Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Reasoning Quiz On Seating Arrangement Linear Day 12 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Seating Arrangement Linear Day 12 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Seating Arrangement Linear Day 12 Bag


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Ten friends are sitting in two parallel rows of six seats each. One seat is vacant in each row. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row-1 facing South. D, E, F, G and H are facing North. Each likes the different brand of Shirts i.e. Arrow, Wrangler, USPA, Lee, Van Heusan, John Players, Dennis Lingo, Highlander, Peter England and John Miller.

G sits third to the right of F and likes Lee. Only two people sit between E and the vacant seat. E does not like Van Heusan or USPA. Q is not an immediate neighbour of O. N likes John Miller. The one who likes USPA faces the one who likes Highlander. The one who likes USPA sits opposite to the one who sits third right of the person who sits opposite to G. O is not an immediate neighbour of P. H, who likes neither Van Heusan nor John Players, does not face the vacant seat. Neither G nor F sit at any of the extreme ends of the row. P faces F. Vacant seats are not opposite to each other. Two seats are there between O and N, who sits third right of the one who likes Dennis Lingo. The one who likes Peter England faces the one who likes Lee. The persons who like the Arrow and Highlander are adjacent to each other. Vacant seat of row – 1 is not an immediate neighbour of P. E sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. F does not like Arrow and Highlander. Vacant seat of row-1 does not face G who doesn’t sit at any of the extreme ends of the row.

Explanation
Explanation-seating-arr-one
  1. In the given arrangement, if two people come and sit to the immediate left of E, how many people will sit between D and E?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  2. Who amongst the following sits third to the right of F?
    A. The one who likes Lee
    B. E
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. D
    E. The one who likes Van Heusan

    Answer
    Answer – A. The one who likes Lee
  3. Which of the following faces the vacant seat of Row – 1?
    A. The one who likes Lee
    B. E
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. F
    E. The one who likes Van Heusan

    Answer
    Answer – E. The one who likes Van Heusan
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. QE
    B. ND
    C. HO
    D. PG
    E. FP

    Answer
    Answer – E. FP
  5. Who amongst the following sits at the extreme end of the row?
    A. Q, E
    B. N, D
    C. P, G
    D. F, P
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – A. Q, E

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing four persons each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In Row-1, P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing south. In Row – 2, A, B, C, and D are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each person seated in a row faces another person of the other row. Each of them belongs to different places viz., Delhi, Jaipur, Patna, Pune, Mumbai, Chennai, Shillong and Surat, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes different subjects like Electronics, Commerce, Zoology, Chemistry, Botany, Physics, Biotechnology and Economics.

The person from Delhi is second to the right of the person who faces C. The immediate neighbour of person from Delhi faces the person from Patna. Only one person sits between person from Patna and B. One who faces B is second to the left of P. One who is immediate neighbour of B faces person from Jaipur. A person facing the person from Jaipur is second to the right of the person from Pune. There is only one person between the person from Jaipur and S. R faces the person from Surat. R is neither from Jaipur nor Mumbai. The person who is immediate neighbour of D is from Shillong. D is not an immediate neighbour of B. The one who likes Economics faces the one who likes Electronics. only one sits between the one who likes Commerce and the one who likes Zoology. The one who likes Chemistry is an immediate neighbour of one who like Physics and the one who likes Botany. A likes Electronics. P does not like Neither Commerce nor Zoology. The one who likes Commerce is an immediate neighbor of the person from Pune. The one who likes Zoology faces the one who likes Botany.

Explanation
Explanation
seating-four
  1. Which of the following pairs of persons is seated at the extreme ends in any of the two rows?
    A. SQ
    B. PR
    C. AC
    D. BD
    E. RS

    Answer
    Answer – E. RS
  2. Which of the following statements is not true regarding R?
    A. R is at the extreme right end of the row
    B. R faces the person from Surat
    C. R is second to the left of P
    D. There are two persons between R and S
    E. R is an immediate neighbour of Q.

    Answer
    Answer – A. R is at the extreme right end of the row
  3. Four of the five are alike in a certain way based on the above seating arrangement and hence they form the group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
    A. R
    B. S
    C. C
    D. A
    E. B

    Answer
    Answer – C. C
  4. Which of the following combinations of a person and place is true?
    A. P – Mumbai – Chemistry
    B. R – Delhi – Economics
    C. D – Patna – Commerce
    D. B – Surat – Electronics
    E. C – Shillong – Physics

    Answer
    Answer – C. D – Patna – Commerce
  5. Who amongst the following likes Economics?
    A. S
    B. Q
    C. R
    D. A
    E. B

    Answer
    Answer – A. S

 

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Ten persons from ten different countries viz. Switzerland, Spain, Italy, USA, UK, Australia, New Zealand, Brazil, Canada and Singapore are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1- A, B, C, D and E are seated and some of them are facing South and some of them are facing North. In row 2 – P, Q, R, S and T are seated and some of them are facing South and some of them are facing North. Therefore in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row either faces another member of the other row or seated behind each other.(All the information given above does not necessarily represent the order of seating in the final arrangement.). Each person stays in ten different floors numbered 1 to 12.(From Ground Floor to Top floor)

There is only one floor between the person from Switzerland and the person from UK. S is not from Italy. D is neither from UK nor from Australia. P sits immediate right of the person from Canada. R sits one of the extreme ends of the line and from Canada. C sits third to the right of the person from Spain. P does not face A and faces south direction. The person from Switzerland sits exactly between the persons from Singapore and UK. The person from Australia faces the person from Singapore. The person from Canada stays on the odd numbered floor. T faces North Direction and sits immediate left of Q. Only one person sit between the persons from Italy and USA. The person from USA sits to the immediate right of Q, who seated exactly in the middle of the row. P faces one of the immediate neighbors of the person from Spain. D faces one of the immediate neighbors of the person from Italy. The person from Singapore stays on the top floor. Only One person sits between the person from Canada and Q. C sits to the immediate right of the person who faces S. The person from Australia stays on the 4th floor. Only two people sit between C and E. S is neither from Switzerland nor from Brazil. The person from UK sits second to the right of the one who faces North Direction. One of the immediate neighbors of the person from UK behind the person from Italy. A faces the opposite direction to the person from New Zealand. The persons from Italy, New Zealand and USA stay on the consecutive floors. The floor number of the person from Spain is the double of the floor number of the person from Canada. The floor number of the B is the square of the floor number of P. Neither E nor A stays on floor numbered 6.

Explanation
Explanation-
  1. Who amongst the following faces the person from Australia?
    A. The person from Switzerland
    B. D
    C. The person from UK
    D. The person from Canada
    E. B or E

    Answer
    Answer – B. D
  2. T stays on which of the following floors?
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 4
    D. 6
    E. 8

    Answer
     Answer – A. 1
  3. Which of the following is true regarding C?
    A. C faces south direction.
    B. None of the given options is true
    C. C is from Bangladesh
    D. The person from India faces C
    E. The person from Hungary is an immediate neighbor of C

    Spoiler title
     A. C faces south direction.
  4. R is related to USA in the same way as C is related to UK based on the given arrangement, To who amongst the following is T related to the following same pattern?
    A. Switzerland
    B. Sri Nagar
    C. Italy
    D. Canada
    E. Australia

    Answer
    Answer – E. Australia
  5. Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the row?
    A. The person stays on 8th floor and R
    B. The persons from Brazil and A
    C. D and the person stays on 10th floor
    D. The persons from Australia and Italy
    E. A, E

    Answer
     Answer – C. D and the person stays on 10th floor

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Ten friends are sitting in two parallel rows of six seats each. One seat is vacant in each row. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row-1 facing South. D, E, F, G and H are facing North. Each likes a different Cartoon Characters i.e. Mickey mouse, Bugs Bunny, Tweety, Donald Duck, Minnie Mouse, Popeye, Jerry, Tom, Goofy and Sylvester. Each person has different number of their favourite chocolates – 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 15 and 16.

The difference between the chocolates hold by N and O is 3. G sits third to the right of F and likes Donald Duck. Only two people sit between E and the vacant seat. E does not like Minnie Mouse or Tweety. Q is not an immediate neighbour of O. N likes Sylvester. The persons who sit at the extreme end of the line have chocolates in consecutive order. Neither E nor H has 8 chocolate. One of the neighbors of vacant seat in both rows have chocolates in odd number. The one who likes Tweety faces the one who likes Tom. The one who likes Tweety sits opposite to the one who sits third right of the person who sits opposite to G. O is not an immediate neighbour of P. H, who likes neither Minnie Mouse nor Popeye, does not face the vacant seat. Neither G nor F sits at any of the extreme ends of the row. P faces F. Vacant seats are not opposite to each other. Two seats are there between O and N, who sits third right of the one who likes Jerry. The one who likes Goofy faces the one who likes Donald Duck. The persons who like the Mickey mouse and Tom are adjacent to each other. Vacant seat of row – 1 is not an immediate neighbour of P. E sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. F does not like Mickey mouse and Tom. Vacant seat of row-1 does not face G who doesn’t sit at any of the extreme ends of the row. The person who likes Mickey mouse has 3 chocolates. The total number of chocolates hold by Q is the half of the total number of chocolates hold by H. The total numbers of chocolates hold by M, F and G is the Square of the total number of chocolates hold by P, Q and M respectively. Neither P nor G has 4 chocolate.

Explanation
Explanation-seating-arrang-one
  1. In the given arrangement, if two people come and sit to the immediate left of E, how many people will sit between D and E?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  2. Who amongst the following sits third to the right of F?
    A. The one who likes Donald Duck
    B. E
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. D
    E. The one who likes Minnie Mouse

    Answer
    Answer – A. The one who likes Donald Duck
  3. Which of the following faces the vacant seat of Row – 1?
    A. The one who likes Donald Duck
    B. E
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. F
    E. The one who has 15 chocolate

    Answer
    Answer – E. The one who has 15 chocolate
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. QE
    B. ND
    C. HO
    D. PG
    E. FP

    Answer
    Answer – E. FP
  5. Who among the following has 11 chocolate?
    A. Q
    B. N
    C. D
    D. E
    E. None of the above

    Answer
    Answer – B. N

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line with equal distances between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing North and some of them are facing south. All have different ages 14, 16, 17, 19, 21, 23, 26, 31, but not in same order.

A sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three people sit between A and G. E sits exactly between A and G. H sits third to the right of E. B is an immediate neighbour of H and faces south. C sits second to the right of F. C is not an immediate neighbour of G. Immediate neighbour of G face opposite directions(i.e. if one neighbour faces North then the other neighbour faces south and Vice-Versa). A and D face the same direction as E(i.e if E faces north then A and D also face North and Vice-Versa). Both the immediate neighbours of E face south. Three people sit between B and 16 yr old. 23 yr old sits immediate left of B. Three persons sit between 26 yr and C. The difference of ages of neighbors of C is 15. Neither B nor C is the youngest. B is elder than C. The difference of ages of neighbors of G is 7.

Explanation
Explanation-
  1. In the given arrangement, if three people come and sit to the immediate left of E, how many people will sit between F and C?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – C. Four
  2. Who amongst the following age is 14?
    A. A
    B. B
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. D
    E. E

    Answer
    Answer – C. Other than those given as options
  3. How many people face South as per the given arrangement?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. EC
    B. AF
    C. BF
    D. CG
    E. DG

    Answer
    Answer – A. EC
  5. Who amongst the following sits at the extreme end of the row?
    A. 21 yr old
    B. C
    C. 23 yr old
    D. E
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – C. 23 yr old

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight people J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line with equal distances between each other,but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing North and some of them are facing south. All have different number of chocolates 12, 10, 16, 18, 20, 24, 32, 36, but not in same order.

M sits immediate right of the person who sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three people sit between M and O. J sits exactly between L and P. K sits third to the right of P. N is an immediate neighbour of O and faces south. O sits second to the right of K. L sits third to the left of O. J and M face the same direction as K(i.e if K faces north then J and M also face North and Vice-Versa). Immediate neighbours of O face opposite directions(i.e. if one neighbour faces North then the other neighbour faces south and Vice-Versa). Person who sit at the extreme ends of the line face opposite directions(i.e. if one neighbour faces North then the other neighbour faces south and Vice-Versa). L and P face the same direction as Q(i.e if Q faces north then L and P also face North and Vice-Versa). Four people sit between Q and the one who has 36 chocolates. The difference of chocolates of neighbors of P is 26. The difference of chocolates of  M and Q is 4 and the difference of chocolates of N and K is 8. Number of chocolates hold by P is the double of number of chocolates hold by J. Number of chocolates hold by L is half of the chocolates hold by O. The difference of chocolates of  M and L is 2 and the difference of chocolates of N and O is 4.

Explanation
Explanation-
  1. In the given arrangement, how many people will sit between L and N?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  2. Who amongst the following sits second to the right of J?
    A. M
    B. Q
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. N
    E. O

    Answer
    Answer – A. M
  3. How many people face North as per the given arrangement?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – C. Four
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. QP
    B. MO
    C. LN
    D. MJ
    E. JK

    Answer
    Answer – D. MJ
  5. Who amongst the following holds 24 chocolates?
    A. O
    B. K
    C. Q
    D. P
    E. M

    Answer
    Answer – B. K

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight people M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line with equal distances between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing North and some of them are facing south. Each person has different lucky numbers starting from 1 to 9.

T and R have minimum and maximum lucky numbers respectively. M sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. The lucky numbers of P and Q are multiple of 3 and 2 respectively. Only three people sit between M and S. Q sits exactly between M and S. T sits third to the right of Q. The lucky number of N is greater than 3 and is the difference between the lucky numbers of P and T. N is an immediate neighbor of T and faces south. O sits second to the right of R. O is not an immediate neighbor of S. Immediate neighbor of S face opposite directions(i.e. if one neighbor faces North then the other neighbor faces south and Vice-Versa). M and P face the same direction as Q(i.e if Q faces north then M and P also face North and Vice-Versa). The lucky number of Q is greater than 7 and is the sum of the lucky numbers of O and N. Both the immediate neighbors of Q face south. The lucky number of M is the square of the lucky number of S.

Explanation
Explanation-line-north-south
  1. In the given arrangement, if two people come and sit to the immediate left of Q, how many people will sit between R and M?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – C. Four
  2. Who amongst the following sits third to the left of R?
    A. M
    B. Q
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. N
    E. S

    Answer
    Answer – D. N
  3. How many people face South as per the given arrangement?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. QO
    B. MR
    C. NR
    D. OS
    E. PS

    Answer
    Answer – A. QO
  5. Which of the following is the lucky number of P?
    A. 3
    B. 2
    C. 4
    D. 6
    E. 9

    Answer
    Answer – D. 6

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. In row – 1, D, E, F, G and H are seated and all of them are facing south but not necessarily in the same order. In row – 2, T, U, V, W and X are seated and all of them are facing north but not necessarily in the same order. Therefore in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. Each person likes different colours namely viz – Red, Yellow, Green, Purple, Pink, Orange, White, Brown, Blue and Black.

W faces the one of the immediate neighbours of the person who likes Orange. V sits exactly in the middle of the row. The one who likes Blue faces the one who likes Red. The one who faces V sits to the immediate left of F. U faces the one of the immediate neighbours of the person who likes Brown. H is an immediate neighbour of F but does not face V. There are two people sit between the one who likes Green and the one who likes Purple. W sits second to the left of U. U faces the one who is an immediate neighbour of D. There are two people sit between the one who likes Pink and the one who likes Brown. G is not an immediate neighbour of D. G does not sit at the extreme end of the row. The one who likes orange sits in the middle between the one who likes Pink and the one who likes White. X does not face H. The one who likes Pink faces the one who likes Green. There are two people sit between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Black.

Explanation
Explanation
  1. Who amongst the following is facing V?
    A. The one who likes Orange
    B. E
    C. The one who likes Pink
    D. D
    E. Can not be determined

    Answer
    Answer – A. The one who likes Orange
  2. Which of the following statements is true regarding T?
    A. T faces the one who likes Pink
    B. Only two persons sit to the left of T
    C. T sits to the immediate left of W
    D. U sits fourth to the right of T
    E. None of the given statements is true.

    Answer
    Answer – C. T sits to the immediate left of W
  3. What is the position of D with respect to the one who likes Pink?
    A. Third to the Right
    B. Second to the Right
    C. Immediate left
    D. Third to the left
    E. Second to the left

    Answer
    Answer – D.Third to the left
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and hence they form the group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
    A. H
    B. T
    C. X
    D. D
    E. U

    Answer
    Answer – E. U
  5. Who amongst the following likes Green?
    A. T
    B. W
    C. V
    D. X
    E. U

    Answer
    Answer – B. W

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Profit & Loss Tricks & Tips 1

Profit & Loss Tricks & Tips Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  Profit and  …

DAY 5 Study Bag : Crack IBPS Exam

DAY 5 Study Bag : Crack IBPS Exam Strict Study Plan is a must Aspirants …

error: