43’ is related to ‘12’ in step 5, then in step 3 ‘accused’ is related to?
    A) aid
    B) 24
    C) 48
    D) strew
    E) 14

    View Answer
    Option E
  3. How many numbers/words are between ‘wide’ and ‘32’ in step 7?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three

    View Answer
    Option C
  4. What is the difference in the numbers which are fourth from left end and third from right end in step 8?
    A) 29
    B) 28
    C) 27
    D) 36
    E) 24

    View Answer
    Option A

    41 – 12 = 29
  5. Which numbers/words are at the starting and ending in step 9?
    A) that, aerious
    B) that, 58
    C) 11, 60
    D) that, 60
    E) There is no such step

    View Answer
    Option D

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 
A number arrangement machine when given an input of words/numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.
Input: black 23 44 flour 67 self licker 72 child 55
Step 1: selfish black 23 44 flour 67 licker child 55 74
Step 2: selfish blackish 23 44 flour licker child 55 74 65
Step 3: selfish blackish lickerish 23 44 flour child 74 65 53
Step 4: selfish blackish lickerish childish 23 flour 74 65 53 46
Step 5: selfish blackish lickerish childish flourish 74 65 53 46 21
This is the final arrangement and step 5 is the last step for this input.

Input: mod soft 15 thin 78 34 new 28 59 quirk

  1. How many elements are between ‘modish’ and ’28’ in step 3?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three

    View Answer
    Option D

    For words arrangement:
    In each step ‘ish’ is added at last
    In given arrangement words start with are b, c, f, l, s – in alphabetical order
    in 1st step last word taken, then first, then second last, then second. …
    For numbers arrangement:
    Numbers are taken in descending order in each step. In even numbers, 2 is added. In odd words 2 is subtracted. Input: mod soft 15 thin 78 34 quirk 28 59 new
    Step 1: thinish mod soft 15 34 quirk 28 59 new 80
    Step 2: thinish modish soft 15 34 quirk 28 new 80 57
    Step 3: thinish modish softish 15 quirk 28 new 80 57 36
    Step 4: thinish modish softish newish 15 quirk 80 57 36 30
    Step 5: thinish modish softish newish quirkish 80 57 36 30 13
  2. Which element is third to right of sixth element from the right end in step 4?
    A) 57
    B) 15
    C) 36
    D) new
    E) quirish

    View Answer
    Option A
  3. What is the different in numbers which is fifth from right end in step 3 and which is fourth from left end in step 1?
    A) 13
    B) 14
    C) 12
    D) 15
    E) 16

    View Answer
    Option A

    28 – 15 = 13
  4. If in the Step 5, ‘modish’ interchanges its position with ‘80’ and ’newish’ also interchanges its position with ‘30’, then how many elements are there in between ‘80’ and ‘quirkish’?
    A) 5
    B) 4
    C) 2
    D) 3
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option C

    Step 5 becomes:
    Step 5: thinish 80 softish 30 quirkish modish 57 36 newish 13
  5. Which of the following pair represents the first and last element in step 4?
    A) softish, 13
    B) thinish, 30
    C) 80, 26
    D) thinish, 28
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option B

Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 
A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.
Input: garland 10 behest deprive 18 22 savage 42 56 retake
Step 1: best garland 10 deprive 18 22 savage 42 56 retake
Step 2: best garland 10 deprive 18 22 savage 42 retake 28
Step 3: best drive garland 10 18 22 savage 42 retake 28
Step 4: best drive garland 10 18 22 savage retake 21 28
Step 5: best drive gland 10 18 22 savage retake 21 28
Step 6: best drive gland 10 18 savage retake 11 21 28
Step 7: best drive gland rake 10 18 savage 11 21 28
Step 8: best drive gland rake 10 savage 09 11 21 28
Step 9: best drive gland rake sage 10 09 11 21 28
Step 10: best drive gland rake sage 05 09 11 21 28
This is the final arrangement and step 10 is the last step for this input.

Input: 60 resound betake 16 avoid 32 24 repaid 48 strew

  1. Which word/number is third to left of fifth element from right end in step 6?
    A) repaid
    B) 24
    C) raid
    D) bake
    E) strew

    View Answer
    Option C
    For words:
    Next step word becomes by deleting second and third letter like behest to best, garland to gland etc.
    For number:
    In each step the number which is taken at last is divided by 2. Input: 60 resound betake 16 avoid 32 24 repaid 48 strew
    Step 1: aid 60 resound betake 16 32 24 repaid 48 strew
    Step 2: aid resound betake 16 32 24 repaid 48 strew 30
    Step 3: aid bake resound 16 32 24 repaid 48 strew 30
    Step 4: aid bake resound 16 32 24 repaid strew 24 30
    Step 5: aid bake raid resound 16 32 24 strew 24 30
    Step 6: aid bake raid resound 16 24 strew 16 24 30
    Step 7: aid bake raid round 16 24 strew 16 24 30
    Step 8: aid bake raid round 16 strew 12 16 24 30
    Step 9: aid bake raid round sew 16 12 16 24 30
    Step 10: aid bake raid round sew 08 12 16 24 30
  2. If ‘bake’ is related to ‘16’ in step 8 and ‘resound’ is related to ‘24’ in step 5, then in step 3 ‘16’ is related to?
    A) aid
    B) 24
    C) 48
    D) strew
    E) repaid

    View Answer
    Option E
  3. Which numbers/words are between ‘round’ and ‘12’ in step 9?
    A) sew
    B) 32
    C) 16
    D) 16 and 24
    E) sew and 16

    View Answer
    Option E
  4. What is the total of the numbers which are fifth from left end and second to right of fifth from right end in step 7?
    A) 40
    B) 48
    C) 32
    D) 56
    E) 34

    View Answer
    Option C

    16 + 16 = 32
    5th from left end = 16 (aid bake raid round 16)
    second to right of 5th from right end = 16 (24 strew 16 24 30 )
  5. Which step number is the following step?
    Step: aid bake resound 16 32 24 repaid strew 24 30
    A) 6
    B) 5
    C) 3
    D) 4
    E) There is no such step

    View Answer
    Option D

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Percentage Tricks & Tips

Percentage Tricks & Tips Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  In Quantitative Aptitude Percentage …

Phrasal Verbs Tricks & Tips Day 1

Phrasal Verbs Tricks & Tips Day 1 Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  What …

error: