Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Puzzles Tricks & Tips

Puzzles Tricks & Tips

Puzzles Tricks & Tips


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

 

In every Competitive exam, one of the most important section is Reasoning. A good score in Reasoning test can lead you to score very good marks in competitive exams. This can be achieve only if you have a very good reasoning skills. Basically reasoning is divided into few sections according to logic and type. Puzzle is one of them.

One of the most important chapter of Reasoning aptitude test is Puzzle. In your reasoning exam, few questions will definitely come from this topic. Here in this page we will discuss Puzzle reasoning with solution which will help you to solve Puzzle questions very easily and quickly. In exam, reasoning questions can be solved very easily and quickly using reasoning shortcut tricks. Now we will show you the process of “Using shortcut tricks, How you can solve reasoning questions”.

Time is a very important thing in every exams. Your exam should be finished within the time frame. But in competitive exams, your calculation ability is tested. They tests, how you do your calculation within time. They tests, how fast you can solve a paper. That’s why so many students won’t complete their exam within time. But for faster solution you need to use tricks of reasoning and Puzzle which will help you to solve government, bank and other exam papers quickly.

Puzzles are a curious thing; they solve so easily when solving them at home and almost always let us down in exams. Why? Have you asked yourself?

Why at home we can solve hundreds of questions without mistake and in exam we can’t even make A or B sit in the correct order to actually get an answer! 

Sometimes you might have encountered a situation where having solved a puzzle
, when clicking on options, you find that after 2-3 questions (where you were able to find your ‘correct’ option), in the 4/5th questions your answer according to your arrangement is not their in the options at all!

Has anyone of you encountered such a frustrating situation? I know I have, and many of friends have too.

It all happens because of tension. At home we don’t take tension = puzzles get solved correctly. In exam we take a lot of tension = puzzles get more puzzled!

So let us try not to take tension and learn how to solve puzzles in an easy manner.

1. Know your enemy – or in this case, the common puzzle structure.

Seating arrangements with Banks/Colour/Fruit/Language/State/car models etc. likes and dislikes and options.

Or, Days and subjects with the similar likes and dislikes thing. Or, maybe months/floors/single row/double row etc. with multiple likes/dislikes options.

The more complicated the better for them and worse for us!

2. Every battle has a plan – so should you!

I look at puzzles as a personal battle with the Gods of Luck, and I used to always lose – until the day I planned my puzzle solving quest.

Yes, dear readers, plan. How? Well, then read on …

3. Read once, start drawing 

A table or a circle or a row or multiple rows…whatever as per the given question.

Do no waste time reading the whole puzzle! In the two lines, you get to know if it’s a seating arrangement in circle/square/row/multiple rows etc., immediately draw the required figure.

 

4. Keep reading and arranging –

Once you have the basic structure of arrangement, then keep reading and after every line, arrange the information given in that sentence.

Go one sentence at one time. Arrange the information given in one sentence and only then move on the next one.

 

5. Use tables

To solve puzzles of days/subjects/floors/persons where there is no seating order.

This is a great way to solve puzzles – and you’ll see that your questions will start looking easy once you have all the information nicely arranged in a tabulated manner.

 

6. Indirect clues

After arranging as per the direct information available in question, you’ll see that some are left un-arranged.

These will require your logical reasoning abilities to be able to solve these indirect relations.

Everyone can do it. You can do it. But the difference between a successful candidate and the unsuccessful one is – presence of mind/clarity of thinking/ and keeping calm and composed.

That said, here is one practice question to help you kick start your battle against the puzzles!

Keep following things in mind while solving a puzzle –


  • Read the puzzle properly first.
  • You’ll find a lot of links. Each detail is interlinked with some other piece of information.
  • There aren’t exactly any defined short tricks for solving puzzles. It just needs thorough practice.
  • Start with easy puzzles first to clear the basic approach that should be followed while solving a puzzle. Look up the connecting pieces of information. This will help you comprehend the nitty-gritty of the puzzle structure.
  • Imagine all the possible scenarios. Start with the basic structure of the puzzle and try to draw all the possible options if substituting all the options in one arrangement confuses you. For instance, you are given a puzzle about various plays that are screened on different days of the week and it is said that Play 1 is screened neither on Sunday, nor on Wednesday or Friday. In this case, you’ll have 4 options when the play can be screened. You can form a table and consider all the cases separately i.e. you can draw the different possibilities in different columns. You’ll be able to strike out the incorrect options as you proceed with the arrangement.
  • Tabulating the data will help you approach the question easily.
  • When more than one parameters are given in the question, try and keep one parameter constant and substitute the others as per the puzzle. For instance, you are given a puzzle in which 7 people work on different days of the week and like different colours. In this case you can keep the column of week days constant and try forming the various possibilities as per the question.
  • If a piece of information is not linked to any other, make note of it separately and proceed further. Once you are done with the remaining arrangement, you should be able to substitute the previous unlinked information into it.
  • For the parameters regarding which no information has been provided, look at the entire arrangement and you should be able to substitute them logically.

Now let us take up the following example to have a clear picture of the above points.

Consider the following puzzle with single parameter –

Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H live on separate floors of an eight storey building. Ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on such that the topmost floor is numbered 8.

  1. B lives on floor number 6
  2. E lives on an even numbered floor
  3. E lives immediately below the floor of F
  4. Only one person lives between A and H
  5. A lives below the floor of H
  6. C lives on the lowermost floor
  7. D does not live on the top most floor.

For this question, floor is the parameter. We will form our table keeping the floor number constant and placing the people as per the question.

First clause is straightforward, so we’ll place B at floor no. 6. Now as per 2nd condition, E can live at floor 8 / 4 / 2. But as per 3rd condition, it can’t live at floor no. 8. So we have two scenarios now. We’ll draw them in separate columns and substitute F at the floors above E. As per 4th condition, A and H can occupy only 3rd and 1st floor in possibility 1 and 7th and 5th floors in possibility 2. We’ll go through 5th condition and then place A and H in the two scenarios. Now if we look at the 6th condition, we can strike out our 1st possibility. As per 7th condition, we can place D at 4th floor. Now nothing is mentioned about G but if you look at the arrangement, you can easily place G at floor 8.

You can solve questions with more than one parameters in the similar manner by keeping any one parameter constant and placing others parameters as per the question.

Remember, to have a good hold of this topic, you require regular practice. This will also help you work on your speed. So attempt at least 3-4 puzzles regularly. Have a clear head while you attempt questions in the exam. Don’t be deterred by the language of the question. You’ll be able to mark out all the conditions once you read it properly.

 

Different types of Puzzle form

 

Classification Puzzle question

Comparison puzzle question

Sequential puzzle question

Selection puzzle question

Family puzzle  question

Jumbled puzzle question


 

>> Classification Puzzle question

This classification Puzzle question is based on questions, in which certain things belonging to another groups or different item. You need to find the answer with the help of clues.

 

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow :

Four person A, B, C, D went to four different places which is Mumbai, Delhi, Bihar, Bangalore, by different transport as follow Car, Train, Bus, Aeroplane.

The person who traveled to Delhi did not travel by Bus, C travel by Car and went to Bangalore. A went to Mumbai by Train, D travel by Bus.

Q1. Who among them goes to Bihar ?

  1. A.
  2. B.
  3. C.
  4. D.

Q2. Among which places B traveled ?

  1. Delhi.
  2. Mumbai.
  3. Bangalore.
  4. Mumbai.

Q3. By which transport B goes to Delhi ?

  1. Car.
  2. Bus.
  3. Aeroplane.
  4. Train.

 

Explanation:

Person Place Mode
A Mumbai Train
B Delhi Aeroplane
C Bangalore Car
D Bihar Bus

 

>> Comparison Puzzle question

In Comparison puzzle questions are given about the comparison among the things or people. You have to understand the comparison, regarding that answer the questions.


Example
Bibhas is older than Sunita. Uday is older than Sunita but younger than Bibhas. Shamol is younger than Raju and Sunita. Sunita is older than Raju.

Explanation
Bibhas  > Uday > Sunita > Raju > Shaymol

 

Q1. Who is the oldest ?

  1. Shaymol.
  2. Uday.
  3. Bibhas.
  4. Sunita.
  5. None of these.

Q2. Who is among the youngest ?

  1. Uday.
  2. Shaymol.
  3. Bibhas.
  4. Raju.
  5. None of these.

 

>> Sequential Puzzle question

Five students P, Q, R, S and T read a book. The one who reads first gives it to R. The one who reads last did taken from P, T was not the first or last to read. There are two readers in between Q an P.

Q1. Q passed the book to whom ?

  1. P.
  2. R.
  3. S.
  4. T.
  5. None of these.

Q2. Who read the book at last ?

  1. P.
  2. Q.
  3. R.
  4. S.
  5. None of these..

 

>> Selection Puzzle question

A group of five has to be selected from among five doctor’s P, Q, R, S and T and four nurses A, B, C, D. There are some criteria for selection .
P and D always have to together.
A cannot be with C.
C cannot be put with Q.
R and T have to be together.
S and B cannot be put together.

Q1. If two of the members to be doctor’s, the group will be consist.

  1. PQDAB.
  2. PSDBC.
  3. QSDCB.
  4. RTDAB.

 

Q2. If P and R same group member’s then other member cannot be in group.

  1. QTC.
  2. STD.
  3. TDA.
  4. ABT.

 

>> Family Puzzle question

A, B, C, D, E and F are six members in a family. In family members present two married couples. B is an scientist and father of E. D is a  grand mother of C and Teacher. F is a grand Father of E and is businessman. In family only one member is scientist and only one businessman and two student and one doctor and teacher.

Q1. How many female members in the family ?

  1. 2.
  2. 4.
  3. 3.
  4. 5.
  5. None of these.

Q2. Who is the grand mother of C ?

  1. D.
  2. B.
  3. A.
  4. F.
  5. None of these.

 

>> Jumbled Puzzle question

  • In this group of member’s has five member’s- P, Q, R, S, T.
  • One of them is a student , one is a doctor, One is a horticulturist, One is an student, and One is an Businessman.
  • Three of them is P, R and Advocate prefer Milk to water and two of them Q and the horticulturist prefer Water to Milk.
  • The advocate and S and P are friends to one another but two of these prefer Water to Milk.
  • The Student is R’s brother.
P Q R S T
Profession Student Advocate Doctor Horticulturist Businessman
Preference Milk Water Milk Water Milk

 

Q1. Who is an advocate ?

  1. T.
  2. R.
  3. S.
  4. Q.
  5. P.

 

Q2. Who is an doctor ?

  1. P.
  2. T.
  3. S.
  4. R.
  5. Q.

 

In Puzzle, basically there are two types of information – one is definite and another one is indefinite.
Definite means which is independent of other information and the indefinite information is dependent on another information or linked with other information given in statements.
Nowadays, Exams are conducted online, it takes a bit more time for solving the puzzle because for each and every information you have to look at the screen. So, we suggest you following key points to approach puzzles.

  • Read the Directions of question patiently, it is more important than solving questions.
  • Express data on your rough sheet concisely and neatly.
  • Try to find out the statements which consist definite information.
  • Make a series of statements which are linked to each other and sequence them.

Now, let us take up the following example –

Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Sunit, Rohit, Sunny, Khushi, Manu, Tanu and Ranu are seven friends travelling to three different cities – Jaipur, Ahmedabad and Hyderabad – with at least two in each city. Each of them has a different profession- viz CA, CS, Lawyer, IAS, Pilot, IES and IRS but not necessarily in the same order.

  1. Manu’s profession is IRS and Rohit is travelling to Ahmedabad only with Manu.
  2. Those who travel to Jaipur are not CA and IAS.
  3. The one who is CS travels only with Ranu to Hyderabad.
  4. The one who is Pilot does not travel to the same city as Manu or Ranu.
  5. Sunit does not travel to Ahmedabad but he is an IES.
  6. Khushi and Tanu are travelling to the same city but Tanu is not Lawyer.
  7. The one who is IAS does not travel to Ahmedabad.

 

Solution: Here we can see that statement 1 and statement 3 have definite information. We will start with these both statements.

From statement 1 and statement 3, it is clear that only two persons travel to Ahmedabad and Hyderabad. So, remaining three persons will travel to Jaipur.

Now we will express our data concisely, we not need to scroll screen again and again. 
In this puzzle, statement 1 is the definite statement because it has given all information about Manu.
So, from statement 1

Ahmedabad Manu IRS
Rohit  

From statement 3

Hyderabad Ranu  
  CS

Now try to find out the statements which are related to the above definite statements.
In statement 2 and 8, it is mentioned that IAS does not travel to Ahmedabad and Jaipur. So, IAS definitely travel to Hyderabad. Only two persons are travelling to Hyderabad, CS is travelling with Ranu. Hence, Ranu must be an IAS.

Hyderabad Ranu IAS
  CS

From statement 5,
Sunit is an IES but he does not travel to Ahmedabad and Only two persons who are IAS and CS are travelling to Hyderabad. So, Sunit is travelling to Jaipur.

From statement 6,
Khushi and Tanu are travelling to the same city and they can only travel to Jaipur because already two-two persons are travelling to both Hyderabad and Ahmedabad.
It is also mentioned that Tanu is not a lawyer.

Jaipur Sunit IES
Khushi  
Tanu Not Lawyer

Now, the person only left is Sunny. So, he is travelling to Hyderabad.
Statement 4 says that Pilot is not travelling to the same city as Manu (Ahmedabad) and Ranu (Hyderabad). It means Pilot is travelling to Jaipur.
Again from statement 2, CA is not travelling to Jaipur. The profession of persons who are going to Hyderabad has been already derived. So, CA is travelling to Ahmedabad and that person is Rohit.
Now, let’s draw complete table.

CITY PERSONS PROFESSION
Ahmedabad Manu IRS
Rohit CA
Hyderabad Ranu IAS
Sunny CS
Jaipur Sunit IES
Khushi  
Tanu Not lawyer

Now only two professions and two persons are left which are Lawyer and Pilot, Khushi and Tanu. In statement 6 it is clearly mentioned that Tanu is not a lawyer, so he must be a Pilot and Khushi will be Lawyer. So, Conclusion is

CITY PERSONS PROFESSION
Ahmedabad Manu IRS
Rohit CA
Hyderabad Ranu IAS
Sunny CS
Jaipur Sunit IES
Khushi Lawyer
Tanu Pilot

Example

Four people were being interviewed for the same job, on the same day but in different rooms(R1, R2, R3 and R4), at different time and by different interviewers.(First sentence – what do you do? Make a table!)

Determine which candidate was interviewed by whom, at which time and in which room.(What can be arranged first in the table? What can logically be the first coloumn? – Room numbers, because other information cannot be logically arranged!)
(i) Teena’s appointment was just after Mr. Sharma’s, which was just after that of the person in room R2.
(ii) Mr. Narurkar’s appointment was atleast two hours later than Bimal’s.
(iii) Mr. Joshi’s appointment was just after the person who had an interview in room R4, who had an appointment just after Chirag.
(iv) Three of the four people were: (1)Deepak, (2) the one with interview in room R1, and (3) the one who was interviewed at 1 p.m.(this is a crazy one!)
(v) Interview times were – 11 a.m., 12 noon, 1 p.m., and 2 p.m.(This could be a row heading.)
(vi) Sharma, Narurkar, Joshi and Zaidi were interviewers and Teena, Bimal, Chirag and Deepak were the interviewees.

Q1. Sharma’s appointment is with
(a) Teena
(b) Bimal
(c) Chirag
(d) Deepak

Q2. Deepak’s appointment was in room
(a) R1
(b)R3
(c)R2
(d) R4

Q3. Mr. Zaidi interviewed
(a) Deepak
(b) Teena
(c) Bimal
(d) Chirag

Q4. Who interviewed at 2 p.m.?
(a) Mr. Joshi
(b) Mr. Zaidi
(c) Mr. Narurkar
(d) Mr. Sharma

Q5. Which candidate was interviewed last?
(a) Deepak
(b) Teena
(c) Bimal
(d) Chirag

The option in italics is the correct answer. How many did you get right?! And a sample table of the solution:

Interviewee Interviewer 11 a.m. 12 p.m. 1 p.m. 2 p.m.
Chirag Sharma R1 X Definite X X
Bimal Zaidi R2 Definite X X X
Deepak Joshi R3 X X X Definite
Teena Narurkar R4 X X Definite X

 

FLOOR ARRANGEMENT PUZZLE TEST

Example Question:

Directions (Questions 1 to 5):Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on separate floors of a 7-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered. 2 and so on until the topmost floor are numbered 7. Each one of these is travelling to a different city, namely Delhi, Mumbai, Patna, Chennai, Kolkata, Bangalore and Lucknow but not necessarily in the same order. Only three people live above the floor on which P lives. Only one person lives between P and the one travelling to Bangalore. U lives immediately below the one travelling to Mumbai. The one travelling to Mumbai lives on an even-numbered floor. Only three people live between the ones travelling to Bangalore and Patna. T lives immediately above R. T is not travelling to Patna. Only two people live between Q and the one travelling to Kolkata. The one travelling to Kolkata lives below the floor on which Q lives. The one travelling to Delhi does not live immediately above or immediately below Q. S does not live immediately above or immediately below P. V does not travel to Chennai.

1).Which of the following is true with respect to V as per the given information’?

  1. a)The one who lives immediately below V is travelling to Mumbai
  2. b)V lives on floor no. 7
  3. c)V lives immediately below T
  4. d)V lives on the lowermost floor
  5. e)V is travelling to Bangalore

 

2).Who among the following lives on floor no. 3?

  1. a)The one travelling to Chennai
  2. b)The one travelling to Kolkata
  3. c)R
  4. d)V
  5. e)T

 

3).Who lives on the floor immediately above T?

  1. a)P
  2. b)Q
  3. c)S
  4. d)V
  5. e)U

 

4).To which of the following cities is S travelling?

  1. a)Mumbai
  2. b)Bangalore
  3. c)Patna
  4. d)Kolkata
  5. e)Chennai

 

5).How many people live between the floors on which S and the one travelling to Mumbai live?

  1. a)None
  2. b)Two
  3. c)One
  4. d)More than three
  5. e)Three

GIVEN:

Ø A 7 – storey building, where the Ground Floor = 1st Floor

Ø 7Persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U and V

Ø 7 Cities– Delhi, Mumbai, Patna, Chennai, Bangalore, Lucknow and Kolkata

 

SOLUTION:

These types of questions can be best solved by the tabulation method

Ø If persons / days are mentioned in the question then the first column of the table will always be persons/days

Ø Here there are 7 persons, then the1stcolumn will be persons

Ø Always start filling the Table from thebottomif there are more than one possibilities

FLOOR PERSON CITY
7
6
5
4 P
3
2
1


CLUE 1: Only three people live above the floor on which P lives

Ø ThereforeP lives on the4th floor (7 – 3 = 4)

 

CLUE 2: Only one person lives between P and the one travelling to Bangalore

Ø Going by the clue, the person travelling to Bangalore is onalternate floor from P. The person can be in the floor either above or below P

Ø That gives us 2 options

  • Above P – 6thFloor

OR

  • Below P – 2ndFloor
FLOOR PERSON CITY
7
6 Bangalore
5
4 P
3
2 Bangalore
1


CLUE 3: The one travelling to Mumbai lives on an even-numbered floor

Ø Therefore the possibility of the person travelling to Mumbai being in2ndor4thor6thfloor is correct

FLOOR PERSON CITY
7
6 Bangalore

Mumbai

5
4 P Mumbai
3
2 Bangalore

Mumbai

1

CLUE 4: U lives immediately below the one travelling to Mumbai

Ø Now the floor of the person travelling to Mumbai isnot yet determined

Ø So as of now U can be either in1stor3rd or5th floor

FLOOR PERSON CITY
7
6 Bangalore

Mumbai

5 U
4 P Mumbai
3 U
2 Bangalore

Mumbai

1 U


CLUE 5: Only three people live between the ones travelling to Bangalore and Patna

Ø From theclue 2, it is clear that the person travelling to Bangalore is either in floor2 or6

Ø So if person travelling to Bangalore is in floor 2 then the person travelling to Patna will be in floor 6 and vice versa (because only three people live between the ones travelling to Bangalore and Patna)

Ø Therefore, the person travelling to Mumbai cannot be in floor 2 or 6

Ø ByClue 4, U will be in floor 3

Ø Hence,4th floor = P = Mumbai

FLOOR PERSON CITY
7
6 Bangalore

Patna

Mumbai✗

5 U✗
4 P Mumbai
3 U
2 Bangalore

Patna

Mumbai✗

1 U✗


CLUE 6: T lives immediately above R.

FLOOR PERSON CITY
7 T
6 T

R

Bangalore

Patna

5 R
4 P Mumbai
3 U
2 T Bangalore

Patna

1 R

 

  • Floors 1& 2ØHere the tentative floors where T and R can be are as follows
  • Floors 5& 6
  • Floors 6& 7

CLUE 7: Only two people live between Q and the one travelling to Kolkata. The one travelling to Kolkata lives below the floor on which Q lives

Ø This shows that the person travelling to Kolkata and Q are2 floors apart, with the person travelling to Kolkata below Q

Ø Now the person travelling to Kolkata cannot be in floor 1, because then Q would be in floor 4 which is not possible as4thfloor = P

Ø If the person travelling to Kolkata is in floor 3, then Q will be in floor 6

Ø The Kolkata person cannot be in floors 5 or 7 as there will be no floor for Q above them

Ø Since Q is confirmed to be in floor 6, T and R combination cannot be available in the floors 5, 6 and 7

Ø Therefore,3rd Floor = U = Kolkata

                  6th Floor = Q = Bangalore or Patna

                  1st Floor = R

                   2nd Floor = T = Bangalore or Patna

FLOOR PERSON CITY
7 T✗
6 Q

T✗

R✗

Bangalore

Patna

5 R✗
4 P Mumbai
3 U Kolkata
2 T Bangalore

Patna

1 R


CLUE 8: T is not travelling to Patna

Ø Therefore T will be the one travelling to Bangalore and Q will be travelling to Patna

FLOOR PERSON CITY
7
6 Q Patna
5
4 P Mumbai
3 U Kolkata
2 T Bangalore
1 R


CLUE 9: The one travelling to Delhi does not live immediately above or immediately below Q

Ø That leaves only floor 1 for the person travelling to Delhi i.e. R

Ø 1st Floor = R = Delhi

FLOOR PERSON CITY
7
6 Q Patna
5
4 P Mumbai
3 U Kolkata
2 T Bangalore
1 R Delhi


CLUE 10
: S does not live immediately above or immediately below P

Ø Scannot be on floor 5, which leaves onlyfloor 7

FLOOR PERSON CITY
7 S
6 Q Patna
5
4 P Mumbai
3 U Kolkata
2 T Bangalore
1 R Delhi

CLUE 11: V does not travel to Chennai

Ø Only floor 5 is left for V and V does not travel to Chennai that meansS will travel to Chennai

Ø Among cities only Lucknow is left, thereforeVwill be the person who travels toLucknow

ANSWER:

FLOOR PERSON CITY
7 S Chennai
6 Q Patna
5 V Lucknow
4 P Mumbai
3 U Kolkata
2 T Bangalore
1 R Delhi


QUESTION 1:

The above is the final floor arrangement

From the final table, a) The one who lives immediately below V is travelling to Mumbai

 

QUESTION 2:

  1. b) The one travelling to Kolkata

 

QUESTION 3:

  1. e) U

 

QUESTION 4:

  1. e) Chennai

 

QUESTION 5:

  1. b) Two

 

Practice Questions On Puzzles


 

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven people, namely P,Q,R,S,T,U and V like seven different e-commerce websites namely Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal, E-bay, Jabong, Myntra and Paytm but not necessarily in the same order. Each people also works in the same office but at a different department on the basis of experience namely Administration (ADMIN), Marketing & Sales, (M&S), Accounts (ACC), Production (PO), Quality Management (QM), Human Resources (HR), and Public Relations (PR), but not necessarily in the same order. Each person also like different cars namely viz – Audi, BMW, Ford, Fiat, Hyundai, Chevrolet and Ferrari.

Note: Each person has been allocated to a department as per increasing order of experience with the one in ADMIN being the least experienced whilst the one in PR Being the most experienced.

T neither has the least experience than the one who likes Snapdeal. T neither has the least experience nor he works in QM. Q does not work in QM. The one who likes Flipkart does not work in PO. The person who likes Myntra has more experience than the one who likes Fiat. The one in Quality Management likes Chevrolet. The person who likes Jabong also likes the Hyundai car. Persons who have the least experience and most experience like BMW and Ferrari car respectively. Only one person has less experience than U. V likes Paytm and has more experience than the one who likes Amazon. S has less experience than the one in PO, but more experience than the one who likes Snapdeal. The one who has less experience than U likes E-bay. Only one person has more experience than P. P does not like Audi. The one in Marketing and Sales like Ford. The one in HR likes Jabong. Only two people have more experience than the one who likes Amazon

Explanation
Person Job E-Commerce Car
V PR Paytm Ferrari
P HR Jabong Hyundai
R QM Amazon Chevrolet
T PO Myntra Audi
S ACC Flipkart Fiat
U M&S Snapdeal Ford
Q ADMIN E-bay BMW
  1. As per the given arrangement, ADMIN is related to Ferrari and PR is related to Hyundai in a certain way. To which of the following is ACC related to the same way?
    A. Ferrari
    B. BMW
    C. Ford
    D. Fiat
    E. Chevrolet

    Answer
    Answer –E. Chevrolet
  2. Which of the following pairs of people who have more experience than P less experience than S?
    A. V, P
    B. V, U
    C. R, V
    D. T, Q
    E. R, P

    Answer
    Answer – B. V, U
  3. Which combination represents the department that T works in and the movie he likes?
    A. QM – Amazon
    B. PO – Snapdeal
    C. PO – Myntra
    D. ACC – E-bay
    E. ADMIN – E-bay

    Answer
    Answer – C. PO – Myntra
  4. Who amongst the following likes Fiat?
    A. S
    B. R
    C. P
    D. Q
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – A. S
  5. Which of the following e-commerce websites does Q like?
    A. Snapdeal
    B. Myntra
    C. Amazon
    D. E-bay
    E. Flipkart

    Answer
    Answer – D. E-bay

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven persons – A, B, C, D, E, F and G – went to tour in the months of February, March, April May, July, October and December but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them likes different brand of cycle viz., Firefox, Hercules, Atlas, BSA, Hero, Montra and Kross but not necessarily in the same order. Each person also like seven different brand of bikes namely viz – Honda, Yamaha, Suzuki, Harley Davidson, TVS, Royal Enfield and Vespa.

There are two persons went to tour between the one who likes Honda and the one who likes Vespa. E does not like Atlas. The person who likes Montra went to tour in the month having less than 31 days. The person who likes Honda went to tour on one of the months after March which has less than 31 days. The one who likes Hero went to tour in the month having less than 31 days. There is only one person between A and the person who likes Hero. The person who likes Vespa went to tour immediately before the one who likes Suzuki. G went to tour in that month which has less than 31 days. F went to tour immediately after G. Only one person went to tour between A and the who likes BSA. F does not like Harley Davidson. A does not like Montra. The one who likes Firefox went to tour immediately before the one who likes Kross. The person who likes Yamaha went to tour immediately before the one who likes Royal Enfield and immediately after the one who likes Honda. The one who likes Atlas went to tour immediately before A. C went to tour immediately after A. Only two persons went to tour between C and B.

Explanation
Month Person Cycles Bike
February G Montra Harley Davidson
March F Hercules Kit-Kat
April B Hero Honda
May D Atlas Yamaha
July A Firefox Royal Enfield
October C Kross Vespa
December E BSA Suzuki
  1. Which of the following brand of cycles is liked by C?
    A. Firefox
    B. BSA
    C. Montra
    D. Hercules
    E. Kross

    Answer
    Answer – E. Kross
  2. Which of the following combinations of Month-Person-Cycle-Bike is correct?
    A. March – G – Firefox – Harley Davidson
    B. July – A – Firefox – Royal Enfield
    C. October – E – Montra – Yamaha
    D. May – C – Atlas – TVS
    E. April – F – Hero – Vespa

    Answer
    Answer – B. July – A – Firefox – Royal Enfield
  3. Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given arrangement?
    A. C went to tour in October
    B. A likes Kross
    C. D went to tour immediately before E.
    D. E went to tour in July
    E. None of the given statements is true

    Answer
    Answer – A. C went to tour in October
  4. Who among the following went to tour in May?
    A. F
    B. A
    C. C
    D. D
    E. B

    Answer
    Answer – D. D
  5. Who among the following likes Royal Enfield?
    A. E
    B. C
    C. A
    D. G
    E. B

    Answer
    Answer – C. A
  1. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven people namely B, C, D, E, F, G and H have to attend a workshop but not necessarily in the same order, in seven different months of the same year namely January, March, April, July, August, September and December. Each of them also likes a different bank namely CANARA, SBI, ICICI, HDFC, AXIS, PNB and Yes but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who likes AXIS will attend a workshop in the month which has less than 31 days. Only one person will attend a workshop between the one who likes AXIS and B. The one who likes CANARA will attend a workshop immediately before B. Only three people will attend a workshop between one who likes AXIS and the one who likes SBI. H will attend a workshop immediately after B. Only three people will attend a workshop between H and G. The one who likes PNB will attend a workshop immediately before G. The one who likes ICICI will attend a Workshop immediately before the one who likes Yes. E will attend a Workshop immediately after the one who likes Yes. C will attend a workshop in a month which has only 30 days. F does not like CANARA.

Explanation
Month Person Banks
January F PNB
March G HDFC
April C AXIS
July D CANARA
August B ICICI
September H Yes
December E SBI
  1. How many people will attend a workshop between the months in which G and D will attend a Workshop?
    A. Two
    B. One
    C. Three
    D. More than three
    E. None

    Answer
    Answer – B. One
  2. As per the given arrangement, G is related to CANARA and B is related to SBI following a certain pattern, which of the following is D related to following the same pattern?
    A. ICICI
    B. PNB
    C. Axis
    D. CANARA
    E. Yes

    Answer
    Answer – E. Yes
  3. Which of the following represents the month in which F will attend a workshop?
    A. March
    B. January
    C. December
    D. April
    E. Cannot be determined

    Answer
    Answer – B. January
  4. Which of the following represents the people who will attend a workshop in March and December respectively?
    A. G, H
    B. F, B
    C. F, E
    D. F, H
    E. G, E

    Answer
    Answer – E. G, E
  5. Which of the following banks does G like?
    A. ICICI
    B. CANARA
    C. AXIS
    D. HDFC
    E. SBI

    Answer
    Answer – D. HDFC

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions
Seven People namely M, N, O, P, Q, R and S have an anniversary but not necessarily in the same order, in seven different months of the same year namely February, March, April, June, September, October and November. Each of them also likes a different book namely One Indian Girl, The God of Small Things, Everyone Has a Story, The Ministry of utmost Happiness, Half Girl Friend, Bahubali: The Battle of Bold and The Small Town Sea but not necessarily in the same order.
R has an anniversary in the month which has more than 30 days. Only one person has an anniversary between R and the one who likes One Indian Girl. Both S and O have an anniversary in one of the months after the one who likes One Indian Girl. S has an anniversary immediately before O. The one who likes Everyone Has a Story has an anniversary in the month which has less than 30 days. Only three people have an anniversary between the one who likes Everyone Has a Story and the one who likes The Small Town Sea. Only two people have an anniversary between S and the one who likes The Ministry of utmost Happiness. P has an anniversary immediately after the one who likes The Ministry of utmost Happiness. Only two people have an anniversary between P and Q. M has an anniversary immediately before the one who likes The God of Small Things. O does not like Bahubali: The Battle of Bold.

Explanation
Month Person Book
February Q Everyone Has a Story
March R Bahubali: The Battle of Bold
April N The Ministry of utmost Happiness
June P One Indian Girl
September M The Small Town Sea
October S The God of Small Things
November O Half Girl Friend
  1. Which of the following represents the month in which S has an anniversary?
    A. October
    B. March
    C. April
    D. September
    E. Can not be determined

    Answer
    Answer – A. October
  2. Which of the following does O like?
    A. One Indian Girl
    B. The God of Small Things
    C. The Ministry of utmost Happiness
    D. Half Girl Friend
    E. The Small Town Sea

    Answer
    Answer – D. Half Girl Friend
  3. As per the given arrangement, Everyone Has a Story is related to April and The Ministry of utmost Happiness is related to September following a certain pattern, which of the following is The Small Town Sea related to following the same pattern?
    A. February
    B. June
    C. October
    D. November
    E. March

    Answer
    Answer – D. November
  4. Which of the following represents the people who have an anniversary in April and November respectively?
    A. N,M
    B. Q,M
    C. Q,O
    D. N,O
    E. N,S

    Answer
    Answer – D. N,O
  5. How many people have an anniversary between the months in which Q and M have an anniversary?
    A. None
    B. One
    C. Three
    D. Two
    E. More than three

    Answer
    Answer – C. Three

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven Persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G – live on separate floors of a seven storey-ed building, but not in the same order. The ground floor of the building is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each person likes different vegetables – Cabbage, Potato, Tomato, Onion, Carrot, Radish and Bean, but not necessarily in the same order. Each person has 7 different weight of their favorite vegetables starting from 1kg to 10 kg. The weight of Onion is more than 2 kg. The total weight of Carrot and Radish is 10 kg. The person who likes Onion lives on floor numbered four. A does not live on the lowermost floor. A lives on any odd numbered floor below the one who likes Onion. Only two persons live between A and the person who likes Bean. Only one person lives between B and F.  The total weight of Cabbage is square of the total weight of Carrot while The total weight of Bean is square of the total weight of Onion. F lives on an even numbered floor and does not like Onion. Only three persons live between the persons who like Cabbage and Tomato respectively. The person who likes Cabbage live on any floor above the B’s floor. The person who likes Cabbage does not live on the topmost floor. G lives on an even numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below the floor of A. C does not like Cabbage or Tomato. Only two persons live between D and the one who likes Onion. The person who likes Carrot lives on the floor immediately above the floor of the person who likes Raddish. The difference between the weight of the Tomato and Radish is 2 kg. The floor number and the weight of favorite vegetable is same for the person C.

Explanation
Floor No Person Vegetables weight
7 C Potato 7 kg
6 G Bean 9 kg
5 E Cabbage 4 kg
4 B Onion 3 kg
3 A Carrot 2 kg
2 F Raddish 8 kg
1 D Tomato 6 kg
  1. D has how many kg of favourite vegetable?
    A. 2 kg
    B. 8 kg
    C. 6 kg
    D. 4 kg
    E. No one

    Answer
    Answer – C. 6 kg
  2. Which of the following statements is/are true according to the given information?
    A. E lives on floor numbered 5 and he does not like Onion
    B. A likes Carrot and he does not live on floor numbered 4
    C. C likes Potato and he does not have 6 kg.
    D. Only two persons live between the floors of E and F
    E. All the statements are true.

    Answer
    Answer – E. All the statements are true.
  3. Who among the following lives on the floor immediately above the floor of A?
    A. B
    B. F
    C. G
    D. C
    E. No one

    Answer
    Answer – A. B
  4. Who among the following lives exactly between the floors on which B and F live?
    A. F
    B. A
    C. D
    D. C
    E. No one

    Answer
    Answer – B. A
  5. Who among the following does like Carrot?
    A. A
    B. D
    C. B
    D. C
    E. No one

    Answer
    Answer – A. A

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered one and the floor above it is numbered two and so on. The top most floor is numbered eight. Each of them likes a different news paper viz The Times of India, The Economic Times, Business Standard, THE HINDU, The Indian Express, The Financial Express, Deccan Chronicle and THE TRIBUNE but not necessarily in the same order.

P lives immediately above U, who lives on an odd numbered floor. The one who likes The Indian Express does not live on first floor. The one who likes The Economic Times lives on an even numbered floor but not on floor number 8. Only two persons live between U and the one who likes The Economic Times. Only one person lives between U and the one who likes The Indian Express. Neither T nor R lives on first floor. Only one person lives between R and S, who likes Business Standard. Only two persons live between T and P. Q lives on an even numbered floor and immediately above R. The one who likes THE HINDU lives on an even numbered floor and live immediately above the person who likes THE TRIBUNE. R does not like The Indian Express or THE TRIBUNE. Only two persons live between W and the one who likes The Times of India. Q lives on floor number four. The one who likes The Financial Express does not live on odd numbered floor. W does not like Deccan Chronicle.

Explanation
Floor Person News paper
8 P THE HINDU
7 U THE TRIBUNE
6 W The Financial Express
5 T The Indian Express
4 Q The Economic Times
3 R The Times of India
2 V Deccan Chronicle
1 S Business Standard
  1. Who among the following lives on floor 5?
    A. S
    B. R
    C. V
    D. T
    E. None of these

    Answer
     Answer –D. T
  2. Which of the following News papers does P like?
    A. THE HINDU
    B. THE TRIBUNE
    C. The Economic Times
    D. Deccan Chronicle
    E. None of these

    Answer
     Answer – A. THE HINDU
  3. Who among the following likes The Financial Express News paper?
    A. Q
    B. R
    C. W
    D. S
    E.None of these

    Answer
     Answer –C. W
  4. Who among the following lives between P and W?
    A. P
    B. R
    C. S
    D. U
    E.None of these

    Answer
     Answer –D. U
  5. Which of the following is true as per the arrangement?
    A. 4-R-The Times of India
    B. 7-W-THE HINDU
    C. 5-T-THE TRIBUNE
    D. 3-Q-The Economic Times
    E. None of these

    Answer
     Answer – E. None of these

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

Ten students namely viz A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J of ten different colleges but not necessarily in the same order have exam on five different days starting from Monday to Friday of the same week. Each student have exam at two different time slots, i.e 08.00 AM or 11.00 A.M
Only two people have exam between F and J. Neither E nor G does not have exam on Friday. I has exam on Tuesday at 08.00 A.M. H does not have exam at 11.00 AM. The number of people who have exam between G and D is same as the number of people who have exam between C and H. D does not have exam on any one of the days after E. F does not have exam on any of the days after H. B has exam immediately before I. I does not have exam on any of the days before G. The one who has exam at 08.00 A.M. immediately before J. D has exam immediately after the day of one who has exam on Monday. F does not have exam at 11.00 A.M. Only three people have exam between G and E.

Explanation
Person Day Time Slot
G Mon 08.00 AM
B Mon 11.00 AM
I Tue 08.00 AM
D Tue 11.00 AM
E Wed 08.00 AM
C Wed 11.00 AM
F Thu 08.00 AM
A Thu 11.00 AM
H Fri 08.00 AM
J Fri 11.00 AM
  1. How many persons have exam at 11’0 clock between E and H?
    A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 2
    D. 4
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    Answer – C. 2
  2. Who among the following person has exam at 8 A.M?
    A. J
    B. H
    C. A
    D. C
    E. D

    Answer
    Answer – B. H
  3. Four among the following form a group in a certain way. Which of the following does not belong to Group?
    A. B – Tuesday
    B. D – Wednesday
    C. G – Tuesday
    D. A – Friday
    E. H – Friday

    Answer
    Answer – E. H – Friday
  4. Which of the following is correctly matched?
    A. I – Monday
    B. D – Tuesday
    C. B – Friday
    D. G – Tuesday
    E. I – Wednesday

    Answer
    Answer – B. D – Tuesday
  5. Who among the following have exam on Friday?
    A. A, B
    B. C, D
    C. E, G
    D. H, J
    E. G, I

    Answer
    Answer – D. H, J

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight boxes namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are placed from top to bottom not in the same order. They contain different types of flowers namely viz Jasmine, Rose, Lily, Lotus, Sunflower, Tulip, Orchid and Chrysanthemum. Boxes are made up of different materials among steel, plastic, wood and Aluminum box. Exactly two boxes are made of same material. Consider the box kept at top as 1st position.

Box D which is made up of plastic kept two places above B and both are in the top 4 positions when boxes are arranged from top to bottom. The box containing Lotus is kept immediately below wooden box and made up of same material as D. Box C is kept somewhere between G and H and H being below C. The two Aluminum boxes are kept vertically adjacent to each other. Lily is kept exactly middle between F and the box containing Tulip. H doesn’t contain Jasmine. Box E kept two places below box G which is kept immediately below the box containing Lotus. The box containing Chrysanthemum is placed at even numbered place but is not placed at the bottom. The steel box which kept at the top either contains Jasmine or Orchid. Box E, not made up of Aluminum. F which contains Sunflower is made up of wood. The box containing Rose is made up of wood. C doesn’t contain Jasmine or Chrysanthemum.

Explanation
Position Box Flower Box Type
1 A Jasmine Steel
2 D Chrysanthemum Plastic
3 F Sunflower Wood
4 B Lotus Plastic
5 G Lily Aluminium
6 C Orchid Aluminium
7 E Tulip Steel
8 H Rose Wood
  1. Which of the following box contains Rose?
    A. A
    B. D
    C. F
    D. H
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    D. H
  2. Which of the following box is made up of wood?
    A. A, B
    B. E, F
    C. B, E
    D. D, G
    E. H, F

    Answer
    E. H, F
  3. Which of the following statements is true? 
    A. B which contains Lotus is made up of wood
    B. G which is placed at 5th position is made up of plastic material
    C. E which contains Tulip is not made up of steel
    D. H is placed at bottom and is made up of steel.
    E. None of these

    Answer
    E. None of these
  4. Which of the following is correctly matched?
    A. G – Lily – Plastic
    B. F – Sunflower – Wood
    C. H – Rose – Steel
    D. E – Tulip – Plastic
    E. D – Chrysanthemum – Wood

    Answer
    B. F – Sunflower – Wood
  5. What does box G contain? 
    A.Orchid
    B.Tulip
    C.Lily
    D.Sand Wich
    E.Chrysanthemum

    Answer
    C.Lily

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven people live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1, the one above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each person likes different vegetables namely Potato, Brinjal, Carrot, Tomato, Drumstick, Cabbage, and Cauli flower.

Three persons live between the one who likes Potato and the one who likes Brinjal. The one who likes Potato lives one of the floors above the floor numbered 4. Three persons live between the one who likes Drumstick and the one who likes Cauli flower. The person who lives on the ground floor like neither Carrot nor Brinjal. The one who likes Carrot lives on one of the floors below the floor numbered 4. The person who likes Cabbage does not live on one of the floors below the floor numbered 4. The person who likes Potato and Drumstick live on one of the floors above the floor numbered 4. The person who lives on the top most floor does not like Potato. Three persons live between the one who likes Cabbage and the one who likes Carrot. A lives between B and E. B lives on one of the floors above E. A lives on an odd numbered floor but not on the floor numbered three. Only one person lives between A and G. F lives immediately below the one who likes Carrot. Only two persons live between E and C. C does not live on the top most floor. G does not like Carrot.

Explanation
Floor Persons Vegetables
7 G Cabbage
6 B Potato
5 A Drumstick
4 E Tomato
3 D Carrot
2 F Brinjal
1 C Cauli flower
  1. Which among the following is liked by B?
    A. Tomato
    B. Carrot
    C. Potato
    D. Cauli Flower
    E. None of these

    Answer
    C. Potato
  2.  Which of the following combination is true as per the given arrangement?
    A. A – 5 – Drumstick
    B. C – 3 – Tomato
    C. B – 5 – Carrot
    D. F – 2 – Cauli flower
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    A. A – 5 – Drumstick
  3.  Who among the following lives in floor no 3?
    A. A
    B. C
    C. D
    D. F
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    C. D
  4. Four among the following form a group in a certain way. Which of the following does not belong to Group?
    A. G – Cauli Flower
    B. A – Carrot
    C. B – Brinjal
    D. F – Potato
    E. D – Tomato

    Answer
    E. D – Tomato
  5.  Who among the following likes Cauli flower?
    A. A
    B. C
    C. D
    D. F
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    B. C

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions 

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W were born in three different months(of the same year) but not necessarily in the same order, namely March, June and December such that not less than two people and not more than three people were born in a month. Each of them also likes different watches namely Fastrack, Titan, Fossil, Giordano, Timex, Casio, Maxima and Steve Madden but not necessarily in the same order. Each goes to eight different places namely Agra, Delhi, Mysuru, Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru, Kochi and Mumbai but not in necessarily same order

R likes Steve Madden and was born in the same month as T. Only Q and W were born in March. R was not born in December. The one who likes Timex was born in the month which has 30 days only. U was not born in the same month as T. S likes Giordano and born in the same month as U. V does not like Timex. The one who likes Maxima and the one who likes Fossil were born in the same month, The one who likes Maxima was not born in the same month as W. U does not like Maxima. The one who likes Fastrack was born in the same month as P. Q does not like Titan. T does not like Timex. Three people are there between the one who goes to Chennai on one of the months which has more than 30 days and the one who goes to Bengaluru on one of the months which has less than 31 days. Three people are there between the one who goes to Kochi on one of the months which has more than 30 days and the one who goes to Delhi on one of the months which has more than 30 days. Three people are there between the one who goes to Hyderabad on one of the months which has less than 31 days and the one who goes to Mysuru on one of the months which has more than 30 days. V goes to neither Mumbai nor Chennai. W does not go to Delhi.

Explanation
Persons Months Watches University
Q March Casio Chennai
W March Titan Kochi
R June Steve Madden Hyderabad
T June Fastrack Mumbai
P June Timex Bengaluru
S December Giordano Delhi
U December Fossil Mysuru
V December Maxima Agra
  1. As per the given arrangement which of the following combination represents only the people who were born in December?.
    A. T, V
    B. U, P, T
    C. V, U
    D. P, T
    E. U, V, S

    Answer
    Answer – E. U, V, S
  2. As per the given arrangement which of the following person represent the one who was born in the same month as the one who likes Casio?
    A. U
    B. P
    C. R
    D. T
    E. W

    Answer
    Answer – E. W
  3. Which of the following Watches does T like as per the given arrangement?
    A. Casio
    B. Titan
    C. Fastrack
    D. Fossil
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – C. Fastrack
  4. Which of the following combinations is correct as per the given arrangement?
    A. December – Titan – Bengaluru
    B. June – Casio – Chennai
    C. June – Fossil – Agra
    D. March – Fastrack – Hyderabad
    E. December – Fossil – Mysuru

    Answer
    Answer – E. December – Fossil – Mysuru
  5. Who amongst the following goes to Kochi as per the given arrangement?
    A. P
    B. V
    C. U
    D. W
    E. T

    Answer
    Answer – D. W

 

Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Statement and Assumptions Tricks & Tips

Statement and Assumptions Tricks & Tips Get English,Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  The statements …

error: