Home / Quiz / Reasoning Questions – Puzzles

Reasoning Questions – Puzzles

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions

Seven People – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G live in eight different floors of the building (but not necessarily in the same order). One of the floors in the building is vacant. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each one of them also owns different brands of laptops, namely Lenovo, Dell, HP, Samsung, Apple, Asus and TOSHIBA (but not necessarily in the same order).

The number of people leaving above F is same as the number of floors between F and D. F lives an odd numbered floor above the floor numbered four. Only one person lives between B and the one who owns Samsung. Only three floors between D and the one who owns Apple. The one who owns Asus lives immediately above G, G owns neither Apple nor HP. E does not own Asus. Only three floors between G and A. The one who owns TOSHIBA lives immediately above the one who owns Lenovo, but not on the topmost floor. C lives one of the odd numbered floors above the one who owns Apple. The number of floors between F and the one who owns DELL is only one. Only one person lives between the one who owns TOSHIBA and the vacant floor. Only two people live between C and vacant floor. Two persons live between the one who likes Black colour and the one who likes Yellow Colour. Only one person lives between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes White. There are two floors between the one who likes Orange and Brown. Four persons live between the one who likes Red and Blue. The one who likes Yellow colour lives on one of the floors above the floor numbered four. The person who lives on the sixth floor does not like white. The one who likes Red colour lives immediately above the one who likes Orange.

Explanation
Floor No Person Laptop Colour
8 B HP Black
7 C Asus Red
6 G Samsung Orange
5 F Apple Yellow
4 _ _ _
3 E DELL Brown
2 A TOSHIBA White
1 D Lenovo Blue
  1. Which of the following Statements is true with respect to the given information?
    A. G lives immediately above the one who likes Yellow.
    B. E lives immediately above C
    C. Only three people live between F and the one who owns TOSHIBA.
    D. D owns Samsung.
    E. All the given statements are true.

    Answer
    Answer – A. G lives immediately above the one who likes Yellow.
  2. Who amongst the following lives exactly between the vacant floor and the one who owns Lenovo Laptop?
    A. B, C
    B. G, D
    C. F, G
    D. A, B
    E. E, A

    Answer
    Answer – E. E, A
  3. Which of the following floor is vacant?
    A. 5
    B. 7
    C. 4
    D. 3
    E. 6

    Answer
    Answer – C. 4
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. G – HP
    B. C – Apple
    C. F – Samsung
    D. E – Lenovo
    E. D – DELL

    Answer
    Answer – C. F – Samsung
  5. How many people live between C and the one who likes Brown colour?
    A. Four
    B. Three
    C. None
    D. Five
    E. Two

    Answer
    Answer – E. Two

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions 

Seven students namely viz A, B, C, D, E, F and G of seven different colleges have the seminar on seven different days, namely viz Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday of the same week but necessarily in the same order. Each student stays in a hostel in different floor. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1, the one above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 7.
G stayed on the second floor and has a seminar on Wednesday. The one who stayed on the first floor has a seminar on Saturday. B has a seminar immediately before E. B does not have the seminar on any of the days after G. The one who stayed on the seventh floor does not have a seminar on any of the days on or before Friday. The one who stayed on the third floor has a seminar immediately after C. E does not stay on the fifth floor. The one who stays on the sixth floor does not have a seminar immediately before or after G. F does not have any seminar on Sunday and does not live on the third floor. D does not have the seminar on any one of the days before A. Two persons live between the one who likes 5Star and the one who likes Kitkat. Only one person lives between the one who likes Kitkat and the one who likes Munch. Two persons live between the one who likes Munch and Snickers. Four persons live between the one who likes Dairy Milk and Bournville. The one who likes 5star lives on one of the floors above the floor numbered three. The persons who live on the fourth and fifth floor don’t like Snickers. The one who likes Munch lives immediately below the one who likes Dairy Milk.

Explanation
Floor Person Day Chocolate
7 D Sunday Kitkat
6 B Monday Dairy Milk
5 C Thursday Munch
4 E Tuesday 5star
3 A Friday Perk
2 G Wednesday Snickers
1 F Saturday Bournville
  1. F stays on which of the following floor?
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. None of these.

    Answer
    A. 1
  2. Who among the following person likes Munch?
    A. A
    B. C
    C. B
    D. F
    E. E

    Answer
    B. C
  3. Four among the following form a group in a certain way. Which of the following does not belong to Group?
    A. D – Monday
    B. C – Tuesday
    C. A – Wednesday
    D. G – Saturday
    E. E – Sunday

    Answer
    E. E – Sunday
  4. Which of the following is correctly matched?
    A. D – Monday – Kitkat
    B. C – Tuesday – Munch
    C. A – Friday – Perk
    D. G – Saturday – Snickers
    E. E – Sunday – Kitkat

    Answer
    C. A – Friday – Perk
  5. Who among the following has the seminar on Sunday?
    A. A
    B. C
    C. B
    D. D
    E. E

    Answer
    D. D
Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Reasoning Quiz On Puzzle Day 18 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Puzzle Day 18 Bag Get English,Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –    …

error: