SBI Exam 2018 : Current Affairs Quiz Set -6 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Current Affairs / SBI Exam 2018 : Current Affairs Quiz Set -6

SBI Exam 2018 : Current Affairs Quiz Set -6

SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
IBPS Clerk 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now
Quant Booster – A Complete Maths Shortcut Book (850+ Pages) Download Now
Reasoning & GI Booster -Power Bank Book (1200+ Pages)  Free Download Now

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Q1. Name the Veteran director who has been appointed the chairman of the central panel of the 65th National Film Awards.
(a) Imtiaz Hussain
(b) Imtiaz Ali
(c) Mehboob
(d) Shekhar Kapur
(e) Vidhu Vinod Chopra

 

Q2. Name the homegrown logistics start-up that has tied up with YES Bank, IDFC, and 10 other financial institutions to make cheaper funds available to truck owners and operators on its platform.
(a) Moto Power
(b) Rivigo
(c) Track GO
(d) Transpro
(e) We Go

 

Q3. The Kadaknath Chicken of which among the following state has recently got the Geographical Indication Tag?
(a) Odisha
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Gujarat

 

Q4. India received its first LNG cargo from the US under a long-term supply deal when a ship carrying super-cooled natural gas arrived in _______________.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Assam

 

Q5. The two-day meeting of Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) between India and Pakistan was held recently in _____________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Guwahati
(c) Jammu
(d) New Delhi
(e) Chandigarh

 

Q6. Name the player who was adjudged ‘Sportsperson of the Year’ at the Telangana Sports Journalists Association annual awards for 2017 in Hyderabad.
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Mithali Raj
(c) Harmanpreet Kaur
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) MC Mary Kom

 

Q7. Indian shooter Muskan Bhanwala clinched the gold medal in ISSF Junior World Cup in Australia. She won the medal in ________________.
(a) 25 metre rapid fire pistol event
(b) 10 metre air pistol event
(c) 25 metre pistol event
(d) 50 metre rifle prone event
(e) 50 metre pistol event

 

Q8. As per the data released by Government of India, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) awarded 150 road projects of 7,400 km worth _______________ in the Financial Year 2017-18.
(a) Rs. 1.22 Lakh crore
(b) Rs. 1.32 Lakh crore
(c) Rs. 1.42 Lakh crore
(d) Rs. 1.52 Lakh crore
(e) Rs. 1.62 Lakh crore

 

Q9. Veteran Tamil personality, C.V. Rajendran had passed away recently aged 81. He was _____________.
(a) Actor
(b) Poet
(c) Playback Singer
(d) Film Director
(e) Boxer

 

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India was established on _____________ in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.
(a) 2nd April 1937
(b) 15th April 1955
(c) 1st April 1935
(d) 6th April 1945
(e) 21st April 1947

 

ANSWER:-

1. Ans.(d)

2. Ans.(b)

3. Ans.(c)

4. Ans.(a)

5. Ans.(d)

6. Ans.(b)

7. Ans.(c)

8.Ans.(a)

9. Ans.(d)

10. Ans.(c)

 

 Download English Power Book (2000+ Pages)  Free Download Now
Download Quant Power Bank (1000+ Pages)  Free Download Now

 

About Burning Desire

Check Also

Current Affairs 12th October 2018

SSC CGL,CPO,GD 2018 Study Material & Book Free PDF Free Download Now IBPS Clerk 2018 …

error: