Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / New Pattern Coding-Decoding Tricks & Tips

New Pattern Coding-Decoding Tricks & Tips

New Pattern Coding-Decoding Tricks & Tips


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

The most expected notification is out and we hope your preparations are way ahead the others. Always keep preparing so that you could ace others with your constant preparations. Strategize your preparations in a way that you give equal importance to all the sections.

Coding and decoding has been the choice of many aspirants to solve in the first hand in the exam but not a serious trend nowadays as the questions and the pattern have differed far from the pattern and it is entirely new. So we are here with an helpful solution to decode the tips and tricks associated with the Coding and Decoding in the new pattern.

After reading this you will not find difficulty in solving the new pattern based on Coding and Decoding and these tips and tricks will surely help you for the exams in days to come.

The New Pattern Of The Coding And Decoding Exactly Looks Like This :

In a certain code language,

“New economic development begin” is written as “38%v 30~p 17#x 46&s”

“Great influence to development” is written as “[email protected] 30~p 27%v 40*r”

“New opportunity to start” is written as “[email protected] 15%v 14~p 17#x”

“Have less economic opportunity” is written as “46&s 14~p 41$w 23$w”

Decrypting The Ways To Solve The New Pattern Of The Coding And Decoding :

Previously the coding and decoding was in a pattern which can be solved in a way by comparing all the given lines with each other. The level of the questions asked based on that pattern is easier and now it has been made difficult with the introduction of the new pattern.

The above sample new pattern coding decoding question looks a decrypted form and you are puzzled to solve the questions. Then here is the way to solve the above questions but before that remember to know these things before hand.

Alphabet A B C D E F G H I
Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Reverse Number 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18
Alphabet J K L M N O P Q R
Number 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Reverse Number 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
Alphabet S T U V W X Y Z
Number 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Reverse Number 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

 

To Find the Number in the Question :

  • Find the Reverse Number of the 1st Letter of the word
  • Find the Reverse Number of the Last Letter of the word
  • Add the Reverse Number of the First Letter and the Last Letter , which will give the number in the series

To find the Symbol :

  • Count the Number of Letters in the word
  • Each number corresponds to a certain symbol

No of Letters

Corresponding Symbol

2

@

3

#

4

$

5

%

8

&

9

*

10

~

 

To Find the Letter :

  • Count the total number of letters in the word
  • Choose the Alphabet which has the total number as the reverse number

Example

  • N E W —————————————— 17 # x

 

  • The First Letter of the word is N

Take the Reverse Letter of N which is M

M’s Position is 13

Take the Last word which is W

Take the reverse letter of W which is D

D’s Position is 4

Add the Position of M + D = 13+4 = 17

  • Total Number of Letters in the word is 3 , the equivalent symbol associated with 3 is “#” .
  • Total Number of letters in the word is 3 , So the reverse letter of the number 3 is X.

 

So if you have garnered some confidence to crack the new pattern coding and decoding , check out the questions below to know how far you have understood the new pattern coding decoding.

The new pattern of the Coding and Decoding exactly looks like this :

In a certain code language,

“New economic development begin” is written as “38%v 30~p 17#x 46&s”

“Great influence to development” is written as “[email protected] 30~p 27%v 40*r”

“New opportunity to start” is written as “[email protected] 15%v 14~p 17#x”

“Have less economic opportunity” is written as “46&s 14~p 41$w 23$w”

Which of the following is the code for the word “economic”?

(a) 38%v

(b) 38%v

(c) 17#x

(d) 46&s

(e) None of these

The code “27%v 15%v” denotes which of the following word?

(a) Development Start

(b) Great influence

(c) Great start

(d) Either a or b

(e) None of these

The code word of “capacity” according to the given code is?

(a) 26?t

(b) 26&t

(c) 25&s

(d) 26*s

(e) 26&s

38%v 46?u” denotes which of the following word?

(a) New Economic

(b) Great influence

(c) Development start

(d) Course begin

(e) None of these

According to the given code word, what will be the code for “given opportunity for development”?

(a) 30~p 33%v 14~p 30&x

(b) 30~p 33$v 14~p 30#x

(c) 30~p 33%v 14*p 30#x

(d) 30?p 33%v 14~p 30#x

(e) 30~p 33%v 14~p 30#x

To Know the Answers for the above questions Click Below

Click Here to View Answer
  1. (D)
  2. (C)
  3. (E)
  4. (D)
  5. (E)

CODING & DECODING NEW PATTERN QUESTIONS


D.1-5) Answer the following questions:

In a certain coded language,

‘Built above abuse catch’ is coded as ‘d20z?’  ‘t21a%’  ‘w15a%’  ‘m9t^’,

‘Chair dance drill equal’ is coded as ‘b21p!’ ‘m9q!’ ‘d14z%’ ‘j1g#’,

‘Frank house image lives’ is coded as ‘f22h&’  ‘h1l%’  ‘t21n%’  ‘o1q*’.

‘Minus needs peace refer’ is coded as ‘f6d#’ ‘d1d%’ ‘e5d&’ ‘v14h&’

Q.1) What is the code for the word “order” using the above coded method?

a) g8v#

b) e5d#

c) f4q#

d) a2l#

e) n1n#

Click here to View Answer

(c)Every symbol represent last letter in the word.

e – %,           r – #,            s – &,            l – !s             t –              k – *, h -?

Above – w15d%

Number 15 – Middle letter position in alphabet

 

Q.2) What does the code “s1g%” represents?

a) Make

b) Share

c) Rural

d) Shape

e) Green

Click here to View Answer

(b)Every symbol represent last letter in the word.

e – %,           r – #,            s – &,            l – !s             t –              k – *, h -?

Above – w15d%

Number 15 – Middle letter position in alphabet

 

Q.3) How “third teams” can be coded using the above method?

a) o9i$ y15z&

b) m4b© d7g&

c) k6e● u65&

d) s9g$ n1d&

e) none of these.

Click here to View Answer

(d)Every symbol represent last letter in the word.

e – %,           r – #,            s – &,            l – !s             t –              k – *, h -?

Above – w15d%

Number 15 – Middle letter position in alphabet

 

Q.4)What does the code “f22h&” represents?

a) Lives

b) Image

c) House

d) Franks

e) Cannot be determined

Click here to View Answer

(a)Every symbol represent last letter in the word.

e – %,           r – #,            s – &,            l – !s             t –              k – *, h -?

Above – w15d%

Number 15 – Middle letter position in alphabet

 

Q.5)What does the code “o5q∆  b13n£” represents?

a) Until have

b) Trend woman

c) where comes

d) Loves others

e) be happy

Click here to View Answer

(b)Every symbol represent last letter in the word.

e – %,           r – #,            s – &,            l – !s             t –              k – *, h -?

Above – w15d%

Number 15 – Middle letter position in alphabet

 

D.6-10) Answer the following questions:

In a certain coded language,

‘Dug fat get his’ is coded as ‘ple#’ ‘qhd^’ ‘qdc*’ ‘dxa&’,

‘Job kin leg map’ is coded as ‘mdj*’ ‘dhi^’ ‘klh#’ ‘yrg!’,

‘Nab are pit ran’ is coded as ‘kdo*’ ‘qlm#’ ‘[email protected]’ ‘ydk*’,

‘Spy tow yen wye’ is code as ‘bbt<’  ‘khv^’ ‘trq!’ ‘vsp>’.

 

Q.6)How the word “web” can be coded using the above method?

a) yht^

b) jmj!

c) uvs^

d) esa!

e) loa%

Click here to View Answer

(a)Every symbol represent middle letter of the words,

  • *, e – ,            r – @,           i – #,            o – !,            p – >,

u – &,           y – <

 

Q.7)What does the code “qhd^   [email protected]” represents?

a) his pit

b) deg nab

c) fat ran

d) get ore

e) pet ran

Click here to View Answer

(d)Every symbol represent middle letter of the words,

  • *, e – ,            r – @,           i – #,            o – !,            p – >,

u – &,           y – <

 

Q.8)What does the code “[email protected] lrw!” represents?

a) tip top

b) try toy

c) wow yes

d) cry zoo

e) None of these

Click here to View Answer

(d)Every symbol represent middle letter of the words,

  • *, e – ,            r – @,           i – #,            o – !,            p – >,

u – &,           y – <

 

Q.9)How the word “mad pin” can be coded?

a) bsa* uhd#

b) kdm* por#

c) adj* klm#

d) xgt* lam#

e) Either a or b

Click here to View Answer

(c)Every symbol represent middle letter of the words,

  • *, e – ,            r – @,           i – #,            o – !,            p – >,

u – &,           y – <

 

Q.10)What does the code “qlm#” represents?

a) nab

b) pit

c) ore

d) ran

e) pin

Click here to View Answer

(b)Every symbol represent middle letter of the words,

  • *, e – ,            r – @,           i – #,            o – !,            p – >,

u – &,           y – <

We saw some major changes in the pattern of Coding-Decoding questions last year. To help you all prepare for this, we are now going to share some important tips and approach for Coding – Decoding questions based on new pattern. We will also discuss some different patterns of Coding-Decoding questions that you may come across in this year’s bank exams.

Here you can check out the new pattern Coding-Decoding Problems with the explanation. You can also check the same pattern of some important problems which are asked in various bank exams.

Example :

In a certain code,
“RING MONEY BAN JAR” is written as ‘24#G, 7%Y, 16$N, [email protected]
“JAM ROUND BAT MONDAY” is written as ‘[email protected], 28#D, 10$T, 8%Y’
“MOUNTAIN BEAR RANDOM JUMP” is written as ‘21%N, 13$R, 20#M, [email protected]
“RADIO JOKE BANGLE MUD” is written as ‘17#O, [email protected], 28$E, 26%D’

The code for “RUN” is

RUN – 16#N
R – #
No of letters – 3+(Reverse Alphabet order of N = 13) = 16
Last letter – N

Identify the symbols with the help of the last letter of the word.

  • Letter starts with R – Ring, Round, Random and Radio – #
  • Letter starts with M – Mountain, Mud, Monday and Money – %
  • Letter starts with J – Joke, Jump, Jam and Jar  – $
  • Letter starts with B – Bat, Ban, Bear and Bangle – @
Alphabet Ascending Order Descending Order
A 1 26
B 2 25
C 3 24
D 4 23
E 5 22
F 6 21
G 7 20
H 8 19
I 9 18
J 10 17
K 11 16
L 12 15
M 13 14
N 14 13
O 15 12
P 16 11
Q 17 10
R 18 9
S 19 8
T 20 7
U 21 6
V 22 5
W 23 4
X 24 3
Y 25 2
Z 26 1

 

  • First Position is coded with Number -> No of letters +(Reverse Alphabet order of the last letter)
  • Second Position – Symbol
  • Third Position – Last letter of word

Example – 2:

In a certain code language,
‘CAT DONKEY FAN EARTH’ is written as “*[email protected], !1&9, [email protected], #0%3”
‘COW DULL FOREST ELBOW’ is written as “*[email protected], #1%8, !0^8, ~1&4”
‘CAN DOORS FOUR ELEVEN’ is written as “~1^4, !1%4, *[email protected], #0&8”
‘FAMILY CAR EAGER EGG’ is written as “#[email protected], *[email protected], ~1&9, #1%3”

code for “FAMILY”

First Position – symbol denotes first letter = (F-~)
Third Position – symbol denotes total number of words = (6 letter word – &)
Second & Fourth position = Alphabet order of last letter – Number of letters = (25 – 6) = 19; Second position – 1; Fourth position – 9.

Coding – Decoding based on New Pattern

Example(1-3)
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘given  time  simple  plan’ is written as ‘@E4  &N4  %N5  #E6’
‘tired  solution  plant  great’ is written as ‘#N8  @D5  %T5  &T5’
‘sick  point  good  turn’ is written as ‘#K4  %D4  @N4  &T5’
‘garden  sister  phone  team’ is written as ‘&E5  #R6  %N6  @M4’
1.Which of the following code for ‘translate’?
A. @E8
B. @E9
C. #E8
D. #T8
E. #T9

2. Which of the following code for ‘plan’?
A. %N5
B. @E4
C. &N4
D. #E6
E. None of these

3.In the given code language, what does the code ‘%D4’?
A. point
B. turn
C. sick
D. good
E. None of these

How to Solve this Coding-Decoding:
Here are some points to keep in minds when we solve these kinds of questions-

  • As we all know there is always a concept behind this so we need to find it. When we look at that kind of questions we can see that in all steps all the 4 words start with same alphabet. They all start with- G, T, S and P and there code words also starts with same symbol in each steps- @, %, & and #. So we just have to find which of the first alphabet represent the particular symbol.
  • Now we can see that theirs code words end with digits. When we look at that digits are total number of letters for each word.
  • Now we can see the middle code word is last letter of that particular word. Now we solve the questions. 

Answer 1: B We have to find ‘translate’ code. As we can see that this word is not given in any steps but as we know the idea of that so we can solve it.
Step I: first we will count the letters of that word that is 9, then we put digit 9 at the right end.
Step II: we will put the last letter of that word then it will like- E9
Step III: at the last step ‘t’ is coded for ‘@’(first letter of each word is coded by a specific symbol like here ‘t’ is coded for ‘@’. We can find the first coded symbol by looking at the other given words. Answer will be – @E9
Answer 2: C
We have to find ‘plan’ code-
Now the same steps follow. plan is given in first step. Total count of letters is 4 and last letter is N and ‘p’ is coded as & so Final answer will be- &N4
Answer 3: D
We have given ‘%D4’ and we have to find it’s word.  So we can say that the number of letters will be 4 and last digit will be D and ‘%’ is represent to G. so in 3rd step we can find this word, final answer will be –Good
Example (4-8): Consider the following statements and the questions that follow. We will analyse this problem in detail after that.
In a certain code language
login gradeup and scroll” is written as “&3d  @6l  *5n  %7p
scroll for sbi exam” is written as  “@6l  @3i  $3r  #4m
study exam related notes” is written as “#4m  @5y  !7d  =5s
read notes get job” is written as “+3b  !4d  =5s  %3t

4. Which of the following code is for gradeup?
A. @6l
B. &3d
C. %7p
D. *5n
E. None of these

5. According to the above information, code !7d is used for?
A. study
B. exam
C. related
D. notes
E. read

6. What will be the code for “exam gradeup sbi job”?
A.  +3b #4m %7p =5s
B. %3t @6l @5y !7d
C. %7p +3b #4m @3i
D. !4d $3r @6l &3d
E. None of these

7. According to the coding, what will be the code for banking?
A. @7g
B. &7h
C. $7t
D. one of these
E. can’t say

8. What will be the code for probationary?
A. $12y
B. %11n
C. ^12y
D. *13t
E. #12p

Let’s analyse the above information in detail.
Firstly, read the statements and their given codes properly. You can see that there are some words which are common in given statements like scroll, exam, notes and in the codes as well – @6l, #4m, =5s. In codes there are also some special characters which are repeating in different sentences like is repeating in all three statements.
From statement 1 and statement 2
“login gradeup and scroll” is written as “&3d  @6l  *5n  %7p”
scroll for sbi exam” is written as  “@6l  @3i  $3r  #4m”
i.e. scroll is common in both statements, so we look for the common code in these two statements, which is @6I.
Similarly, From statement 2 and 3
“scroll for sbi exam” is written as  “@6l  @3i  $3r  #4m
“study exam related notes” is written as “#4m  @5y  !7d  =5s”
From statement 3 and 4
“study exam related notes” is written as “#4m  @5y  !7d  =5s
“read notes get job” is written as “+3b  !4d  =5s  %3t”
Now scroll = @6l, exam = #4m, notes = =5s

Now, let us understand how the words are coded.
1. Last letter of codes is alphabet and it is same as the last letter of given word.

2. Given number in coding is total letter of words.
So, it is clear that in codes, number represents the total letter of words and the code letter is the last letter of the word

3. But special characters are different for all words. Now our next step is to decode them.
We can see that in statement 2, @ has been used two times in coding and s is also first letter of two words (i.e scroll and sbi). To become sure we can check another words like gradeup and get, both have same % special characters. Similarly, related and read have same (!) special characters.

l g a s f e r n j
* % & @ $ # ! = +

Hence code of word is given as code of first letter, total no. of letters in word and last letter of word.
IMPORTANT:
In this question, short clue is total no. of letters in word is given as it is in code.
As per this information,


Answer 4: (C)
As we can see in word Gradeup
first letter g = %
total letter = 7
last letter = p
So, code is %7p


Answer 5: (C) !
is code for r, 7 total letters and d is the last letter.
So we can say that related is the word.

Answer 6: (C) Exam = #4m, Gradeup = %7p, sbi = @3i, job = +3b
Hence answer is C.


Answer 7:(E
) can’t say. Because we don’t have code for first letter “b” of banking.
All given special character in answer code are @=s, $=f and & = a.

Answer 8:(C) In this question our approach will be options elimination method. As first letter of probationary is ‘p’ and we don’t have any code for p. But in options A, B ,D and E, code of first letter is same as mentioned in above table. So options A,B, D and E are eliminated and our answer will be C.
This was a new pattern question that was introduced in last year’s exams. Let us now have a look at what other sort of pattern changes you can face in Coding-Decoding.

Example (9-12): Consider the following statements and the questions that follow. We will analyse this problem in detail after that.
In a certain code language

login Gradeup and check” is coded as “$4e %4g #2n @6d
reads article study there” is coded as “@6i #4u $4e %4a
comment about yours doubt” is coded as “$4u @4o %6m #4u
get clear exams enjoy” is coded as “@4e #4a $4j %2e

9. What is the code for exams?
A. @4e
B. #4a
C. $4j
D. %2e
E. None of these

10.What is the code for study?
A. $4e
B. #4u
C. %4a
D. @6i
E. None of these

11. What is the code for about?
A. %6m
B. $4u
C. @4o
D. #4u
E. None of these

12.If we code “study Gradeup clear exams” as per the above coding method, what will be the code?
A. $6u %4d #4a @4e
B. %4u #4e @6d $4a
C. @4e $6d #6e %4a
D. #6d @4u @4e %4m
E. None of these

Let’s analyse this problem in detail –
Again, read the statements and given codes properly first. In this we can see that all (#$%@) are used in every statement. Clearly, they cannot represent any particular letter because the letters are changing in different statements.
Next if we check number given in coding of first statement – 4,4,2 and 6 are used and letters in word are 5,7,3 and 5. So, numbering given in code is 1 less than number of letters given in word. But we cannot comment about English letter given in code.
#2n = and, @6d = Gradeup, but there is a confusion between $4e and %4g, both login and check are 5 letters word.
From 2nd statement coding we can see that only code @6i has different number (i.e. 6), remaining all codes have number 4. Article is the only word which has 7 letters and we have derived that numbering in coding is 1 less than number of letters in word. So, article = @6i
Now we will try to derive English letter which is given in coding statement.
#2n = and, @6d = Gradeup, @6i = article, hence letter in coding is the middle letter of the word.
Next, Both Gradeup and article are at serial number 2 in statement and both have @ coding.
and is at serial no.3 in statement, so # = 3
Hence we have decoded this coding.
So, we can say that,
numbers in code = total no. of letter in word – 1
Special characters are serial no. of words, % = 1, @ = 2, # = 3 and $ = 4
English letter in code is middle letter of the word.
Important: If you have seen it carefully, you can check that all numbers in codes are even and letters of words in statement is odd. So we can say that there is some addition or subtraction in number of letters of word.

Answer 9 (B):exams is in statement 4 at third place, so for third place code is #, no. of letters in exams is 5, so numerical code is (5-1) = 4 and middle letter of the word is a. So code for it, is #4a.


Answer 10 (B): Study
is in statement 3 at third place, so for third place code is #; no. of letters are 5, so numerical code is (5-1) = 4 and middle letter of the word is u. So code for it is #4u.

Answer 11 (C): about is at second place in statement 3, so for second place code is @, no. of ;letters are 5 so numerical code is (5-1) = 4 and middle letter of the word is . so code for it is @4o.

Answer 12 (B): This is a different question, in which you have to code according to above coding method.
study is at first place in statement, so code is %4u.

Gradeup is at second place in statement, so code is @6d.
clear is at third place in statement, so code is #4e.
exams is at fourth place, so code is $4a.

 

Directions(Q.1-5):

In a certain code language

  • “Black, Red, Green, Blue” is written as “23S18, 16C2, 22C2, 13H7”
  • “White, Yellow, Violet, Purple” is written as “7W22, 22X23, 22Q16, 4Z25
  • “Brown, Grey, Orange, Silver” is written as “9T19, 2H7, 13C2, 22P15”

Ques.1

The code for the word Chocolate is? 
A. 21C3
B. 22C3
C. 21D2
D. 22D3
E. None of these

Ques.2

What will be the code for ‘Parrot colour’? 
A. 7Q16, 9D4
B. 7Q16, 9D3
C. 6Q16, 9D3
D. 6Q16, 9D4
E. None of these

Ques.3

The code ’13H7′ denotes which of the following word? 
A. Golden
B. Silver
C. Green
D. Red
E. None of these

Ques. 4

What is the code for ‘Cherry’? 
A. 3C3
B. 2D3
C. 4E2
D. 25D3
E. None of these

Ques.5

What is the code for ‘Dark jungle green’?
A. 15E5 22H10 13H7
B. 16E5 22L10 13H7
C. 16E4 22K10 13H7
D. 16D4 23L10 13H7
E. None of these

Answers & Solutions

1. Ans: D

2. Ans: B

3. Ans: A

4. Ans: B

5. Ans: C

Direction (1-5): Study the information below and answer the following question: In a certain code language,

‘Attend class daily good’ is written as 9$5, 24%9, 3$6, 24*3

‘Begin great any matter’ is written as 3&3, 8$9, 10*15, 14$4

‘Less error and fire’ is written as 10$7, 23%8, 9%14, 24&3

‘Tool better than screw’ is written as 16%22, 5$21, 10*4, 14%22

1). The code for the word ‘ great’

  1. a)3&3
  2. b)8$9
  3. c)10*15
  4. d)14$4
  5. e)None of these

2). The code word ‘10$7’ for the word

  1. a)Less
  2. b)Error
  3. c)And
  4. d)Fire
  5. e)None of these

3). According to the given code what will be the code for the word ‘Burst’?

  1. a)8*2
  2. b)6$2
  3. c)8$4
  4. d)6#4
  5. e)None of these

4). According to the given code, what is the code for ‘Person’?

  1. a)12*16
  2. b)14*18
  3. c)12$16
  4. d)16#18
  5. e)None of these

5). By using the given code word, find the code word for ‘Behave well after school’?

  1. a)14*19, 8$5, 18%23, 21*6
  2. b)18*21, 12$3, 18%22, 23*5
  3. c)15*19, 8$6, 14%27, 21*4
  4. d)16*21, 10$3, 16%25, 23*4
  5. e)18*23, 10$4, 16%27, 21*4

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

In a certain code language

” Making the working place ”  is written as “%U20, &N13, #X23 , !Q16.

” Make clear difference between ” is written as  “$E04,  *D03, %N13, @C02 .

“sLove your job even ” is written as “#F05, !K10, &M12, %Z25 .

” Less emphasis on team ” is written as ” *F05 , @P15,  #M12, !U20.

6). What is the code for ‘difference’ in the given code language?

  1. a)*D03
  2. b)%N13
  3. c)$E04
  4. d)@C02
  5. e)None of these

7). What is the possible for ‘*D03, !K10’ in the given code language?

  1. a)clear job
  2. b)make even
  3. c)difference love
  4. d)even between
  5. e)None of these

8). What may be the possible word for ‘@C02, #X23, !U20 ’ in the given code language?

  1. a)making clear job
  2. b)love the team
  3. c)less place difference
  4. d)working between team
  5. e)None of these

9). What may be the possible code for ‘make emphasis’ in the given code language?

  1. a)#X23, @P15
  2. b)!Q16, @P15
  3. c)#X23, #M12
  4. d)%U20, !U20
  5. e)%N13, *F05

10). What is the code for ‘solve tough puzzle’ in the given code language?

  1. a)#R18,&P22, %S20
  2. b)#Q16,&U20, %T19
  3. c)#S14,&T18, %P21
  4. d)#M10,&O15, %T17
  5. e)None of these

Answer Key with Detailed Explanation:

Direction (1 – 5):

The logic for all the above code is:

1.Z – 1, Y – 2, X – 3, ……., B – 25, A – 26àThe number that represents last letter in the word + 1

2.The symbol with respect to the no. of letters in the word,

Three letter word =&

Four letter word = %

Five letter word = $

Six letter word = *

3.A – 1, B – 2, C – 3, ….., Y – 25, Z – 26àThe number that represents the first letter in the word + 2.

  1. Answer: b

Explanation : GREAT = 8$9

G = 7 in alphabet + 2 = 9

T = 7 in reverse order + 1 = 8 Five letter word = $

  1. Answer: b  

Explanation :

Error = 10$7

E = 5 in alphabet + 2 = 7

R = 9 in reverse order + 1 = 10

Five letter word = $

  1. Answer: c

Explanation : Burst = 8$4

B = 2 in alphabet + 2 = 4

T = 7 in reverse order + 1 = 8

Five letter word = $

  1. Answer: b 

Explanation  : Person = 14*18

P = 16 in alphabet + 2 = 18

N = 13 in reverse order + 1 = 14

Six letter word = *

  1. Answer: d 

Explanation :

Behave well after school = 16*21, 10$3, 16%25, 23*4

Direction (6 – 10):

The logic for all the above code is:

The letter denotes the next letter of the First letter of each word

Like “Clear” – First letter “C” – Next word – D

The Two digit number denotes the alphabet number of First letter (1 – 26)

Like “Make” – First letter – M – 13

And rest of the one symbol and can be anything.

  1. Answer: c)
  2. Answer: a)
  3. Answer: d)
  4. Answer: e)
  5. Answer: b)

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 

In a certain code,

′Oject Indefinite Interbank Login′  is written as                  ′[email protected]     E%14       E$17    J#11′
′Park Abatement Edible Green ′ is written as                         ′[email protected]     F#7      U$3       E%9′
′Countercheck Carbon Illicit Pipeline′ is written as               ′H#18     E%5      G$11       [email protected]
′Expectant Uncollectible Panick Hometown′ is written as     ′I$7      [email protected]     H%10      M#23′

  1. What will be the code for ‘Absorption   Mixture’?
    A) H#15    J#3
    B) [email protected]    J%3
    C) [email protected]    J$3
    D) G#15    J%3
    E) None of these

    View Answer
      Option D
    Explanation:
    There are 4 symbol, and observe that each line contains 4 words, one each ending with either t or e or k or n
    In 1st line  — There are 2 codes with 11 in it and 2 words starting with I, I = 9, 9+2 = 11, check if that makes sense in other words also. It makes O = 15, 15+2 = 17, which is in E$17
    So with this get the symbol and number.
    t – $, e – #, k – @, n – %
    Next letter:
    There are two E’s in 1st line, 1 each in 2nd and 3rd lines of code. also 2 words with 5 letters in 1st line, and 1 each in 2nd and 3rd line, and E = 5. Check with others.
    So Indefinite – end with e so #, I = 9, 9+2 = 11, and 10 letter word, J = 10
    So Indefinite – J#11
  2. What will be the code for ‘Unopen   Celebrative’?
    A) K#5    F%23
    B) I#5    F#23
    C) L#5    [email protected]
    D) J#5    F%23
    E) None of these

    View Answer
      Option A
  3. What will be the code for ‘Maiden  Timework’?
    A) E%16   [email protected]
    B) F%15   H#22
    C) F%15   [email protected]
    D) F%16   H#22
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
      Option C
  4. What will be the code for ‘Trademark   Economist’?
    A) IJ7    [email protected]
    B) I$7    [email protected]
    C) J$7    I%22
    D) I$7    I$22
    E) None of these

    View Answer
      Option B
  5. What will be the code for ‘Fastest    Monopolisation’?
    A) H$9    N#15
    B) H$7    N%14
    C) G$8    N%15
    D) G$7    N#15
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option C

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

In a certain code,
′Team Made Best Solve′ is written as        ′P17  C21  K28  N22′
′Solve Keep Test Team′ is written as         ′M18  C21  N22  J20′
′Best Beep Wait Node′ is written as           ′K28  W15  B12  K20′
′Wait Taste Care Main′ is written as          ′S17  F23  W15  D27′

  1. What can be the code for ‘Wait Merit’?
    A) C21  W15
    B) W15  D27
    C) N22  J20
    D) C21  D27
    E) None of these

    View Answer
      Option E
    Wait – W15
    Merit can be given any code other than already given above. But all options contain the above codes
  2. Which of the following can be used to find out the code for ‘Solve’?
    (i) C21  K28  M18  D27
    (ii) P17  K20  C21  K28
    (iii) C21  K20  S17  N22
    (iv) C12  N22  J20  K28
    A) (ii) or (iii) or (iv)
    B) (ii) or (iv)
    C) (i) or (ii) or (iv)
    D) (ii) or (iii)
    E) None of these

    View Answer
      Option C
    Explanation:
    From 1st 2 lines Solve – is either C21 or N22, so if we know the words for codes given in (1), (ii) and (iv) [in which either C21 or N22 is present – not both], code for Solve can be found
  3. Which of the following cannot be used to find the code for ‘Node’?
    A) K20  F23  J13  L09
    B) C21  B12  W15  L22
    C) P23  B12  M12  N12
    D) B12  K28  K20 M18
    E) M18  K20  N22  O34

    View Answer
      Option D
    Node can be B12 or K20. and these both are present in D) option so if we get to know the words for code in D), then also we cannot find code for Node
  4. If ‘Care’ is coded as ‘F23’, then what can be used to find code for ‘Taste’?
    A) D27  P17  S17  W15
    B) H17  M19  D27  L25
    C) G19  E22  D27  S17
    D) S17  C22  D27 L04
    E) M18  S17  D27  C21

    View Answer
      Option B
    If Care – F23, then Taste will be D27 or S17, so the one code in which only one is present can be used to find code for Taste.
  5. If the code for ‘Beep is ‘B12’, then which of the following can be used to find the code for ‘Node Test’?
    A) K20  M18
    B) J20  M18
    C) J20  K20
    D) P17  K20
    E) A or C

    View Answer
      Option E
    If Beep – B12, then Node will be K20
    Test is M18 or J20

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

In a certain code,
‘example  hijack  picnic  classroom’ is written as     ‘!k3   %v3    $x4   #s3 ’,
‘recheck  puzzle excuse  hygienic’ is written as        ‘!s4   #i3    %v3   %k3’,
‘victim jumble  lock  chronic’ is written as                ‘%q3    #o2    !x3   $e3 ’, and
‘hardwork  terrific  beam  prism’ is written as          ‘$y2   #s4    $k2   !g4’.

  1. What is the code for ‘proclaim analytic’?
    A) $j4  !z4
    B) $k4  !z4
    C) %k4  !y4
    D) #k4  !z4
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option B
    Solution:
    Symbols are last letter
    e – %, k – #, c – !, m – $
    Number represents number of alphabets in word divided by 2. And if it comes in decimal, the number is rounded off to previous integer. Example example= 7 = 7/2 = 3. hijack = 6 = 6/2 = 3
    Alphabet represents the reverse of first letter.
    So example – % for last letter e, reverse of e is v and 7 letter word, 7/2 = 3
    So example – %v3
  2. What is the code for ‘ringworm outkick’?
    A) $i4  #l3
    B) $h4  #l4
    C) $i3  #k3
    D) !i4  #l3
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option A
  3. What is the code for ‘autism displace’?
    A) $z4  %w3
    B) $z3  %x4
    C) $y3  %w4
    D) $z3  %w4
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option D
  4. What is code for ‘pacific struck’?
    A) !k3  %h3
    B) $j3  #h3
    C) !k3  #h3
    D) !k3  #i3
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option C
  5. What is code for ‘invasive  turmeric’?
    A) !d3  %r4
    B) !g4  %r4
    C) !j4  %r3
    D) !g4  !y4
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option B

    invasive – %r4
    turmeric – !g4

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

In a certain code,
‘group factor content over’ is written as      ‘#p20   %t24   @r21   $r12’,
‘distant heart prove listen’ is written as       ‘@n15   %t23   #e11   #t19’,
‘goal noble policy discount’ is written as     ‘@y11   $l20    %t23   #l13’, and
‘narrow express journal sign’ is written as    ‘%s22   %l17   @w13   $n8’.

  1. What is the code for ‘best coding’?
    A) %t25  @g23
    B) %t23  @g24
    C) $t25  @g24
    D) $t25  #g24
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option C
    Solution:
    Symbols are number of digits in word
    4 – $, 5 – #, 6 – @, 7 – %
    Number represents the number represented by first letter but from reverse
    Alphabet represents the last letter of word.
    So content – 7 letters so %, t for last letter t, c is 24 from reverse in z – a
    So content- %t24
  2. What is the code for ‘update draft’?
    A) %e6  #t25
    B) @e6  #t23
    C) @f6  #d23
    D) #e6  #t24
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option B
  3. What is the code for ‘preview status’?
    A) %w11  @s9
    B) %w10  @s8
    C) %w12  @s9
    D) %w11  @s8
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option D
  4. What is code for ‘public feature’?
    A) @c11  %e21
    B) @c12  %e22
    C) %c12  #e21
    D) %d11  %e21
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option A
  5. What is code for ‘browse trash’?
    A) @e24   #h8
    B) @e25   #h8
    C) @e24   #h7
    D) @e25   #h7
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option D

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 

In a certain code,

′Produce Land Shares Total′  is written as         ′H1%     O4$       [email protected]      G3#′
′World Puzzles Estate Favour′ is written as        ′[email protected]     U9%      D4#       V5%′
′Matter Quicker Sale First′ is written as               ′U2#     H5$       N9%      [email protected]
′Gate Owner Complex Meet′ is written as            ′N2$    T5$        L9#       [email protected]

  1. What will be the code for ‘Goods Service’?
    A) T2#   [email protected]
    B) T1$   [email protected]
    C) T1#   [email protected]
    D) T2#   H5%
    E) None of these

    View Answer
      Option C
    Explanation:
    In 2nd and 4th code there are 2 codes with % and $ respectively. And also there are 2 words with 6 and 4 letters in these respectively. So by this it can be found that symbols are used for no. of letters
    Symbols for number of letters:
    4 – $, 5 – #, 6 – %, 7 – @
    For letters: Reverse in English Alphabet
    For numbers – see that each lines of code contains 1 code with 5 digit – [email protected], V5%, H5$, T5$ . So find relation between words to find the pattern
    There is one word in each line having ‘e’ letter at last of word. and e is 5. Check for others too if it works. So you get is that the last digits of number of last letter are added to obtain number in coding.
    So Puzzles – P -> K, S = 19, 1+9=10 =1+0 = 1 and 7 letters in word so @
    So Puzzles – [email protected]
  2. What will be the code for ‘Major Share’?
    A) N2%   G5#
    B) M9%   H4#
    C) N2#   G5#
    D) N9#   H5#
    E) None of these

    View Answer
      Option D
  3. What will be the code for ‘Download’?
    A) [email protected]
    B) [email protected]
    C) [email protected]
    D) [email protected]
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
      Option E
    Download is 8 letter word, so no symbol for 8 letter word is specified
  4. What will be the code for ‘Free Games’?
    A) U1$   U5#
    B) T1#   U5$
    C) S2%   U5$
    D) T1%   V4$
    E) None of these

    View Answer
      Option B
  5. What will be the code for ‘Angry Birds’?
    A) Y1#    Z7#
    B) Y2$    X6#
    C) Y1%    Z7$
    D) Z1$    Z8#
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
    Option A

Directions (Q. 1- 5): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 

In a certain code,
“RUNG MADLY BUN JAR” is written as ‘24#G, 7%Y, 16$N, [email protected]
“JAM RAPID BUT MONKEY” is written as ‘[email protected], 28#D, 10$T, 8%Y’
“MACAROON BIRR RACISM JEEP” is written as ‘21%N, 13$R, 20#M, [email protected]
“RATIO JUKE BAILEE MOD” is written as ‘17#O, [email protected], 28$E, 26%D’

  1. The code for the word ‘RAN’ is
    1.8%N
    2.8*N
    3.17#N
    4.16#N
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 4.16#N
    Explanation :
    RAN – 16#N
    R – #
    No of letters – 3+(Reverse Alphabet order of N = 13) = 16
    Last letter – N
  2. The code ‘26#E’ denotes which of the following word?
    1.ROSE
    2.REVERSE
    3.RUPEE
    4.RANDOM
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1.RUDE
    Explanation :
    “26#E”– ROSE
    R – #
    Last letter – E
    No of letters – 4+(Reverse Alphabet order of E = 22) = 26
  3. Which of the following is the code for “MONK”?
    1.20%K
    2.26%K
    3.28!K
    4.24!K
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1.20%K
    Explanation :
    M – %
    Last letter – R
    No of letters – 4+(Reverse Alphabet order of K = 16) = 20
  4. Which of the following denotes @ symbol?
    1.A
    2.M
    3.B
    4.R
    5.J

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 5.J
    Explanation :
    [email protected], M=%, R=#, B=$
  5. Which of the following is the code for ‘MUSIC BITE RACE JARL’ ?
    [email protected], 13#C, 5?E, 13%L
    2.21%E, 6$L, 18#E, [email protected]
    [email protected], 17#L, 7?E, 18%C
    [email protected], 29%C, 26#E, [email protected]
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – [email protected], 29%C, 26#E, [email protected]
    Explanation :
    MUSIC BITE RACE JARL = [email protected], 29%C, 26#E, [email protected]

Q(6 –10) Study the information below and answer the following question: –

In a certain code language, 
‘COT DAINTY FUN EPOCH’ is written as “&23T, $31Y, *17N, #13H”
‘COW DOLL FLUENT EMBOW’ is written as “&26W, $16L, *26T, #28W”
‘CON DOORS FAIR ELEVEN’ is written as “&17N, $24S, *22R, #20N”
‘FLOPPY COR ENTER ENG’ is written as “*31Y, &21R, #23R, #10G”

  1. Which of the following is the code for “FEAR”?
    1.*22R
    2.*13R
    3.#15R
    4.$13R
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1.*22R
    Explanation :
    First Position – F = *
    Last Position – R
    Middle Position – 18 + 4 = 22
  2. Which of the following denotes # symbol?
    1.C
    2.D
    3.E
    4.F
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –3.E
    Explanation :
    # – E.
  3. Which of the following denotes $ symbol?
    1.C
    2.D
    3.E
    4.F
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2.D
    Explanation :
    D = $
  4. The code ‘#24T’ denotes which of the following word?
    1.Egg
    2.Eagle
    3.Elephant
    4.Edit
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 4.Edit
    Explanation :
    First Position – symbol denotes first letter = (E-#)
    Middle Position – 20 + 4 = 24; Last Position – T
  5. By using the given code word, find the code word for ‘FAN COAL EBONY DACTYL’?
    1. *18N, &15L, #32Y, $18L
    2. *17N, &16L, #31Y, $18L
    3. *17N, &16L, #23Y, $18L
    4. *18N, &16L, #33Y, $18L
    5. *17N, &16L, #30Y, $18L

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 5. *17N, &16L, #30Y, $18L
    Explanation :
    FAN COAL EBONY DACTYL = *17N, &16L, #30Y, $18L

Directions (Q. 1- 5): Study the following information to answer the given questions: 

In a certain code,
“RAIL MADLY BUN JAR” is written as ‘19#L, 7%Y, 16$N, [email protected]
“JOB RAPID BOT MONKEY” is written as ‘[email protected], 28#D, 10$T, 8%Y’
“MICRO BOAR RANSOM JUMP” is written as ‘21%O, 13$R, 20#M, [email protected]
“RADAR JUKE BANGLE MOD” is written as ‘14#R, [email protected], 28$E, 26%D’

  1. The code for the word ‘RAN’ is
    8%N
    B. 8*N
    C. 17#N
    D. 16#N
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –D. 16#N
    Explanation :
    RAN – 16#N
    R – #
    No of letters – 3+(Reverse Alphabet order of N = 13) = 16
    Last letter – N
  2. The code ‘27#E’ denotes which of the following word?
    RUDE
    B. REVERSE
    C. RUPEE
    D. RANDOM
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –1.RUDE
    Explanation :
    “26#E”– C. RUPEE
    R – #
    Last letter – E
    No of letters – 5+(Reverse Alphabet order of E = 22) = 27
  3. Which of the following is the code for “MONK”?
    20%K
    B. 26%K
    C. 28!K
    D. 24!K
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –A. 20%K
    Explanation :
    M – %
    Last letter – K
    No of letters – 4+(Reverse Alphabet order of K = 16) = 20
  4. Which of the following denotes % symbol?
    A
    B. M
    C. B
    D. R
    E. J

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –B. M
    Explanation :
    [email protected], M=%, R=#, B=$
  5. Which of the following is the code for ‘MACRO BAKE ROSE JAIL’ ?
    [email protected], 13#O, 5?E, 13%L
    B.21%E, 6$L, 18#E, [email protected]
    [email protected], 17#L, 7?E, 18%O
    D.26$E, 17%O, 26#E, [email protected]
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –[email protected], 17%O, 26#E, [email protected]
    Explanation :
    MACRO BAKE ROSE JAIL = 26$E, 17%O, 26#E, [email protected]

Q(6 –10) Study the information below and answer the following question: –

In a certain code language, 
‘CUT DONKEY FUN EAR’ is written as “&23T, $31Y, *17N, #21R”
‘COW DOLL FABRICANT ELBOW’ is written as “&26W, $16L, *29T, #28W”
‘CAN DEAR FOUR ELEVEN’ is written as “&17N, $22R, *22R, #20N”
‘FANCY CYBER EAGER END’ is written as “*30Y, &23R, #23R, #7D”

  1. Which of the following is the code for “FEAR”?
    1.*22R
    2.*13R
    3.#15R
    4.$13R
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1.*22R
    Explanation :
    First Position – F = *
    Last Position – R
    Middle Position – 18 + 4 = 22
  2. Which of the following denotes * symbol?
    1.C
    2.D
    3.E
    4.F
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –4.F
    Explanation :
    * – F.
  3. Which of the following denotes & symbol?
    1.C
    2.D
    3.E
    4.F
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1.C
    Explanation :
    C = &
  4. The code ‘#10G’ denotes which of the following word?
    1.Egg
    2.Eating
    3.Elephant
    4.Edit
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1.Egg
    Explanation :
    First Position – symbol denotes first letter = (E-#)
    Middle Position – 7 + 3 = 10; Last Position – G
  5. By using the given code word, find the code word for ‘FAN COAL EBONY DACTYL’?
    1. *18N, &15L, #32Y, $18L
    2. *17N, &16L, #31Y, $18L
    3. *17N, &16L, #23Y, $18L
    4. *18N, &16L, #33Y, $18L
    5. *17N, &16L, #30Y, $18L

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 5. *17N, &16L, #30Y, $18L
    Explanation :
    FAN COAL EBONY DACTYL = *17N, &16L, #30Y, $18L
Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

English Quiz On Revision on Error Spotting & Correction Day 23 Bag

English Quiz On Revision on Error Spotting & Correction Day 23 Bag Get English,Quant & Reasoning …

error: