SBI Exam 2018 : Current Affairs Quiz Set -49 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Current Affairs / SBI Exam 2018 : Current Affairs Quiz Set -49

SBI Exam 2018 : Current Affairs Quiz Set -49

IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now
SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Nelson Mandela International Day 2018 is observed internationally on ____________.
(a) 15 July
(b) 10 July
(c) 18 July
(d) 12 July
(e) 08 July

Q2. Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has clinched a gold medal at the Sotteville Athletics Meet in ____________.
(a) Japan
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) Indonesia
(e) Singapore

Q3. Name the Wrestling Federation of India’s (WFI) president who is set to be named the Chef de Mission of the Asian Games-bound Indian contingent.
(a) BS Kushwaha
(b) RK Sacheti
(c) DK Singh
(d) Brij Bhushan Saran Singh
(e) Colonel RK Swain

Q4. Name the digital payment company that has acquired Zopper Retail – a hyperlocal Point of Sale (POS) platform for small and medium businesses.
(a) Paytm
(b) PhonePe
(c) Paypal
(d) Oxigen
(e) Freecharge

Q5. Microsoft has partnered with ________ for a strategic partnership that will take on rival Amazon in both technology and retail.
(a) Jabong
(b) Snapdeal
(c) Flipkart
(d) Big Basket
(e) Walmart

Q6. As part of Indo-US Bilateral Defence Cooperation, the 7th Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) meeting was held between India and the US delegation in _____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Indore
(d) Jaipur
(e) Alwar

Q7. UN Environment Programme (UNEP) has entered into a partnership with which of the following company to monitor the impacts of human activity on global ecosystems by using sophisticated online tools?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Amazon
(c) Google
(d) Walmart
(e) Infosys

Q8. With which of the following country, European Union (EU) has signed Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) which is biggest ever trade deal negotiated by the EU?
(a) India
(b) Switzerland
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) Mauritius

Q9. The Union Cabinet has recently approved MoU between India and _____________ on cooperation in the field of pharmaceutical products, pharmaceutical substances, biological product and cosmetics regulatory functions.
(a) Oman
(b) Switzerland
(c) Indonesia
(d) Japan
(e) Bahrain

Q10. UN Environment Programme (UNEP) was founded as a result of United Nations Conference on Human Environment in June 1972. It is headquartered in ______________.
(a) Paris
(b) Geneva
(c) Nairobi
(d) Switzerland
(e) Poland

ANSWER:-

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(e)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Current Affairs 15th November 2018

IB Security Assistant Complete Free Study Material PDF Free Download Now SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study …

error: