Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / New Pattern Machine Input Output Tricks & Tips

New Pattern Machine Input Output Tricks & Tips

New Pattern Machine Input Output Tricks & Tips


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

I. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A number arrangement machine arranges two digit numbers into a typical manner. Each step takes gives output taking input from the previous step. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

Example:

example

Input:

ques-one

 

Explanation

io-qn-one

 

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I for the first number and second digit of all numbers in Step I for the second number

Step III: Divide second digit by first digit

Step IV: First number is subtracted from the second number.

  1. If the value “5” is subtracted from the final output then what will be the resultant value?
    A. -7
    B. 3
    C. -3
    D. 4
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – A. -7
  2. If in the first step the first digit of every number is added and multiplied by 5 then which will be the resultant value?
    A. 50
    B. 60
    C. 55
    D. 65
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – B. 60
  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first digit of the second value and the second digit of the first value in Step I of the given input?
    A. 6, 4
    B. 4, 6
    C. 6, 2
    D. 2, 8
    E. 2, 4

    Answer
    Answer – C. 6, 2
  4. Which of the following represents the sum of the first digit of the second value and the second digit of the first value in Step II of the given input?
    A. 5
    B. 2
    C. 6
    D. 4
    E. 3

    Answer
    Answer – B. 2
  5. Which of the following represents the difference between the first value and the second value of Step II of the given input?
    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 9
    D. 4
    E. 6

    Answer
    Answer – D. 4

I. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A number arrangement machine arranges two digit numbers into a typical manner. Each step takes gives output taking input from the previous step. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

Example:

example-io

Input:

ques-t

 

Explanation

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I for the first number and second digit of all numbers in Step I for the second number and then multiply by 2.

Step III: Divide second digit by first digit

Step IV: Add two numbers.

  1. If the value “6” is added to the final output then what will be the resultant value?
    A. 12
    B. 18
    C. 10
    D. 11
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – B. 18
  2. If in the first step the second digit of every number is added and divided by 2 then which will be the resultant value?
    A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 7
    D. 4
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – C. 7
  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first digit of the third value and the second digit of the first value in Step I of the given input?
    A. 4, 1
    B. 1, 4
    C. 2, 6
    D. 4, 6
    E. 4, 4

    Answer
    Answer – D. 4, 6
  4. Which of the following represents the sum of the second digit of the second value and the first digit of the first value in Step II of the given input?
    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 6
    D. 4
    E. 9

    Answer
    Answer – E. 9
  5. Which of the following represents the difference between the first value and the second value of Step III of the given input?
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 0
    D. 4
    E. 5

    Answer
    Answer – D. 4

I. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

Step-I: Interchange the Alphabets/Numbers(follow the same pattern as shown in Figure.)
Step-II:
(a) If both letters are Vowel and number is less than 6, then vowels change to next letter in English alphabetical series and add 2 to the number
(b) If both letters are consonant and number is greater than 6 or equal to, then consonants change to the previous letter in English alphabetical series and subtract 3 from the number
(c) If both letters are Vowel and number is greater than 6 or equal to, then vowels change to the previous letter in English alphabetical series and subtract 3 from the number
(d) If both letters are consonant and number is less than 6, then consonants change to next letter in English alphabetical series and add 3 to the number
(e) If there are one vowel and one consonant, then vowel change to next letter and consonant change to the previous letter and add 2 to the number.
(f) If there is single consonant, then consonant change to the previous letter and Subtract 3 from the number.
(g) If there is a single vowel, then vowel change to next letter and add 3 to the number.
Step-III: Follow Both Steps I and II

Example:

example-box-revised

 

Input:

Explanation

ques-one

 

  1. In Step III, what is the sum of numbers in the first row?
    A. 15
    B. 11
    C. 12
    D. 13
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – D. 13
  2. In Step III, what is the difference between the sum of numbers in the first row and the sum of numbers in the third row?
    A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – C. 3
  3. In Step II, what is the product of the sum of numbers in the first column and the sum of numbers in the third column?
    A. 245
    B. 285
    C. 275
    D. 255
    E. 235

    Answer
    Answer – D. 255
  4. In Step II, If the sum of the numbers in the third row is divided by the sum of numbers in the second row then what will be the resultant?
    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 6
    D. 4
    E. 2

    Answer
    Answer – E. 2
  5. In Step I, which of the following letter/number occur more than twice?
    A. E
    B. U
    C. 7
    D. 4
    E. 8

    Answer
    Answer – D. 4

II. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

Step-I: Interchange the Alphabets/Numbers(follow the same pattern as shown in Figure.)
Step-II:
(a) If both letters are Vowel and number is less than 5, then vowels change to next letter in English alphabetical series and add 2 to the number
(b) If both letters are consonant and number is greater than 5 or equal to, then consonants change to the previous letter in English alphabetical series and subtract 3 from the number
(c) If both letters are Vowel and number is greater than 5 or equal to, then vowels change to the previous letter in English alphabetical series and subtract 3 from the number
(d) If both letters are consonant and number is less than 5, then consonants change to next letter in English alphabetical series and add 3 to the number
(e) If there are one vowel and one consonant, then vowel change to next letter and consonant change to the previous letter and add 2 to the number.
(f) If there is single consonant, then consonant change to the previous letter and Subtract 3 from the number.
(g) If there is a single vowel, then vowel change to next letter and add 3 to the number.
Step-III: Follow Both Steps I and II

Example:

example-two-pattern-revised

 

Input:

question-two-input

Explanation

 

  1. In Step III, what is the sum of numbers in the first row?
    A. 5
    B. 1
    C. 2
    D. 8
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – D. 8
  2. In Step III, what is the difference between the sum of numbers in the second row and the sum of numbers in the third row?
    A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 1
    D. 4
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – C. 1
  3. In Step II, what is the product of the sum of numbers in the first column and the sum of numbers in the third column?
    A. 218
    B. 288
    C. 278
    D. 256
    E. 236

    Answer
    Answer – B. 288
  4. If the sum of the numbers in the second column of Step I is divided by sum of the numbers in the second column of Step II then what will be the resultant?
    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 6
    D. 3
    E. 1

    Answer
    Answer – E. 1
  5. In Step I, which of the following letter/number occur more than twice?
    A. E
    B. K
    C. 7
    D. 4
    E. 8

    Answer
    Answer – A. E

 

I. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A number arrangement machine arranges two digit numbers into a typical manner. Each step takes gives output taking input from the previous step. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

Example:

example

Input:

question-one

Explanation

question

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I for the first number and second digit of all numbers in Step I for the second number

Step III: Divide second digit by first digit

Step IV: Second number is subtracted from the first number.

  1. If the value “5” is subtracted from the final output then what will be the resultant value?
    A. -1
    B. 1
    C. -11
    D. 11
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – C. -11
  2. If in the first step the first digit of every number is added and multiplied by 4 then which will be the resultant value?
    A. 56
    B. 60
    C. 52
    D. 64
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – D. 64
  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first digit of the second value and the second digit of the first value in Step I of the given input?
    A. 6, 4
    B. 4, 6
    C. 8, 2
    D. 2, 8
    E. 2, 4

    Answer
    Answer – A. 6, 4
  4. Which of the following represents the sum of the first digit of the second value and the second digit of the first value in Step II of the given input?
    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 6
    D. 4
    E. 9

    Answer
    Answer – B. 7
  5. Which of the following represents the difference between the first value and the second value of Step III of the given input?
    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 9
    D. 4
    E. 6

    Answer
    Answer – E. 6

I. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A number arrangement machine arranges two digit numbers into a typical manner. Each step takes gives output taking input from the previous step. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

Example:

example-io

Input:

question-two

Explanation
question-ioStep I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I for the first number and second digit of all numbers in Step I for the second number and then multiply by 2.

Step III: Divide second digit by first digit

Step IV: Add two numbers.

  1. If the value “6” is added to the final output then what will be the resultant value?
    A. 12
    B. 13
    C. 10
    D. 11
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – C. 10
  2. If in the first step the second digit of every number is added and divided by 3 then which will be the resultant value?
    A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 2
    D. 4
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – B. 6
  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first digit of the third value and the second digit of the first value in Step I of the given input?
    A. 5, 1
    B. 1, 5
    C. 8, 6
    D. 6, 8
    E. 8, 8

    Answer
    Answer – D. 6, 8
  4. Which of the following represents the sum of the second digit of the second value and the first digit of the first value in Step II of the given input?
    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 6
    D. 4
    E. 9

    Answer
    Answer – A. 8
  5. Which of the following represents the difference between the first value and the second value of Step III of the given input?
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 0
    D. 4
    E. 5

    Answer
    Answer – C. 0

I. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A number arrangement machine arranges two digit numbers into a typical manner. Each step takes gives output taking input from the previous step. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

Example:

example-one

 

Input:

qn-first

 

Explanation

question-first

 

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and write down in the reverse order. Ex: first digit of all numbers = 14 then the output will be 41

Step III: Divide second digit by first digit

Step IV: Add both numbers.

  1. If the value “5” is subtracted from the final output then what will be the resultant value?
    A. 5
    B. 1
    C. 2
    D. 3
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – C. 2
  2. If in the first step the first digit of every number is added and multiplied by 4 then which will be the resultant value?
    A. 56
    B. 60
    C. 52
    D. 48
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – D. 48
  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first digit of the second value and the second digit of the first value in Step I of the given input?
    A. 1, 4
    B. 4, 8
    C. 8, 3
    D. 3, 8
    E. 3, 4

    Answer
    Answer – E. 3, 4
  4. Which of the following represents the sum of the first digit of the second value and the second digit of the first value in Step II of the given input?
    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 6
    D. 4
    E. 9

    Answer
    Answer – C. 6
  5. Which of the following represents the difference between the first value and the second value of Step III of the given input?
    A. 8
    B. 3
    C. 5
    D. 4
    E. 6

    Answer
    Answer – B. 3

II. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A number arrangement machine arranges two digit numbers into a typical manner. Each step takes gives output taking input from the previous step. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. Using the illustration answer the question given below.

Example:

example-question-two

 

 

Input:

question-second

 

Explanation

qn-two-exp

 

Step I: Multiply the first digit of first number with second digit of fourth Number. Multiply the second digit of first number with first digit fourth number.

Step II: Add the first digit of all numbers in Step I and second digit of all numbers in Step I and then multiply by 2.

Step III: Divide by two and then add 1 to the resultant. write down the first answer in the second box and vice versa.

Step IV: Add two numbers and then divide by two.

  1. If the value “6” is added to the final output then what will be the resultant value?
    A. 21
    B. 23
    C. 18
    D. 24
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – A. 21
  2. If in the first step the second digit of every number is added and divided by 3 then which will be the resultant value?
    A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 2
    D. 4
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – A. 5
  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first digit of the third value and the second digit of the first value in Step I of the given input?
    A. 5, 4
    B. 4, 5
    C. 5, 6
    D. 6, 5
    E. 4, 4

    Answer
    Answer – A. 5, 4
  4. Which of the following represents the sum of the second digit of the second value and the first digit of the first value in Step II of the given input?
    A. 8
    B. 7
    C. 6
    D. 2
    E. 9

    Answer
    Answer – D. 2
  5. Which of the following represents the difference between the first value and the second value of Step III of the given input?
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 7
    D. 4
    E. 5

    Answer
    Answer – B. 2
Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

A number arrangement machine when given an input of words/numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: 29 oat 45 lap ice 18 21 ace 37 van 91 sun
Step 1: ace 29 oat 45 lap ice 18 37 van 91 sun 21
Step 2: ace ice 29 oat 45 lap 37 van 91 sun 21 18
Step 3: ace ice oat 29 45 lap 37 van sun 21 18 91
Step 4: ace ice oat lap 45 37 van sun 21 18 91 29
Step 5: ace ice oat lap sun 37 van 21 18 91 29 45
Step 6: ace ice oat lap sun van 21 18 91 29 45 37
Step 7: 22 19 12 15 9 1 21 18 91 29 45 37
Step 8: 4 10 3 6 9 1 3 9 10 11 9 10

This is the final arrangement and step 8 is the last step for this input.

Input: fat pin 94 uni 41 46 oak 13 eat hut 28 93

  1. Which element is 3rd to right of 6th from the right end in step 3?
    A) 93
    B) hut
    C) 13
    D) fat
    E) 94

    View Answer
    Option C
    Words are arranged according to starting letter – first vowels, then consonants
    For numbers: Multiply the digits of numbers and arrange in increasing order and then arrange in steps
    like in given example: numbers are  21, 18, 91, 29, 45, 37
    Multiply the digits 2, 8, 9, 18, 20, 21. Arrange according to this order from back
    Step 7: number corresponding to first letter of word. ace(1) ice(9) oat(15) lap(12) sun(19) van(22)
    Put in back order: 22 19 12 15 9 and 1
    Step 8: add the digits of numbers.
    Input: fat pin 94 uni 41 46 oak 13 eat hut 28 93
    Step 1: eat fat pin 94 uni 41 46 oak hut 28 93 13
    Step 2: eat oak fat pin 94 uni 46 hut 28 93 13 41
    Step 3: eat oak uni fat pin 94 46 hut 93 13 41 28
    Step 4: eat oak uni fat pin 94 hut 93 13 41 28 46
    Step 5: eat oak uni fat pin 94 hut 13 41 28 46 93
    Step 6: eat oak uni fat pin hut 13 41 28 46 93 94
    Step 7: 8 16 6 21 15 5 13 41 28 46 93 94
    Step 8: 8 7 6 3 6 5 4 5 10 10 12 13
  2. How many numbers/words are there between uni and 41 in step 6?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three

    View Answer
    Option E
  3. If in a certain way ‘oak’ is related to ‘pin’ in step 4 and ‘pin’ is related to ‘13’ in step 5, then in the same way ‘8’ is related to what in step 8?
    A) 3
    B) 6
    C) 5
    D) 10
    E) 12

    View Answer
    Option A
  4. What is the difference in the numbers which is 4th from right end in step 6 and which is 4th from the right end in last step?
    A) 19
    B) 20
    C) 16
    D) 17
    E) 18

    View Answer
    Option E
    28 – 10 = 18
  5. Find the sum of numbers in the last step of the input.
    A) 83
    B) 89
    C) 98
    D) 87
    E) 86

    View Answer
    Option B
    8 + 7 + 6 + 3 + 6 + 5 + 4 + 5 + 10 + 10 + 12 + 13 = 89

 

Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: been laws mind need seat then they
Step 1: need been laws they mind seat then
Step 2: they need been then laws mind seat
Step 3: then they need seat been laws mind
Step 4: seat then they mind need been laws
Step 5: mind seat then laws they need been
Step 6: laws mind seat been then they need
Step 7: been laws mind need seat then they
Step 8: 26 55 32 28 45 47 58
Step 9: 26 28 32 45 47 55 58

This is the final arrangement and step 9 is the last step for this input.

Input: data high late paid plan risk what

  1. Which word/number is third to right of seventh element from right end in step 4?
    A) what
    B) paid
    C) late
    D) plan
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option C
    Observe that input and step 7 is same.
    In steps 1 to 7:
    Fourth word is taken at beginning and last word at fourth place. In each step this is performed.
    Step 8: Addition of all numbers corresponding to letters in word. been = 2+5+5+14 = 26
    Step 9: All numbers arranged in ascending order
    Input: data high late paid plan risk what
    Step 1: paid data high what late plan risk
    Step 2: what paid data risk high late plan
    Step 3: risk what paid plan data high late
    Step 4: plan risk what late paid data high
    Step 5: late plan risk high what paid data
    Step 6: high late plan data risk what paid
    Step 7: data high late paid plan risk what
    Step 8: 26 32 38 30 43 57 52
    Step 9: 26 30 32 38 43 52 57
  2. In step 5, if ‘plan’ interchanges position with ‘high’ and ‘what’ with ‘data’, then which word is between ‘plan’ and ‘data’?
    A) late
    B) paid
    C) risk
    D) high
    E) None

    View Answer
    Option E
  3. How many words are there in between words ‘late’ and ‘what’ in step 6?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) None of these

    View Answer
    Option D
  4. Which number is third to left of 5th from left end in step 8?
    A) 32
    B) 38
    C) 57
    D) 30
    E) 43

    View Answer
    Option A
  5. Find the difference in numbers which is 4th from right end in step 9 and 4th from left end in step 8.
    A) 10
    B) 9
    C) 8
    D) 6
    E) 7

    View Answer
    Option C
    38 – 30 = 8

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

A number arrangement machine when given an input of words/numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: 21 Nashik 35 60 Chennai Surat 63 Bhopal 42 Raipur
Step 1: 23 Nashik 35 60 Chennai 63 Bhopal 42 Raipur Surat
Step 2: 23 37 Nashik 60 Chennai 63 Bhopal 42 Raipur Surat
Step 3: 23 37 40 60 Chennai 63 Bhopal Nashik Raipur Surat
Step 4: 23 37 40 58 63 Bhopal Chennai Nashik Raipur Surat
Step 5: 23 37 40 58 65 Bhopal Chennai Nashik Raipur Surat
Step 6: 23 Bhopal 37 Chennai 40 Nashik 58 Raipur 65 Surat
Step 7: 23 14 37 12 40 25 58 36 65 39
Step 8: 12 14 23 25 36 37 39 40 58 65
Step 9: 3 5 5 7 9 10 12 4 13 11

This is the final arrangement and step 9 is the last step for this input.

Input: Karnal 17 42 Gurgaon Delhi 57 23 Pune 58 Jaipur

  1. Which element is 6th from the right end in step 7?
    A) 25
    B) 28
    C) 21
    D) 40
    E) None of these

    View Answer
     Option D
    Odd number +2, Even number – 2
    Step 7: Delhi – D+I= 4+9 = 13, Gurgaon – g+n=7+13 = 21…..
    Step 8: All the numbers in step 7 are written in ascending order instep 8
    Step 9: Respective Digits are added
    Input: Karnal 17 42 Gurgaon Delhi 57 23 Pune 58 Jaipur
    Step 1: 19 Karnal 42 Gurgaon Delhi 57 23 58 Jaipur Pune
    Step 2: 19 25 42 Gurgaon Delhi 57 58 Jaipur Karnal Pune
    Step 3: 19 25 40 Gurgaon Delhi 57 58 Jaipur Karnal Pune
    Step 4: 19 25 40 59 Delhi 58 Gurgaon Jaipur Karnal Pune
    Step 5: 19 25 40 59 56 Delhi Gurgaon Jaipur Karnal Pune
    Step 6: 19 Delhi 25 Gurgaon 40 Jaipur 59 Karnal 56 Pune
    Step 7: 19 13 25 21 40 28 59 23 56 21
    Step 8: 13 19 21 21 23 25 28 40 56 59
    Step 9: 4 10 3 3 5 7 10 4 11 14
  2. How many numbers/words are there between Delhi and 40 in step 6?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three

    View Answer
     Option C
  3. If in a certain way ‘40’ is related to ‘57’ in step 3 and ‘Delhi’ is related to ‘Karnal’ in step 5, then in the same way ‘25’ is related to what in step 8?
    A) 32
    B) 56
    C) 59
    D) 21
    E) 38

    View Answer
     Option B
  4. What is the difference in the number which is 4th from left end in step 7 and which is 5h from the right end in last step?
    A) 13
    B) 15
    C) 16
    D) 14
    E) 18

    View Answer
     Option D
    21 – 7 = 14
  5. What is the addition of one digit numbers in last step?
    A) 23
    B) 25
    C) 28
    D) 27
    E) 26

    View Answer
     Option E
    4 + 3 + 3 + 5 + 7 + 4 = 26

 

Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 

A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: better 12 47 point 24 39 team follow 63 simple
Step 1: teaing 14 better 47 point 24 39 follow 63 simple
Step 2: 26 simpling teaing 14 better 47 point 39 follow 63
Step 3: poining 37 26 simpling teaing 14 better 47 follow 63
Step 4: 45 folloing poining 37 26 simpling teaing 14 better 63
Step 5: betteing 61 45 folloing poining 37 26 simpling teaing 14
Step 6: 61 45 37 26 14 20 19 16 6 2
Step 7: 4 36 49 1 4 25 64 1 81 49
Step 8: 13 9 1 10 7 4 1 13 9 4
Step 9: 22 11 11 14 13

This is the final arrangement and step 9 is the last step for this input.

Input: 16 before 33 shows 28 work thinks 54 come 67

  1. Which word/number is third to right of seventh element from right end in step 6?
    A) 23
    B) 20
    C) 56
    D) 19
    E) None of these

    View Answer
     Option B
    Even number +2, Odd number – 2
    Step 6: First Numbers in step 5 are taken in order and then written in order. Next numbers of first letter of word are written from right end. Teaing – T = 20, sampling – S = 19, poining – P = 16….
    Step 7: Numbers from right end from step 6 are taken, their digits added and then obtained number squared. 2 – 2^2 = 4, 6 – 6^2 = 36, 16 – 1+6=7 so 7^2 = 49…….
    Step 8: Again numbers from right end are taken from step 7, and their digits added
    Step 9:  Numbers are added in pairs – 13+9 = 22, 1+10 = 11, 7+4, 1+13, 9+4
    Input: 16 before 33 shows 28 work thinks 54 come 67
    Step 1: woring 18 before 33 shows 28 thinks 54 come 67
    Step 2: 30 thinking woring 18 before 33 shows 54 come 67
    Step 3: showing 31 30 thinking woring 18 before 54 come 67
    Step 4: 56 coming showing 31 30 thinking woring 18 before 67
    Step 5: beforing 65 56 coming showing 31 30 thinking woring 18
    Step 6: 65 56 31 30 18 23 20 19 3 2
    Step 7: 4 9 1 4 25 81 9 16 4 4
    Step 8: 4 4 7 9 9 7 4 1 9 4
    Step 9: 8 16 16 5 13
  2. In step 4, if ‘coming’ interchanges position with ‘30’ and ‘thinking’ with ‘before’, then how many words are there in between ‘coming’ and ‘before’?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three

    View Answer
     Option A
  3. Find the multiplication of numbers which are 4th from left and 6th from right in step 8?
    A) 9
    B) 28
    C) 36
    D) 81
    E) 35

    View Answer
     Option D
    9*9 = 81
  4. What is the sum of the numbers which are fourth from left end and third from right end in step 6?
    A) 48
    B) 47
    C) 52
    D) 49
    E) 51

    View Answer
     Option D
    30 + 19 = 49
  5. What word/number is 4th from left end in step 3?
    A) before
    B) 54
    C) thinking     
    D) woring
    E) 18

    View Answer
    Option C

Directions (1 – 5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

A number arrangement machine when given an input of words/numbers, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: 4    2    1    5    6    8    3 7
Step 1: 14    2    -1    23    34    62    7    47
Step 2: 5    2    -1    5    7    8    7 2
Step 3: 6    6    8    21    32    44    56    66
Step 4: 5    4    5    17    27    38    49    58
Step 5: 5    4    5    8    9    2    4    4
Step 6: 20    12    20    56    72    2    12 12

This is the final arrangement and step 6 is the last step for this input.

Input: 12 7 4 9 6 2 3 8

  1. Find the multiplication of numbers which are 4th from left end and 2nd from right end in step 4?
    A) 872
    B) 931
    C) 588
    D) 765
    E) None of these

    View Answer
     Option B
    In each step some operation is performed
    Step 1: x2 – 2 like 4 => 42 – 2 = 14
    Step 2: Addition of digits to make it a single digit number, like 12 => 1+2 = 3, 47 => 4+7=11 => 1+1 = 2
    Step 3: +12, +22, +32, +42,….
    Step 4: -1, -2, -3, -4
    Step 5: Addition of digits to make it a single digit number
    Step 6: n * (n -1), eg 5 => 5 * (5-1) = 5*4 = 20, 1*(1-0) = 1
    Input: 12 7 4 9 6 2 3 8
    Step 1: 142 47 14 79 34 2 7 62
    Step 2: 7 2 5 7 7 2 7 8
    Step 3: 8 6 14 23 32 38 56 72
    Step 4: 7 4 11 19 27 32 49 64
    Step 5:   7  4   2  1   9  5  4  1
    Step 6: 42 12 2 1  72 20 12 1
  2. What is the sum of numbers which are 3rd from left end and 3rd from right end in step 5?
    A) 12
    B) 14
    C) 27
    D) 7
    E) 3

    View Answer
     Option D
  3. What is the difference in numbers which are 2nd from left end and 3rd from right end in step 6?
    A) 6
    B) 7
    C) 9
    D) 5
    E) -8

    View Answer
  4. In step 6, ‘42’ is related to ‘2’ in the same way as in step 3, ‘14’ is related to ‘32’. Then in step 2, ‘5’ is related to what in the same way?
    A) 2
    B) 12
    C) 7
    D) None of these
    E) Cannot be determined

    View Answer
     Option C
  5. What are last two numbers in step 4?
    A) 7, 4
    B) 28, 32
    C) 5, 7
    D) 42, 64
    E) 49, 64

    View Answer
     Option E

Directions (6 – 10): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below. 

A number arrangement machine when given an input of numbers/words, rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement.

Input: dump 7 sat tin 8 5 born 9 pet 4
Step 1: set dump 7 tin 8 5 born 9 pet 4
Step 2: set dump 7 tin 8 5 born 9 pet  61
Step 3: set pit dump 7 tin 8 5 born 9 61
Step 4: set pit dump 7 tin 8 born 9 61 52
Step 5: set pit ton dump 7 8 born 9 61 52
Step 6: set pit ton dump 8 born 9 61 52 94
Step 7: set pit ton burn dump 8 9 61 52 94
Step 8: set pit ton burn dump 9 61 52 94 46
Step 9: set pit ton burn damp 9 61 52 94 46
Step 10: set pit ton burn damp 61 52 94 46 18

This is the final arrangement and step 10 is the last step for this input.

Input: 11 pill but 9 5 ten 8 bat 7 doll

  1. Which word/number is third to right of seventh element from right end in step 6?
    A) 94
    B) bet
    C) tin
    D) 11
    E) doll

    View Answer
     Option E
    If we see the last step, it is found that changes are done in vowels as – a->e, e->I, i->o, o->u and u->a. And also words in each step are taken according to the sequence of vowels which is a, e, I, o, u
    And for numbers: Number are taking in ascending order, squared and digits reversed, so 4 => 4^2 = 16, become 61
    Input: 11 pill but 9 5 ten 8 bat 7 doll
    Step 1: bet 11 pill but 9 5 ten 8 7 doll
    Step 2: bet 11 pill but 9 ten 8 7 doll 52
    Step 3: bet tin 11 pill but 9 8 7 doll 52
    Step 4: bet tin 11 pill but 9 8 doll 52 94
    Step 5: bet tin poll 11 but 9 8 doll 52 94
    Step 6: bet tin poll 11 but 9 doll 52 94 46
    Step 7: bet tin poll dull 11 but 9 52 94 46
    Step 8: bet tin poll dull 11 but 52 94 46 18
    Step 9: bet tin poll dull bat 11 52 94 46 18
    Step 10: bet tin poll dull bat 52 94 46 18 121
  2. In step 4, if ‘tin’ interchanges position with ‘but’ and ‘11’ with ‘52’, then how many words are there in between ‘tin’ and ‘52’?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three

    View Answer
     Option B
  3. How many numbers/words are between ‘tin’ and ‘but’ in step 7?
    A) None
    B) One
    C) Two
    D) Three
    E) More than three

    View Answer
     Option D
  4. What is the sum of the numbers which are fourth from left end and second from right end in step 5?
    A) 36
    B) 47
    C) 63
    D) 49
    E) 45

    View Answer
     Option C
    11 + 52 = 63
  5. What is the sum of digits of the sum of the numbers which are fourth from right end in step 9 and second from right end in step 6?
    A) 20
    B) 9
    C) 19     
    D) 11
    E) 15

    View Answer
     Option D
    52 + 94 = 146, so sum of digits of 146 is 1 +4+6 = 11

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Profit & Loss Tricks & Tips 1

Profit & Loss Tricks & Tips Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  Profit and  …

DAY 5 Study Bag : Crack IBPS Exam

DAY 5 Study Bag : Crack IBPS Exam Strict Study Plan is a must Aspirants …

error: