Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Quant Quiz On Problems On Ages Day 22 Bag

Quant Quiz On Problems On Ages Day 22 Bag

Quant Quiz On Problems On Ages Day 22 Bag


Get English,Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

 

  • The average score of a cricket player after 48 innings is 49 and in the 49th innings the player scores 98 runs. In the 50th innings the minimum number of runs required to increase his average score by 2 than it was before the 50th innings?
    A. 152
    B. 150
    C. 136
    D. 128
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 150
    Explanation :
    Average score of Dhoni after 48th Innings = 49
    Average score of Dhoni after 49th Innings = (48*49 + 98)/49 = 50
    Average score of Dhoni after 50th Innings => 50 + 2 = 52
    Score in 50th Innings = (50 * 52) – (49 * 50) = 150
  • The average age of board of directors of a company having 15 directors was 48 years. When a director aged 56 resigned from the board of directors another director died on the same day. A new director joined board of directors aged 36. Next year the average age of all 14 directors was found to be 48 years. The age of late director at the time of his death was _______
    A. 48 years
    B. 42 years
    C. 45 years
    D. 40 years
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 42 years
    Explanation :
    Before Death = 48*15 = 720
    The age of late director at the time of his death
    720 -(56+x) + 36 + 14 = 672
    X = 42
  • The average expenditure of the hotel when there are 10 guests is Rs. 80 per guests and the average expenditure is Rs.40 when there are 30 Guests. If it is known that there are some fixed expenses irrespective of the number of guests then the average expenditure per guest when there are 50 guests in the hotel.?
    A. Rs. 25
    B. Rs. 35
    C. Rs. 50
    D. Rs. 45
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. Rs. 35
    Explanation :
    x + 30y = 1200
    x + 10y = 800
    y = 20
    Total Expenditure = 600 + 40 * 20 = 1400
    Average Expenditure = 1400/40 = 35
  • The average marks of Sumit decreased by one, when he replaced the subject in which he has scored 40 marks by the other two subjects in which he has just scored 23 and 25 marks respectively. Later he has also included 57 marks of Computer Science, then the average marks increased by two. How many subjects were there initially?
    A. 12
    B. 14
    C. 10
    D. 15
    E. 13

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 15
    Explanation :
    Total subjects = x ; Average Marks = y
    (x + 1)(y – 1) = (xy – 40) + (23 + 25)
    y – x = 9 –(1)
    (x + 2)(y + 1) = (xy – 40) + (23 + 25)+ 57
    xy + 2y + x + 2 = xy + 65
    2y + x = 63 –(2)
    From Equation (1) and (2) => x = 15; y = 24
  • The average runs scored by a cricketer is 42 innings, is 40. The difference between his maximum and minimum scores in an inning is 100. If these two innings are not taken into consideration, then the average score of remaining 40 inning is 38. Calculate the maximum runs scored by him in an innings ?
    A. 125
    B. 130
    C. 110
    D. 100
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 130
    Explanation :
    Let the minimum score = x
    ∴ Maximum score = x + 100
    ∴ x + (x + 100) = 40 x 42 – 40 x 38
    ⇒ 2x + 100 = 1680 – 1520 = 160
    ⇒ 2x = 160 – 100 = 60
    ⇒ x = 30
    Maximum score = x + 100 = 30 + 100 = 130
  • The average weight of 4 persons, Amit, Bala, Catherine and David is 65 kg. The 5th person Elina is included and the average weight decreses by 2 kg. Amit is replaced by Francis. The weight of Francis is 4 kg more than Elina. Average weight decreases because of the replacement of Amit and now the average weight is 64 kg. Find the weight of Amit.
    A. 54 kg
    B. 66 kg
    C. 55 kg
    D. 68 kg
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 54 kg
    Explanation:
    Sum of the weight of Amit, Bala, Catherine and David = 65 x 4 = 260 kg
    Average weight of Amit, Bala, Catherine and David = 65 – 2 = 63kg
    Sum of the weight of Amit, Bala, Catherine and David and Elina = 63 x 5 = 315 kg
    Weight of Elina = 315 – 260 = 55 kg
    Weight of Francis = 55 + 4 = 59 kg
    Average weight of Francis, Bala, Catherine, David and Elina = 64 kg
    Sum of the weight of Francis, Bala, Catherine, David and Elina = 64 x 5 = 320 Kg
    Sum of the weights of Bala, Catherine, David = 320 – 55 – 59 = 206 kg
    Weight of Amit = 260 – 206 = 54 kg
  • The average weight of the students in four sections Red, Black, Green and Yellow is 60 kg. The average weight of the students of Red, Black, Green and Yellow individually are 45 kg, 50 kg, 72 kg and 80 kg, respectively. If the average weight of the students of section Red and Black together is 48 kg and that of Black and Green together is 60 kg. What is the ratio of the number of the students in sections Red and Yellow?
    A. 12 : 7
    B. 2 : 3
    C. 4 : 3
    D. 8 : 5
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 4 : 3
    Explanation :
    Average weight of students of sections of Red and Black = 48 kg
    ⇒ (45a + 50b)/(a + b) = 48
    ⇒ 15a = 10b
    Average weight of students of sections of Black and Green = 60 kg
    ⇒ 50b + 72c = 60(b + c)
    ⇒ 10b = 12c
    Average weight of students of Red, Black, Green and Yellow = 60 kg
    45a + 50b + 72c + 80d = 60(a + b + c + d)
    ⇒ 15a + 10b – 12c – 20d = 0
    ⇒ 15a = 20d
    ⇒ a : d = 4 : 3
  • Out of the three annual examinations, each with a total of 500 marks, a student secured average marks of 45% and 55% in the first and second annual examinations. To have an overall average of 60%, how many marks does the student need to secure in the third annual examination ?
    A. 450
    B. 400
    C. 350
    D. 300
    E. None of the Above

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –B. 50 years
    Explanation :
    Total marks for three examinations = 3x 500 = 1500
    Total required marks in three examinations = 60% of 1500
    =( 3 x 500 x 60 ) / 100
    = 900
    Marks secured in first examination = 45 % of 500
    =( 500 x 45 ) / 100
    =225
    Marks secured in third examination = 55 % of 500
    =( 500 x 55 ) / 100
    =275
    Thus, the required marks in third examination
    =900 – ( 225 + 275 )
    =900 – 500
    = 400
  • The average age of women and child workers in a factory was 20 year. The average age of all the 12 children was 8 year and average age of women workers was 26 year. If 9 women workers were married, then the number of unmarried women workers was.
    A. 16
    B. 17
    C. 18
    D. 15
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 15
    Explanation :
    Women workers = x
    26x + 12 x 8 = 20 (12+x)
    ⇒ 26x + 96 = 240 + 20x
    ⇒ 6x = 144
    ∴ x = 24
    ∴ Unmarried women workers = 24 – 9 = 15
  • The average age of all the members of Mr. Ravi’s family is 25 year. The average age of males is 30 year while the average age of females is 20 year. If the number of females in the family is 10, then find out the number of males?
    A. 20
    B. 30
    C. 15
    D. 18
    E. 10

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. 10
    Explanation :
    Let the number of males = x
    Total family members = 10 + x
    25(10 + x) = 30x + 10*20
    ⇒ 250 + 25y = 30x + 200
    ⇒ 5y = 50
    ∴ y = 10

 

  • The sum of the present ages of a Suresh and his son is 60 years. Five years ago, Suresh’s age was four times the age of his son. What will be the age of Suresh’s son?
    A. 15
    B. 17
    C. 18
    D. 19
    E. 16

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 15
    Explanation :
    Present ages of son and Suresh be x and (60 -x) years respectively.
    (60 – x) – 5= 4(x – 5)
    55 – x = 4x – 20
    5x = 75
    x = 15
  • In a college, the average age of students of a class is 15.8 years. The average age of boys in the class is 16.4 years and that of the girls is 15.4 years. The ratio of number of boys to the number of girls in the class is
    A. 3:5
    B. 2:3
    C. 2:1
    D. 2:7
    E. 3:2

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 2:3
    Explanation :
    Number of boys = x
    Number of boys = y
    (x*16.4 + y*15.4)/x + y = 15.8
    16.4x + 15.4y = 15.8x + 15.8y
    0.6x = 0.4y
    x:y = 2:3
  • If two times of the Ria’s age in years is included to her mother’s age, the total is 70 and if two times of the mother’s age is included to the Ria’s age, the total is 95. So what is the age of Ria’s Mother?
    A. 55
    B. 35
    C. 45
    D. 40
    E. 50

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 40
    Explanation :
    Ria’s age = x ; Ria’s mother age = y
    2x+y = 70 and x+2y = 95
    y = 40.
  • Eight years ago Ravi’s mother was five times older than her daughter. After Eight years Ravi’s mother will be twice older than her daughter. Find the present age of Ravi?
    A. 18.33 years
    B. 12.5 years
    C. 16.7 years
    D. 13.33 years
    E. 14.5 years

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 13.33 years
    Explanation :
    Eight years ago, Ravi’s age = x
    Eight years ago, Ravi’s Mother age = 5x
    2(x+16) = 5x+16
    2x+32 = 5x+16
    x=16/3
    Present age of Ravi = 16/3 + 8 = 13.33 years
  • The ratio of Arun’s and Varun’s ages is 4:5. If the difference between the present age of Varun and the age of Arun 5 years hence is 3 years, then what is the total of present ages of Arun and Varun?
    A. 73 years
    B. 72 years
    C. 75 years
    D. 69 years
    E. 68 years

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 72 years
    Explanation :
    Arun’s age = x
    Varun’s age = y
    x/y = 4/5
    y – (x + 5) = 3
    y – x = 8
    y = 8 + x
    x/8 + x = 4/5
    x = 32 years
    y = 40 years.
    x + y = 72 years.
  • The ages of Ashwini, Kavitha and Chitra together are 57 years. Kavitha is thrice as old as Ashwini and Chitra is 12 years older than Ashwini. Then, what is the ratio of respective age of Ashwini, Kavitha and Chitra is?
    A. 3 : 9 : 7
    B. 3 : 9 : 2
    C. 3 : 9 : 4
    D. 3 : 9 : 5
    E. 3 : 9 : 8

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 3 : 9 : 7
    Explanation:
    Ashwini’s age = X
    Chitra’s age = x+12
    Kavitha’s age = 3x
    x + (x+12) + 3x = 57
    => 5x = 45
    x = 9
    Anushka’s age = 9
    Kavitha’s age = 3x = 27
    Chitra’s age = x+12 = 21; Ratio = 3:9:7
  • 8 years ago, Arun’s age was 4/3 times that of Vinoth. 8 years hence, Arun’s age will be 6/5 times that of Vinoth. What is the present age of Arun?
    A. 20
    B. 25
    C. 30
    D. 35
    E. 40

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. 40
    Explanation :
    Present age of Arun = x
    Present age of Vinoth = y
    x – 8 = 4/3 (y – 8)
    x + 8 = 6/5 (y + 8)
    3/4(x – 8) = y – 8
    5/6(x + 8) = y + 8
    y = 3/4 (x – 8) + 8 = 5/6 (x + 8) – 8
    10 – 20/3 = 10/12 x – 9/12 x
    10/3 = x/12
    x = 40.
  • When Ramesh was born, his father was 32 years older than his brother and his mother was 25 years older than his sister. If Ramesh’s brother is 6 years older than Ramesh and his mother is 3 years younger than his father, how old was Ramesh’s sister when Ramesh was born? 
    A. 15
    B. 10
    C. 25
    D. 20
    E. None of the Above

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 10
    Explanation :
    Ramesh’s age = 0
    Ramesh’s father age = 38
    Ramesh’s mother age = 35
    Ramesh’s sister is 25 years younger than his mother; 35 – 25 = 10
  • Suresh got married 8 years ago. His present age is 6/5 times his age at the time of his marriage Suresh’s sister was 10years younger to him at the time of his marriage. The present age of Suresh’s sister is 
    A. 36
    B. 37
    C. 38
    D. 35
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 38
    Explanation :
    Suresh’s age at the time of his marriage = X years
    X + 8 = 6/5 X
    X = 40.
    Present age of Suresh = 48
    Suresh’s Sister age = 48 – 10 = 38 years.
  • Ratio of the ages of Mani and Naveen is 5 : A. Mani is 18 years younger to Ravi. After nine years Ravi will be 47 years old. If the difference between the ages of Mani and Naveen is same as the age of Ravi, what is the value of A?
    A. 16.5
    B. 18.5
    C. 19.5
    D. 15.5
    E. 14.5

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. 14.5
    Explanation :
    Present ages of Mani, Naveen and Ravi be x, y and z respectively.
    x/y = 5/A —— (1)
    x = z – 18 —— (2)
    z + 9 = 47 —— (3)
    x – y = z —– (4)
    From (1) (2) (3) and (4)
    4A = 58 => A = 14.5

 

  • This year, the sum of ages of the Suresh’s family members is 78. Currently, there are 4 members namely viz Suresh, Rita, Deepa and Tarun. Suresh is 4 years older than Rita. Deepa is two years older than Tarun. If Suresh is 7 times as old as Tarun, how old is Deepa?
    A. 5
    B. 7
    C. 8
    D. 9
    E. 6

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 7
    Explanation :
    S+R+D+T = 78 – (i)
    S = R + 4 – (ii)
    D = T + 2 – (iii)
    S = 7T – (iv)
    7T = R+4
    R= 7T – 4
    h+w+d+s = 78 – (i)
    7T+7T-4+T+2+T = 78
    16T = 80
    T = 5
    d = T+2 = 5+2 = 7
  • Three years from now, Deepa will be three times as old as Emma and Emma will be six years younger than Femina. If Deepa’s age is three years less than twice Femina’s age, how old is Femina?
    A. 9
    B. 15
    C. 21
    D. 27
    E. 33

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – A. 9
    Explanation :
    D+3=3(E+3)
    E+3=(F+3)-6
    D=2F-3.
    E+3=F-3 or E=F-6.
    D+3=3(F-6+3)
    D+3=3F-9
    D=3F-12.
    now, we have D=2F-3.
    2F-3=3F-12
    9=F
  • Ravi is now 4 years older than Emma and half of that amount older than Ishu. If in 2 years, Ravi will be twice as old as Emma, then in 2 years what would be Ravi’s age multiplied by Ishu’s age?
    A. 68
    B. 28
    C. 48
    D. 50
    E. 52

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 48
    Explanation :
    Ravi – x + 4
    Emma – x
    Ishu – x + 2
    (Ravi 4 years older than Emma & 2 years older than Ishu)
    Ages after 2 yrs
    Ravi – x + 6
    Emma – x + 2
    Ishu – x + 4
    x+6 = 2(x + 2)
    x = 2
    Ravi * Ishu = 8 * 6 = 48
  • Jack is now twice as old as Femina, who is two years older than Suresh. Four years ago, Jack was four times as old as Suresh. How old is Jack now?
    A. 18
    B. 12
    C. 16
    D. 20
    E. 24

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 20
    Explanation :
    j=2f – (i)
    f=s+2.-.(ii)
    four years ago
    j-4=4(s-4)
    putting (ii) in (iii)
    we get j-4 =4(f-2-4)
    sub (i) in above equation we get
    j-4=4(j/2-6) =>j=20
  • James is now 12 years younger than Mahesh. If 9 years from now Mahesh will be twice as old as James, how old will James be in 4 years?
    A. 3
    B. 7
    C. 5
    D. 9
    E. 8

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 130
    Explanation :
    James =x years, Mahesh = x+12 years
    9 from now,
    2(x+9)=x+21
    2x+18=x+21
    x=3
    x+4 =7 years
  • Ravi has three children: two daughters and one son. All were born on the same date in different years. The sum of the ages of the two daughters today is smaller than the age of the son today, but a year from now the sum of the ages of the daughters will equal the age of the son. Three years from today, the difference between the age of the son and the combined ages of the daughters will be
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. –2
    E. –1

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. –2
    Explanation:
    one year from now, D+d=s
    two years after that, D+2+d+2=s+2
    D+d-s=2-4=-2
  • Leena’s age is 5 years more than twice Gayathri’s age. Vijay’s age is 13 years less than 10 times Gayathri’s age. If Vijay is 3 times as old as Leena, how old is Leena? 
    A. 17
    B. 16
    C. 12
    D. 14
    E. 19

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. 19
    Explanation :
    given l = 2g+5
    v = 10g-13
    v=3l
    f rom v=3l => 10g-13 = 6g+15
    g = 7
    l= 2g+5 = 19
  • 8 years ago, Geeta was half as old as Saina. Saina is now 20 years older than Geeta. How old will Geeta be in 10 years? 
    A. 45
    B. 40
    C. 35
    D. 38
    E. None of the Above

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –D. 38
    Explanation :
    Saina is now 20 years older than Geeta –> S=G+20 –> Saina 8 years ago was G+20-8=G+12 years old.
    (G-8)*2=G+12 –> G=28. 28+10=38 years.
  • Lilly is 5 years older than Martin, and Catherine is twice as old as Lilly. If the sum of their ages is 95, how old is Lilly?
    A. 26
    B. 27
    C. 28
    D. 25
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. 25
    Explanation :
    L=5+M and C=2L and C+M+L=95 => 4L=100 => L=25
  • Arun will be half as old as Lilly in 3 years. Arun will also be one-third as old as James in 5 years. If James is 15 years older than Lilly, how old is Arun?
    A. 6
    B. 8
    C. 9
    D. 5
    E. 4

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 8
    Explanation :
    let age of Arun =x, Lilly =y James = z
    (x+3) =1/2 *(y+3) so we have 2x-y =-3 -(1)
    (x+5) =1/3 * (z+5) ; => 3x-z=-10 -(2)
    From (1)&(2) we get, x+y-z =-7 -(3)
    we have z =15+y – (4)
    from equation 3 and 4 we get x=8

 

  • The average runs scored by a cricketer is 42 innings, is 40. The difference between his maximum and minimum scores in an inning is 100. If these two innings are not taken into consideration, then the average score of remaining 40 inning is 37. Calculate the maximum runs scored by him in an innings?
    A. 125
    B. 150
    C. 110
    D. 100
    E. None of these

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 150
    Explanation :
    Let the minimum score = x
    ∴ Maximum score = x + 100
    ∴ x + (x + 100) = 42 x 40 – 40 x 37
    ⇒ 2x + 100 = 1680 – 1480 = 200
    ⇒ 2x = 200 – 100 = 100
    ⇒ x = 50
    Maximum score = x + 100 = 50 + 100 = 150
  • Silvia was married 8 year ago. Today her age is 9/7 times to that time of marriage. At present his son’s age is 1/6th of her age. What was her son’s age 3 year ago?
    A. 4 yr
    B. 2 yr
    C. 3 yr
    D. 5 yr
    E. None of the Above

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer –B. 2 yr
    Explanation :
    Silvia’s age 8 year ago = x
    Present age = x + 8
    x + 8 = 9/7 x
    7(x + 8)= 9x
    x = 28; 28 + 8 = 36
    Son’s age = 1/6 * 36 = 6
    Son’s age 4 year ago = 6-4 =2
  • Eight years ago, Pavi’s age was equal to the sum of the present ages of her one son and one daughter. Five years hence, the respective ratio between the ages of her daughter and her son that time will be 7:6. If Pavi’s husband is 7 years elder to her and his present age is three times the present age of their son, what is the present age of the daughter?
    A. 15 years
    B. 23 years
    C. 19 years
    D. 27 years
    E. 13 years

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – B. 23 years
    Explanation :
    P – 8 = S + D —(1)
    6D + 30 = 7S + 35 —(2)
    H = 7 + P
    H = 3S
    3S = 7 + P —-(3)
    Solving eqn (1),(2) and (3) D = 23
  • Ravi’s present age is three times his son’s present age and 4/5th of his father’s present age. The average of the present ages of all of them is 62 years. What is the difference between the Ravi’s son’s present age and Ravi’s father’s present age?
    A. 62 years
    B. 64 years
    C. 69 years
    D. 67 years
    E. 66 years

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. 66 years
    Explanation :
    Present age of Ravi is = 4/5x
    Present age of Ravi’s father is = 4/15x
    Ratio = 15: 12 : 4
    Difference between the Ravi’s son’s present age and Ravi’s father’s present age = 62/31 * 3(15 – 4).
    = 2*3*11 = 66 year.
  • The respective ratio between the present age of Mary and Deepa is x : 42. Mary is 8 years younger than Prema. Prema’s age after 8 years will be 33 years. The difference between Deepa’s and Mary’s age is same as the present age of Prema. What is the value of x?
    A. 18
    B. 10
    C. 16
    D. 11
    E. 17

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. 17
    Explanation :
    Prema’s age after 8 years = 33 years
    Prema’s present age = 33 – 8= 25 years
    Mary’s present age = 25 – 8 = 17 years
    Deepa’s present age = 17 + 25 = 42 years
    Ratio between Mary and Deepa = 17 : 42
    X = 17
  • Mr. Sharma has three sons namely Ram, Amit and Karan. Ram is the eldest son of Mr. Sharma while Karan is the youngest one. The present ages of all three of them are square numbers. The sum of their ages after 5 years is 44. What is the age of Ram after three years?
    A. 15 years
    B. 13 years
    C. 19 years
    D. 17 years
    E. 16 years

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 19 years
    Explanation :
    Square numbers – x, y, z
    (x + 5) + (y + 5)+ (z + 5) = 44
    x + y + z = 44 – 15 = 29
    Possible values of x, y, z = 4, 9, 16 [Out of 1, 4, 9, 16, 25] Ram’s present age = 16; after three years = 19
  • One year before, Reshma was six times as old as her daughter. Six years hence, Reshma’s age will exceed her daughter’s age by 20 years. The ratio of the present ages of Reshma and her daughter is?
    A. 5 : 4
    B. 9 : 4
    C. 5 : 1
    D. 7 : 2
    E. None of the Above

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 5 : 1
    Explanation :
    Ages of Reshma and her daughter = 6x, x
    [6x + 1 + 6] – [x + 1 + 6] = 20
    5x = 20; x = 4
    Ratio = 6x + 1 : x + 1 = 25 : 5 = 5:1
  • The ratio of present ages of Ramya and Karan’s age is 4:5 and the ratio of present ages of Karan and Priya is 2:5 respectively. If Ramya is two-fifth of Priya’s age, What is Ramya’s age?
    A. 12 years
    B. 10 years
    C. 20 years
    D. Cannot be determined
    E. None of the Above

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – D. Cannot be determined
    Explanation :
    Data Insufficient – Can not be determined.
  • Ravi is as much younger than Surya as he is older than Suresh. If the sum of the ages of Surya and Suresh is 50 years, what is definitely the difference between Surya and Ravi’s age?
    A. 12 years
    B. 23 years
    C. 19 years
    D. 27 years
    E. Can not be determined

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – E. Can not be determined
    Explanation :
    Surya’s age – Ravi’s age = Ravi’s age – Surya’s age
    Suresh’s age + Surya’s age = 2 Ravi’s age
    Surya’s age + Suresh’s age = 50
    Ravi’s age = 25; We can not find the difference between Surya and Ravi’s age
  • Amit’s present age is 1.5 times of Hari’s present age. If after 4 years, Amit’s age will be twice of Hari’s age 4 years ago. What is the sum of the present ages of Amit and Hari?
    A. 52 years
    B. 53 years
    C. 60 years
    D. 67 years
    E. 63 years

    Answer & Explanation
    Answer – C. 60 years
    Explanation :
    A = 1.5 * H
    A + 4 = 2 * (H – 4)
    A + 4 = 2H – 8
    A + 12 = 2H
    1.5H + 12 = 2H
    H = 24
    A = 24 * 1.5 = 36
    Sum = 36 + 24 = 60

 

 

 

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Phrasal Verbs Tricks & Tips Day 1

Phrasal Verbs Tricks & Tips Day 1 Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  What …

Pie Chart DI Tricks & Tips

Pie Chart DI Tricks & Tips Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  Pie Charts …

error: