Home / IBPS / Reasoning Questions Asked in IBPS PO Pre 2017

Reasoning Questions Asked in IBPS PO Pre 2017

Reasoning Questions Asked in IBPS PO Pre 2017


Directions (1-5): Study the information given below and answer the given questions.
Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a circle, but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing outside and four of them are facing the centre.
• T faces outside. Both the immediate neighbours of T face the centre. W sits second to the right of T. Q sits third to the left of T.
• S faces the centre. Both the immediate neighbours of S face outside.
• V sits second to the left of P. Q sits third to the right of W.
• U is an immediate neighbour of S. R is an immediate neighbour of V.
•  S is not an immediate neighbour of Q.
•  No two inside persons sits together.


Q1. Who amongst the following sits on the immediate right of W?

(a) P
(b) S
(c) R
(d)V
(e)  None of these
 
Q2. Who amongst the following sits third to the right of P?
(a) S
(b) T
(c) U
(d) P
(e) None of these
 
Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, based on the information given above and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) WP
(b) RQ
(c) UQ
(d) TS
(e) RV
Q4. If all the people are made to sit in an alphabetical order, in the clockwise direction, starting from P, the position of whom amongst the following remains the same (excluding P)?
(a) T
(b) U
(c) R
(d) V
(e) None of these
Q5. Who sits opposite to P?
(a) Q
(b) U
(c) R
(d) V

(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Q6. Statements: 
Some bags are truth.
All truth are shirts.
Some shirts are boys.
All boys are shops.
Conclusions: 
I. Some shops are bags.
II. Some boys are bags.
III. Some shops are shirts.
IV. Some shirts are bags.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only I and III follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only II and IV follow
(e) None of these
Q7. Statements: 
All pens are chairs.
All flowers are chairs.
All chairs are trucks.
All trees are trucks.
Conclusions: 
I. Some trucks are pens.
II. Some trucks are chairs.
III. Some trees are pens.
IV. Some trees are chairs.
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only II and IV follow
(e) None of these
Q8. Statements: 
All desks are pillars.
Some pillars are towns.
All towns are benches.
Some benches are cars.
Conclusions: 
I. Some cars are towns.
II. Some benches are desks.
III. Some benches are pillars.
IV. Some cars are pillars.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) Only IV follows
Q9. Statements: 
All stations are houses.
No house is garden.
Some gardens are rivers.
All rivers are ponds.
Conclusions: 
I. Some ponds are gardens.
II. Some ponds are stations.
III. Some ponds are houses.
IV. No pond is station.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only either II or IV follows
(c) Only I and II follow
(d) Only I and IV follow
(e) None of these

 

Q10. Statements: 
Some towers are lanes.
Some lanes are roads.
Some roads are rivers.
Some rivers are jungles.
Conclusions: 
I. Some jungles are roads.
II. Some roads are lanes.
III. Some jungles are towers.
IV. No jungle is road.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only either I or IV follows
(d) Only IV follow
(e) Only either I or IV and II follow
Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 
‘economy search not money’ is written as ‘ka la ho ga’,
‘demand and sound economy’ is written as ‘mo ta pa ka’,
‘money more only part’ is written as ‘zi la ne ki’ and
‘demand more sound economy’ is written as ‘zi mo ka ta’.
Q11. What is the code for ‘and’ in the given code language?
(a) mo
(b) ta
(c) pa
(d) ka
(e) None of these
Q12. What is the code for ‘sound’ in the given code language?
(a) Only ta
(b) Only mo
(c) Either pa or mo
(d) Only pa
(e) Either mo or ta
Q13. What may be the possible code for ‘part only more’ in the given code language?
(a) ne ki zi
(b) mo zi ne
(c) ki ne mo
(d) mo zi ki
(e) xi ka ta
Q14. What may be the possible code for ‘more money’ in the given code language?
(a) la ne
(b) ga la
(c) zi ka
(d) ziki
(e) la zi
Q15. What is the code for ‘economy’ in the given code language?
(a) ta
(b) ka
(c) either ta or ka
(d) zi

(e) mo

Solutions (11-15):

Economy= ka
Money= la
And= pa
More= zi
Search not= ho ga
Demand sound= mo ta
Only part= ne ki

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. pa

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Either “mo” or “ta”

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ne ki zi

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. la zi

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ka

 

To Clear Mains You Must Buy Below Books Available At Very Low Price


To Clear English Sections You must Have English Tricks Book Buy Now From Here

Buy Now

To Clear Quantitative Aptitude Section You must Have Quantitative Aptitude Tricks Book Buy Now From Here

Buy Now

Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Short Tricks Book

Buy Now

 

To Clear Reasoning Section You must Have Reasoning Tricks Book Buy Now From Here

Buy Now

To Clear Computer Awareness Section You must Have Computer Awareness Book Buy Now From Here

Buy Now

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

IBPS RRB PO Officer Scale I Previous Year Question Papers pdf

IBPS RRB PO Officer Scale I Previous Year Question Papers pdf Dear Aspirants, Here we …

20 Days IBPS RRB PO (Scale I) Mains Study Plan

IBPS RRB PO (Scale I) Mains Study Schedule The IBPS RRB Officer Scale Mains exam …

error: