Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Reasoning Quiz On Order & Ranking Day 4 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Order & Ranking Day 4 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Order & Ranking Day 4 Bag


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

If Anil finds that he is fourteenth from the left end and 7 from the right end, then how many boys must be added to the line such that there are 30 boys in the line?
a) 8
b) 10
c) 12
d) 14
e) None of these

Answer – b) 10
Explanation :
13 boys Anil 6 boys = 20 boys so number of boys to be added = 10

In a class of 90 students, numbers of boys are twice the number of girls. Rani is 58th from the left end and there are 20 boys to the right of Rani, then the number of girls to the left of Rani?
a) 15
b) 16
c) 17
d) 19
e) None of these

Answer – c) 17
Explanation :
Number of boys = 60 and girls are = 30
(57 students) Rani (20 boys) (12 girls)
So number of girls to the left of Rani = 30 – 12 -1 = 17

In a row of 50 students, A is fourteenth from the left end and B is tenth from the right end. How many students are there in between A and C if C is eight to the left of B?
a) 14
b) 16
c) 18
d) 20
e) None of these

Answer – c) 18
Explanation :
13 students A (18 Students) C (7 students) B (9 students)

A number of students are standing in a row facing north is such a way that a particular student is nineteenth from both the ends. So find the number of students in the class.
a) 36
b) 37
c) 38
d) 39
e) None of these

Answer – b) 37
Explanation :
(18 students) BOY (18 students) = 18+18+1 = 37

In a row of 25 girls, when Neha was shifted by four places towards the left, she become 10th from the left end. What was her earlier position from the right end of the row?
a) 10th
b) 11th
c) 12th
d) 13th
e) None of these

Answer – c) 12th
Explanation :
(9 students) Neha ***(initial position) (11 students)

In a queue, P is seventeenth from the front while Q is nineteenth form the last. If R is twenty forth from the front and is exactly in the middle of P and Q. Then find the number of people in the queue.
a) 47
b) 48
c) 49
d) 50
e) None of these

Answer – c) 49
Explanation :
(16 people) P and  Q (18 people). Since R is exactly in the middle and also 24th from the front so, number of people between P and R is 6. Similarly between R and Q is 6. So total people  = 16 + P + 6 +R + 6 + Q+ 18 = 49

If A ranks seventh in the class. B is tenth from the last. If P is fifth after A and just in the middle of A and B, then how many students are there in the class?
a) 26
b) 28
c) 24
d) 30
e) None of these

Answer – a) 26
Explanation :
(6 students) A (4 Students) P (4 students) B (9 students) = 26

In a row facing north, A is tenth to the left of B, who is 19th from the right end. If C who is 16th from the left end, is fourth to the right of A, how many girls are there in the row?
a) 38
b) 40
c) 42
d) 44
e) None of these

Answer – b) 40
Explanation :
(11 girls) A *** C (5 girls) B (18 girls) = 40

A is eight from the left end and B is sixteenth from the right end. C who is fourth to the right of A is sixth to the left of B. Find the total number of people in the row.
a) 31
b) 32
c) 33
d) 34
e) None of these

Answer – c) 33
Explanation :
(7 people) A – – –  C – – – – – B (15 people) = 33

n a row of 40 boys, when Rajesh was shifted to his left by 4 places his number from the left end of the row becomes 10. What was the number of Suresh from the right end of the row if Suresh was three places to the right of Rajesh’s original position?
a) 23
b) 25
c) 26
d) 27
d) 21
e) None of these

Answer – e) None of these
Explanation :
24th
(9 boys) Rajesh *** (original position) ** (Suresh) (23 boys)

A is shorter than B but taller than C. D is taller than A. E is shorter than C. Who amongst the following is the tallest?
a) A
b) B
c) D
d) Either B or D
e) None of these

Answer – d) Either B or D
Explanation :
B,D > A> C >E (we can’t say anything about B and D)

In a row of 30 children, Mahesh is 12th from the left end. Rakesh a friend of Mahesh is 3 to the left of Mahesh. Find the position of rakesh from the left end.
a) 8th
b) 9th
c) 10th
d) 5th
e) None of thes

Answer – b) 9th
Explanation :
(8 persons) (rakesh) ** Mahesh (18 person)

A is fifteenth from the left end and B is eight from the right end. If there are 4 boys between them and B is to the right of A then the total number of student sitting in the row.
a) 26
b) 27
c) 28
d) 29
e) None of these

Answer – b) 27
Explanation :
(14 person) A **** B (7 persons)

P is fifteenth from the left end in a row of boys and Q is eighteenth from the right end. If R is tenth from P towards the right end and fourth from Q towards right end. How many boys are there in the row?
a) 35
b) 36
c) 38
d) 40
e) None of these

Answer – c) 38
Explanation :
(14 person)P * * * * * Q * * * R (13 person)

Akash is 5 ranks above sumit in a class of 30. If sumit rank is 15th from the last. What is akash rank from the start?
a) 10
b) 11
c) 12
d) 13
e) None of these

Answer – b) 11
Explanation :
(10 students) AKASH * * * * sumit (14 person)

In a row of girls facing north, A is fourteenth from the left and B is seventeenth from the right. C who is third to the right of A is also sixth to the left of B in the row. How many girls are there in the row?
a) 36
b) 37
c) 38
d) 39
e) None of these

nswer – d) 39
Explanation :
(13 person) A * * C * * * * * B (16 person)

In a group of 6 students P, Q, R, S, T and U each one having different height. P is taller than T but not as tall as U. Q and U are not the tallest and also R is the shortest. Who is the tallest among them?
a) P
b) S
c) Q
d) U
e) None of these

Answer – b) S
Explanation :
S > (Q,U) > P > T > R

There are 40 students in the class. Priya ranks 6th in the class among the girls and pankaj ranks 5th among the boys in the class. Priya is 2 ranks below pankaj in the class. Find the rank of pankaj in the class.
a) 8
b) 9
c) 10
d) 11
e) None of these

Answer – b) 9
Explanation :
GGGGG priya and BBBB pankaj.
(4 boys and 4 girls above pankaj)Pankaj * priya, so rank is 9th

n a rows of students, P is 12th from the left end and Q is 16th from the right end. If they interchange their position then Q becomes 23rd from the right end. Find the number of students in the row.
a) 32
b) 33
c) 34
d) 35
e) None of these

Answer – c) 34
Explanation :
s(11 students) P ………..Q (15 students). After they interchange their position,
11 students Q (22 students) – so total students = 11 + 1 + 22 = 34

If amit finds that it is seventeenth from the right and eighteenth from the left in line facing north. How many persons should be added to the line such that there are 40 people in the line.
a) 5
b) 6
c) 8
d) 9
e) None of these

Answer – b) 6
Explanation :
17 + Amit + 16 + X = 40, X = 6

In a row of girls facing north, neha is 9th to the left of niharika, who is 19thfrom the right end. If nisha who is 15th from the left end is 3rd to the right of neha, how many girls are there in the row?
a) 34
b) 37
c) 39
d) 41
e) None of these

Answer – c) 39
Explanation :
(11 girls) Neha  – – Nisha (5 girls) Niharika (18 girls)
11 girls means before neha there are 11 girls, 5 girls means 5 girls between nisha and niharika and similarly 18 girls

In a class of 75 students, the number of girls are twice the number of boys, Pankaj ranked 19th from the top. If there are 10 girls ahead of pankaj, then the number of boys after him in rank.
a) 15
b) 16
c) 17
d) 18
e) None of these

Answer – b) 16
Explanation :
Number of girls are 50 and number of boys are 25.
If 10 girls ahead of pankaj, means only 8 boys are ahead of him so number of boys after him = 25 – 8 -1 = 16

Answer – b) 16
Explanation :
Number of girls are 50 and number of boys are 25.
If 10 girls ahead of pankaj, means only 8 boys are ahead of him so number of boys after him = 25 – 8 -1 = 16

Answer – c) 19
Explanation :
Number of students between sumit and ravi is 7. Number of students after ravi is 18th. So rank of sumit from beginning = 45 – 7 – 18 – 1 (ravi) = 19th

In a row of students facing north A is fifteenth from the left end and B is seventh from the right end. If they interchange their positions, B would be 17thfrom the right end. Find the number of students in the row.
a) 30
b) 31
c) 32
d) 33
e) None of these

Answer – b) 31
Explanation :
Initially there are 14 students to the left of A and after changing the position, there are 16 students to the right of B so total students = 14 +16 +1 = 31

In a row of 21 boys when akash is shifted four places to the right, he becomes 12th from the left end. What was akash earlier position from the right end
a) 10
b) 11
c) 13
d) 14
e) None of these

Answer – d) 14
Explanation :
after shifting – (11 students) akash (9 students)
Before shifting – (7 students) akash (13 students

A number of students are standing in a row facing north is such a way that a particular student is nineteenth from both the ends. So find the number of students in the class.
a) 36
b) 37
c) 38
d) 39
e) None of these

Answer – b) 37
Explanation :
(18 students) BOY (18 students) = 18+18+1 = 37

Prakash is 10 ranks above Nikhil who ranks 26th in the class of 45. What is prakash rank in the class from the beginning?
a) 14
b) 15
c) 16
d) 17
e) None of these

Answer – c) 16
Explanation :
Final arrangement => (15 students) prakash (9 students) Nikhil

Answer – c) 16
Explanation :
Final arrangement => (15 students) prakash (9 students) Nikhil

In a queue, P is seventeenth from the front while Q is nineteenth form the last. If R is twenty forth from the front and is exactly in the middle of P and Q. Then find the number of people in the queue.
a) 47
b) 48
c) 49
d) 50
e) None of these

Answer – c) 49
Explanation :
(16 people) P and  Q (18 people). Since R is exactly in the middle and also 24th from the front so, number of people between P and R is 6. Similarly between R and Q is 6. So total people  = 16 + P + 6 +R + 6 + Q+ 18 = 49

If arun finds that it is seventeenth from the right and eighteenth from the left in line facing north. How many persons should be added to the line such that there are 50 people in the line.
a) 15
b) 16
c) 18
d) 21
e) None of these

Answer – b) 16
Explanation :
17 + Arun + 16 + X = 50, X = 16

A is eight from the left end and B is sixteenth from the left end. C who is fourth to the right of A is sixth to the left of B. Find the total number of people in the row.
a) 31
b) 32
c) 33
d) 34
e) None of these

Answer – c) 33
Explanation :
(7 people) A – – –  C – – – – – B (15 people) = 33

 

Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Spotting Error Quiz Based On New Patern For IBPS PO 2017

English Quiz- Error Spotting Based On New Pattern For IBPS PO 2017 Exams Directions (1-10): …

error: