Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Quant Quiz On Permutation & Combination Day 24 Bag

Quant Quiz On Permutation & Combination Day 24 Bag

Quant Quiz On Permutation & Combination Day 24 Bag


Get English,Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

  1. How many 3 digit number can be formed with the digits 5, 6, 2, 3, 7 and 9 which are divisible by 5 and none of its digit is repeated?
    a) 12
    b) 16
    c) 20
    d) 24
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 20
    Explanation :
    _ _ 5
    first two places can be filled in 5 and 4 ways respectively so, total number of 3 digit number = 5*4*1 = 20
  2. In how many different ways can the letter of the word ELEPHANT be arranged so that vowels always occur together?
    a) 2060
    b) 2160
    c) 2260
    d) 2360
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 2160
    Explanation :
    Vowels = E, E and A. They can be arranged in 3!/2! Ways
    so total ways = 6!*(3!/2!) = 2160
  3. There are 4 bananas, 7 apples and 6 mangoes in a fruit basket. In how many ways can a person make a selection of fruits from the basket.
    a) 269
    b) 280
    c) 279
    d) 256
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 279
    Explanation :
    Zero or more bananas can be selected in 4 + 1 = 5 ways (0 orange, 1 orange, 2 orange, 3 orange and 4 orange)
    similarly apples can be selected in 7 +1 = 8 ways
    and mangoes in 6 +1 = 7 ways
    so total number of ways = 5*8*7 = 280
    but we included a case of 0 orange, 0 apple and 0 mangoes, so we have to subtract this, so 280 – 1 = 279 ways
  4. There are 15 points in a plane out of which 6 are collinear. Find the number of lines that can be formed from 15 points.
    a) 105
    b) 90
    c) 91
    d) 95
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 91
    Explanation :
    From 15 points number of lines formed = 15c2
    6 points are collinear, number of lines formed by these = 6c2
    So total lines = 15c2 – 6c2 + 1 = 91
  5. In how many ways 4 Indians, 5 Africans and 7 Japanese be seated in a row so that all person of same nationality sits together
    a) 4! 5! 7! 3!
    b) 4! 5! 7! 5!
    c) 4! 6! 7! 3!
    d) can’t be determined
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – a) 4! 5! 7! 3!
    Explanation :
    4 Indians can be seated together in 4! Ways, similarly for Africans and Japanese in 5! and 7! respectively. So total ways = 4! 5! 7! 3!
  6. In how many ways 5 Americans and 5 Indians be seated along a circular table, so that they are seated in alternative positions
    a) 5! 5!
    b) 6! 4!
    c) 4! 5!
    d) 4! 4!
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 4! 5!
    Explanation :
    First Indians can be seated along the circular table in 4! Ways and now Americans can be seated in 5! Ways. So 4! 5! Ways
  7. 4 matches are to be played in a chess tournament. In how many ways can result be decided?
    a) 27
    b) 9
    c) 81
    d) 243
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 81
    Explanation :
    Every chess match can have three result i.e. win, loss and draw
    so now of ways = 3*3*3*3 = 81 ways

Q(8 –9) There are 6 players in a cricket which is to be sent to Australian tour. The total number of members is 12.

  1. If 2 particular member is always included
    a) 210
    b) 270
    c) 310
    d) 420
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – a) 210
    Explanation :
    only 4 players to select, so it can be done in 10c4 = 210
  2. If 3 particular player is always excluded
    a) 76
    b) 82
    c) 84
    d) 88
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – c) 84
    Explanation :
    6 players to be selected from remaining 9 players in 9c6 = 84 ways
  3. In a group of 6 boys and 5 girls, 5 students have to be selected. In how many ways it can be done so that at least 2 boys are included
    a) 1524
    b) 1526
    c) 1540
    d) 1560
    e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – b) 1526
    Explanation :
    6c2*5c3 + 6c3*5c2 + 6c4*5c1 + 6c5

 

  • How many words of 4 letters with or without meaning be made from the letters of the word ‘NUMBER’, when repetition of letters is not allowed? 
    A) 480
    B) 360
    C) 240
    D) 360
    E) 24

    Answer & Explanation
    D) 360
    Explanation: 

    NUMBER is 6 letters.
    We have 4 places where letters are to be placed.
    For first letter there are 6 choices, since repetition is not allowed, for second, third and fourth letter also we have 5, 4, and 3 choices resp., so total of 6*5*4*3 ways = 360 ways.
  • In how many ways the letters of the word ‘ALLIGATION’ be arranged taking all the letters? 
    A) 120280
    B) 453600
    C) 360340
    D) 3628800
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    B) 453600
    Explanation: 

    ALLIGATION contains 10 letters, so total 10! ways. There are 2 As, 2 Ls, 2 Is
    So 10!/(2!*2!*2!)
  • In how many ways all the letters of the word ‘MINIMUM’ be arranged such that all vowels are together? 
    A) 60
    B) 30
    C) 90
    D) 70
    E) 120

    Answer & Explanation
    A) 60
    Explanation: 

    Take vowels in a box together as one – IIU, M, N, M, M
    So there are 5 that to be placed for this 5!, now 3 Ms, so 5!/3!, so arrangement of vowels inside box gives 3!/2!
    So total = 5!/3! * 3!/2!
  • In how many ways a group of 4 men and 3 women be made out of a total of 8 men and 5 women? 
    A) 720
    B) 140
    C) 120
    D) 360
    E) 210

    Answer & Explanation
    B) 140
    Explanation: 

    Total ways = 8C4*5C3
  • How many 3 digit numbers are divisible by 4? 
    A) 256
    B) 225
    C) 198
    D) 252
    E) 120

    Answer & Explanation
    B) 225
    Explanation: 

    A number is divisible by 4 when its last two digits are divisible by 4
    For this the numbers should have their last two digits as 00, 04, 08, 12, 16, … 96
    By the formula, an = a + (n-1)d
    96 = 0 + (n-1)*4
    n = 25
    so there are 25 choices for last 2 digits and 9 choices (1-9) for the 1st digit
    so total 9*25
  • How many 3 digits numbers have exactly one digit 2 in the number? 
    A) 225
    B) 240
    C) 120
    D) 160
    E) 185

    Answer & Explanation
    A) 225
    Explanation: 

    0 cannot be placed at first digit to make it a 3 digit number.
    3 cases:
    Case 1: 2 is placed at first place
    1 choice for the first place, 9 choices each for the 2nd and 3rd digit (0-9 except 2)
    So numbers = 1*9*9 = 81
    Case 2: 2 is placed at second place
    8 choices for the first place (1-9 except 2), 1 choice for the 2nd digit and 9 choices for the 3rd digit (0-9 except 2)
    So numbers = 8*1*9 = 72
    Case 3: 2 is placed at third place
    8 choices for the first place (1-9 except 2), 9 choices for the 2nd digit (0-9 except 2) and 1 choice for the 3rd digit
    So numbers = 8*9*1 = 72
    So total numbers = 81+72+72 = 225
  • There are 8 men and 7 women. In how many ways a group of 5 people can be made such that the particular woman is always to be included? 
    A) 860
    B) 1262
    C) 1001
    D) 1768
    E) 984

    Answer & Explanation
    C) 1001
    Explanation: 

    Total 15 people, and a particular woman is to be taken to form a group of 5, so choice is to be done from 14 people of 4 people
    Ways are 14C4.
  • There are 6 men and 7 women. In how many ways a committee of 4 members can be made such that a particular man is always to be excluded? 
    A) 280
    B) 420
    C) 220
    D) 495
    E) 460

    Answer & Explanation
    D) 495
    Explanation: 

    There are total 13 people, a particular man is to be excluded, so now 12 people are left to chosen from and 4 members to be chosen. So ways are 12C4.
  • How many 4 digit words can be made from the digits 7, 8, 5, 0, and 4 without repetition? 
    A) 70
    B) 96
    C) 84
    D) 48
    E) 102

    Answer & Explanation
    B) 96
    Explanation: 

    0 cannot be on first place for it to be a 4 digit number,
    So for 1st digit 4choices, for second also 4 (because 0 can be placed here), then 3 for third place, 2 for fourth place
    Total numbers = 4*4*3*2
  • In how many ways 8 students can be given 3 prizes such that no student receives more than 1 prize? 
    A) 348
    B) 284
    C) 224
    D) 336
    E) None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    D) 336
    Explanation: 

    For 1st prize there are 8 choices, for 2nd prize, 7 choices, and for 3rd prize – 6 choices left
    So total ways = 8*7*6

 

  • In how many ways can 3 prizes be given away to 12 students when each student is eligible for all the prizes ?
    A.1234
    B.1728
    C.5314
    D.1331
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B.1728
    Explanation :
    12^3 = 1728
  • Total no of ways in which 30 sweets can be distributed among 6 persons ?
    A.35 C 5
    B.36 C 5
    C.36 C 6
    D.35!/5!
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 35 5
    Explanation :
    30+6-1 6-1 = 35 5
  • A bag contains 4 red balls and 5 black balls. In how many ways can i make a selection so as to take atleast 1 red ball and 1 black ball ?
    A.564
    B.345
    C.465
    D.240
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C.465
    Explanation :
    4-1 = 16 -1 = 15
    5-1 = 32 -1 = 31
    15*31 = 465
  • In how many ways can 7 beads be strung into necklace ?
    A.2520
    B.5040
    C.720
    D.360
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D.360
    Explanation :
    No of way in Necklace = (n-1)!/2 = 6!/2
    = 720/2 = 360
  • Find the no of 3 digit numbers such that  atleast one of the digit is 6 (with repetitions) ?
    A.252
    B.345
    C.648
    D.560
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A.252
    Explanation :
    Total no of 3 digit number = 9*10*10 = 900
    No of 3 digit number- none of the digit is 6 = 8*9*9 = 648
    No of 3 digit number – atleast one digit is 6 = 900-648 = 252
  • In how many ways  can 7 girls and 4 boys stand in a row so that no 2 boys are together ?
    A.8467200
    B.9062700
    C.7407000
    D.8407200
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 8467200
    Explanation :
    No of ways = 7!*8P4
    7! = 5040
    8P4 = 8*7*6*5 = 1680
    No of ways = 5040*1680 = 8467200
  • In how many ways the letters of the word PERMUTATION be arranged ?
    A.10!/2!
    B.10!
    C.11!
    D.11!/2!
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 11!/2!
    Explanation :
    No of ways = 11!/2!
  • How many numbers can be formed with the digits 1, 7, 2, 5 without repetition ?
    A.89
    B.56
    C.64
    D.72
    E.None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C.64
    Explanation :
    1 digit number = 4
    2 digit no = 4*3 = 12
    3 digit no = 4*3*2 = 24
    4 digit no = 4*3*2*1 = 24
    Total = 4+12+24+24 = 64

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Phrasal Verbs Tricks & Tips Day 1

Phrasal Verbs Tricks & Tips Day 1 Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  What …

Pie Chart DI Tricks & Tips

Pie Chart DI Tricks & Tips Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  Pie Charts …

error: