SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 17 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 17

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 17

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-15): Each of the questions below consists a question and three statements numbered I, II and III. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the three statements and Give answer  
(a) If the data in statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not required to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) If the data in either statement I alone or statement II alone or statement III alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in all the statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.
Q1.There are seven letters O, V, N, C, T, E and R. Is the word ‘CONVERT’ formed after performing the following operations using these seven letters only? 
Statement : I. The word does not begin with N while O is placed fourth to the left of R. V is placed in the middle of the word sequence.
II. E is placed immediate next to V. O is not placed immediate next to R
III. N is not placed immediate next to either R or E while the word begins with C.T is placed third to the right of V.

Q2.Point J is in which direction with respect to point W? 

Statement : I. Point W is to the north of point C and west of point K. Point J is in the middle of point C and L.
II. Point A is to the south of point K and south east of point C.
III. Point T is to the north of point J and east of point K.
Q3.There are six letters A, E, O, R, G and N. Is ‘ORANGE’ the word formed after performing the following operations using these six letters only? 
Statement : I. G is placed third to the right of R, which is immediate left  to A.
II. E is placed second to the right of N. The word begins with O.
III. E is placed third to the right of A. N is not an immediate next to O.
Q4.Point J is in which direction with respect to Point R? 
Statement : I. Point A is to the west of point B. Point J is to the north of point A. Point M is to the north of point R and is to the east of point B.
II. Point L is to the south of point A. Point R is to the west of point L while point J is to the east of point A
III. Point M is to the south of point R, which is to the west of point T. Point Q is to the north of point J and is to the east of point T.
Q5.Who is youngest among six family members M, N, O, P, Q and R? (Each member is of different ages.)
Statement : I. M is the daughter-in-law of P, Q is grandson of R, who is the father of N.  II. M is not youngest while R is the eldest.
III. N is the father of O, who is grandson of R. P is the wife of Q’s son and O’s father.
Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below, consist a question and three statements numbered I, II and III. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read the three statements and Give answer
(a) If the data in statement I and II together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not required to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and III together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) If the data in all three statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.
(e) If the data in all the statements, I, II and III even together are not sufficient to answer the question.
Q6. Among eight friends A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S, who is sitting between B and R? (it is given that all the friends are sitting around circular table facing out¬side the centre of the table).
Statements : I. S is seated third to the left of D, who is not near to A.
II. P is seated immediate right of D and third to the right of R, who is near to C.
III. Q is seated third to the left of A, who is second to the right of B, who is not near to C.
Q7. What is the code for ‘RUN’ in a certain code language?
Statements : I. In a certain code language ‘run your business’ is coded as ‘lap duh pud’ and ‘mind your language’ is coded as ‘hpu dap lap’.
II. In a certain code language ‘run fast and win’ is coded as ‘phl pud lph hap’ and ‘go and move ahead’ is coded as ‘hap pul pah lph’
III. In a certain code language ‘move your legs’ is coded as ‘pah lap plh’ and ‘legs go on’ is coded as ‘pal plh pul’
Q8. Point X is in which direction with respect to J ?
Statements : I. Point S is to the west of point T, which is in south of point J. Point X is to the north of point S.
II. Point J is to the east of point V, which is the south of point T. Point X is to the south of point W.
III. Point T is to the west of point Y, which is to the north of point W.
Q9. Eight students A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing to the centre of the table. How many students are sitting between C and F ?
Statements : I. A is seated second to the right of H, who is seated third to the right of D. G is seated immediate left of F.
II. C is seated third to the right of A and is not near to E. F is seated second to the right B.
III. D is seated second to the left of E and is third to right of G. C is an immediate neighbor of H.
Q10. Who earns highest salary among six members in a family? (six members A, B, C, D, E and F are earning different salaries)
Statements : I. A earns more than only C and D. F earns more than B.
II. B earns less than E while D earns more than A and F.
III. C earns more than E but less than D. F earns more than two persons.
Directions (11-15): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide the data provided in which of the statements are sufficient to answer the question, and choose your answer accordingly. 
Q11. How is Raju related to Manohar? 
I. Pramila is the mother-in-law of Rashmi, the wife of Raju.
II. Pramila’s brother is Raju’s maternal uncle.
III. Pramila’s husband is the only son of Manohar.
(a) Only I and II  (b) Only I and III (c) Only I and either II or III
(d) Any two of the three
(e) Question cannot be answered even with the information given in all three statements.
Q12. Who amongst Subodh, Neeraj, Tara, Meena and Anil is the first to take the lecture? 
I. Subodh takes lecture before Meena and Neeraj but not before Anil.
II. Tara is not the first to take the lecture.
III. Meena is not the last to take the lecture.
(a) Only I (b) Only I and II   (c) Only I and either II or III
(d) All I, II and III are necessary
(e) Question cannot be answered even with the information given in all three statements
Q13. What is the code for ‘rope’ in a code language? 
I. ‘use the rope’ is written as ‘nik ta re’ in the code language.
II. ‘rope is straight’ is written as ‘pe da ta’.
III. ‘always use rope’ is written as ‘ma re ta’.
(a) Only I and II or II and III (b) Only I and III   (c) Only II and III
(d) All I, II and III are necessary
(e) Question cannot be answered even with the information in all three statements
Q14. P is in which direction with respect to Q? 
I. M is to the North of R who is to the West of Q.
II. P is to the East of M.
III. P is to the North-East of R.
(a) Only I and II (b) Only III    (c) Any two of the three
(d) All I, II and III are necessary
(e) Question cannot answered even with the information in all three statements
Q15. What is Sunita’s rank from top in the class of 45 students? 
I. Sunita is five ranks below Samir who is 15th from the bottom.
II. Radha is 30th from the bottom.
III. Sunita is exactly in the middle of Radha and Neeta.
(a) Only I (b) Only II and III   (c) Either only I or only II and III
(d) Only I and either II or III     (e) None of these
SOLUTIONS
 
S10. Ans.(c);   By using II and III statement, we can see that, D earns the highest salary.
D>C>E>B
D>A and F
S11. Ans.(b)
From I: Raju is the son of Pramila.
From II: No Clue
From III: Pramila is daughter-in-law of Manohar.
Therefore, Raju is grandson of manohar.
S12. Ans.(b) From I: Anil>Subodh>Meena, Neeraj
From II: Tara is somewhere after Anil. Therefore, Anil is the first to take lecture.
S13. Ans.(a) From I and II : Rope – ta
From II and III: Rope – ta
S15. Ans.(a) From I:
Rank of Samir from the top= 45-15+1=31st
Rank of Sunita=36th

 

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Q1. Satish invests Rs. 35,500 in a scheme which earns him simple interest at the rate of 15 p.c.p.a. for two years. At the end of two years he reinvests the principal amount plus interest earned in another scheme which earns him compound Interest at the rate of 20 p.c.p.a. What will be the total interest earned by Satish over the principal amount at the end of 5 years? 
(a) Rs. 30,956.80
(b) Rs. 35,017.20
(c) Rs. 43,597.20
(d) Rs. 44,247.20
(e) None of these
Q2. The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 14,800 at the end of three years is Rs. 6,216. What would be the compound interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate in the same period? 
(a) Rs. 6986.1142
(b) Rs. 7042.2014
(c) Rs. 7126.8512
(d) Rs. 8321.4166
(e) None of these
Q3. Mr. Duggal invested Rs. 20,000 with rate of interest at 20 p.c.p.a. The interest was compounded half yearly for first year and in the next year it was compounded yearly. What will be the total interest earned at the end of two years? 
(a) Rs. 8,800
(b) Rs. 9,040
(c) Rs. 8,040
(d) Rs. 9,800
(e) None of these
Q4. What will be the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 10,000 at the rate of 20 p.c.p.a. in two years if the interest is compounded half yearly? 
(a) Rs. 4,400
(b) Rs. 4,600
(c) Rs. 4,641
(d) Rs. 4,680
(e) None of these
Q5. The difference between the amount of compound interest and simple interest accured on an amount of Rs. 26000 at the end of 3 years is Rs. 2994.134 What is the rate of interest p.c.p.a.? 
(a) 22
(b) 17
(c) 19
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
Q6. The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 22,500 at the end of four years is Rs. 10,800. What would be the compound interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate at the end of two years? 
(a) Rs. 14,908
(b) Rs. 5,724
(c) Rs. 26,234
(d) Rs. 8,568
(e) None of these
Q7. The compound interest earned by Suresh on a certain amount at the end of two years at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a was Rs. 1,414.4. What was the total amount that Suresh got back at the end of two years in the form of principal plus interest earned? 
(a) Rs. 9,414.4
(b) Rs. 9,914.4
(c) Rs. 9,014.4
(d) Rs. 8,914.4
(e) None of these
Q8. A sum of money becomes Rs. 13,380 after 3 years and Rs. 20,070 after 6 years on compound interest. The sum (in Rupees) is : 
(a) 8800
(b) 8890
(c) 8920
(d) 9040
(e) None of these
Q9. A sum of money lent out at compound interest increases in value by 50% in 5 years. A person wants to lend three different sums x, y and z for 10, 15 and 20 years respectively at the above rate in such a way that he gets back equal sums at the end of their respective periods. The ratio x : y : z is 
(a) 6 : 9 : 4
(b) 9 : 4 : 6
(c) 9 : 6 : 4
(d) 6 : 4 : 9
(e) None of these
Q10. A sum of Rs. 91,000 is borrowed at 20% per annum compounded annually. If the amount is to be paid in three equal instalments, the annual instalment will be 
(a) Rs. 43,200
(b) Rs. 42,800
(c) Rs. 42,500
(d) Rs. 42,300
(e) None of these
Q11. A sum of money becomes eight times in 3 yr, if the rate is compounded annually. In how much time the same amount at the same compound interest rate will become sixteen times? 
(a) 6 yr
(b) 4 yr
(c) 8 yr
(d) 5 yr
(e) None of these
Q12. Sanjay borrowed a certain sum from Anil at a certain rate of simple interest for 2 yr. He lent this sum to Ram at the same rate of interest compounded annually for the same period. At the end of two years, he received Rs. 4200 as compounded interest but paid Rs. 4000 only as simple interest, find the rate of interest. 
(a) 15%
(b) 20%
(c) 35%
(d) 10%
(e) None of these
Q13. Two friends A and B jointly lent out Rs. 81600 at 4% per annum compound interest. After 2 yr, A gets the same amount as B gets after 3 yr. The investment made by B was 
(a) Rs. 40000
(b) Rs. 30000
(c) Rs. 45000
(d) Rs. 38000
(e) None of these
Q14. A sum of money is accumulating at compound interest at a certain rate of interest. If simple interest instead of compound were reckoned, the interest for the first two years would be diminished by Rs. 20 and that for the first three years by Rs. 61. Find the sum. 
(a) Rs. 7000
(b) Rs. 8000
(c) Rs. 7500
(d) Rs. 6500
(e) None of these
Q15. A man borrows Rs. 4000 from a bank at 7.5% compound interest. At the end of every year, he pays Rs. 1500 as part repayment of loan and interest. How much does he still owe to the bank after three such installments? 
(a) Rs. 123.25
(b) Rs. 125
(c) Rs. 400
(d) Rs. 469.18
(e) None of these

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-15): In each question, the word at the top is used in four different ways, numbered a-d. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

Q1. Follow

(a) He followed up the meeting with a report.

(b) The project went wrong when the staff failed to follow through.

(c) The film follows down the original.

(d) He left an hour ago and I’ll be following on soon.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q2. Scout

(a) We’d better scout up a replacement for her.

(b) I scouted round for a bargain.

(c) The researcher spent months scouting for the answer.

(d) We scouted around to find the best price.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q3. Send

(a) I sent my food back because it was overcooked.

(b) The police were sent in to quell the riot as the protesters had started burning cars and wrecking shops.

(c) The football striker was sent off for arguing with the referee’s decision.

(d) They sent for a fact list to all their existing customers.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q4. Hang

(a) You can hang out your jacket in the front closet.

(b) What are you doing? – – I’m just hanging out.

(c) Don’t hang up. I’m going to change phones.

(d) Maria and Freya usually hang around the beach after school.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q5. Hold

(a) The police held the demonstrators back while the politicians entered the building.

(b) We should hold back on making dinner until your parents arrive.

(c) The teacher held Frank back a year, so he couldn’t enter fifth grade.

(d) Mr. Johnson held the dog off while we crossed the yard.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q6. Pass

(a) Jennifer passed on the work to someone else.

(b) After battling cancer for several years, he finally passed out at the age of 87.

(c) He tried to pass the fake watch off as a real Rolex.

(d) We need to pass our exams.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q7. Pick

(a) Diane picked out a lovely dress for the dance.

(b) What time are you going to pick me up?

(c) Business is really picking out this quarter.

(d) It’s possible to pick up enough English in two weeks to get by on your trip to Los Angeles.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q8. Eat

(a) The heavy rains ate away at the sandstone cliffs.

(b) Ken ate on the cookies.

(c) We usually eat in instead of going out for dinner.

(d) They eat out once a week.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q9. ZIP

(a) He was being stupid in the meeting, so we told him to zip around.

(b) We zipped around the supermarket to get the shopping done.

(c) The motorbike zipped by the cars stuck in the traffic jam.

(d) He told me to zip it, so I said nothing.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q10. Come

(a) I just knew the manager would come and solve the problem.

(b) They come up as very rude.

(c) No one can come up with a good advertisement for the toothpaste.

(d) Bob has come up with a welding torch and some scrap iron.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q11. Stop

(a) After the terrorist attacks on London, tourists stopped coming for a while.

(b) I didn’t have time to talk so I told him to stop back later when I had some free time.

(c) I stopped behind after the meeting to talk to Bill.

(d) I’m going to stop in Jim’s house on the way home.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q12. Bang

(a) He banged the door while going out.

(b) He’s always banging on the counter.

(c) He’s banging on in the kitchen.

(d) She banged the car again.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q13. Kick

(a) The budget cuts are starting to kick about and people are struggling.

(b) I’ll kick the dog if it comes to bite me.

(c) The police kicked the door down.

(d) Children love to kick the ball.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q14. Tag

(a) He tagged the clothes will the correct price tags.

(b) You’re off to the cinema; can we tag on?

(c) He tagged me in a few comments on facebook.

(d) The post was tagged with keywords.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Q15. Jump

(a) I’d jump at the chance to go and live in Japan.

(b) He jumped over the hurdle in the race.

(c) The cat jumped off the sofa to catch the mouse.

(d) Everyone jumped at me and tried to kill me when I raised the issue.

(e) All of the above are correct usage

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option (c) is the answer as the sentence is grammatically incorrect; the correct sentence is “The film follows on from the original.” The intended meaning of which is to be a part of something i.e. the film is a part of the original version.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option (c) is the answer as it intends to state that the researcher spent too many months searching for the answer, so the correct phrase applied here should be “The researcher spent months scouting out the answer.”

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option (d) is the answer because Sent for means to call someone and it doesn’t fit here as the intended meaning of the sentence is that the company has sent a fact list to all of its existing customers, so the correct to be used is ‘sent out’ and not ‘sent for’.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Option (a) is the answer as to hang out means to stay in a place for fun whereas the intended meaning of the sentence is to hang the jacket in front of the closet so the correct phrase to be used here is hang up which means to suspend something somewhere.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Option (b) is the answer as the intended meaning of the sentence here is to delay the preparation of the dinner till parents arrive and hold back means to restrain or not allow, which doesn’t fit in.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Option (b) is the answer. It is incorrect because the intended meaning of the sentence is that fighting with cancer the person died at age of 87, and for this we use the phrase passed away.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option (c) is the answer; the correct phrase to be used here is ‘picking up’ which means ‘to increase’.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Option (b) is the answer because the sentence is grammatically incorrect. The correct sentence is ‘Ken ate the cookies up’ which means that Ken greedily ate all the cookies.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Option (a) is the answer. The phrase used is incorrect as ‘zip around’ means to move about quickly, so the correct phrase to be used here is ‘zip up’.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Option (b) is the answer, as to ‘come up’ means to ‘procure or conceive’ and the intended meaning of the sentence is that they seem to be very rude for which the phrase ‘come across’ which means ‘appear’ should be used.

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option (d) is the answer; the correct phrase to be used here is ‘stop by’.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option (c) is the answer. The correct phrase which should be used here is ‘he’s banging about in the kitchen’.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Option (a) is the answer. Kick about means to discuss which does not fits in here. The correct phrase to be used here is Kick in.

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Option (b) is the answer, the correct phrase is tag along; it means to Accompany someone, especially if they haven’t specifically invited you.

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option (d) is the answer; the phrase should be jump on, which if written here will mean to attack or to criticize.

nokia 130 cheapest price

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Paragraph Completion Quiz

Directions: In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the …

Reading Comprehension Quiz

Directions: Read the passage given and answer the questions The Indian economy will continue to post robust growth …

error: