SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 18 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 18

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 18

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-4): Each of the following questions consists of five/six statements followed by options. Choose the options that can be concluded from five statements and that option will be your answer.
 
Q1. 
i. All core are dal.
ii. All dull are pale.
iii. Some dal are not dull .
iv. No core are dull.
v. Some korn are dull.
(a) [ii]
(b) [iv]
(c) [iii]
(d) [i]
(e) None of these


Q2. 
i. some floyd are june.
ii. No floyd are may.
iii. Some climate are not may .
iv. All may are june.
v. Some climate are floyd.
vi. All floyd are weather.
(a) [iii]
(b) [i]
(c) [ii]
(d) [vi]
(e) [v]
Q3.
i. Some god are new.
ii. A god can be log.
iii. No fog is god.
iv. some log are fog .
v. All pod are log.
vi. Some new are log.
(a) [iii]
(b) [i]
(c) [ii]
(d) [vi]
(e) [v]
Q4.
i. No sunny are honey.
ii. Some money are not sunny.
iii. Some MOON are Sunny.
iv. Some money are Seirra .
v. Some MOON are Money
vi. All Money are honey.
(a) [ii]
(b) [iv]
(c) [iii]
(d) [i]
(e) None is correct
Direction (5): Each of the following questions consists of six statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the options that indicate a combination where the third statement can be logically deduced from the first two statements and that option will be your answer.
 
Q5.
i. All Syria are leone.
ii. All Tense are Hard.
iii. Some Tense are Syria.
iv. No Soft is Tense
v. Some Soft is Hard.
vi. Some leone is Tense.
(a) [iv,ii,i]
(b) [iii,vi,i]
(c) [iv,ii,v]
(d) [iii,i,vi]
(e) None is correct
Directions (6-10): In each group of questions below are two conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.
Q6. Conclusions:
All Deeps is Blue
All Oceans is Blue
Statements:
Statements – I: All oceans are Deeps. No Dull is Blue. All seas are Blues
Statements – II: All oceans are Deeps. No Dull is sea. All seas are Blues
Statements – III: Some oceans are Deeps. No Dull is Blue. All seas are Blues
Statements – IV: No ocean is Blue. No Dull is sea. All seas are Blues
Statements – V: Some oceans are Deeps. No Dull is sea. No ocean is Blue
(a)Only Statements – 1
(b)Only Statements – 2
(c)Only Statements – 3
(d)Only Statements – 4
(e)None of these
Q7. Conclusions:
Some greens are whites.
All touch being green is a possibility.
Statements:
Statements – I: No whites are green. Some greens are pink. No white is touch.
Statements – II: Some whites are greens. Some greens are pink. No Touch is green.
Statements – III: All whites are greens. Some greens are pink. No white is touch.
Statements – IV: Some whites are greens. All greens are pink. No Touch is green.
Statements – V: No whites is green. All greens are pink. No white is touch.
(a)Only Statements – I
(b)Only Statements – II
(c)Only Statements – III
(d)Only Statements – IV
(e)Only Statements – V
Q8. Conclusions:
All  jesses are bads.
Some bads are not wateres
Statements:
Statements – I: Some jesses are walters. Some walters are bad. No water is walter
Statements – II: All bads are walters. Some walters are jesses. No water is walter
Statements – III: All jesses are walters. Some walters are bad. Some wateres are bad
Statements – IV: All jesses are walters. All walters are bad. No water is walter
Statements – V: All jesses are walters. All walters are bad. Some wateres are bad
(a)Only Statements – I
(b)Only Statements – II
(c)Only Statements – III
(d)Only Statements – IV
(e)Only Statements – V
Q9. Conclusions:
Some hit are being codes is a possibility
Some mans are being hit is a possibility
Statements:
Statements – I: All codes are fasts; some hit are fasts. No man is east. No hit is man.
Statements – II: All codes are fasts; No east is fast. All mans are codes.
Statements – III: Some codes are fasts; Some hit are fasts. No man is east. No hit is man.
Statements – IV: Some codes are fasts; Some hit are fasts. No man is east. No fasts is man.
Statements – V: Some codes are fasts; Some hit are fasts. All mans are codes
(a)Only Statements – I
(b) Only Statements – II
(c) Only Statements – III
(d)  Only Statements – IV
(e) Only Statements – V
Q10. Conclusions:
Some nuts are crazys
At least some insanes are mads
Statements:
Statements – I: Some mads are insanes. Some insanes are crazys. Some crazys are nuts
Statements – II: Some mads are crazys. Some crazys are insanes. Some insanes are nuts
Statements – III: All mads are insanes. Some insanes are crazys. No crazy is nut
Statements – IV: All mads are insanes. All insanes are crazys. No crazys is nut
Statements – V: Some mads are insanes. Some insanes are crazys. No crazy is nut
(a)Only Statements – I
(b) Only Statements – II
(c) Only Statements – III
(d)  Only Statements – IV
(e) Only Statements – V
Directions (11-12): In each question, a set of six statements is given, followed by five answer choices. Each of the answer choices has a combination of three statements from the given set of six statements. You are required to identify the answer choice in which the statements are logically related.
 
Q11. Statements:
I. All cool are pool
II. All wet are swim
III. Some pool are suit
IV. Some pool are not suit
V. No cool is Wet
VI. Some suit are not pool
(a) I ,II, VI
(b) I,III,II
(c) I, II,IV
(d) I,II,V
(e) III,IV, II
Q12. Statements:
I. All dove are collar.
II. All dove are bird.
III. All dove are tail.
IV. All tail are bird.
V. All collar are Sparrow.
VI. All collar are bird.
(a) I, II, VI
(b) IV,III,V
(c) III, V, VI
(d) III,II,V
(e) II,V,IV
Directions (13-15): Question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions does not logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.
Q13.  Statements:   All grass are green
                    All green are laptop
                    No wood is green
                    All papers are wallet
            Some papers are wood
       Conclusions:  (a) Some wallets are not grass.
                     (b) All wallets being laptop is a possibility.
                     (c) Some laptops are not wood.
                     (d) No grass are wood.
                     (e) All papers can be grass.
Q14.  Statements:   Some land are hut
                    Some hut are house
                    No land is house
                    All flat are house
                    Some flat are home
        Conclusions:  (a) All home can be hut
                      (b) All hut can be land
                      (c) All flat can be hut
                      (d) Some hut can be flat
                      (e) Some hut are not house
Q15.  Statements:   Some tap are knock
                    Some knock are punch
                    All punch are jab
                    No knee is punch
        Conclusions:   (a) Some jab can be knee
                       (b) All knee being jab is a possibility
                       (c) Some punch can be knee
                       (d) All knee can be knock
                       (e) Some knock are tap
Solutions
 

 

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-10): In each question, there are five sentences or parts of sentences that form a paragraph. Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms of grammar and usage (including spelling, punctuation and logical consistency). Then, choose the most appropriate option.
Q1. A. Charges and countercharges mean nothing.
B. to the few million who have lost their home.
C. The nightmare is far from over, for the government
D. is still unable to reach hundreds who are marooned.
E. The death count have just begun.
(a) A only
(b) C only
(c) A and C
(d) A, C and D
(e) D only
Q2. A. In response to the allegations and condemnation pouring in,
B. Nike implemented comprehensive policy changes in their labour policy.
C. Perhaps sensing the rising tide of labour concerns,
D. from the public would become a prominent media issue,
E. Nike sought to be a industry leader in employee relations.
(a) D and E
(b) D only
(c) A and E
(d) A and D
(e) B, C and E
Q3. A. In 1849, a poor Bavarian imigrant named Levi Strauss
B. Landed in San Francisco, California,
C. at the invitation of his brother-in-law David Stem
D. owner of dry goods business.
E. This dry goods business would later became known as Levi Strauss & Company.
(a) B only
(b) B and C
(c) A and B
(d) A only
(e) A, B and D
Q4. A. I did not know what to make of you.
B. Because you’d lived in India, I associate you more with my parents than with me.
C. And yet you were unlike my cousins in Calcutta, who seem so innocent and obedient when I visited them.
D. You were not curious about me in the least.
E. Although you did make effort to meet me.
(a) A only
(b) A and B
(c) A and E
(d) D only
(e) A and D
Q5. A. Relations are improving between the United States and Libya.
B. President Bush telephoned the Libyan leader, Col. Muammar el-Qaddafi,
C. on Monday, after Libya has paid about $1.5 billion
D. to State Department to clear up terrorism-related claims
E. from bombings and hijackings during the 1980’s.
(a) A only
(b) A and B
(c) A and E
(d) C only
(e) C and D
Q6. A. I’ve had a intense year.
B. Due to the book launch and movie release, I’ve been out there on display,
C. focusing too much on the external world.
D. Its time to look within, get in touch with myself again and create something new.
E. As part of that, I have to stop the blog, interacting with media and other events.
(a) A only
(b) A and B
(c) A and E
(d) C only
(e) B and C
Q7. A. Now setting up Microsoft Project Manager to work with your company’s existing
B. IT infrastructure can be a complicated task.
C. Systems will have to replace to make them compatible, space has to be allocated
D. for new hardware and there are considerable cost in implementing a desirable system.
E. A data center has to be setup and your IT department has to complete all this in addition to their normal duties.
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) B and E
(d) C only
(e) B and D
Q8. A. We are heading into an age in which jobs are
B. likely to be invented and made obsolete faster and faster.
C. The chances of today’s college kids working in the same jobs for the same companies for their whole careers is about zero.
D. In such a age, the greatest survival skill you can have is the ability to learn how to learn.
E. The best way to learn how to learn is to love to learn, and the best way to love to learn is to have teachers who inspire.
(a) A only
(b) A and B
(c) A, B and E
(d) B and C only
(e) C and D
Q9. A. A New Zealand company called HortResearch is a world renowned fruit science company,
B. and they develop a unique and innovative fruit and food products for sustainability.
C. One of their previous innovative technologies were in developing a bio sensor to measure the hormone levels in saliva.
D. This can be monitored in real time and also adopted to sports.
E. Right now, it is investigating technologies for measuring biochemical indicators of stress and performance in real time.
(a) A only
(b) A and B
(c) A and E
(d) E only
(e) A, C and E
Q10. A. Maragadavalli was running her father’s household ever since her mother had died when she was 13.
B. It took a long time for her family to settle down after that, and she was 26 by the time she had got married.
C. With 13 years of running a household under her belt, she married into a family meticulously run by mother-in-law.
D. She liked the fact that there were servant maids to help with the housework.
E. She had very less to do around the house except cut vegetable and wait for her husband to come back from work.
(a) A only
(b) A and D
(c) A and E
(d) D only
(e) A, C and E
Directions (11-15): In each question below, the word at the top of the question is used in four different ways. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.
Q11. INDICT
(a) They were indicted for conspiracy and spent a year in jail.
(b) In Bosnia, US troops have usually declined to take part in the arrest of indicted war criminals.
(c) Last week, he was indicted by a grand jury.
(d) The critics have the right to praise or indict a literary work.
(e) All sentences are correct.
Q12. RAMBLE
(a) Where would American cinema be without the car ramble or the road movie?
(b) Avoid long rambling sentences, jargon or unexplained acronyms.
(c) We have tours to suit all levels of ability from a gentle ramble to a Himalayan expedition.
(d) The internet forum gives you an opportunity to ramble on a bit.
(e) All sentences are correct.
Q13. TRANSIT
(a) Electric cars are a nice idea, but they won’t work for mass transit or cargo.
(b) Passengers holding a direct airside transit visa will not be able to pass through immigration control.
(c) The transit of the property into the parties’ joint names was irrelevant.
(d) Mumbai and Delhi are building the infrastructure for rapid transit systems.
(e) All sentences are correct.
Q14. PLACATE
(a) The regulations imposed in the West to placate environmental opposition to GM foods effectively prevent the Third World from developing GM foods.
(b) The facts are incorrect and they have placated members of all political parties across the country.
(c) However, his statement did little to placate the unions who say that even negotiations cannot help in this matter.
(d) The government has a greater imperative to placate the farming lobby than protecting wildlife because of its political leverage.
(e) All sentences are correct.
Q15. ABDICATE
(a) People have decided to ask the King to abdicate in favour of his son.
(b) We cannot abdicate the responsibility to deal with these acts in the correct manner.
(c) Our people have opted for democracy as a way of life from which we will not abdicate.
(d) People wonder whether computer programmes will abdicate the role of the human brain.
(e) All sentences are correct.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A, C and D are correct. B is incorrect in the singular use of ‘million’ with few – it should be few millions. E needs to link the singular subject the death count(use singular verb -has). Countercharge
as one word is correct like counterchallenge.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A and D. B is incorrect because the plural pronoun ‘their’ is used for Nike (company) C is incorrect because of the comma at the end separating it from the remaining part of the phrase ‘labour concerns from the public’. E has the incorrect article a before industry – an industry is correct.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. B only. The word immigrant is spelt incorrectly in A. B has no errors. C is incorrect because David Stern is parenthetical hence should be surrounded by commas. D is incorrect because dry goods business needs a determiner – ‘owner of a dry goods business’. E is incorrect in tense ‘would later become’ and not ‘would later became’.
S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. A and D are correct. B has a tense error, it should be I associated… C also has a tense error, it should be who seemed so innocent… E is incorrect, although is a conjunction; it is here as an
adverb – it is better replaced with however.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A and B. Fragment C has a tense error ‘has paid ‘should be ‘had paid’ because of ‘telephoned’ in the earlier fragment. D should have ‘the’ before State Department. E has an inappropriate apostrophe in the plural of 1980s. A and B are correct. Hence option B.
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. B and C. A is incorrect – it should be an intense year. In D it’s is needed instead of its. E has a parallelism error. “to stop the blog, media interactions and other events” would be correct with all the items in the series as nouns.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. B only. A is incorrect because there should be a comma after introductory adverbs like now. (Now the trouble began is correct – now is not an introductory word.) B is correct. C is incorrect – systems will have to replace should read as to be replaced. D is incorrect. It should be there are considerable costs. E is incorrect IT department is singular (the verb has is correct) but the pronoun ‘their’ is incorrect. The pronoun should be its.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A, B and E are correct. ‘head into’ is idiomatically correct. (Motorola is heading into an abyss) C is incorrect because ‘chances’ needs a plural verb – the sentence has is. In such a age is incorrect –
it should be “an age”.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A and E only. B is incorrect – the pronoun “they” is inconsistent with HortResearch which is singular, also, “a unique and innovative fruit and food products” should be corrected to “unique and innovative fruit and food products”. C is incorrect “one of their” is inconsistent with HortResearch, and one of previous innovative technologies is singular, hence the verb should be was and not were. D is incorrect because adopt is confused with adapt. A and E are correct.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. D only. A has a tense error – when since is used as conjunction to show the time the perfect tense is a must. The sentence should read “Maragadavalli had been running her father’s household ever since …”. Also there is ambiguity in “ … mother had died when she was 13.” B also has a tense error. “By the time she got married” rather than “she had got married” – the unnecessary shift in tense makes the sentence meaningless. E is incorrect. The intensifier ‘very’ is used incorrectly with the comparative less, it should read very little rather than very less.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. INDICT-formally accuse of or charge with a crime. The word ‘indict’ is incorrectly used in option D.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. RAMBLE-talk or write at length in a confused or inconsequential way. a walk taken for pleasure in the countryside. The word ‘ramble’ is incorrect in option A.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. TRANSIT-the action of passing through or across a place.the carrying of people or things from one place to another. The word ‘transit’ is incorrect in sentence C.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. PLACATE-make (someone) less angry or hostile. The word ‘placate’ is incorrect in sentence B.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. ABDICATE-(of a monarch) renounce one’s throne.
fail to fulfil or undertake (a responsibility or duty). ‘abdicate’ is incorrectly used in option D.

 

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Q1. Vishwas borrowed a total amount of Rs. 30,000 part of it on simple interest, rate of 12 p.c.p.a. and remaining on simple interest rate of 10 p.c.p.a. If at the end of 2 years he paid in all Rs. 36,480 to settle the loan amount, what was the amount borrowed at 12 p.c.p.a.? 
(a) Rs. 16000
(b) Rs. 18000
(c) Rs. 17500
(d) Rs. 12000
(e) None of these
Q2. Shamita took a loan at simple interest rate of 6 p.c.p.a. in the first year and it increased by 1.5 p.c.p.a. every year. If she pays Rs. 8,190 as interest at the end of 3 years, what was her loan amount?
(a) Rs. 36000
(b) Rs. 35400
(c) Rs. 36800
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
Q3. Ravi borrowed some money at the rate of 4 p.c.p.a. for the first three years, at the rate of 8 p.c.p.a. for the next two years and at the rate of 9 p.c.p.a. or the period beyond 5 years. If he pays a total simple interest of Rs. 19,550 at the end of 7 years, how much money did he borrow? 
(a) Rs. 39,500
(b) Rs. 42,500
(c) Rs. 41,900
(d) Rs. 43,000
(e) None of these
Q4. Mr. A lends 40% of sum at 15% p.a. 50% of rest sum at 10% p.a. and the rest at 18% p.a. rate of interest. What would be the rate of interest if the interest is calculated on the whole sum? 
(a) 13.4% p.a.
(b) 14.33% p.a.
(c) 14.4% p.a.
(d) 13.33% p.a.
(e) None of these
Q5. A certain amount earns simple interest of Rs. 1,750/ – after 7 years. Had the interest been 2% more, how much more interest would it have earned? 
(a) Rs. 35/-
(b) Rs. 350/-
(c) Rs. 245/-
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these
Q6. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 14,160 in 3 years. If the rate of interest is increased by 25%, the same sum amounts to Rs. 14,700 in the same time. The rate of interest is 
(a) 5%
(b) 5 1/2%
(c) 6%
(d) 7%
(e) None of these
Q7. A computer is available for Rs. 39000 cash or Rs. 17000 as cash down payment followed by five monthly installments of Rs. 4800 each. What is the rate of interest per annum under the installment plant? 
(a) 35.71%
(b) 37.71%
(c) 36.71%
(d) 38.71%
(e) None of these
Q8. Sumit lent some money to Mohit at 5% per annum simple interest. Mohit lent the entire amount to Birju on the same day at 8 1/2% per annum. In this transaction after a year, Mohit earned a profit of Rs. 350. Find the sum of money lent by Sumit to Mohit. 
(a) Rs. 10000
(b) Rs. 9000
(c) Rs. 10200
(d) Rs. 8000
(e) None of these
Q9. Two equal sums of money are lent at the same times at 8% and 7% per annum simple interest. The former is recovered 6 months earlier than the latter and the amount in each case is Rs. 2560. The sums of money are lent out are : 
(a) Rs. 2000
(b) Rs. 1500
(c) Rs. 2500
(d) Rs. 3000
(e) None of these
Q10. Sultan took a loan from the bank at 8% per annum, and was supposed to pay a sum of Rs. 2240 at the end of 4 years. If the same sum is cleared off in four equal annual installments at the same rate, the amount of annual installment will be 
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 550
(c) Rs. 600
(d) Rs. 1000
(e) None of these
Q11. An automobile financier claims to be lending money at simple interest but he includes the interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of 10%, the effective rate of interest becomes 
(a) 10%
(b) 10.25%
(c) 10.5%
(d) 10.35%
(e) None of these
Q12. A sum of Rs. 7700 is to be divided among three brothers Sunil, Sumant and Surat in such a way that simple interest on each part at 5% per annum after 1, 2 and 3 yr respectively remains equal. The share of Sunil is more than that of Surat by: 
(a) Rs. 2800
(b) Rs. 2500
(c) Rs. 3000
(d) Rs. 2700
(e) None of these
Q13. If Rs. 1000 be invested at interest rate of 5% and the interest be added to the principal after 10 yr, then the number of years in which it will amount to Rs. 2000 is 
(a) 16.67 yr
(b) 16.25 yr
(c) 16 yr
(d) 11 yr
(e) None of these
Q14. Prem invested a certain sum of money in a simple interest bond whose value grew to Rs. 300 at the end of 3 yr and to Rs. 400 at the end of another 5 yr. What was the rate of interest in which he invested his sum? 
(a) 12%
(b) 12.5%
(c) 6.67%
(d) 8.33%
(e) None of these
Q15. A person invested some amount at the rate of 12% simple interest and a certain amount at the rate of 10% simple interest. He received yearly interest of Rs. 130. But if he had interchanged the amounts invested, he would have received Rs. 4 more as interest. How much did he invest at 12% simple interest? 
(a) Rs. 700
(b) Rs. 500
(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 400
(e) None of these
Solution:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Paragraph Completion Quiz

Directions: In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the …

Reading Comprehension Quiz

Directions: Read the passage given and answer the questions The Indian economy will continue to post robust growth …

error: