Quant Quiz On Simplification Questions Day 1 Bag | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Quant Quiz On Simplification Questions Day 1 Bag

Quant Quiz On Simplification Questions Day 1 Bag

Quant Quiz On Simplification Questions Day 1 Bag


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

QUE 1:

 

54.02% of 649.98 + 45.09 × 31.909 – 22.03% of 750.009 = x

  1. A) 1684
  2. B) 1540
  3. C) 1736
  4. D) 1796
  5. E) 1626

 

View Answer

Option E QUE 2:

√(36.01 × 40.98 – 24% of 750.09) = x

34

36

26

44

46

 

View Answer

Option B

 

 

Solution:

x = √1296 = 36

Root is always positive.

 

QUE 3:

322  + √3135 – 4390 ÷ 61 – 282  = x

  1. A) 287
  2. B) 246
  3. C) 235
  4. D) 262
  5. E) 224

 

View Answer

Option E


 

 

QUE 4:

48.08% of 649.99 + 54.98% of 440.09 = x% of 360 + (10√5)2

15

13

9

16

19

 

 

View Answer

Option A

 

 

Solution:

554 = x% of 360 + 500

x% of 360 = 54

x = 15

 

QUE 5:

48 × 27 + 5088 ÷ 53 – 65% of 560 = 2x  + 4

7

11

8

10

9

 

View Answer Option D Solution: 1028 = 2x  + 4

2x  = 1024

x = 10

 

QUE 6:

36% of 550 – 14% of 650 + 35% of 420 – 55% of 380 = x

53

45

34

57

37


View Answer

Option B

 

QUE 7:

4 3/4 + 2 1/3 + 1 5/6 – 3 5/8 = x

  1. A) 4 33/24
  2. B) 5 5/6
  3. C) 5 11/24
  4. D) 4 5/6
  5. E) 5 7/24

 

 

View Answer

Option E

4 3/4 + 2 1/3 + 1 5/6 – 3 5/8

= 4+2+1-3 + (3/4 + 1/3 + 5/6 – 5/8)

= 4 + (1 7/24) = 5 + 7/24 = 5 7/24

 

QUE 8:

12 × 23 × 18 – 472  – 5964 ÷ 71 = x% of 2500

  1. A) 92 B) 107 C) 169

99 E) 126

 

View Answer

Option B

 

 

QUE 9:

√3136 + 432  – 67% of 350 – 45% of 530 = x

  1. A) 1376
  2. B) 1467
  3. C) 1565
  4. D) 1298
  5. E) 1432

 

View Answer

Option E

 

QUE 10:

12(1/3) + 10(5/6) – 7(2/3) – 1(4/7) = ?


  1. A) 14(10/13) B) 11(22/23) C) 13(1/11) D) 13(13/14)

None of these View Answer Option D Solution:

12(1/3) + 10(5/6) – 7(2/3) – 1(4/7) = ?

=> (12 + 10 – 7 – 1) + [(1/3) + (5/6)- (2/3)-(4/7)] = ?

=> 14 +[(14+35-28-24)/42] = ?

=> 14 – (3/42) =13(13/14)

 

 

QUE 11:

[(272-32)(124+176)]/(17*15-15) = ? A. 240

  1. 320
  2. 400
  3. 380
  4. 300

 

QUE 12:

5.8 * 2.5 + 0.6 * 6.75 + 139.25 =   ?

  1. 139.80
  2. 157.80
  3. 156.70
  4. 170.70
  5. 176.60

 

 

QUE 13:


2552 ÷ 97 + 34 * 43 – 96 + 69 = ?

  1. 1676
  2. 1461
  3. 1361
  4. 1576
  5. None of these

 

QUE 14:

(9.8 * 2.3 + 4.46) ÷ 3 = 3?

2

3

4

1

None of these

 

 

QUE 15:

12.5% of 350 * 8.4% of 250 =  ?

  1. 912.75
  2. 915.75
  3. 913.75
  4. 918.75
  5. 916.75


QUE 16:

36.02% of 449.98 – 14.95% of 180.07 = x – √280 % of 3699.99

  1. A) 784
  2. B) 740
  3. C) 736
  4. D) 796
  5. E) 764

 

 

View Answer Option E Solution:

36% of 450 = 162

15% of 180 = 27

17 % of 3700 = 629

 

 

QUE 17:

20.95% of 410 – 86.03% of 235 = √x – 3000 ÷ 20.98

  1. A) 756
  2. B) 1089
  3. C) 529
  4. D) 729
  5. E) None of these

 

View Answer Option D Solution:

21% of 410 = 86

86% of 235 = 202

3000 ÷ 21  = 143

So (86 – 202 + 143) = √x

 

 

 

QUE 18:

√(43% of 549 + 28% of 1550) = x

  1. A) 24 or -24
  2. B) 26 or -26
  3. C) 27 or -27
  4. D) 32 or -32
  5. E) None of these

 

View Answer


Option E Solution:

43% of 549 = 236

28% of 1550 = 434 S0 √(236+434) = x

So x = √676 = 26. Root does not give negative value.

 

 

 

QUE 19:

18.08% of 549.99 – 44.98% of 202.09 = (x)1/4

  1. A) 2401
  2. B) 6561
  3. C) 4096
  4. D) 3659
  5. E) 5248

 

View Answer

Option C

 

QUE 20:

(225.3×3)1/2   + (981÷9)2   = 7371 + ? A)4536

B)5643 C)8765 D)6784

 

QUE 21:

1235 .05÷125 × 32.03 + 0.04 = ? A)5642.9

B)6574.8 C)374.41 D)317.14

Answer


D)317.14

Explanation :9.9 × 32.03+0.04 = 317.14

 

 

QUE 22:

15.25) 2   + (0.50)2   – (65.65)2   + (26.67)2   – (18.98)2   = ? A)-6543

B)-4567 C)-3726 D)-3278

 

QUE 23:

734.6   × 5329 9.8   / 73 14    = 73 ?

A)12.5

B)8.6

C)10.2

D)14.6

 

 

QUE 24:

325.25÷25)% of 3223 = ? + 267 A)132

B)152 C)178 D)165

E)None of these

 

QUE 25:

(21.85)2   × 7.09 + (23.06)^2 × 6.35 = ? A)6777

B)6774 C)6752


D)6762

E)None of these

QUE 26

 

What value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

 

√5625 – ∛2197 + √3249 + 32^2 + √169 – ∛512 = ? a) 1120

  1. b) 1106

 

  1. c) 1127

 

  1. d) 1113

 

  1. e) NONE

 

E✔✔✔✔

 

446 is the answer

 

QUE 27

 

25% of √30276 + 35% of 18^2 = ? + 132 a) 27.9

  1. b) 17.9

 

  1. c) 24.9

 

  1. d) 15.9

 

  1. e) 29.9


Solution :

 

(25 x 174 + 35 x 324)/100 = ? + 132

 

? = 15690/100 – 132 = 24.9✔

 

QUE 28

 

30% of [{(320% of 20) – 14} % of 340] = 200% of ?

 

1.

 

17.5

 

2.

 

25.5

 

3.

 

27

 

4.

 

51.5

 

5.

 

None of these

 

Solution:

 

Follow BODMAS rule to solve this question, as per the order given below,

 

Step-1- Parts of an equation enclosed in ‘Brackets’ must be solved first, and in the bracket, the BODMAS rule must be followed,

⇒ 30% of [{(320% of 20) – 14} % of 340] = 200% of ?

 

⇒ 30% of [{(320 × 20/100) – 14} % of 340] = 200% of ?

 

⇒ 30% of [{64 – 14)} % of 340] = 200% of ?

 

⇒ 30% of (50% of 340) = 200% of ?

 

Step-2- Any mathematical ‘Of’ or ‘Exponent’ must be solved next,

 

⇒ 30% of 170 = ? × 200/100


⇒ 51 = 2 × ?

 

⇒ ? = 25.5

 

Hence the required answer is 25.5

 

 

QUE 29

 

33.5% of 1924.2 + ? % of 5324.4 = 6827.5862

 

  1. 136

 

  1. 282

 

  1. 90

 

  1. 116

 

  1. 199

 

Solution: D

 

 

QUE 30:

 

49.89 % of 1999.91 – 28.98% of 3499.99 = ?

 

  1. A) -11

 

  1. B) -17

 

  1. C) -13

 

  1. D) – 9 E) – 15

View Answer Option E Solution:

49.89 50 1999.91  2000

28.98 29

 

3499.99 ≈3500


50 % of 2000 – 29% of 3500 = 1000 – 1015 = -15

 

QUE 31

 

(562.5 × 6)6 ÷ (135 ÷ 9)10 ÷ (37.5 × 6) 7 = (3.75 × 4)x – 6

 

3

 

1

 

8

 

4

 

0

 

View Answer Option E Solution:

(153)6 ÷ (15)10 ÷ (152)7 = (15)x-6

 

=> (15)18-10-14   = (15)x-6

 

=> -6 = x – 6

 

=> x = 0

 

 

 

QUE 32

 

8749 × 18896 – 154567023 = x + 184962

 

  1. A) 21100012

 

  1. B) 14578933

 

  1. C) 10569119

 

  1. D) 11758249

 

  1. E) 13045781

 

View Answer Option C Solution: 1056911


QUE 33

 

 

 

703 ÷ 19 × 13 + 24% of 250 – 18% of 450 = x

 

  1. A) 380

 

  1. B) 430

 

  1. C) 460

 

  1. D) 520

 

  1. E) 530

 

View Answer Option C Solution:

37 × 13 + 60 – 81 = 460

 

 

 

QUE 34

 

286.04×11.646+65.37×54.08=?+137.989

 

  1. A) 7000

 

  1. B) 6750

 

  1. C) 6800

 

  1. D) 6700

 

  1. E) 6680

 

View Answer Option C Solution:

?+137.989=286.04×11.646+65.37×54.08

 

286×12 + 65×54

 

3432+3510 = 6942

 

Or, ?+138 = 6942


?=6942-138=6804 = 6800

 

 

 

QUE 35

 

2 1/2 + 3 4/5 + 2 1/6 – 4 1/3 = x

 

  1. A) 3 4/5

 

  1. B) 4 2/15

 

  1. C) 2 5/12

 

  1. D) 4 7/10

 

  1. E) 4 2/13

 

View Answer Option B Solution:

2 1/2 + 3 4/5 + 2 1/6 – 4 1/3

 

(2 + 3 + 2 – 4) + (1/2 + 4/5 + 1/6 – 1/3)

 

= 3 + 17/15

 

= 3 + (1 2/15)

 

= 4 2/15

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

DAY 5 Study Bag : Crack IBPS Exam

DAY 5 Study Bag : Crack IBPS Exam Strict Study Plan is a must Aspirants …

Bar Graph DI Tricks & Tips

Bar Graph DI Tricks & Tips Get English Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  Bar …

error: