SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 19 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 19

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 19

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Q1. An AC consumes 8 units of electricity in 30 min and a bulb consumes 18 units of electricity in 6h. How much total unit of electricity will both AC and bulb consume in 8 days, if they run 10 h a day?  

(a) 1250 units

(b) 1528 units

(c) 1248 units

(d) 1520 units

(e) 1620 units

Q2. 1/4 of 3/5 of 6/5 of a number is 54. What is the number? 

(a) 280

(b) 250

(c) 300

(d) 150

(e) 160

Q3. If the amount in Rs. crores earn marked for Malaria Eradication Programme is 142.51. AIDs Control Programme is 141.00 T B Control Programme is 80.07. Leprosy Eradication Programme is 78.6 and for Control of Blindness is 59.48, how much total amount is Rs. crores is earn marked for all the given Programmes together?  

(a) Rs. 502.29

(b) Rs. 501.65

(c) Rs. 501.58

(d) Rs. 501.66

(e) None of the above

Q4. The number of copies circulated for a first-rank newspaper is 2155840 in the world. If the number of copies circulated for the second rank newspaper is less by 860067 of the first rank newspaper, how many copies of second rank newspaper are circulated in the world? 

(a) 129477.3

(b) 1295774

(c) 1296773

(d) 125973

(e) 1295773

Q5. Veena’s monthly income is equal to the cost of 34 kg of nuts. Cost of 10 kg of nuts is equal to the cost of 20 kg of apples. If cost of 12 kg of apples is Rs. 1500, what is Veena’s annual salary? 

(a) Rs. 1 lakh 20 thousand

(b) Rs. 1 lakh 2 thousand

(c) Rs. 2 lakh 20 thousand

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below it.

 

 

Q6. Total expenditure of company A in all the years together was Rs. 128.5 lakhs. What was the total incomes of the company in all the years together?

(a) Rs. 147.5 lakhs

(b) Rs. 153 lakhs

(c) Rs. 189.5 lakhs

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of the above

Q7. Ratio of expenditures of companies A and B in 2003 was 4 : 5 respectively. What was the respective ratio of their incomes in that year?  

(a) 10 : 29

(b) 20 : 29

(c) 9 : 10

(d) 21 : 26

(e) None of these

Q8. If the expenditure of companies A and B in 2001 were equal to the total income of the two companies was Rs. 116 lakhs, what was the total expenditure of the two companies in that year? 

(a) Rs. 65 lakhs

(b) Rs. 80 lakhs

(c) Rs. 42 lakhs

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of the above

Q9. If the incomes of company B in 2002 and 2003 were in the ratio of 3 : 4 respectively what was the respective ratio of expenditures of the company in these two years? 

(a) 29 : 45

(b) 29 : 56

(c) 45 : 58

(d) 56 : 29

(e) None of the above

Q10. Expenditure of company A in 2004 and 2005 and Rs. 12 lakhs and Rs. 14.5 lakhs respectively. What was the total income of company A in 2004 and 2005 together (in Rs. lakh)? 

(a) 41.2

(b) 38.5

(c) 44.6

(d) 36.9

(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): Study the pie-chart along with the table carefully to answer the given questions. 

Standard Ratio between number of

boys and girls respectively

Fifth 4 : 5
Sixth 5 : 3
Seventh 8 : 9
Eighth 3 : 2
Ninth 5 : 4
Tenth 7 : 8

Q11. Total number of boys in standards sixth and seventh together in approximately what per cent of the total number of boys in the school? 

(a) 38

(b) 31

(c) 30

(d) 34

(e) 39

Q12. What is the difference between total number of boys and total number of girls studying in all the standards together? 

(a) 242

(b) 206

(c) 244

(d) 246

(e) 252

Q13. What is the approximate ratio between total number of boys in standards seventh and ninth together and the total number of girls in standards fifth and sixth together respectively? 

(a) 19 : 18

(b) 16 : 15

(c) 19 : 16

(d) 19 : 17

(e) 18 : 17

Q14. What is the approximate ratio between number of girls in seventh standard and number of boys in tenth standard respectively? 

(a) 8 : 5

(b) 15 : 14

(c) 9 : 5

(d) 4 : 3

(e) 17 : 16

Q15. Total number of boys in standards fifth, sixth and seventh together is what per cent of the total number of girls in standards eighth, ninth and tenth together? (rounded off to nearest integer) 

(a) 119

(b) 117

(c) 86

(d) 114

(e) 93

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Here, total electric consumption

= (10 × 16 × 8) + (3 × 10 × 8) units

= (1280 + 240) = 1520 units

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Here, required answer

= Rs. (142.51 + 141.00 + 80.07 + 78.6 + 59.48) crore

= Rs. 501.66 crore

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. Here, required answer

= 2155840 – 860067

= 1295773

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. ∴ 12 kg of apples = Rs. 1500

∴ 20 kg of apples =1500/12×20

= Rs. 2500

∴ 10 kg of nuts = Rs. 2500

∴ 34 kg of nuts =2500/10×34

= Rs. 8500

∴ Veena’s monthly income = Rs. 8500

= 12 × 8500

= Rs. 1 lakh 2 thousand

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Over all the per cent profit is not known,

hence it cannot be determined.

(11-15)

Standard Total Boys Girls
Fifth 810 360 450
Sixth 720 450 270
Seventh 765 360 405
Eighth 675 405 270
Ninth 720 400 320
Tenth 810 378 432

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. Total number of boys in standard sixth = 450

Total number of boys in standard seventh = 360

Total number of boys in standard, sixth and seventh together

= 450 + 360 = 810

Total number of boys in school = 2353

∴ Required percentage =810/2353×100 = 34% (approx.)

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. Total number of girls studying in all the standards together

= 4500 – 2353 = 2147

Difference between number of boys and girls studying in all the standards together

= 2353 – 2147 = 206

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Total number of boys in standards seventh and ninth together

= 400 + 360 = 760

Total number of girls in standards

fifth and sixth together = 450 + 270 = 720

∴ Required ratio =760/720=19/18 or 19 : 18

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Number of girls in standard seventh = 405

Number of boys n standard tenth = 378

∴ Required ratio =405/378=15/14 or 15 : 14

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. Total number of boys in standards fifth, sixth and seventh together

= 360 + 450 + 360 = 1170

Total number of girls in standards eighth, ninth and tenth together

= 270 + 320 + 432 = 1022

∴ Required percentage

=1170/1022×100=114% (approx.)

 

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E and F are six persons working in a company on different posts, viz, Supervisor, Operator, Clerk, Accountant, Typist and Translator, but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are like different colour, viz Red, Black, Pink, Green, White and Yellow. They use three different types of vehicles, viz Scorpio, Mercedes and Honda Amaze, but not necessarily in the same order.
At least two persons use the same type of vehicle. A uses Scorpio and likes Green colour but he is neither an Accountant nor a Supervisor. The person who is a Typist uses Scorpio and the one who is an Operator uses Mercedes. E uses the same type of vehicle as the person who likes White colour but he is not a Translator. The one who is an Accountant uses Mercedes. C is a Typist and likes neither Black nor Yellow colour. Honda Amaze is used by the person who is a Translator. B is an Operator and likes Pink colour but he does not use the same vehicle as D. F does not like Red or Yellow colour. The person who uses Scorpio is neither an Operator nor a Supervisor. The persons who like pink and Black colour use the same type of vehicle.

Q1.Who among the following is a Clerk? 
(a)B
(b)E
(c)C
(d)A
(e)None of these

Q2.D likes which of the following colours? 
(a)White
(b)Red
(c)Yellow
(d)Black
(e)None of these

Q3.Which of the following pairs uses Honda Amaze? 
(a)F, C
(b)D, E
(c)D, F
(d)E, B
(e)None of these

Q4.Who among the following likes Yellow colour? 
(a)E
(b)B
(c)D
(d)C
(e)None of these

Q5.What is the profession of the person who likes Black colour? 
(a)Typist
(b)Supervisor
(c)Accountant
(d)Translator
(c)Can’t be determined

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a party eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a rectangular table and facing the center. Among them, A, C, D and E are females and one male and one female is host in the group. Three persons are sitting on each of the longer sides of the table and the hosts are on the remaining sides of the table. D is third to the right of G, who is a host and sitting second to the left of C. H and C are sitting opposite each other. A sits third to the left of G and F sits third to the left of E.

Q6. What is the position of C in the given arrangement?
(a) Third to the left of E
(b) Third to the right of B
(c) Immediate left of F
(d) Second to the left of G
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who among the following is second to the left to D?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) F
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who among the following is female host in the group?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) F
(d) C
(e) None of the above

Directions (9-15): In each question given below a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered, I, II and III. A course of action is a step or administrative decision  to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, police etc. on the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the three given/suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing and then decide the answer.

Q9. Statements: Indian Railways are absolutely dependent on government subsidies and lack concentration on transportation activities.
Course of action
I. A committee should be constituted to look into the matter.
II. Railways should explore new areas to generate revenues.
III. Railways should concentrate on hiving off non-core activities such as design and manufacture of rolling stock, construction, housing etc. to private sectors.
(a) Only I follows
(b) I and II follow
(c) II and III follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of the above

Q10. Statements: The weather bureau has through a recent bulletin forecast heavy rainfall during the next week which may cause water logging in several parts of the city.
Course of action
I. The bulletin should be given wide publicity through the mass media.
II. The civic authority should keep in readiness the pumping system for removal of water from these parts.
III. The people should be advised to stay indoors during the period.
(a) Only I follows
(b) I and II follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) II and III follow
(e) None of these

Q11. Statements: It has been reported that water level is declining rapidly in many cities and causing water crisis.
Course of action
I. Misuse of water should be banned in these cities.
II. An awareness drive should be launched to make the people aware of the problem.
III. Alternative methods should be explored to store rain-water.
(a) All follow
(b) II and III follow
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
(e) None of these

Q12. Statements: Prices of oil and gas are likely to rise in India owing to the rising tension in the gulf due to the US attack on Iraq, a major source of oil.
Course of action
I. India should tap new oil sources.
II. At least a month’s stock of oil and its products should be stored.
III. A fortnight’s supply of oil is generally in transit on the high seas, hence there is nothing to worry about.
(a) Only I
(b) I and II
(c) Only III
(d) Either 2 or 3
(e) None of these

Q13. Statements: Without the active cooperation between the proprietor and the employees of the mill, it cannot remain a profitable concern for long.
Course of action
I. The mill should be closed down.
II. The workers should be asked to cooperate with the owners.
III. The owners should be asked to cooperate with the employees.
(a) Only I
(b) I and II follow
(c) All follow
(d) II and III follow
(e) None of these

Q14. Statements: Country X has decided to put a ban on entry of Indian software engineers.
Course of action
I. Indian software engineers should give up the idea of going abroad.
II. Indian government should immediately make a delegation for a trip to country X to sort out the issue.
III. Indian software engineers should prove their miracles either in India or seek opportunities in other countries.
(a) Either II or III follows
(b) I and II follow
(c) All follow
(d) I and III follow
(e) None of these

Q15. Statements: Lack of coordination between the university, its colleges and various authorities has resulted in students ousted from one college seeking migration to another.
Course of action
I. If a student is ousted from a college, the information should be sent to all the other colleges of the university.
II. The admissions to all the colleges of the university should be handled by the university directly.
III. A separate section should be made for taking strict action against students indulging in anti-social activities.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) I and III follow
(e) II and III follow

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(6-8)
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. All the courses of action follow because for income of Indian Railways, a committee should be constituted to get New ideas and railways should explore new areas to generate revenues. Some non-core activities should be given to the expert of that field.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Action I does not follow because this bulletion does not require wide publicity. The civic authority should be ready for removal of water from that area and people should be advised to remain at home to avoid any problem. So, action II and III follow.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Misuse of water cannot be define and determined and that why it cannot be banned. An awareness drive may be helpful and storing rain water can solve the problem to some extent. So, action II and III follow.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Action I follows because Indian should reach new sources of oil. This will take care our demands and reduces the dependency on other countries. Action II also follows because if situation become worse then it will be helpful. Action III does not follows because a fortnight is not an enough time.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Negative actions are not expected, so action I does not follow. The owners and workers should cooperate with each other. So, action II and III follow.
S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Action II follows because this a big issue and Indian government should sort out this issue with country X. Action I and III are not directly related with the statement, so they do not follow.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Action I follows because if a student is ousted from a college, then this information should be sent to all the other colleges of the university. The issue stated in the statement is not related with the admission and anti-social activities. So, action II and III do not follow.

 

English New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-15): A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, form a COHERENT PARAGRAPH. Four sentences are LOGICAL connected, one sentence is out of the context. Find the ODD SENTENCE.

Q1. A. Economists love incentives.

  1. They love to dream them up and enact them, study them and tinker with them.
  2. The typical economist believes the world has not yet invented a problem that he cannot fix if given a free hand to design the proper incentive scheme.
  3. His solution may not always be pretty – it may involve coercion or exorbitant penalties or the violation of civil liberties – but the original problem, rest assured, will be fixed.
  4. An incentive is given to all the employees who perform exceptionally well.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q2. A. Like the proverbial butterfly that flaps its wings on one continent and eventually causes a hurricane on another, Norma McCorvey dramatically altered the course of events without intending to.

  1. She was a lady who possessed exceptional skills and she was a wine connoisseur, travelled the world and lived her life luxuriously.
  2. It had taken shape more than twenty years earlier and concerned a young woman in Dallas named Norma McCorvey.
  3. All she had wanted was an abortion.
  4. There was another factor, meanwhile which had greatly contributed to the massive crime drop of the 1990s.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q3. A. Fear is a dreadful thing.

  1. It darkens our lives, from fear we act neurotically.
  2. We are asking whether man can ever be free of this terrible burden.
  3. Courageous people are very contented with their lives.
  4. fear may be lurking in the deep unconsciousness, in the deep recesses of one’s own brain.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q4. A. Kohal says she has always had best travel experience in all the leading airlines.

  1. And there are stories in the media and social media of notes being left on flights, or complaints being made, by passengers upset that they’ve flown with a female pilot.
  2. Kohal’s doctor mother and engineer father taught her and her sister that they weren’t any different from men and could do anything they wanted as long as they had fun doing it.
  3. GoAir, a budget airline in India, said in 2013 that it only wanted to hire small, young females to be flight attendants in order to save money on fuel by keeping the weight of the plane down.
  4. This family support has helped her excel, but many women entering traditionally male-dominated professions in India encounter more obstacles.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q5. A. But anyone who has worked as a professional in the country knows otherwise.

  1. So what about the infamous terror attacks in Asian countries which is the cause of fear in much of the rest of the world?
  2. In the collective imagination, there are two Europes: the industrious north, with relatively low unemployment and dynamic economies, and the sluggish south, where people would just as soon kick back, sip an espresso and watch the world go by.
  3. Olivier, a senior counsel in a large French multinational in the construction industry in Paris works about 45 to 50 hours a week, from roughly 09:00 till 19:30.
  4. Many people would lump France, the land of the 35-hour workweek, long lunches and even longer vacations, with the south.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q6. A. Everyone knows the story of the traveler who has never been on a foreign trip before and the unfortunate events drove him crazy.

  1. I think that there is far too much work done in the world, and that immense harm is caused by the belief that work is virtuous, and that what needs to be preached in modern industrial countries is quite different from what always has been preached.
  2. But although my conscience has controlled my actions, my opinions have undergone a revolution.
  3. Being a highly virtuous child, I believed all that I was told and acquired a conscience which has kept me working hard down to the present moment.
  4. Like most of my generation, I was brought up on the saying, “Satan finds some mischief still for idle hands to do.”

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q7. A. A system of coercion is best suitable in a democracy and can be solution to all the world problems.

  1. I am quite aware that it is necessary for the success of any complex undertaking that one man should do the thinking and directing and in general bear the responsibility.
  2. For force always attract men of low morality, and I believe it to be an invariable rule that tyrants of genius are succeeded by scoundrels.
  3. For this reason I have always been passionately opposed to systems such as we see in Italy and Russia today.
  4. But the led must not be compelled; they must be able to choose their leader.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q8. A. They have a responsible president who is elected for a sufficiently long period and has sufficient powers to be really responsible.

  1. I believe that in this respect the United States of America have found the right way.
  2. The really valuable thing in the pageant of human life seems to me to live a luxurious life, be ruthless and insensitive toward other fellow citizens.
  3. The thing that has brought discredit upon the prevailing form of democracy in Europe today is not to be laid to the door of the democratic idea as such, but to lack of stability on the part of the heads of governments and to the impersonal character of the electoral system.
  4. On the other hand, what I value in our political system is the more extensive provision that it makes for the individual in case of illness or need.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q9. A. He has only been given his big brain by mistake.

  1. A backbone was all he needed.
  2. This topic brings me to that worst outcrop of the herd nature, the military system, which I abhor.
  3. This system of military is bringing the humankind to the danger of extinct.
  4. That a man can take pleasure in marching in formation to the strains of a band is enough to make me despise him.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q10. A. I must launch out my boat.

  1. The languid hours pass by on the shore – Alas for me!
  2. The spring has done its flowering and taken leave.
  3. And now with the burden of faded futile flowers I wait and linger.
  4. The waves have become clamorous, and upon the bank in the shady lane the yellow leaves flutter and fall.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q11. A. Only now and again sadness fell upon me, and I started up from my dream and felt a sweet trace of a strange fragrance in the south wind.

  1. My basket was empty and the flower remained unheeded.
  2. On the day when the lotus bloomed, Alas, my mind was straying, and I knew it not!
  3. That vague sweetness made my heart ache with longing and it seemed to me that is was the eager breath of the summer seeking for its completion.
  4. The 21st century children are immune to such virus.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q12. A. The people of India are giving in nature , sometime they steal because of poverty.

  1. Take the fresco at Mahabalipuram called ‘Arjuna’s Penance’.
  2. The magnificent figures in the main frieze and narrative, carved out of the rock, are themselves a mix of the divine and the humorous.
  3. But, most tellingly, not far from the main frieze, are the figures of two monkeys, one picking lice from the other’s hair.
  4. It’s an astonishing example of how this country’s traditions of miniaturist converge with its epic stories.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q13. A. Gandhi was jailed many times for his protest again the British.

  1. This is precisely the greatness of any classical work; that is can lend itself for any interpretation at any given era, far removed from its own time, because of its eternal appeal.
  2. This total assimilation is reflected in his translation.
  3. Although Gandhi was commissioned to do the translation, the Tirukkural was in his genes, inherited from his maternal grandfather who had translated it 1930.
  4. He was so ‘smitten’ by this celebrated work, having read and re-read it several times over, that it became a part of his intrinsic cultural psyche.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q14. A. McCorvey’s case came to be adopted by people far more powerful than she.

  1. They made her the lead plaintiff in a class-action lawsuit seeking to legalize abortion.
  2. The case ultimately made it to the U.S. Supreme Court, by which time Mc Corvey’s name had been disguised as Jane Roe.
  3. The defendant was Henry Wade, the Dallas County district attorney.
  4. On January 22, 1973, the court advised in the favor of The UNICEF, allowing legalized education for children throughout the country.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q15. A. Forgetfulness means that you are a genius according some famous people in the field of psychology.

  1. You then forget the essential fact that, underneath the level of physical appearances and separate forms, you are one with all that is.
  2. It is this screen of thought that creates the illusion of separateness, the illusion that there is you and a totally separate “other.”
  3. It comes between you and yourself, between you and your fellow man and woman, between you and nature, between you and God.
  4. Identification with your mind creates an opaque screen of concepts, labels, images, words, judgments, and definitions that blocks all true relationship.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol. The 1st sentence sets the tone for discussion on the importance of incentives for the economists. The 2nd is the extension of the remark and the 3rd sentence takes it forward with ‘the typical economist’ and their fixation with problem solving. 4th takes the idea further and points out its limitations, and 5th is irrelevant sentence according to the passage. So, ABCD are in logical order. Option E is odd sentence.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The 5th sentence introduces the topic of discussion-crime drop in the 90’s, hence the opener; The 3rd sentence provides historical backdrop of the trend; The 1st statement talks about the impact of Norma McCorvey, The fifth sentence justifies he comparison with the proverbial butterfly, as she ‘just wanted an abortion.’ The 2nd sentence gives irrelevant information about the lady. So, ECAD are in logical order. Option B is odd sentence.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The paragraph opens with a general statement about fear (1st sentence). The 2nd sentence talk about how it’s a ‘dreadful thing’; and 3rd calls it a terrible burden. The 5th sentence explains how ‘one may not be conscious’ of fear. ABCE -all these four sentences talk about ‘fear’ and are logical connected but Option D talks about courage which is totally different from what the passage is all about. Hence D is out of the context sentence. D is the odd sentence.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. The 3rd is an opener, as it lays the background for discussion on ‘sexism’ in the airlines industry. The 5th sentence (this family support) refers to the gender neutral values enjoyed by Kohal. the 4th and 2nd sentences indicate the instances of sexism prevalent in the airline industry. Hence CEDB are in logical order.

The 1st sentence mentions about the luxurious travel experience of customers, which is out of the context. This paragraph talks about the sexism and option A is ODD SENTENCE.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The 3rd sentence is a general observation about the ‘two Europes’, The 5th sentence puts France with the southern part of Europe and talks about a common myth regarding the workload in the region. The 1st and 4th sentences illustrate that it is far from true. The 2nd sentence raises a question which is out of the question about terrorism in Asia. CEAD are in logical order and option B is ODD sentence.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The 5th sentence mentions a ‘saying’ that dictated the author’s upbringing; as the paragraph is about hard work and laziness, it’s a good opener. The 4th completes the description. The 3rd and 2nd sentences talk about the radical change in the author’s point of view. The 1st sentence recalls a story which is to drive crazy any person who has never been to abroad. So, EDCB are in logical order. Option A is out of the context.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The 2nd is a general statement talks about the necessity of a leader and the 5th sentence mentions a reservation expressed by the author; the 1st misrepresent the idea of ‘coercion’ (wrongly refers to ‘compelled’ in the 5th sentence). The 3rd sentence explains the drawbacks of using force; D is the concluding statement which correlates with the strong word ‘scoundrel’ mentioned in the previous sentence. So, BECD are in logical order. Option A is irrelevant according to the given passage.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The 3rd sentence can’t be the opener, as it has to gel with the 5th sentence which can only come before it. The 4th sentence tries to justify an apparent failure of the democratic ideal and gives reasons behind it; In the 2nd sentence ‘in this respect’ refers to the stability of government mentioned in the 4th sentence; and the 1st sentence completes the information. The 5th sentence lists another factor behind it appeal, and the 3rd sentence introduces absolutely different and new idea in the paragraph which is irrelevant. So, DBAE are in logical order. Option C states new idea which is absurd. Hence C is ODD sentence.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The 5th sentence can’t be an opener as it can’t be followed by the 3rd sentence. The 3rd sentence lays down the author’s abhorrence for the military system, the topic of discussion; the 5th sentence continues the strong views of the author (despise means strong hatred); ‘He’ in the 1st sentence refers to ‘a man’ in the 5th sentence. 2nd sentence completes the opinion given in the 1st sentence; and 4th is the inappropriate sentence because it suggests a different idea. So, CEAB are in logical order. D is odd sentence in the given paragraph.

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. The 1st is the opener, a declarative statement followed by the 2nd sentence – ‘languid hours…on the shore’ and the tone marker ‘alas’ relate to ‘must launch my boat’ in the 1st sentence. The 3rd and 4th talk about the waning of the spring; the 5th sentence is irrelevant because of absurd idea. So, ABCD are in logical order. E is odd sentence.

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. The 3rd is the opening element as it introduces the topic of reflection, which relates to the blooming of lotus. The 3rd and 2nd sentence are sequential as ‘the mind was straying’ leads to ‘the flower was unheeded’. As the basket remains ‘empty’ (2nd sentence), the author feels sad and dreamy (1st sentence); ‘that vague sweetness’ in the 4th refers to ‘feeling a sweet fragrance’ in the 1st sentence; the 5th sentence introduces the irrelevant idea about 21st century school children which is bogus. So, CBAD are in logical order. Option E is odd sentence.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. The 5th is the opening general statement that moots the discussion on the ‘quirky…’ in the midst of an epic. The 4th and 3rd illustrate the point with a frieze from a monument; The 2nd sentence gives additional information (most tellingly), 1st is irrelevant sentence according to the passage. Hence, EDCB are in logical order. Option A is odd sentence.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. The 2nd sentence serves as the opener as it is a general statement about the timelessness of the interpretation of literary works. The 4th sentence supports the assertion made in the 2nd sentence. The 5th sentence talks about Gandhi using pronoun ‘He’ followed by 3rd which uses the word ‘assimilation’ that refers to ‘read and re-read’ in the previous sentence. The 1st is irrelevant sentence according to the passage. So, BDEC are in logical order. Option A is odd sentence.

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. The 1st sentence opens the discussion on McCorvey’s case. The 2nd (‘they’ refers to ‘people’ in the 1st sentence) and 4th sentences talk about the plaintiff and the defendant of the case. The 3rd sentences talk about the progression and culmination of the case. Hence ABDC are in logical order but Option E is clearly out of the context sentence. In Option E, UNICEF is mentioned which is irrelevant according to the context of the passage.

S15. Ans.(a)

 

Sol. The 5th sentence moots the problem of identification with the mind; the 4th gives examples of how ‘it blocks the different relationships’. The 3rd extends the idea further; the 2nd sentence talk about the result of identification with the mind and thoughts. EDCB are in logical order but Option A is clearly out of the context sentence. In option A, the idea about forgetfulness is absurd according to the context. Hence Sentence A is ODD sentence.

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Paragraph Completion Quiz

Directions: In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the …

Reading Comprehension Quiz

Directions: Read the passage given and answer the questions The Indian economy will continue to post robust growth …

  • zyki

    Thanks sir

  • ravi

    thanks sir:))

error: