Home / Current Affairs / SBI Exam 2018 : Current Affairs Quiz Set -36

SBI Exam 2018 : Current Affairs Quiz Set -36

150+ RRB NTPC Previous Solved Papers PDF  Free Download Now
RRB NTPC Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
RRB Junior Engineer Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC JE Complete Free Study Material PDF  Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1) What is the theme of National Statistics Day?
a) ‘Quality Assurance in Official Statistics’.
b) ‘Quantity Assurance in Official Statistics’
c) ‘Quality Assurance in Formal Statistics’
d) ‘Quantity Assurance in Formal Statistics’
e) None of these.

2) Before how many hours The Election Commission of India (EC) has requested Facebook to block political advertisements during elections?
a) 24 hours
b) 48 hours
c) 72 hours
d) 12 hours
e) 2 hours

3) Which city is the world’s best location to launch tech startups?
a) Bengaluru
b) Boulder
c) Johannesburg
d) California
e) Tokyo

4) Which of the following subject is made mandatory as subject for Sanskrit students by Ayush Ministry?
a) Hindi
b)Bengali
c) English
d) Urdu
e) None of these.

5) Which of the following telecom company ranked India’s largest telecom by revenue?
a) Jio
b) Airtel
c) Aircel
d) Idea
e) None of these.

6) Against which country European Union leaders agree to extend economic sanctions?
a) Russia
b) Iran
c) Israel
d) USA
e) UAE

7) Who is appointed as non-executive part-time chairman of Private sector lender ICICI Bank ?
a) Girish Chandra Chaturvedi
b) Chanda Kochhar
c) M K Jain
d) Shaker Bashu
e) None of these.

8) Which city is the world’s 2nd best location to launch tech startups?
a) Bengaluru
b) Boulder
c) Johannesburg
d) California
e) Tokyo

9) Which of the following state will be awarded for reducing maternal mortality under Prime Minister’s Safe Motherhood Campaign?
a) Rajasthan
b) Maharashtra
c) Gujarat
d) Madhya Pradesh
e) Orissa

10) Name the bank that extends USD 10 million loan facility to Seychelles?
a) EXIM Bank
b) Yes Bank
c) National Housing Bank
d) NABARD
e) None of these

Answers:
1.Answer: A
2.Answer: B
3.Answer: B
4.Answer: C
5.Answer: B
6.Answer: A
7.Answer: A
8.Answer: A
9.Answer: D
10.Answer: A

Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages) Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

List of Australian Open 2019 Winners : Very Important For Upcoming Exams

150+ RRB NTPC Previous Solved Papers PDF  Free Download Now RRB NTPC Free Study Material …

error: