Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Order & Ranking Tricks & Tips

Order & Ranking Tricks & Tips

Order & Ranking Tricks & Tips


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

In ordering and ranking arrangement questions, position/rank of a person from left-right/top-bottom of a row/class is to be determined or rank/position is given & total no. of persons is to be calculated. You may also be asked to determine, using data given, which floor which person lives on.

Note:

1) Read the statement line by line and apply the cases as explained below.

2) Position can be from either sides of row and rank is always from top or bottom of the row

When we are doing order and ranking we know basically two type of symbols first is greater than(>)and the other one is less than(<).To solve these questions we only know the three things:

TRICKS 

Symbol of Greater Than and LESS THAN means if A>B IMPLIES THAT (A is greater than B)or B < A(B is smaller than A) .These are for the same person:

  1. TOTAL={(TOP+BOTTOM)-1}
  2. TOTAL={(LEFT+RIGHT)-1}

Here, different types of ordering & ranking arrangement questions are explained below with the help of different examples. By grasping each type, you can have a complete command over this topic and ensure 3-5 marks in your kitty.

TRICK 1

1) Total number of persons = {(sum of positions of same person from both sides i.e. left and right side) – 1}

OR

2) Position of a person from opposite side = {(Total no. of persons – Position of same person from given side) +1}

E.g.1) In a row of persons, position of A from left side of the row is 27th and position of A from right side of the row is 34th. Find total no. of persons in the row?

Solution:

Total no. of students = (Position of A from left + Position of A from right) -1

⇒Total no. of students = (27 + 34) – 1 = 61 – 1 = 60

E.g. 2) In a row of 16 persons, position of A from left side of the row is 12th. Find the position of A from right side of the row?

Solution:

Position of A from right side = {(Total no. of persons – Position of A from left side) + 1}

⇒Position of A from right side = (16 – 12) + 1 = 4 + 1 = 5th

TRICK 2

1) Total no. of persons = No. of persons after or before the given person in a row + Position of same person from the other side

OR

2) No. of persons after or before the given person in a row = Total no. of persons – Position of same person from other side

E.g.1) In a row of persons, position of A from left side of the row is 27th and there are 5 persons after A in the row. Find total no. of persons in the row?

Solution:

No. of persons in the row = Position of A from left + No. of persons after A

⇒ Total no. of persons = 27 + 5 = 32

E.g.2) In a row of 18 persons, position of A from left side of the row is 6th. Find the no. of persons after A in the row?

Solution:

No. of persons after A = Total no. of persons – Position of A from left

⇒ No. of persons after A in the row = 18 – 6 = 12

TRICK 3

When the positions of two persons are given from opposite ends and we know the total number of persons, then two cases arise when trying to determine the number of persons between these two persons –

  1. When there is no overlapping: i.e. the sum of positions of the two persons from opposite ends < total number of persons
  2. When there is overlapping: i.e. the sum of positions of the two persons from opposite ends > total number of persons

Case i)
No. of students between two different persons = Total no. of students – (Sum of positions of two different persons from opposite sides)

E.g.1) In a row of 54 persons, A is 15th from the left side of the row and B is 20th from the right side of the row. Find the no. of persons sitting between A and B?

Solution: Here Sum of positions of A & B from opposite ends = 15 + 20 = 35 < Total no. of persons

∴ No. of persons between A & B = Total no. of students – (Position of A from left + Position of B from right)

⇒ No. of persons between A & B = 54 – (15+20) = 54 – 35 = 19

Case ii)

No. of students between two different persons = (Sum of positions of two different persons from opposite sides) – Total no. of students – 2

E.g.1) In a row of 54 persons, A is 35th from the left side of the row and B is 22nd from the right side of the row. Find the no. of persons sitting between A and B?

Solution: Here Sum of positions of A & B from opposite ends = 35 + 22 = 57 > Total no. of persons

∴ No. of persons between A & B = (Position of A from left + Position of B from right) – Total no. of students – 2

⇒ No. of persons between A & B = (35+22) – 54 – 2 = 57 – 54 – 2 = 1

TRICK 4   If total no. of students is to be calculated and positions of different persons from any side are given then it is always a case of ‘cannot be determined’ or ‘data inadequate’ or ‘can’t say’. This is because we do not know if there is overlapping or not.

E.g. In a row Position of A from left side of the row is 18th and position of B from right side of the row is 25th. Find the total no. of students in the row?

Solution: Cannot be determined as position of different persons is given from the same side.

TRICK 5

Positions of two persons is given and their positions are interchanged and after interchanging position of 1st person is given from same side as before interchanging

  • Position of 2nd person from the same side as before interchanging = Position of 2nd person from same side before interchanging + (Position of 1st person after interchanging – position of 1st person before interchanging from same side)
  • To find total no. of students Þ Find the person whose position from both sides can be depicted from the statement. Add both his positions from opposite ends and subtract 1.
  • To find no. of persons between them Þ Difference in the position of common person whose position from same side before and after interchanging is given then subtract 1

E.g. A and B are standing in a row of persons. A is 18th from left side of the row and B is 24th from right side of the row. If they interchange their positions A becomes 31st from left. Find

  1. i) New position of B from right side
    ii) Total no. of persons
    iii) No. of persons between A & B

Solution:

  1. i) New position of B from right side = Position of B from right side before interchanging + (Position of A from left side after interchanging – Position of A from left side before interchanging)

⇒ New position of B from right side = 24 + (31 – 18) = 24 + 13 = 37th

  1. ii) Total no. of persons = (A’s position from right before interchanging + A’s position from left before interchanging) – 1

⇒ Total no. of persons = (B’s position from right after interchanging + A’s position from left before interchanging) – 1

⇒ Total no. of persons = (24 + 31) – 1 = 55 – 1 = 54

iii) No. of persons between A & B = (Position of A from left after interchanging– Position of A from left before interchanging) – 1

⇒ No. of persons between A & B = (31 – 18) – 1 = 13 – 1 = 12

 

TRICK 6  If positions of two different persons are given from opposite sides of the row and a third person is sitting exactly in middle of the two and total no. of persons in the row is to be calculated as

  1. i) When position of third person sitting is given from either side of row
  2. ii) When position of third person is given from either of the two persons between whom he/she is sitting

Then find the position of the 3rd person from both sides of the row and hence find total no. of persons according to type 1

E.g. 1) In a row of persons, position of A from left side of the row is 9th & position of B from right side of the row is 8th.If C is sitting just in middle of A & B and position of C from left side of the row is 15th. Find the total no. of persons in the row?

Solution: Position of C from left is 15th and A from left is 9th so there are (15 – 9 – 1 = 5) persons are sitting between A and C. As C is sitting in middle of A and B so there must also be 5 persons sitting between B and C.

Thus position of C from right = Position of B from right + 5 + 1 = 8 + 6 = 14th

Total no. of students = (Sum of positions of C from both sides – 1)

⇒ Total no. of students = (15 + 14) – 1 = 29 – 1 = 28

E.g. 2) In a row of persons, Position of A from left side of the row is 11th and B from right side of the row is 19th. If C is sitting just in middle of A & B and position of C from A is 7th. Find total no. of persons in the row?

Solution: Position of C from Left = Position of A from left + Position of C from A = 11 + 7 = 18th

Given C is 7th from A and C is sitting in middle of A and B then also C is at 7th position from B

Position of C from right = Position of B from right + Position of C from B = 19 + 7 = 26th

Total no. of students = (Sum of position of C from both sides – 1)

⇒ Total no. of students = (18 + 26) – 1 = 44 – 1 = 43

TRICK 7  In the questions where it is asked to find minimum no. of persons in a row then it is always a case of overlapping i.e. given positions of persons from either sides overlap each other.

Then

Minimum no. of persons = Sum of positions of persons from both sides – Persons between them – 2

E.g. If position of A from left side of a row is 15th and position of B from right side of a row is 19th and only 1 person is sitting in middle of A & B. Find the minimum number of persons that can be seated in this row?

Solution: Total no. of persons = 15 + 19 – 1 – 2 = 3

Type 8

These are ordering type questions. In this type of question, it is given that there are several people living in an n-storey building. Some information will be given about the relative positions of one above or below the other. You need to find which floor each person lives on. These are almost similar to seating arrangement questions. However, you may be required to apply the rules you learnt above, in these problems.

*************************************************************************

Ranking And Direction Short Cut:

RANKING TEST: In this type of question, generally a set, group or series of numerals is given and the candidates is asked to trace out numerals following certain given conditions or lying at specific mentioned positions after shuffling according to a certain given pattern.
Examples:

 

 

 

 

 

Here is a table.

No. Rank from top Rank from bottom
A 1 6
B 2 5
C 3 4
D 4 3
E 5 2
F 6 1

 

Let discuss about ‘D’

D’s rank from top = 4 and from bottom = 3

Now total rank = 6 Means total rank = (rank from top + rank from bottom) – 1

Now rank from top = (total rank + 1) – rank from both

Rank from bottom = (total rank + 1) – rank from top

1) Find out total no. of persons in a line 
In this question, the below formula is used.
Total no of persons= Left position in the line + Right position in the line-1.
For Example: 
A is 25th from the left and 32nd from the right, find out the total no of persons in the line.
Total no of persons = Left position in the line + Right position in the line-1.
Total no of persons = 25 + 32 -1 = 56

2) Find the total no of persons if there is a given a difference
Total no of persons = person’s position from the given side or from the top or bottom + given difference
For Example: 
A’s position from the top is 17th and the persons behind A are 7. Find out total no of persons in a raw.
Total no of persons = person’s position from the given side or from the top or bottom + given difference
Total no of persons = 17 + 7 = 24

3) When total no persons and position of two different persons given from the opposite. Find out no of persons between this two persons.

1) If Total no of persons> total of position of both opposite persons 
Formula: 
No of persons between two person’s position = Total no of persons – total of both persons of opposite position
For example: 
There are 58 persons in a row, in which A is 11th from the left and B is 22nd from the right side of the row. Find out no of people between A and B.
No of persons between two person’s position = Total no of persons – total of both persons of opposite position
No of persons between two person’s position =58 – (11+22)

=58-33

=25

2) If Total no of persons < total of position of both opposite persons 
Formula:
No of persons between two person’s position = Total of both persons of opposite position – total of all persons – 2
For example: 
There are 50 persons in a row, in which A is 24th from the left and B is 30nd from the right side of the row. Find out no of people between A and B.
No of persons between two person’s position =Total of both persons of opposite position – total of all persons – 2
No of persons between two person’s position = (24+30) – 58

=54-50-2

=2

4) If persons interchange their positions in a row and the interchange position of one person given. 

Formula 
1) Total no of persons in a row = person position before change + person position after change – 1 
For Example: 
In a row A is 11st from the left and B is 18th from the right, after interchanging their positions A becomes 29th from the left. Find the total no of persons in a row.
Formula 
Total no of persons in a row = person position before change + person position after the change – 1
Total no of persons in a row = 11 + 29 – 1
= 39

2) No of persons between A and B = person position after change – person position before the change – 1 
Total no of persons in a row = 29 – 11 – 1
= 17

3) New position of the second person after interchange = Position of the second person from right side before interchanging + (Position of the first person from left side after interchanging – Position of A from left side before interchanging) 
New position of the second person after interchange = 22+ (29-11)
= 18 + 18
= 36

 

DIRECTION TEST

In this test, the questions consist of a sort of direction puzzle. A successive follow-up f directions is formulated and the candidate is required to ascertain the final direction or the distance between two points. The test is meant to judge the candidate’s ability to trace and follow correctly and sense the direction correctly.The adjoining figure shows the four main directions (North N, South S, East E, West W) and four cardinal directions (North East NE, North West NW, South East SE, South West SW) to help the candidates know the directions.


Always Remember:

left + left Down
Left + right Up
Right + left Up
Right + right Down
Up + left Left
Up + right Right
Down + left Right
Down + right Left

 

Formulas to  determine the positioning of a person 

1)Left + Right = Total + 1

2)Left = Total + 1 – Right

3)Right = 1 + 1 – left

4)Total = left + Right

Example:

|

3rd from left

3rd from right

Total= 3+3-1

Same for vertical & Horizontal

1)Total + 1 = top + Bottom

2)Top = Total + 1 – Bottom

3)Bottom = Total + 1 – Top

4)Total = Top + Bottom

Eg.1: In a row of 40 students, A is 13th  from the left end, find the rank from right end. 

  

Ans   Total = 40

13L

A’s rank from right side = Total + 1 – left

= 40 – 13 + 1

= 27 + 1

= 28

Eg2: M a row ‘P’ is 25th from left end, Q is 30th from right end.  Find the total no. of students in all. 

Ans.

Cant be Determined as there are more than 1 possibilities

Case 1

Note : When total is not given and 2 persons positions from left and right are given, then answer is C.D

Eg 3:  In a row of children. A is 17th from left, B is 15th from right.

(1) find the total number of children in the row

Ans. Can’t be determined, as there are more than 1 possibilities

Eg 4: In a row of some children, S is 25th from left, T is 60th from right. If they interchanged their positions, then T becomes 70th from right end 

Find

(i) What is S’s right-hand position in new position

(ii) What is T’s left hand position in earlier position.

(iii) How many numbers of persons between S and T.

(iv) What is the total strength

(v) If ‘Q’ is placed exactly between S & T then what is his rank from left end?

Answers 

1)S’s new position from left end = 35

2)T’s left hand position in earlier position = 35 L

i.e. L = 25 + 9 + 1

= 35

Or

L = 94 + 1 – R

= 95 – 60

= 35

3) Persons in between = 70 – 60 – 1

= 9

Or

Persons in between = Total – 25 – 60

= 94 – 25 – 60

= 94 – 85

= 9

4)Total strength = 25 + 60 + 9

= 95

Or

Total = 70 + 25 – 1

= 94

5)

Ans : 25 + 4 +1  = 30 from left

Quiz

  1. In a group of 40 girls, when latha was shifted by 4 places towards her right, then she become 12th from the left end what was her earlier position from the right end of the row? 

1) 34

2) 32

3) 33

4) 35

5) none

  1. In a group of 40 boys, Raju is 12th from the left end and Raghu is 17th from the right end. If Dilip is placed exactly between them what is his right hand rank? 

1) 22

2) 23

3) 24

4) 25

5) none

  1. In a row of students, Ravi is 10th to left of Ramesh, who is 30th from the left end. If Ramesh is exactly in the middle of ravi and Sandeep, then find.

(I) How many minimum numbers of students is possible in that row? 

(1)39

(2)38

(3)40

(4)41

(5)Can’t be determined

(II) What is the total strength? 

(1)90

(2)80

(3)40

(4)70

(5)Can’t be determined

  1. Amit is 24th from the left end and 6th from the right of Sumit. Anuj is 33th from the right end. Sumit is between Amit and Anuj.

(I) What will be the total strength?

(1) 45

(2) 44

(3) 50

(4) 43

(5) None

(II) What is Anuj’s position from the left end? 

(1) 11

(2) 10

(3) 12

(4) 13

(5) None

Answers 

1) 3

2) 2

3)I) 3

  1. II) 5

4)I) 2

  1. ii) 3

Explanation

Members in between
24 – 12 – 1 = 11
Or
29 – 17 – 1 = 11

Why we subtract 1 is because we do not want to consider the 29th rank, we want the nos. between 29 & 17.

Dilip’s rank from right = 17 + 5 + 1 = 23

 

Position based Problems

Type-1:

To find out the position of a person in the row from L.H.S/R.H.S (To find out the position of a person in a row i.e., either from top/bottom)
The position of a person from L.H.S/top = Total number of people in a row + 1 – Position of the same person from R.H.S/bottom.
The position of a person from R.H.S/bottom = Total number of people in a row + 1 – Position of the same person from L.H.S/top.

Example-1:

There are 12 persons in a row. The position of Vipul is 7th from left. What is his position from the right end?
Solution
→Total number of people = 12
→Position of Vipul from the left end = 7th
→Position of Vipul from the right end = Total number of people in a row + 1 – position of Vipul from →the left end
= 12 +1 – 7
= 6
→Therefore, Vipul is 6th from the right end

Example-2:

The position of Sita is 11th from the top in a column of 50 students. What is her position from the bottom?
Solution
→Total number of people = 50
→The position of Sita from top = 11th
→The position of side from bottom = (Total number of people + 1 – position of Sita from top)
= 50 + 1 – 11
= 40
ஃTherefore, the position of Sita from the bottom = 40th

TYPE 2:

To find out the total number of persons in the row
CASE 1: Here the position of a person from L.H.S as well as R.H.S is already given, and we are asked to find out the number of persons in the row
A total number of persons in a row = Position of a person from L.H.S/top + Position of the same person from R.H.S/bottom – 1.

EXAMPLE-3: 

Vishal is standing in a row. His position from the top is 6th and his position from the bottom is 12th.How many people are there in a row?
Solution
→Position of Vishal from both sides is provided to us.
So,
→A total number of persons in a row = Position of Vishal from Top + Position of Vishal from →Bottom – 1.
→Total number of people in a row = 6th + 12th – 1
= 17
CASE-2:
We need to find out the total number of a person in the row when – Position of one person is given from the left end and of the other is given from the right end. The number of persons in between them is also given.

Example-4: 

In a row, the position of Rahul is 10th from left in a row. Kajol is 17th from the right. Prem is ahead of Rahul by four positions and between Prem and Kajol, there are 6 persons between them. What is the total number of persons in the row?
Solution
→Position of Rahul = 10th from left
→Position of Kajol = 17th from right
→Position of Prem from Rahul = 4
→Persons between Prem and Kajol =6
→Total number of people in a row = 10+17+4+6 = 37

CASE-3: Position of one is given from the left end and of the other is given from the right end. The position of persons in between them is also given.

Example-5:

The position of Farhaan is 15th from left in a row. Sushant is 20th from the right end. There are 6 persons in between them. What is the total number of persons in the row?
Solution
→Position of Farhaan = 15th from the left end
→Position of Sushant = 20th from right end
→Persons in between them = 6
→Total number of people in the row = 15 + 20 + 6 = 41

CASE-4: Position of one is given from the left end and of the other is given from the right end. The total number of persons in the row is also given. We have to determine the number of persons in between them.

Example-6: 

The position of Sushma is 7th from the left in a row. Bhisma is 23rd from the right end. There is total of 57 persons in the row. What is the total number of persons in between them?
Solution
→Position of Sushma = 7th from left
→Position of Bhisma = 23rd from right
→Total number of people in the row = 57
→Number of people between Sushma and Bhisma = 57 – ( 23 + 7 ) = 27

CASE-5: We need to obtain the total number of persons sitting in a row when two people interchange their position.

Example-7:

James is 14th from left and Nancy is 25th from the right. They interchange their positions. Now James is 39th from left and Nancy is 50th from the right. What is the total number of persons in the row?
Solution

→As we have discussed earlier, to determine the total number of people, we need the L.H.S and R.H.S value of the same person.
→If we consider position-1, we observe that James is 14th from left and Nancy is 50th from the right. →Nancy is 50th from right after interchanging their positions. This implies that the initial position of →James from the right end was 50th.
→A total number of persons in a row = Position of James from left + Position of James from right – 1.
14 + 50 – 1 = 63
→The Same result is obtained if we look at the position-2.
→Nancy was 25th from right and now at the same position, James is 39th from left. So, we simply add up both the rankings i.e., from left and right and reduce by 1.
25 + 39 – 1 = 63
→Therefore, the total number of people in the row = 63.

Practice Exercise with Solution

Q1) Rohit is 7 ranks ahead of Karan in a class of 39. If Karan’s rank is 17th from the last, what will be Rohit’s rank from the start? 
a) 14th

  1. b) 15th
  2. c) 16th
  3. d) 17th

e)None of these

Solution
→Given Karan is 17th from last
→Rohit is 7 ranks ahead of Karan. Since, the position of Karan is given from the last, Rohit rank from last is
17 + 7 = 24
→Position of Rohit from the start = Total strength of the class + 1 – Position of Rohit from the bottom
= 39 + 1 – 24
=16th

Q2) In a class of 39 students, the ratio of boys and girls is 2:1. Akruthi ranks 15th among all the students from top and 8th among girls from the bottom. How many boys are there below Akruthi? 
a) 16

  1. b) 17
  2. c) 15
  3. d) Data Inadequate
  4. e) None of these
    Solution

There are 26 boys and 13 girls

→ Among 13 girls, 7 girls are above Akruthi. So, the remaining girls should be below her i.e., ( 13 – 8 ) = 5 girls are below her.
→ Since there are only 7 girls above Akruthi, the remaining 7 places are occupied by boys. So, the remaining boys will be below Akruthi.
→ Below Akruthi, there are 39-15 = 24 students. Among those 24 students, the number of boys below Akruthi is
24 – 7 = 17

Q3) In a queue, Roshan is 14th from the front and Jeelani is 17th from the end, while Aysha is in between them. If Roshan is ahead of Jeelani and there are 48 persons in the queue. How many persons are there between Roshan and Aysha?
a) 8

  1. b) 7
  2. c) 6
  3. d) 7
  4. e) None of these
    Solution

→The number of people between Roshan and Jeelani = 48 – ( 14 + 17 ) = 17 person
→Now, Aysha is exactly between Roshan and Jeelani.
→Therefore, there are 8 persons between Roshan and Aysha.

Q4) In a row of 40 boys when Kushal was shifted to his left by 4 places, his place from the left end of the row became 10. What is the position of Suraj from the right end of the row, if Suraj was three places to the right of Kushal’s original position? 
a) 22

  1. b) 23

c)25

d)24

  1. e) None of these
    Solution
    →On shifting 4 positions to the left, Kushal is 10th from the left end.
    →So, initially, he was at 14th position from the left end, which implies that Suraj is at 17th position from the left end.
    →The position of Suraj from the right end = Total number of boys + 1 – Position of Suraj from left end
    = 40 + 1 – 17 = 24

Q5) In a row of 25 children facing South, R is 16th from the right end and B is 18th from the left end. How many children are there between R and B? 
a) 2

  1. b) 4

c)3

  1. d) Data inadequate
  2. e) None
    Solution

→To determine the number of people between B and R, = Total number of people – ( B’s position + R’s position ) =25 – ( 18 + 16 ) = – 9
→Since the number of people can never be negative. Let us find out the position of B and R from the other end.
→Position of R from L.H.S = Total number of students + 1 – Position of R from R.H.S = 25 + 1 – 16 = 10
→Position of B from the R.H.S = Total number of students + 1 – Position of B from L.H.S = 25 + 1 – 18 = 8

→Number of students between B and R = Total number of students – ( B’s position + R’s position )
= 25 – ( 10 + 8 )
= 7
Q6) In a row of 35 children, M is 15th from the right end and there are 10 children between M and R. What is R’s position from the left end of the row? 
a) 15th

  1. b) 5th

c)30th

  1. d) Data inadequate
  2. e) None
    Solution
    →If we observe the question clearly, we notice that there are two possible cases
    →In one case, R might be right of M and in another case, R might be left of M.

→If R is towards the right side of M, then it will be in 5th position from the right end.
→Position of R from L.H.S = 35 + 1 – 5 =31st
→If R is towards the left side of M, then it will be on 25th position from the right end.
→Position of R from L.H.S = 35 +1 – 25 =11th
→Since R can be either 31st or 11th position from the left end. Option (d) is the correct option.

Q7) In a row of 40 children, Q is 14th from the left end and there are 16 children between Q and M. What is M’s position from the right end of the row? 
a) 11th

  1. b) 10th
  2. c) 30th
  3. d) Data Inadequate
  4. e) None

Solution
→Since Q is 14th from left; there is no chance for M to be left of Q.

→M’s position from the left end = 14 + 16 + 1
= 31st
→M’s position from the right end = Total no of children + 1 – M’s position from the left end
= 40 + 1 – 31
= 10th

Q8) Three persons A, B and C are standing in a queue. There are 5 people between A and B and 8 people between B and C. If there are three people ahead of C and 21 people behind A, then what could be the minimum number of persons in the queue? 
a) 27

  1. b) 28

c)40

  1. d) 41
    Solution
    →As per the given conditions, there are two possible arrangements as shown below:

→The number of people in the queue = 21 + 1 + 5 +1 +8 + 3 =39

→The number of people in the queue = 3 + 1 +2 + 1 + 21 = 28
Clearly, for minimum number of people, we should consider Case-2.

Q9) In a row of children facing North, Sheila is shifted to her right by four places becomes 18th from the right end of the row. Sahil, who is 15th from the left end of the row, is 5th to the left of Sheila. How many children are there in the row? 
a) 42

  1. b) 38
  2. c) 41
  3. d) 39
  4. e) None of these
    Solution
    →After shifting the position of Sheila, her position is 18th from the right end. So, initially, Sheila was 15th from the right end. Saahil is 5th to the left of Sheila.

→Total number of children in a row = 15 + 15 + 4
= 34

Q10) In a row of boys facing North, Rinku is 10th to the left to Pink who is 21st from the right end. If Miku who is 17th from the left end, is 4th to the right of Rinku, then how many boys are there in the row? 
a) Data inadequate

  1. b) 44
  2. c) 37

d)43

  1. e) None
    Solution
    Given,
    →Pink is 21st from the right end and Rinku is 10th to the left of Pink
    →So, Rinku is 31st (i.e., 21 + 10 ) from the right end.
    →Miku is 17th from the left end and 4th to the right of Rinku.
    →So, Rinku’s position from the left end with respect to Miku = 14th
    →Total number of boys = Position of Rinku from R.H.S + Position of Rinku from L.H.S – 1
    = 31 + 14 – 1
    = 43

    Q11) Unita is 11th from either end of a row of girls. How many girls are there in that row?
    a) 19
  2. b) 20
  3. c) 21
  4. d) 22
  5. e) 24
    Solution
    →Total number of girls in row = Position of Unita from L.H.S + Position of Unita from R.H.S – 1
    = 11 + 11 -1
    = 21

Comparison Based Problems

Similar to the above problems, in this set of questions- we are required to find the position of a person/thing in comparison with the position of the remaining persons/things.
These types of questions are mostly asked in the form of puzzles.

Q12) Raja walks slower than Raghu and Raghu walk as fast as Guru and Krishna walk faster than Guru. Who walks the fastest? 
a) Raghu

  1. b) Raja
  2. c) Krishna
  3. d) Both Raghu and Guru
    Solution

(Q13-Q14)
Among A, B, C and D, B is heavier than A and C but C is taller than him. D is not as tall as C while A is shortest. C is not as heavy as A. D is not as tall as C while A is shortest. C is not as heavy as A. D is heavier than B but shorter than him.

Q13) Who is the heaviest?
a) B

  1. b) A
  2. c) D
  3. d) C
  4. e) Cannot be determined

Q14) Who is the tallest? 
a) D

  1. b) C
  2. c) Either A or D
  3. d) B
  4. e) Cannot be determined
    SolutionQ15) P, Q, R and S are four males. P is the eldest in the group but he is not the poorest. R is the richest but not the eldest, Q is elder than S but he is not the eldest, Q is elder than S. How can the four persons be arranged in descending order of their age and money?
    a) PQRS, RPSQ
    b) PRQS, RSPQ
    c) PRQS, RSQP
    d) PRSQ, RSPQ
    e) None of these
    Solution

(Q16-Q18)
Five people I, J, K, L and M type at different speeds. I type faster than L but slower than J. M types slower than L but is not the slowest. The one who types the second fastest, types at a speed of 75 words/minute. The one who types the second slowest types at the speed of 50 words/minute.

Q16) How many people type slower than I?
a) 4

  1. b) 1
  2. c) 2
  3. d) 3
  4. e) None of these

Q17) On the given information, which of the following statements is true?
a) J types the fastest
b) K types faster than L
c) No statement is true
d) I type at a speed of 50 words/minutes
e) M types faster than only two persons

Q18) Which of the following can be L’s speed?
a) 77 words/minute
b) 60 words/minute
c) 30 words/minute
d) 45 words/minute
e) 85 words/minute
Solution

(Q19-Q21)
Among five persons – P, Q, R, S and T, each has different height. Only two persons are shorter than S. T is shorter than S but taller than R. The one who is the second tallest among them is of 158 cm.

Q19) Which of the following statement is definitely true with respect to the given information?
a) R is definitely 150cm
b) P is possibly 153cm
c) T is shorter than S
d) Q is shorter than S
e) None of the above

Q20) Which of the following is the height of Q?
a) 148cm
b) 156cm
c) 152cm
d) 150cm
e) 158cm

Q21)How many persons are shorter than Q?
a) 2

  1. b) 3
  2. c) 4
  3. d) Cannot be determined
  4. e) 1
    Solution

→The height of Q will be greater than or equal to 158cm

Practice Problem On Order & Ranking


 

  • If Anil finds that he is fourteenth from the left end and 7 from the right end, then how many boys must be added to the line such that there are 30 boys in the line?
    a) 8
    b) 10
    c) 12
    d) 14
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 10
    Explanation :
    13 boys Anil 6 boys = 20 boys so number of boys to be added = 10
  • In a class of 90 students, numbers of boys are twice the number of girls. Rani is 58th from the left end and there are 20 boys to the right of Rani, then the number of girls to the left of Rani?
    a) 15
    b) 16
    c) 17
    d) 19
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 17
    Explanation :
    Number of boys = 60 and girls are = 30
    (57 students) Rani (20 boys) (12 girls)
    So number of girls to the left of Rani = 30 – 12 -1 = 17
  • In a row of 50 students, A is fourteenth from the left end and B is tenth from the right end. How many students are there in between A and C if C is eight to the left of B?
    a) 14
    b) 16
    c) 18
    d) 20
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 18
    Explanation :
    13 students A (18 Students) C (7 students) B (9 students)
  • A number of students are standing in a row facing north is such a way that a particular student is nineteenth from both the ends. So find the number of students in the class.
    a) 36
    b) 37
    c) 38
    d) 39
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 37
    Explanation :
    (18 students) BOY (18 students) = 18+18+1 = 37
  • In a row of 25 girls, when Neha was shifted by four places towards the left, she become 10th from the left end. What was her earlier position from the right end of the row?
    a) 10th
    b) 11th
    c) 12th
    d) 13th
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 12th
    Explanation :
    (9 students) Neha ***(initial position) (11 students)
  • In a queue, P is seventeenth from the front while Q is nineteenth form the last. If R is twenty forth from the front and is exactly in the middle of P and Q. Then find the number of people in the queue.
    a) 47
    b) 48
    c) 49
    d) 50
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 49
    Explanation :
    (16 people) P and  Q (18 people). Since R is exactly in the middle and also 24th from the front so, number of people between P and R is 6. Similarly between R and Q is 6. So total people  = 16 + P + 6 +R + 6 + Q+ 18 = 49
  • If A ranks seventh in the class. B is tenth from the last. If P is fifth after A and just in the middle of A and B, then how many students are there in the class?
    a) 26
    b) 28
    c) 24
    d) 30
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – a) 26
    Explanation :
    (6 students) A (4 Students) P (4 students) B (9 students) = 26
  • In a row facing north, A is tenth to the left of B, who is 19th from the right end. If C who is 16th from the left end, is fourth to the right of A, how many girls are there in the row?
    a) 38
    b) 40
    c) 42
    d) 44
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 40
    Explanation :
    (11 girls) A *** C (5 girls) B (18 girls) = 40
  • A is eight from the left end and B is sixteenth from the right end. C who is fourth to the right of A is sixth to the left of B. Find the total number of people in the row.
    a) 31
    b) 32
    c) 33
    d) 34
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 33
    Explanation :
    (7 people) A – – –  C – – – – – B (15 people) = 33
  • In a row of 40 boys, when Rajesh was shifted to his left by 4 places his number from the left end of the row becomes 10. What was the number of Suresh from the right end of the row if Suresh was three places to the right of Rajesh’s original position?
    a) 23
    b) 25
    c) 26
    d) 27
    d) 21
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – e) None of these
    Explanation :
    24th
    (9 boys) Rajesh *** (original position) ** (Suresh) (23 boys)

 

  • In a row of 20 girls, Shruti is sitting 5th from left end of the row and is also sitting 10th to left of Kareena. Pankhuri is sitting 8th from the right end of row. How many girls are sitting between Pankhuri and Kareena? 
    A) None
    B) 1
    C) 5
    D) 3
    E) 6

    Answer & Explanation
    B) 1
    Explanation: 

    Shruti is 5th from left end, and Kareena is 10th to right of Shruti, so Kareena is 15th from left end or 6th from right end of row. Pakhuri is 8th from right end. So there is 1 girl between them.
  • In a class of 45 students, Veena is placed at 31th position from the bottom and Kashish is 4 places above Veena. If Surbhi is 5 places above Kashish, then what is the rank of Surbhi in the class? 
    A) 3
    B) 5
    C) 6
    D) 7
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    C) 6
    Explanation: 

    Veena is 31 from bottom, Kashish 4 places above so she is 35 from bottom. Surbhi is 40 from bottom, so 6th from top
  • Rita is sitting 5th from the left end of row and Sita is 11th to right of Rita with Tina being 4th to left of Sita. Madhuri is 8th to right of Tina. What is the total number of students in the row if Madhuri is sitting at the extreme end? 
    A) 12
    B) 20
    C) 28
    D) 23
    E) 33

    Answer & Explanation
    B) 20
    Explanation: 

    Rita is 5th from left, Sita 11th to right of Rita, so 16th from left end, Tina is 4th to left of Sita so Tina is 12th from left end. Now Madhuri is 8th to right of Tina, this means 20th from left, so 20 students
  • Karuna is sitting 25th from the left end and Preeti is sitting 26th from the right end. Preeti is at 20th to the left of Karuna. What is the total number of students sitting in the row? 
    A) 28
    B) 30
    C) 21
    D) 32
    E) 26

    Answer & Explanation
    B) 30
    Explanation: 

    Karuna is 25th from left end and Preeti is 20th to left of Karuna so Preeti is 5th from left end and given 26th from right end, so total = (5+26) – 1
  • In a class of 20 students, Shreya is 5 from the top and Annie is 7 ranks below Shreya. Find Annie’s rank from bottom. 
    A) 3
    B) 5
    C) 6
    D) 9
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    D) 9
    Explanation: 

    Annie is 12 ranks from top, so from bottom = 20-12 + 1
  • In a row of 30 children, A is 11th from the right end of row. If there are 4 children between A and B, What is the position of B from the left end of row? 
    A) 4
    B) 6
    C) 5
    D) 8
    E) Cannot be determined

    Answer & Explanation
    E) Cannot be determined
    Explanation: 

    Since it is not given that B is left of A or right of A, cant be determined.
  • Prerna is 5th from the left end and Charu is 4th from the right of row. Charu interchanges her position with the one who is sitting 3rd to the right of Prerna and now Charu is 10th from the right end. How many children are there in the row? 
    A) 17
    B) 18
    C) 20
    D) 15
    E) 16

    Answer & Explanation
    A) 17
    Explanation: 

    Let A is 3rd to right of Prerna, so Charu comes to his place so now charu is (5+3) = 8th from the left end and also she is 10th from the right end, so in total (8+10)-1
  • Garima interchanges her position with the one who is 3 places away from Garima. Now Chinu is 5th to right of Garima and is 3rd from the right of the row. What is the position of Garima from the right end of row? 
    A) 9
    B) 8
    C) 10
    D) 7
    E) Data inadequate

    Answer & Explanation
    B) 8
    Explanation: 

    It is not given that Garima interchanges her position with left person or right person from her. So take with both the cases, we will get same answer.
  • Shikha is 10th from the top in a class with Ruhani being 16th from the bottom. If there are 5 students between Shikha and Ruhani, how many total students are there in the class when no two students share the same rank? 
    A) 30
    B) 31
    C) 35
    D) Data inadequate
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    D) Data inadequate
    Explanation: 

    It is not given that Shikha is below Ruhani or above in rank, if we take both cases we get different answers so cant be determined.
  • Ranveer is 5th from left end of row and Ranbir is 6th from right of row. If they interchange their positions, Ranbir becomes 16th from the right end. What is the total number of people in the row? 
    A) 21
    B) 22
    C) 20
    D) 24
    E) Data inadequate

    Answer & Explanation
    C) 20
    Explanation: 

    Ranbir becomes 16th from right and also this place is 5th from left end, so total (16+5) – 1

 

  • A is shorter than B but taller than C. D is taller than A. E is shorter than C. Who amongst the following is the tallest?
    a) A
    b) B
    c) D
    d) Either B or D
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – d) Either B or D
    Explanation :
    B,D > A> C >E (we can’t say anything about B and D)
  • In a row of 30 children, Mahesh is 12th from the left end. Rakesh a friend of Mahesh is 3 to the left of Mahesh. Find the position of rakesh from the left end.
    a) 8th
    b) 9th
    c) 10th
    d) 5th
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 9th
    Explanation :
    (8 persons) (rakesh) ** Mahesh (18 person)
  • A is fifteenth from the left end and B is eight from the right end. If there are 4 boys between them and B is to the right of A then the total number of student sitting in the row.
    a) 26
    b) 27
    c) 28
    d) 29
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 27
    Explanation :
    (14 person) A **** B (7 persons)
  • P is fifteenth from the left end in a row of boys and Q is eighteenth from the right end. If R is tenth from P towards the right end and fourth from Q towards right end. How many boys are there in the row?
    a) 35
    b) 36
    c) 38
    d) 40
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 38
    Explanation :
    (14 person)P * * * * * Q * * * R (13 person)
  • Akash is 5 ranks above sumit in a class of 30. If sumit rank is 15th from the last. What is akash rank from the start?
    a) 10
    b) 11
    c) 12
    d) 13
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 11
    Explanation :
    (10 students) AKASH * * * * sumit (14 person)
  • In a row of girls facing north, A is fourteenth from the left and B is seventeenth from the right. C who is third to the right of A is also sixth to the left of B in the row. How many girls are there in the row?
    a) 36
    b) 37
    c) 38
    d) 39
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – d) 39
    Explanation :
    (13 person) A * * C * * * * * B (16 person)
  • In a group of 6 students P, Q, R, S, T and U each one having different height. P is taller than T but not as tall as U. Q and U are not the tallest and also R is the shortest. Who is the tallest among them?
    a) P
    b) S
    c) Q
    d) U
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) S
    Explanation :
    S > (Q,U) > P > T > R
  • There are 40 students in the class. Priya ranks 6th in the class among the girls and pankaj ranks 5th among the boys in the class. Priya is 2 ranks below pankaj in the class. Find the rank of pankaj in the class.
    a) 8
    b) 9
    c) 10
    d) 11
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 9
    Explanation :
    GGGGG priya and BBBB pankaj.
    (4 boys and 4 girls above pankaj)Pankaj * priya, so rank is 9th
  • In a rows of students, P is 12th from the left end and Q is 16th from the right end. If they interchange their position then Q becomes 23rd from the right end. Find the number of students in the row.
    a) 32
    b) 33
    c) 34
    d) 35
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 34
    Explanation :
    s(11 students) P ………..Q (15 students). After they interchange their position,
    11 students Q (22 students) – so total students = 11 + 1 + 22 = 34
  • If amit finds that it is seventeenth from the right and eighteenth from the left in line facing north. How many persons should be added to the line such that there are 40 people in the line.
    a) 5
    b) 6
    c) 8
    d) 9
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 6
    Explanation :
    17 + Amit + 16 + X = 40, X = 6

 

  • In a row of girls facing north, neha is 9th to the left of niharika, who is 19thfrom the right end. If nisha who is 15th from the left end is 3rd to the right of neha, how many girls are there in the row?
    a) 34
    b) 37
    c) 39
    d) 41
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 39
    Explanation :
    (11 girls) Neha  – – Nisha (5 girls) Niharika (18 girls)
    11 girls means before neha there are 11 girls, 5 girls means 5 girls between nisha and niharika and similarly 18 girls
  •  In a class of 75 students, the number of girls are twice the number of boys, Pankaj ranked 19th from the top. If there are 10 girls ahead of pankaj, then the number of boys after him in rank.
    a) 15
    b) 16
    c) 17
    d) 18
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 16
    Explanation :
    Number of girls are 50 and number of boys are 25.
    If 10 girls ahead of pankaj, means only 8 boys are ahead of him so number of boys after him = 25 – 8 -1 = 16
  • Sumit is 8th rank ahead of ravi in a class of 45. If ravi rank from bottom is 19ththen find the rank of sumit from beginning?
    a) 17
    b) 18
    c) 19
    d) 20
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 19
    Explanation :
    Number of students between sumit and ravi is 7. Number of students after ravi is 18th. So rank of sumit from beginning = 45 – 7 – 18 – 1 (ravi) = 19th
  • In a row of students facing north A is fifteenth from the left end and B is seventh from the right end. If they interchange their positions, B would be 17thfrom the right end. Find the number of students in the row.
    a) 30
    b) 31
    c) 32
    d) 33
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 31
    Explanation :
    Initially there are 14 students to the left of A and after changing the position, there are 16 students to the right of B so total students = 14 +16 +1 = 31
  • In a row of 21 boys when akash is shifted four places to the right, he becomes 12th from the left end. What was akash earlier position from the right end
    a) 10
    b) 11
    c) 13
    d) 14
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – d) 14
    Explanation :
    after shifting – (11 students) akash (9 students)
    Before shifting – (7 students) akash (13 students)
  • A number of students are standing in a row facing north is such a way that a particular student is nineteenth from both the ends. So find the number of students in the class.
    a) 36
    b) 37
    c) 38
    d) 39
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 37
    Explanation :
    (18 students) BOY (18 students) = 18+18+1 = 37
  • Prakash is 10 ranks above Nikhil who ranks 26th in the class of 45. What is prakash rank in the class from the beginning?
    a) 14
    b) 15
    c) 16
    d) 17
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 16
    Explanation :
    Final arrangement => (15 students) prakash (9 students) Nikhil
  • In a queue, P is seventeenth from the front while Q is nineteenth form the last. If R is twenty forth from the front and is exactly in the middle of P and Q. Then find the number of people in the queue.
    a) 47
    b) 48
    c) 49
    d) 50
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 49
    Explanation :
    (16 people) P and  Q (18 people). Since R is exactly in the middle and also 24th from the front so, number of people between P and R is 6. Similarly between R and Q is 6. So total people  = 16 + P + 6 +R + 6 + Q+ 18 = 49
  • If arun finds that it is seventeenth from the right and eighteenth from the left in line facing north. How many persons should be added to the line such that there are 50 people in the line.
    a) 15
    b) 16
    c) 18
    d) 21
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 16
    Explanation :
    17 + Arun + 16 + X = 50, X = 16
  • A is eight from the left end and B is sixteenth from the left end. C who is fourth to the right of A is sixth to the left of B. Find the total number of people in the row.
    a) 31
    b) 32
    c) 33
    d) 34
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 33
    Explanation :
    (7 people) A – – –  C – – – – – B (15 people) = 33

 

 

 

 

Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Get All Shorts Tricks Book In Huge Discount ( Quant Short Tricks Book | English Short Tricks Book | Reasoning Short Tricks Book )

Get All Shorts Tricks Book In Huge Discount ( Quant Short Tricks Book | English …

error: