Puzzle Questions | | GovernmentAdda
Home / IBPS / Puzzle Questions

Puzzle Questions

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A test is conducted in the St. James College in Jaunpur by the college in which eight students P, Q, R, S, T, U, W and Z are participating and they are sitting around the circular table for their test. They all are facing opposite to the centre. They all like different types of pen Parker, Montex, Cello and Jetter but not necessarily in the same order. Each pen is liked by two students but not necessarily in the same order. These students are from different district of Uttar Pradesh, viz. Lucknow, Varanasi, Agra, Noida, Mathura, Jaunpur, Kanpur and Faizabad but not necessarily in the same order.

No two friends like the same pen are sitting adjacent to each other except those who likes Cello pen. Those who like Jetter pen are sitting opposite to each other. S is neither from Faizabad nor from Agra . The one who is from Kanpur is sitting on the immediate right of one who is from Faizabad. R, who is from Noida, likes Parker pen. R is sitting on the immediate right of U, who likes Cello pen. U is not from Agra. Q, who is from Varanasi, does not like Jetter,Parker or Montex pen. Q is sitting opposite to T. Only P, who is from Jaunpur, is sitting between T, who is from Kanpur and the one who is from Mathura. Those who like Montex pen are sitting adjacent to the persons who like Jetter pen .

  1. Who among the following is from Lucknow? 

(a) W

(b) U

(c) Z

(d) Can’t say

(e) None of these

  1. Z belongs to which district? 

(a) Faizabad

(b) Mathura

(c) Agra

(d) Either (a) or (c)

(e) None of these

  1. Who among the following students like Jetter pen? 

(a) P and Q

(b) P and R

(c) W and Z

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

  1. Who among following sits third to left of U?

(a) Z

(b) W

(c) S

(d) T

(e) None of these

  1. Who among following students like Montex pen? 

(a) Z , U

(b) W, T

(c) S, Q

(d) T, S

(e) None of these

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are nine floors in a building in which nine persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, and I are living on different floor separately. The ground floor is numbered 1 and so on. All persons have birthday on different months viz. January, March, April, May, June, July, August, October and December but not necessarily in the same order.

A lives on an even numbered floor. There are more than three floor between A and I, whose birthday is in December. A lives on one of the floor above the floor on which I lives. I lives on an odd floor but not floor number third. There are two persons live between I and B, whose birthday is in October. H lives immediately above the person whose birthday is in April. H lives on an even numbered floor. There are more than three persons live between the one whose birthday is in April and the one whose birthday is in May. The birthday of C is in the month which has less than 31 days. C lives on an odd number floor but not immediately above or immediately below the floor on which B lives. There are three persons live between C and G, whose birthday is in August. F lives on an even number floor. E’s birthday is in January. E lives on one of the floor below the floor on which B lives. The birthday of A is not in March.

Q6. C’s birthday in which of the following month?

(a) June

(b) March

(c) April

(d) July

(e) None of these

Q7.How many floors are there between A and I?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Q8. A lives on which of the following floor?

(a) Eight

(b) Sixth

(c) Fourth

(d) Second

(e) None of these

Q9.Which of the following is correct?

(a) C-August

(b) I-May

(c) E-July

(d) G-June

(e)None is correct.

Q10. Who lives on floor number 2?

(a) E

(b) A

(c) G

(d) D

(e) F

Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

There are five friends Shubhi, Manoj , Anuj, Ranjana, and Neelam who work in the same MNC. All of them belong to five different cities viz. Agra, Varanai ,Kanpur ,Delhi, Noida but not necessarily in the same order. They are from five different fields (i. e) teaching, music, medical, Software engineering and fashion designing but not necessarily in same order. All of them are living in five floor building numbered one to five (ground floor is 1 and so on). Neelam is living on the even numbered floor. The one who is from Varanasi lives on an even number floor but above the floor on which the person who is from Noida lives .Ranjana lives on the top floor. There is gap of one floor between the one who is from Agra and the one who is from Kanpur. Manoj is not from Varanasi. The one who is Doctor is either from Delhi or Agra. Neelam is from Noida .Ranjana is a musician .Anuj and Neelam are either Doctor or fashion designer. The person who is musician belongs to Agra. The one who is Teacher is not from Varanasi.

Q11.Manoj is living on which floor?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

(e) None of these

Q12.Which of the following combination is true?

(a) Shubhi-Varanasi-Teacher

(b) Manoj-Kanpur-Software Eng.

(c) Manoj-Kanpur-Teacher

(d) Anuj-Noida-Doctor

(e) None of these

Q13.There is gap of how many floor between the floors on which the persons who are Teacher and Software Engineer live?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None

Q14. Who among the following is software engineer?

(a) Manoj

(b) Shubhi

(c) Anuj

(d) Ranjana

(e) None of these

Q15. Who among the following is fashion designer?

(a) Ranjana

(b) Neelam

(c) Anuj

(d) manoj

(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

Name Profession City Floor
Ranjana Musician Agra 5th
Shubhi Software Engineer Varanasi 4th
Manoj Teacher Kanpur 3rd
Neelam Fashion Designer Noida 2nd
Anuj Doctor Delhi 1st

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol.

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

IBPS RRB PO Officer Scale I Previous Year Question Papers pdf

IBPS RRB PO Officer Scale I Previous Year Question Papers pdf Dear Aspirants, Here we …

20 Days IBPS RRB PO (Scale I) Mains Study Plan

IBPS RRB PO (Scale I) Mains Study Schedule The IBPS RRB Officer Scale Mains exam …

error: