Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Reasoning Quiz On Blood Relation Day 2 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Blood Relation Day 2 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Blood Relation Day 2 Bag


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

Direction(1-5) Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions

‘A # B’ means ‘A is the daughter of B’
‘A © B’ means ‘B is the brother of A’
‘A = B’ means ‘B is the sister of A’
‘A & B’ means ‘A is the son of B’
‘A * B’ means ‘A is the father of B’
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’

  1. What does the expression ‘P @ R = Q © S & T’?
    T is the husband of P
    B. R is the son of T
    C. R is the daughter of T
    D. T is the wife of P
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer- A. T is the husband of P

  1. Which of the following indicates that ‘A is the paternal uncle of B’?
    A & U # Q @ R © B
    B. A & U & R @ Q © B
    C. B & R & Q @ U © A
    D. B & Q # U @ R © A
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer – C. B & R & Q @ U © A

  1. Which of the following can be the correct conclusion drawn from the expression
    ‘A = P # Q © V * R’?
    R is the grandson of P
    B. A is the uncle of Q
    C. Q is the uncle of R
    D. R is the niece of Q
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer E. None of these

  1. Which of the following can be correct conclusion drawn from the expression
    ‘E & C @ D © G = F’?
    D is the brother of F
    B. C has two sons and two daughters
    C. D is the sister of F
    D. F is the sister of E
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer D. F is the sister of E

  1. Which of the following indicates ‘M is the daughter of N’?
    Q * P # C @ N @ V
    B. N * D # R @ M @ B
    C. F @ N # R * M
    D. F © M = B # N
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer B. N * D # R @ M @ B

 

Directions (6 – 8):
B is the mother of C who is the sister of G and H only. I is the son of H. D is the father of E. Among the children of A and B, only 1 is unmarried. G is the uncle of E who is the sister of F. C has only 2 children.

  1. How is G related to B?
    A) son
    B) daughter
    C) son-in-law
    D) daughter-in-law
    E) Cannot be determined

View Answer

Option A
Explanation: 
G is the uncle so is male. so is son of B

  1. Who is the unmarried child of A and B?
    A) C
    B) G
    C) H
    D) E
    E) Cannot be determined

View Answer

Option B
Explanation: 
I is son of H and C has 2 children, so G is left. Also A and B have only 3 children because C is sister on only H and G.

  1. Who is the mother of F?
    A) C
    B) H
    C) B
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) None of these

View Answer

Option D
Explanation:
E is sister of F, D being their father. But no relation is given between C and D or H and D. C can be F’s mother or H can also be F’s mother because not specified that H has how many children.

Directions (9-11): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
A is father of B and C is mother of A. E is sister of F whose daughter is G. S, the husband of C is the grandfather of G. P is father of E and brother of R. S has only two children, both of opposite sex.

  1. What is the relation between F and S?
    A) F is daughter of S
    B) F is sister of S
    C) F is son of S
    D) F is daughter in law of S
    E) Either A option or D option

View Answer

Option D
Explanation: 
C and S have 2 children, one is A who is male (A is father of B). since C is the grandfather of G so F should be wife of A to have the relation C is the grandfather of G.
If F was daughter of C and s, so C would have been maternal grandfather of her daughter G.

  1. What is the relation between E and B?
    A) E is sister of B
    B) E is brother of B
    C) E is aunt of B
    D) E is maternal grandmother of B
    E) None of these

View Answer

Option C
Explanation: 
E is sister of F and B is child of F

  1. What is the relation between B and G?
    A) B is sister of G
    B) B is brother of G
    C) B is aunt of G
    D) There is no relation
    E) None of these

View Answer

Option E
Explanation: 
Since gender of B is not known, either sister or brother of G

Directions(Q.No: 12 & 13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P is the brother of Q. Q is the mother of R. R is the sister of S. S is married to T. U is the father of Q. U has only one daughter. U is married to V. P is the brother of W. X is the father-in-law of W.

    1. How is W related to R?
      Cannot be determined
      B. Mother
      C. Uncle
      D. Father
      E. Aunt

Answer

Answer C. Uncle

  1. If X is the father of M, then how is W related to M?
    Cousin
    B. Husband
    C. Wife
    D. Cannot be determined
    E. Brother

Answer

Answer B. Husband

Direction(14-18) Read the following information carefully to answer the following questions

‘P # Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’
‘P © Q’ means ‘Q is the brother of P’
‘P = Q’ means ‘Q is the sister of P’
‘P & Q’ means ‘P is the son of Q’
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’

  1. What does the expression ‘A @ C = B © D & E’?
    E is the husband of A
    B. C is the son of E
    C. C is the daughter of E
    D. E is the wife of A
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer- A. E is the husband of A

  1. Which of the following indicates that ‘W is the paternal uncle of P’?
    W & U # Q @ R © P
    B. W & U & R @ Q © P
    C. P & R & Q @ U © W
    D. P & Q # U @ R © W
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer – C. P & R & Q @ U © W

  1. Which of the following can be the correct conclusion drawn from the expression
    ‘O = P # Q © V * W’?
    W is the grandson of P
    B. O is the uncle of Q
    C. Q is the uncle of W
    D. W is the niece of Q
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer E. None of these

  1. Which of the following can be correct conclusion drawn from the expression
    ‘A & C @ D © G = H’?
    D is the brother of H
    B. C has two sons and two daughters
    C. D is the sister of H
    D. H is the sister of A
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer D. H is the sister of A.

  1. Which of the following indicates ‘A is the daughter of E’?
    Q * P # C @ N @ V
    B. E * D # R @ A @ B
    C. F @ E # R * A
    D. F © A = B # E
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer B. E * D # R @ A @ B

 

Direction: Q(19-21)
K is sister of S. S is married to M. M is father of R. Q is son of P. S is mother-in-law of P. M has only one son and no daughter. K is married to T. N is daughter of K.

  1. How is P related to M?
    Uncle
    2.Son
    3.Daughter in law
    4.Grandson
    5.None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer – 3.Daughter in law
Explanation :

  1. How is K related to R ?
    Mother
    2.Sister
    3.Aunt
    4.Mother-in-law
    5.None of these

Answer

Answer – 3.Aunt

Direction Question(22-25):
In a family there are two fathers, two mothers, one sister, one brother, two daughter, one mother-in-law, one daughter-in-law, two sister-in-law, one son, one grandfather, one grand mother and one grand daughter.

  1. How many married couples are there in the family ?
    Three
    2.One
    3.Two
    4.Four
    5.None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer – 3.Two
Explanation :

  1. How many female members in their family ?
    Three
    2.Two
    3.Four
    4.One
    5.None of these

Answer

– 3.Four

 

  1. What is the maximum number of people in the family ?
    8
    2.7
    3.5
    4.6
    5.None of these

Answer

– 4.6

 

  1. A is the daughter of F. H is married to F. F is brother of B. Q is married to A. How H related to Q ?
    Mother-in-law
    2.Mother
    3.Aunt
    4.Daughter
    5.None of these

Answer

Answer – 1.Mother-in-law

Direction Question(26-28):
P × Q means P is father of Q
P + Q means P is wife of Q
P ÷ Q means P is daughter of Q
P – Q means P is son of Q

 

  1. Which of the following relations are true based upon the relation given in the equation ?
    A – B × C + D – E
    E is mother-in-law of C
    2.D is brother of A
    3.E is wife of B
    4.A is brother of C
    5.None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer – 4.A is brother of C
Explanation :
A son B father C wife D son E

  1. What will come in the place of ? to establish that M is the nephew of N in the expression M ? K ÷ L × N
    +
    2.÷
    3.×
    4.-
    5.None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer – 4.-
Explanation :
M – K ÷ L × N
M son K daughter L father N

 

  1. How is A related to E in the expression A ÷ H × G – B ÷ E ?
    Daughter-in-law
    2.Granddaughter
    3.Daughter
    4.Grandson
    5.None of these

Answer

Answer – 2.Granddaughter
Explanation :
A daughter H father G son B daughter E

Directions (29-31): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:

A is son of C. F is sister of A. L has 3 children out of whom 2 are married. I is B’s daughter.  G is daughter-in-law of C. B is sister-in-law of D and mother of K. L is D’s father. D is brother of F. K is grandson of L.

  1. How is A related to K?
    A) mother
    B) brother
    C) father
    D) grandfather
    E) None of these

View Answer

Option C

  1. How is G related to B?
    A) mother
    B) sister-in-law
    C) sister
    D) grandmother
    E) niece

View Answer

Option B

  1. If H is married to F, how is L related to H?
    A) brother
    B) nephew
    C) father
    D) father-in-law
    E) niece

View Answer

Option D

Directions (32-35):

B is brother of P. A is mother of N. P is father-in-law of T. K is father of P. M is daughter of L. L is sister-in-law of D who is not married. D is aunt of O who is sister of N. K is father-in-law of L. M is granddaughter of C who is mother of D. N is married to T. C has only 1 daughter.

  1. How is B related to L?
    A) brother
    B) brother-in-law
    C) nephew
    D) Cannot be determined
    E) husband

View Answer

Option D
Explanation:
B is brother of P. K is father of them. A is wife of P. N is daughter of P and A. N is son/daughter of P and A. T is married to N.
Now:: C is mother of D. L is sister-in-law of D and M is daughter of L.
Now there are two possibilities:
First — D is sister of A and L is wife of D’s and A’s brother. But C has only 1 daughter so A and D cant be both daughters. So this cancels out.
Second — D is sister of P. C is wife of K. Now L is sister-in-law of D and D is not married so L is daughter-in-law of C and K. Cannot be necessarily wife of B.
C can have more children, thus L can be wife of  any other person too other than B.

  1. If K has only 3 children, how is M related to B?
    A) mother
    B) daughter
    C) granddaughter
    D) niece
    E) Cannot be determined

View Answer

Option B

  1. If N is niece of D, how is T related to O?
    A) brother
    B) brother-in-law
    C) nephew
    D) brother-in-law or sister-in-law
    E) husband

View Answer

Option D
Explanation: 
N is niece so is female, so T is male

  1. How is C related to K?
    A) mother
    B) daughter
    C) granddaughter
    D) niece
    E) wife

View Answer

Option E

Directions(36-38): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
S is the daughter of U. V has only two children – S and Y. P is the brother of B. Y is married to D. V has only two daughters. J is the mother of U. P is married to S. J is married to L. V is the son of T.

  1. Who among the following is the father of U?
    J
    B. T
    C. V
    D. L
    E. None of these

Answer

Answer D. L

 

  1. Who among the following is the sister-in-law of B?
    Y
    B. S
    C. U
    D. J
    E. T

Answer

Answer B. S

  1. How is V related to P?
    Father-in-law
    B. Mother-in-law
    C. Father
    D. Mother
    E. Brother

Answer

Answer A. Father-in-law

Directions(Q.No: 39 & 40): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
K is the brother of J. J is the mother of Y. Y is the sister of T. T is married to Q. S is the father of J. S has only one daughter. S is married to R. K is the brother of D. U is the father-in-law of D.

  1. How is D related to Y?
    Cannot be determined
    B. Mother
    C. Uncle
    D. Father
    E. Aunt

Answer

Answer C. Uncle

 

  1. If U is the father of C, then how is D related to C?
    Cousin
    B. Husband
    C. Wife
    D. Cannot be determined
    E. Brother

Answer

Answer B. Husband

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Profit & Loss Tricks & Tips 1

Profit & Loss Tricks & Tips Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  Profit and  …

DAY 5 Study Bag : Crack IBPS Exam

DAY 5 Study Bag : Crack IBPS Exam Strict Study Plan is a must Aspirants …

error: