Home / Crack IBPS PO Bag / Reasoning Quiz On Seating Arrangement Square & Rectangular Day 15 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Seating Arrangement Square & Rectangular Day 15 Bag

Reasoning Quiz On Seating Arrangement Square & Rectangular Day 15 Bag


Buy Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book – Buy Now

Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight members P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W of a family are sitting around a rectangular table with all of them facing outwards. Each one of them like different type of music instruments viz. XYLOPHONE, Balafon, Guitar, Piano, VIOLIN, TRUMPET, Accodion and Flute. Three married couples are there in the family.

W is the only sister-in-law of P whereas Q likes TRUMPET and daughter-in-law of RP who is the father of U and uncle of V, sits to the left of the person who likes XYLOPHONE. U is an immediate neighbor of her aunty W who does not sit next to S. R does not like Flute or Accodion. The two youngest members sit next to each other. The one who likes the Balafon sits between V and the one who likes VIOLIN. V is third to the left of S. The one who likes TRUMPET sits between the persons who like Accodion and Flute Respectively. S’s husband and son sit next to her. Piano is not liked by V’s father. V does not like Guitar or Accodion. S is the mother of P and T, and sits second to the left of T.

Explanation
Explanation-blood-relation
  1. Which of the following statements is true regarding the family?
    1. P is the brother of W
    2. R is the father-in-law of P
    3. Q is the aunty of V
    4. U and V are married couple
    5. None of the Above

    Answer
    Answer – 3. Q is the aunty of V
  2. Who among the following sits between Q and the one who likes Balafon?
    1. P
    2. T
    3. S
    4. V
    5. W

    Answer
    Answer – 4. V
  3. What is the position of the person who likes Piano with respect to the one who likes TRUMPET ?
    1. Third to the right
    2. Second to the left
    3. Immediate left
    4. Third to the left
    5. Fourth to the left

    Answer
    Answer – 1. Third to the right
  4. Who among the following likes Guitar?
    1. W
    2. U
    3. V
    4. X
    5. T

    Answer
    Answer – 5. T
  5. Which of the following options represent a pair?
    1. Y, X
    2. W, T
    3. W, R
    4. S, U
    5. None of the above

    Answer
    Answer – 2. W, T

II. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight players – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W sit around a square table in such a way that four of them sit on the four sides while the rest at corners. They play different instruments namely Xylophone, Balafon, Guitar, Piano, Violin, Trumpet, Accodion and Flute. Some of them are facing the centre while some are facing outside.(i.e away from the centre)

Note: Same directions means that if one person facing the centre then the other person also faces the centre and vice versa. Opposite direction means if one person is facing the centre then the other person faces outside and vice versa.

  • Q faces the centre of the table and does not sit on any corner. V sits on one of the corner between the Flute player and Trumpet player. W sits second to the right of Balafon player who faces the centre.
  • The Violin player sits third to the left of Q.  S sits opposite to W. P sits on the corner exactly opposite to T. The Balafon player sits third to the right of Accodion player. The Xylophone player does not facing the centre.
  • The Trumpet sits opposite to Q, also faces in opposite direction of Q and sits between Accodion player and Violin player. T who is the Violin player sits immediate right to the Piano player.
  • The Piano player faces the same direction of the U. The immediate neighbours of Q are facing opposite directions. The Accodion player sits exactly opposite to Guitar player.
  • The one who is on the immediate left of U is facing the same direction as W.  R sits third to the left of W.
Explanation
Explanation-rectangle arrangement
  1. Who among the following is a Trumpet player?
    A. P
    B. U
    C. T
    D. Can’t be determined
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – B. U
  2. R is related to which of the following Instruments?
    A. Guitar
    B. Xylophone
    C. Accodion
    D. Can’t be determined
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – A. Guitar
  3. Who among the following sits exactly between R and the Xylophone Player?
    A. The person who plays Flute
    B. The person who plays Accodion
    C. The person who plays Balafon
    D. Trumpet
    E. None of these

    Answer
    Answer – C. The person who plays Balafon
  4. How many persons sit facing the centre?
    A. None
    B. One
    C. Two
    D. Three
    E. Four

    Answer
    Answer – E. Four
  5. Which of the following pairs are the immediate neighbors of the Flute player?
    A. P, V
    B. P, R
    C. V, R
    D. Q, R
    E. V, Q

    Answer
    Answer – A. P, V

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
There are 16 persons – B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,P,Q,R,S,T,U,V and W standing in a square plot. Inside a Square plot, a square shaped garden is developed. The persons who are standing inside the garden facing outside. The persons who are standing outside the garden facing inside the centre and likes colours namely viz., – Red, Blue, Black, Brown, Yellow, Green, Violate and Pink. So all the persons standing in the inner square faces the persons standing in the outer Square and likes fruits namely viz., – Apple, Orange, Mango, Grapes, Papaya, Pomegranate, Guava and Banana.

G faces the centre and W faces G. D sits second to the right of G. There are four persons sits between G and E. D is not an immediate neighbour of E. There are three persons standing between I and E. There are two persons standing between I and B. B stands exactly between the E and F. F stands to the immediate left of G. There are two persons standing between W and U. U faces H. T faces outside. There are two persons standing between T and Q. T faces C. Q stands to the immediate left of W. R, the one who faces B stands exactly between the persons P and V. P faces E. The one who sits in the corner of the square likes Red. The one who likes Red sits between the persons who like Black and Blue. The one who likes Blue sits second to the right of the person who likes Green. Three persons sit between one who likes Black and one who likes Green. Two persons sit between one who likes Black and one who likes Yellow. Two persons sit between one who likes Yellow and one who likes Pink. G and F do not like Violate and Yellow respectively. The one who likes Red faces P. The immediate neighbours of P are the one who likes apple and the one who likes Grapes. The one who likes Apple faces the one who likes Black. Three persons sit between the one who likes apple and the one who likes Guava. The immediate neighbours of the person who likes Orange are the one who likes apple and the one who likes Pomegranate. The one who likes Papaya sits exactly behind to the one who likes Orange. The one who likes Banana sits exactly behind to the one who likes Mango. The one who likes Banana faces E.

Explanation
Explanation-Square-arr
  1. In the given arrangement, if three people come and stand to the immediate left of E, how many people will sit between F (From the left of F) and C?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Five
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – C. Five
  2. Who amongst the following likes Green?
    A. C
    B. B
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. D
    E. E

    Answer
    Answer – D. D
  3. How many people stand between V and U?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. EP
    B. FV
    C. UH
    D. GW
    E. IQ

    Answer
    Answer – D. GW
  5. Who amongst the following likes Papaya?
    A. P
    B. U
    C. Q
    D. E
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – B. U

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
There are 16 persons – B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,P,Q,R,S,T,U,V and W standing in a square plot. Inside a Square plot, a square shaped garden is developed. The persons who are standing inside the garden facing outside. The persons who are standing outside the garden facing inside the centre. So all the persons standing in the inner square faces the persons standing in the outer Square.

G faces the centre and W faces G. D sits second to the right of G. There are four persons sits between G and E. D is not an immediate neighbour of E. There are three persons standing between I and E. There are two persons standing between I and B. B stands exactly between the E and F. F stands to the immediate left of G. There are two persons standing between W and U. U faces H. T faces outside. There are two persons standing between T and Q. T faces C. Q stands to the immediate left of W. R, the one who faces B stands exactly between the persons P and V. P faces E.

Explanation
Explanation-square-arrangement
  1. In the given arrangement, if three people come and stand to the immediate left of E, how many people will sit between F and C?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – C. Four
  2. Who amongst the following faces S?
    A. C
    B. B
    C. Other than those given as options
    D. D
    E. E

    Answer
    Answer – D. D
  3. How many people stand between V and U?
    A. Two
    B. Three
    C. Four
    D. More than four
    E. One

    Answer
    Answer – B. Three
  4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based upon their arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    A. EP
    B. FV
    C. UH
    D. GW
    E. IQ

    Answer
    Answer – D. GW
  5. Who amongst the following sits at the corner of the outer square?
    A. P
    B. U
    C. Q
    D. E
    E. Other than those given as options

    Answer
    Answer – D. E

I. Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight members P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W of a family are sitting around a rectangular table with all of them facing outwards. Each one of them like different type of sports viz. HOCKEY, Cricket, Basket Ball, Foot Ball, BOXING, WRESTLING, Badminton and Tennis. Three married couples are there in the family. Each one of them also like different colors viz, Purple, Brown, Blue, White, Yellow, Red, Orange and Green but not necessarily in the same order.

The person who likes Orange sit between Brown and Yellow. W is the only sister-in-law of P whereas Q likes WRESTLING and daughter-in-law of R. The person who likes brown sit between Purple and Orange. P who is the father of U and uncle of V, sits to the left of the person who likes HOCKEY. U is an immediate neighbor of her aunty W who does not sit next to S. R does not like Tennis or Badminton. The two youngest members sit next to each other. The one likes the Cricket sits between V and the one who likes BOXING. The person who likes white sit between Yellow and Blue. V is third to the left of S. V does not like Brown and Red. The person who likes brown sit between Purple and Orange. The one who likes WRESTLING sits between the persons who like Badminton and Tennis Respectively. The person who likes white does not sit at any corner in the rectangle. S’s husband and son sit next to her. Three persons sit between the one who likes white and the one who likes Wrestling. Neither S nor U like White. Foot Ball is not liked by V’s father. V does not like Basket Ball or Badminton. S is the mother of P and T, and sits second to the left of T. Two persons sit between the one who likes Brown and the one who likes White.       

Explanation
Explanation-
rectangle-relation
  1. Who among the following likes White?
    A. Q
    B. U
    C. V
    D. X
    E. T

    Answer
    Answer – E. T
  2. Who among the following sits between Q and the one who likes Hockey?
    A. P
    B. T
    C. S
    D. V
    E. W

    Answer
    Answer – A. P
  3. What is the position of the person who likes Foot Ball with respect to the one who likes Tennis?
    A. Third to the right
    B. Second to the left
    C. Immediate left
    D. Third to the left
    E. Fourth to the right

    Answer
    Answer – E. Fourth to the right
  4. Who among the following likes Wrestling?
    A. Q
    B. U
    C. V
    D. X
    E. T

    Answer
    Answer – A. Q
  5. Which of the following options represent a pair?
    1. Y, X
    2. W, T
    3. W, R
    4. S, U
    5. None of the above

    Answer
    Answer – 2. W, T

 

Facebook Comments

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Statement and Assumptions Tricks & Tips

Statement and Assumptions Tricks & Tips Get English,Quant & Reasoning Tricks Book –  The statements …

error: