Quant Quiz On Partnership Day 18 Bag | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Quant Quiz On Partnership Day 18 Bag

Quant Quiz On Partnership Day 18 Bag

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now

Download Quant Power Book (800+ Pages) Free Download Now
Download Reasoning General Intelligence Power Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Quant Quiz On Partnership Day 18 Bag


Get English,Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

 

  • Three friends A, B, C invested in a business in the ratio of 4:5:6. After 6 months C withdraw half of his capital. If the sum invested by A is 36000, then the profit earned by C out of the total profit of 60000.
    1.20000
    2.30000
    3.40000
    4.50000
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2.30000
    Explanation :
    sum invested by A = 4x = 36000.
    X = 9000
    Investment made by A, B , C – 36000, 45000, 54000
    Ratio in which the profit will divide- 36000*12 : 45000*2 : 54000*6 + 27000*6
    i.e 4:5:9. So C share = (9/18)*60000 = 30000
  • Two persons A and B invested in a business with 115000 and 75000 rupees respectively. They agree that 40% of the profit should be divided equally among them and rest is divided between them according to their investment. If A got 500 rupee more than B, then the total profit is.
    1.3599.34
    2.3699.34
    3.3958.34
    4.3999.34
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3.3958.34
    Explanation :
    Ratio in which the profit will divide – 23:15. Let the profit be P
    now, [(23/38) – (15/38)]*(60/100)*P = 500
    P = 3958.34
  •  P, Q, R invested in the ratio of 6:5:7. After the end of business term they receive the profit in the ratio 3:1:5. Find the ratio of time in which they invested in the business.
    1.34:14:50
    2.35:14:50
    3.35:50:14
    4.14:35:50
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2.35:14:50
    Explanation :
    Take time as t1, t2 and t3
    (6*t1/5*t2) = 3/1, u will get t1/t2 = 5:2
    Similarly, (5*t2/7*t3) = 1/5, u will get t2/t3 = 7/25
  • Three persons enter into a partnership by investing in the ratio of 4:5:8. After one year A invest more 4300 and B withdraws 3200. Now, the ratio of investment changes to 5:4:7. Approximately how much A invested initially.
    1.14555
    2.14655
    3.14755
    4.14855
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3.14755
    Explanation :
    after one year – 4x+4300 : 5x-3200 : 8x
    so, to find X – (4x+4300)/(5x-3200) = 5/4
    so investment made by A = (33200/9)*4 = 14755.55
  • A and B invested rupees 4000 and 5000 respectively in a business. A being an active partner will get rupee 50 every month extra for running the business. In a year if A receive a total of 800 rupee, then what will B get from the business.
    1.250
    2.200
    3.300
    4.400
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1.250
    Explanation :
    Ratio in which the profit will divide – 4:5.
    A will get 50*12 = 600 rupees extra, so from business A got 200 rupees.
    i.e (4/9)*P = 200, P = 450. So B will get 450 – 200 = 250 rupees
  • A and B invested in a business in which A invest 250 rupee more than B. B invested for 6 months while A invested for 4 months. If A get 200 more than B out of a total profit of 1000. Then the total amount invested in the business.
    1.550
    2.650
    3.750
    4.850
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2.650
    Explanation :
    Let B invest ‘x’ rupees so A will invest (x+250)
    Total investment made by A = (x+250)*4 and by B = 6x
    According to the problem- [[4(x+250) – 6x]/(1000+ 10x)]*1000 = 200.
    X = 200. Total investment = 200+250+200 = 650
  • Three partners P, Q and R invest a total sum of 240000. At the end of the year A get 15000 rupee, B get 20000 and C get 25000 rupees as profit. How much amount is invested by A and C together.
    1.10000
    2.13000
    3.16000
    4.18000
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3.16000
    Explanation :
    Ratio in which they get profit – 3:4:5
    So total amount invested by A and C = (8/12)*24000 = 16000
  • A, B and C invested in a business with 40000, 50000 and 60000 rupees respectively. After one year A withdraw 10000 and C invest 5000. After another one year B invest 15000 more and A deposit 5000 more. At the end of 3 years, profit between A, B and C are distributed in the ratio.
    1.21:33:34
    2.21:33:38
    3.21:38:33
    4.33:34:38
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 2.21:33:38
    Explanation :
    Investment made by A, B and C are 40000, 50000, 60000 initially.
    In second year – 30000, 50000, 65000
    In third year – 35000, 65000, 65000
    So final ratio – 105000: 165000: 190000. i.e 21:33:38
  • Two persons A and B invested in a business with capital 5000 and 6000 respectively. After 3 months both A and B invests 5000 more. After 3 more months C joins the business with a capital of 10000 rupees.  The share of B exceeds C by how much, if the total profit earned is 47000.
    1.8500
    2.6500
    3.9500
    4.7500
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 3.9500
    Explanation :
    A             B                C
    5000        6000
    After 3 months)                 10000        11000
    After 6 months)                                                     10000
    Ratio in which profit is distributed – 35:39:20
    B exceed C by (19/94)*47000 = 9500
  • Rahul got 5000 as his share out of the total profit of 9000. Ramesh had invested 3000 rupees for 6 months while rahul invested for the whole year. Find the amount invested by Rahul.
    1.1875
    2.1975
    3.2125
    4.2275
    5.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – 1.1875
    Explanation :
    Amount invested by rahul  = P
    12P : 3000*6
    P:1500
    So Rahul share = [p/(1500+p)]*9000 = 5000
    P = 75*25 = 1875

 

  • 2 friends – A and B invested in a business by investing Rs 4000 and Rs 6000 respectively. After 8 months, A added Rs 400 more and B withdrew Rs 400. What is the profit of B from a total profit of Rs 14,250 after the end of a year? 
    A) Rs 8,090
    B) Rs 10,500
    C) Rs 9,500
    D) Rs 8,360
    E) Rs 7,850

    Answer & Explanation
    D) Rs 8,360
    Explanation: 

    A : B
    4000*8 + 4400*4 : 6000*8 + 5600*4
    31 : 44
    So B gets = (44/75) * 14,250
  • 2 friends – A and B invested in a business by investing Rs 10,000 and Rs 12,000 respectively. After 8 months, both took out Rs 2,000. What is the profit of B from a total profit of Rs 24,800 after the end of a year? 
    A) Rs 13,600
    B) Rs 12,600
    C) Rs 16,200
    D) Rs 13,800
    E) Rs 20,700

    Answer & Explanation
    A) Rs 13,600
    Explanation: 

    A : B
    10000*8 + 8000*4 : 12000*8 + 10000*4
    14 : 17
    So B gets = (17/31) * 24,800
  • 3 partners started a business. A, B and C invested Rs 5000, Rs 6000 and Rs 7000 respectively. After 4 months all invested the same amount as before for another 4 months. And then each of them invested Rs 1000 more. If after a year a total profit of Rs 46,500 is made, what is the profit of C? 
    A) Rs 20,000
    B) Rs 16,700
    C) Rs 17,050
    D) Rs 18,000
    E) Rs 18,500

    Answer & Explanation
    D) Rs 18,000
    Explanation: 

    5000*4 +10,000*4 + 11,000*4 : 6000*4 +12,000*4 + 13,000*4 : 7000*4 +14,000*4 + 15,000*4
    26 : 31 : 36
    So C gets = (36/93) * 46,500
  • The investment of A is twice as that of B and thrice as that of C. B invested for twice the months than A and thrice the months than C. Who will earn the highest profit? 
    A) A
    B) B
    C) C
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    E) None of these
    Explanation: 

    If A invested Rs x, then B Rs (x/2) and C invests Rs (x/3).
    Let B invested for y months, then A for (y/2)months, and C for (y/3) months
    So ratio of profit shares-
    A : B : C
    x*(y/2) : (x/2)*(y) : (x/3)*(y/3)
    1/2 : 1/2 : 1/9 = 9 : 9 : 2
    Both A and B gets equal and highest profits.
  • Out of the total investment, A invested 1/4th , B invested 1/3rd of the remaining and C the remaining. B earned Rs 10,000 after a year. Find the yearly profit of all. 
    A) Rs 45,000
    B) Rs 40,000
    C) Rs 58,500
    D) Rs 49,600
    E) Rs 65,900

    Answer & Explanation
    B) Rs 40,000
    Explanation: 

    Let total investment = Rs x
    Then A’s = (1/4)*x
    Remaining = 3/4th of x
    So B’s investment = (1/3)*(3x/4) = x/4
    And C’s = x – (x/4 + x/4) = x/2
    so ratio of profits = x/4 : x/4 : x/2 = 1 : 1 : 2
    so 1/4 * x = 10,000
    x = 40,000
  • A and B invested Rs 20,000 and Rs 25,000 in a business for 1 year and 8 months respectively. A being a working partner earned 25/3% profit out of a total profit of Rs 60,000 and after this the profit was divided in the ratio of their investments. What is the share of B in the annual profit? 
    A) Rs 30,000
    B) Rs 26,000
    C) Rs 25,600
    D) Rs 27,800
    E) Rs 25,000

    Answer & Explanation
    E) Rs 25,000
    Explanation: 

    A’s share : B’s share
    20,000*12 : 25,000*8
    6 : 5
    A got its salary as = [(25/3)/100] * 60,000 = 5000
    Remaining profit = 60,000 – 5000 = 55,000
    So B gets = 5/11 * 55000
  • Out of a total profit of Rs 19,600, B received Rs 10,000 as his share. If A invested Rs 8,000 for 6 months while B invested his amount for 5 months, then what is the amount invested by B? 
    A) Rs 6,000
    B) Rs 8,500
    C) Rs 8,500
    D) Rs 10,000
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    D) Rs 10,000
    Explanation: 

    Profits ratio = 8000*6 : x*5 = 9600 : x
    So
    [x/(9600+x)] * 19,600 = 10,000
    Solve, x = 10,000
  • A, B and C received their profit shares in the raio 4 : 6 : 9 respectively. A and B received a total of Rs 60,000. What is the amount that C and A got together? 
    A) Rs 66,000
    B) Rs 90,000
    C) Rs 54,000
    D) Rs 78,000
    E) Rs 59,140

    Answer & Explanation
    D) Rs 78,000
    Explanation: 

    Their shares are 4x, 6x, 9x resp.
    4x + 6x = 60,000
    x = 6,000
    So C got 9*6000 = 54,000 and A got 4*6000 = 24000
    So total = 78,000
  • A, B and C start a business and their investments are in the ratio 4 : 3 : 6. Both A and B starts the business and C joins them after 6 months. It was decided that C will get a monthly salary of Rs 500 from the annual profits. C’s total salary came out to be 10% of the annual profit after a year. What is the share of A in the total profits?
    A) Rs 9,500
    B) Rs 11,500
    C) Rs 10,800
    D) Rs 10,000
    E) Rs 12,800

    Answer & Solution
    C) Rs 10,800 
    Explanation:
    After a year C gets salary = 500*6 = Rs 3,000 [Since C was for 6 months in the business with each month earning 500] So 10% of total profit after a year = 3,000
    Total profit = Rs 30,000
    A invested for 12 months, B for 12, and C for 6 months
    Ratio of profit shares =
    4*12 : 3*12 : 6*6 = 4 : 3 : 3
    Profit left after deducting salary of C = 30,000 – 3,000 = 27,000
    So share of A = [4/(4+3+3)] * 27,000
  • A, B and C invested Rs 1000 for 8 months, Rs 1200 for 6 months and Rs 1500 for some months. Out of a total profit of Rs 5,675 as profit, A received Rs 2000. For how much months did C invested?
    A) 7
    B) 4
    C) 5
    D) 6
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    C) 5
    Explanation: 

    1000*8 : 1200*6 : 1500*x
    80 : 72 : 15x
    So 80/(80+72+15x) * 5675 = 2000
    Solve, x = 5

 

  • P, Q and R invested some amount to start a business. P invest 500 for 12 months, Q invest 600 for some months and R invested 540 more than 2 months invested by Q.At the end of the year total profit earned is Rs.2200 while Q received Rs.480 then Q invested foe how many months ?
    A.7 months
    B.9months
    C.10 months
    D.8 months
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.8 months
    Explanation :
    500*12 : 600*x : 540*x+2
    500*12 : 600*8 : 540*10
    6000:4800:5400 = 60:48:54 = 10:6:9
    Q = 2000*6/25 = 480
  • A, B, C start a business. A contributes 1/5 of total capital invested in business. B contributes as much as A and C together. Total profit at the end of the year was Rs.7200.What was B’s Share in the profit ?
    A.Rs.4200
    B.Rs.2400
    C.Rs.3600
    D.Rs.2700
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C.Rs.3600
    Explanation :
    A = x/5
    Remaining = 4x/5 = B+C
    B = x/2 ,C = 4x/5 –x/2 =3x/10
    x/5 : x/2 : 3x/10 = 2:5:3
    P = 7200*5/10 = 3600
  • Prabu, Hari and Riya started a business in partnership by investing Rs.38500, Rs.49500 and X respectively. At the end of the year they earned a total profit of Rs.101500 and Riya’s share in the profit is 45500 find X ?
    A.Rs.71500
    B.Rs.50200
    C.Rs.40000
    D.Rs.75000
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.Rs.71500
    Explanation :
    X = 71500
    38500*12:49500*12 : x*12 = 7:9:12x = 7:9:13
    Profit = 101500*13/29 = 45500
  • Vinay started a business by investing Rs. 32000.After 2 months Vardhan joined him with some investments. At the end of the year the total profit was divided in the ratio 8:5.How much capital was invested by Vardhan ?
    A.Rs.30,000
    B.Rs.28,000
    C.Rs.19,000
    D.Rs.24,000
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.Rs.24,000
    Explanation :
    32000*12/x*10 = 8/5
    19,20,000 = 80x
    X = 1920000/80 = 24,000
  • A Company makes a profit of Rs.7,60,000, 20% of which is paid as taxes. If the rest is divided among the partners X, Y and Z in the ratio 5:3:4 then the share of X is
    A.Rs.1,40,000
    B.Rs.1,52,000
    C.Rs.1,20,000
    D.Rs.2,00,000
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.Rs.1,52,000
    Explanation :
    20% = 760000*20/100 = 152000
    Remaining = Rs.6,08,000
    X = 6,08,000*3/12 = 1,52,000
  • Rs.9750 are divided among K,L and M so that K may receive one half as much as L and M together receive and L receive one fifth of what K and M together receive.How much did M recieve
    A.4875
    B.2760
    C.3505
    D.3875
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.4875
    Explanation :
    K =L+M/2
    L = K+M/4
    2:1:3 = 9750*3/6 = 4875
  • Sahir started   a software business by investing Rs. 30,000 . After six months , Nikil Joined him with a capital of Rs. 50,000 . After 2 years , they earned a profit of Rs . 22,500 . What was Sahir’s share in the profit ?
    A.Rs.10,800
    B.Rs.9,700
    C.Rs.11,500
    D.Rs.10,000
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.Rs.10,000
    Explanation :
    30,000*4 : 50,000*3 = 12:15 = 4:5
    Sahir = 22500*4/9 = 10000
  • In a business Ishu invested 4 times that of Kathir and the period of investment of Ishu is 1/2 times that of Kathir.Then their profit ratio is:
    A.1:2
    B.2:1
    C.3:1
    D.2:3
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.2:1
    Explanation :
    4:1
    ½ :1 => 1:2
    Ratio of profit = 4:2 = 2:1
  • In a partnership, A invests 1 / 2 of the capital for 1 / 3 of the time, B invests 1 / 4 of the capital for 1 / 3 of the time and C invests for 1/5 for 1/4 of the time. Out of the profit of Rs. 17622 at the end of a year, find A’s share in the profit.
    A.Rs.9790
    B.Rs.8760
    C.Rs.1080
    D.Rs.7650
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.Rs.9790
    Explanation :
    (1 / 2 × 1 / 3) : (1 / 4 × 1 / 3) : ( 1 / 5 × 1 / 4)
    (1 / 6) : (1 / 12) : (1 / 20) = (10 / 60) : (5 / 60) : (3 / 60)
    10 : 5 : 3
    A’s profit = 17622*10/18 = Rs.9790
  • M start a business with Rs.26000 after 3 months N joined with Rs.16000. After some more months K joined with Rs.25000. At the end of the year they earned a total profit of Rs. 17000 and K gets Rs.4208 as his share.After how many months K joined the business after N ?  
    A.3
    B.4
    C.5
    D.2
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.3
    Explanation :
    26000*12 : 16000*9 : 25000*6
    312:144:150 = 156 : 72 : 75
    K’s share = 17000* 75/303 = 4208
    9-6 = 3

 

  • A and B starts a business and invests Rs. 20,000 and Rs. 30,000 respectively. B is an active partner and he gets 25% of the profit separately. If their business yields them a total of Rs. 30,000 as profit, what is the share of B at the end of a year? 
    A) Rs 18,000
    B) Rs 13,500
    C) Rs 11,500
    D) Rs 21,000
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    D) Rs 21,000
    Explanation: 

    Ratio in which they get profits is 20,000 : 30,000 = 2 : 3
    B gets 25% of 30,000 = 7,500
    Profit left which is to be divided in ratio 2 : 3 = 30,000 – 7,500 = 22,500
    Now B gets [3/(2+3)] * 22,500 = 13,500
    So total share of B = 7500+13500
  • In a business A and C invested amounts in the ratio 3:2, whereas A and B invested amounts in the ratio 4:1. If the total profit at the end of a year is Rs 35,650, find the share of A. 
    A) Rs 18,600
    B) Rs 12,600
    C) Rs 16,200
    D) Rs 13,600
    E) Rs 20,700

    Answer & Explanation
    A) Rs 18,600
    Explanation: 

    B/A = 1/4, A/C = 3/2
    So B : A : C = 1*3 : 4*3 : 4*2 = 3 : 12 : 8
    Share of A = [12/(3+12+8)] * 35,650
  • 3 partners started a business. The capital invested by B was two-third that of A and also it was thrice the investment of C. Find the share of B out of a total profit of Rs 3,33,200. 
    A) Rs 1,02,200
    B) Rs 2,05,600
    C) Rs 67,300
    D) Rs 1,17,600
    E) Rs 1,27,600

    Answer & Explanation
    D) Rs 1,17,600
    Explanation: 

    Let investment of B = Rs x, then of A = (3/2)*x, and of C = (1/3)*x
    So their profit sharing ratio A : B : C =
    (3/2)*x : x : (1/3)*x = 9 : 6 : 2
    Share of B = [6/(9+6+2)] * 333,200
  • A starts a business with Rs 20,000 and after 4 months B also joins with some capital. After a year, the profit is divided between them in the ratio 5 : 3. How much did B invested? 
    A) Rs 12,000
    B) Rs 18,000
    C) Rs 15,050
    D) Rs 12,750
    E) Rs 15,800

    Answer & Explanation
    B) Rs 18,000
    Explanation: 

    Let B invests Rs x, then ratio of their profits
    20000*12 : x*8 = 30,000 : x
    So 30,000/x = 5/3
    Solve, x = 18,000
  • A, B and C enter into a partnership in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5 . After 2 months, A increases his share 20% and B by 10%. If the total profit at the end of one year is Rs 1,90,500, what is the share of C at the end of year? 
    A) Rs 45,000
    B) Rs 90,000
    C) Rs 58,500
    D) Rs 79,600
    E) Rs 65,900

    Answer & Explanation
    B) Rs 90,000
    Explanation: 

    Let amounts invested be 2x, 3x, 5x resp.
    Then ratio of profits =
    A : B : C
    2x*2 + (120/100)*2x*10 : 3x*2 + (110/100)*3x*10 : 5x*12
    28x : 39x : 60x
    C’s share = [60/(28+39+60)] * 190500
  • A puts Rs 50 and B puts Rs 45 in a game. At the end of 4 months, A withdrew half of his money and at the end of 6 months B also withdrew half of his money. Now C also wants to play and puts Rs 70 and remains until the end of year. In what ratio the profit will be divided among them? 
    A) 91 : 60 : 85
    B) 61 : 81 : 72
    C) 65 : 80 : 74
    D) 84 : 80 : 81
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    E) None of these
    Explanation: 

    A’s share : B’s share : C’s share
    50*4 + (50/2) * 8 : 45*6 + (45/2) * 6 : 70*6
    80 : 81 : 84
  • A and B started a business by investing Rs 8,000 and Rs 9,000 respectively. After 4 months A withdrew Rs 400 and B added Rs 400 more. What is the share of B from the profit of Rs 10,200? 
    A) Rs 5460
    B) Rs 5480
    C) Rs 5560
    D) Rs 4460
    E) Rs 4640

    Answer & Solution
    C) Rs 5560 
    Explanation:
    8000*4 + 7600*8 : 9000*4 + 9400*8
    116 : 139
    Share of B = 139/(116+139) * 10200 = 5560
  • Out of a total profit of Rs 12,000, A received Rs 8000 as his share. If A invested Rs 20000 for 6 months while B invested his amount for the whole year, then find the amount that B invested. 
    A) Rs 6,000
    B) Rs 7,000
    C) Rs 6,500
    D) Rs 5,000
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    D) Rs 5,000
    Explanation: 

    Profits ratio = 8000 : 4000 = 2 : 1
    So
    20,000*6 : x*12 = 2 : 1
    10000/x = 2/1
    x = 5,000
  • The profit received at the end of a year is divided among A, B and C in the ratio 5:4:7 respectively. The share of A is Rs 2300 more than that of B. What is the amount that C got? 
    A) Rs 26,100
    B) Rs 16,800
    C) Rs 14,100
    D) Rs 16,100
    E) Rs 19,140

    Answer & Explanation
    D) Rs 16,100
    Explanation: 

    Their shares are 5x, 4x, 7x resp.
    5x – 4x = 2300
    x = 2300
    So C got 7*2300
  • In a business, A in invests 1/4th of the total capital for 1/4th of the time. B invests 1/5th of the total capital for half of the time and C invests the remaining capital for the whole time. What is the share of C in the total profit of Rs 7410? 
    A) Rs 5100
    B) Rs 4170
    C) Rs 5720
    D) Rs 2100
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    C) Rs 5720
    Explanation: 

    Let the whole time is 1. then A invests for 1/4, B invests for 1/2 and C for whole 1.
    Contribution of C = 1 – (1/4 + 1/5) = 11/20
    So A’s share : B’s share : C’s share
    1/4 * 1/4 : 1/5 * 1/2 : 11/20 * 1
    1/16 : 1/10 : 11/20
    5 : 8 : 44
    Share of C in profit = 44/(5+8+44) * 7410 = 5720

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Quant Power Question Bank By Governmentadda Free PDF Download

130+ SSC CGL Previous Papers With Solution Free >> Download Now Download Quant Power Book (800+ …

error: