Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 20

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 20

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-4): In each of the following questions, a question is followed by information given in three statements. You have to study the question along with the statements and decide the information given in which of the statement(s) is necessary and sufficient to answer the question.

Q1. What is the average weight of girls in the class?
I. Average weight of all the 60 students is 42 kg.
II. Average weight of boys is 43 kg
III. Total weight of all girls together is 1144 kg
(a) Any two of three
(b) All I, II & III
(c) I & II only
(d) II & III only
(e) Question cannot be answered even with information in all three statements.

Q2. What is the selling price of the T.V. set if no discount is offered?

I. Profit earned was 20%
II. Had 10% discount been offered on selling price the profit would have been Rs. 1200.
III. Cost price is Rs. 15000.
(a) Any two of the three
(b) Only I & II
(c) Only I I & III
(d) Only II & III
(e) None of these
Q3. What is the speed of the train?
I. Length of the platform is 150% of the length of the train.
II. The train crosses the platform in 25 seconds.
III. The train crosses the signal pole in 19 seconds.
(a) All I, II & III
(b) I and Either II or III
(c) Only II & III
(d) Any two of the three
(e) Question cannot be answered even with the information in all three statements.
Q4. What is the volume of the cylindrical tank?
I. Area of the base is X square metres.
II. Height of the tank is Y metres.
III. Diameter of the base is equal to height of the tank.
(a) Only I & II
(b) Only II & III
(c) Only I & III
(d) All I, II & III
(e) Any two of the three
Q5. Out of 5 women and 4 men a committee of three members is to be formed in such a way that at least one member is a women. In how many different ways can it be done?
(a) 80
(b) 84
(c) 76
(d) 96
(e) None of these
Q6. Arrange the letters of word AUCTION in such a way that the vowels always occur together. Find the number of ways?
(a) 576
(b) 48
(c) 144
(d) 30
(e) None of these
Q7. Two girls and 4 boys are to be seated in a row in such a way that the girls do no sit together. In how many different ways can it be done?
(a) 720
(b) 480
(c) 360
(d) 240
(e) None of these
Q8. In how many different ways can the numbers ‘256974’ be arranged, using each digit only once in each arrangement, such that the digits 6 and 5 are at the extreme ends in each arrangement?
(a) 48
(b) 720
(c) 36
(d) 360
(e) None of these
Q9. A basket contains 6 red, 5 green and 8 blue balls. If four balls are picked at random, what is the probability that all four of them are either red or any two out of the four are green?
(a) 5/1292
(b) 925/3876
(c) 359/1938
(d) 11/3876
(e) None of these
Q10. A bag contains 2 red, 3 green and 2 blue balls. 2 balls are to be drawn randomly. What is the probability that the balls drawn contain no blue ball?
(a) 5/7
(b) 10/21
(c) 2/7
(d) 11/21
(e) None of these
Q11. In a container there are 28 eggs out of which 8 eggs are rotten. If two eggs are chosen at random, what will be the probability that atleast one egg is rotten?
(a) 94/189
(b) 95/187
(c) 93/189
(d) 97/189
(e) None of these
Q12. A box contains 4 black balls, 3 red balls and 5 green balls. 2 balls are drawn from the box at random. What is the probability that both the balls are of the same colour?
(a) 47/68
(b) 1/6
(c) 19/66
(d) 2/11
(e) None of these
Directions (13-15): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
Q13. 586,    587,    586,    581,    570,     ?,      522
(a) 545
(b) 543
(c) 551
(d) 557
(e) None of these
Q14. 4000,    2008,    1012,    ?,    265,    140.5,    78.25
(a) 506
(b) 514
(c) 520
(d) 512
(e) None of these
Q15. 50,    60,     75,      97.5,    ?,     184.275,     267.19875
(a) 120.50
(b) 130.50
(c) 131.625
(d) 124.25
(e) None of these
Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. I) Total weight of 60 students = 42×60=2520 kg.
II) Average weight of boys = 43 kg.
III) Total weight of all girls = 1144 kg.
So, total weight of all boys = 2520 – 1144
= 1376
So, no. of boys = 1376/43=32
No. of girls = 60 – 32 = 28
& average weight of girls = 1144/28=40.86 kg.
⇒Hence,  all statements are necessary.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. From I & II,
Let CP = x
S.P = 6x/5
Now, New S.P = 6x/5×90/100=54x/50
⇒54x/50-x=1200
⇒x=15000
∴ SP. = 18000
& from III & I, we can obtain selling price.
& from II & III,
Let S.P. = x
When 10% discount,
S.P. = 9x/10
∴9x/10-15000=1200
⇒x=18000
Thus, any the three statements is required.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. ∵ Length of platform or train is not given.
So, we can’t answer the question with the information given.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. To get volume of cylinder, we need height and radius.

So, from any two of three statement, we can get answer.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total possible arrangement = (2+4)!=6!=720
When two girls sit together,
2!×5!=240
Required answer = 720–240=480

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Case I : – 6  _ _ _ _  5
4 empty place can be filled by 2, 9, 7, 4.
So, ways = 4! = 24
Case II: – 5 _ _ _ _ 6
Then possible no. of ways = 4! = 24

Total arrangements = 24 + 24 = 48

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Series is : –
586+1=587
587+(1-2)=586
586+(-1-4)=581
581+(-5-6)=570
570+(-11-8)=551

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Series is  ÷2+8,÷2+8,÷2+8…………
So, 1012 ÷ 2 + 8 = 514

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is
50×1.2=60
60×1.25=75
75×1.3=97.5
97.5×1.35=131.625

131.625×1.4=184.275

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO 2017

Directions (1-15): A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, form a COHERENT PARAGRAPH. Four sentences are LOGICAL connected, one sentence is out of the context. Find the ODD SENTENCE.

Q1. A. Economists love incentives.

  1. They love to dream them up and enact them, study them and tinker with them.
  2. The typical economist believes the world has not yet invented a problem that he cannot fix if given a free hand to design the proper incentive scheme.
  3. His solution may not always be pretty – it may involve coercion or exorbitant penalties or the violation of civil liberties – but the original problem, rest assured, will be fixed.
  4. An incentive is given to all the employees who perform exceptionally well.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q2. A. Like the proverbial butterfly that flaps its wings on one continent and eventually causes a hurricane on another, Norma McCorvey dramatically altered the course of events without intending to.

  1. She was a lady who possessed exceptional skills and she was a wine connoisseur, travelled the world and lived her life luxuriously.
  2. It had taken shape more than twenty years earlier and concerned a young woman in Dallas named Norma McCorvey.
  3. All she had wanted was an abortion.
  4. There was another factor, meanwhile which had greatly contributed to the massive crime drop of the 1990s.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q3. A. Fear is a dreadful thing.

  1. It darkens our lives, from fear we act neurotically.
  2. We are asking whether man can ever be free of this terrible burden.
  3. Courageous people are very contented with their lives.
  4. fear may be lurking in the deep unconsciousness, in the deep recesses of one’s own brain.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q4. A. Kohal says she has always had best travel experience in all the leading airlines.

  1. And there are stories in the media and social media of notes being left on flights, or complaints being made, by passengers upset that they’ve flown with a female pilot.
  2. Kohal’s doctor mother and engineer father taught her and her sister that they weren’t any different from men and could do anything they wanted as long as they had fun doing it.
  3. GoAir, a budget airline in India, said in 2013 that it only wanted to hire small, young females to be flight attendants in order to save money on fuel by keeping the weight of the plane down.
  4. This family support has helped her excel, but many women entering traditionally male-dominated professions in India encounter more obstacles.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q5. A. But anyone who has worked as a professional in the country knows otherwise.

  1. So what about the infamous terror attacks in Asian countries which is the cause of fear in much of the rest of the world?
  2. In the collective imagination, there are two Europes: the industrious north, with relatively low unemployment and dynamic economies, and the sluggish south, where people would just as soon kick back, sip an espresso and watch the world go by.
  3. Olivier, a senior counsel in a large French multinational in the construction industry in Paris works about 45 to 50 hours a week, from roughly 09:00 till 19:30.
  4. Many people would lump France, the land of the 35-hour workweek, long lunches and even longer vacations, with the south.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q6. A. Everyone knows the story of the traveler who has never been on a foreign trip before and the unfortunate events drove him crazy.

  1. I think that there is far too much work done in the world, and that immense harm is caused by the belief that work is virtuous, and that what needs to be preached in modern industrial countries is quite different from what always has been preached.
  2. But although my conscience has controlled my actions, my opinions have undergone a revolution.
  3. Being a highly virtuous child, I believed all that I was told and acquired a conscience which has kept me working hard down to the present moment.
  4. Like most of my generation, I was brought up on the saying, “Satan finds some mischief still for idle hands to do.”

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q7. A. A system of coercion is best suitable in a democracy and can be solution to all the world problems.

  1. I am quite aware that it is necessary for the success of any complex undertaking that one man should do the thinking and directing and in general bear the responsibility.
  2. For force always attract men of low morality, and I believe it to be an invariable rule that tyrants of genius are succeeded by scoundrels.
  3. For this reason I have always been passionately opposed to systems such as we see in Italy and Russia today.
  4. But the led must not be compelled; they must be able to choose their leader.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q8. A. They have a responsible president who is elected for a sufficiently long period and has sufficient powers to be really responsible.

  1. I believe that in this respect the United States of America have found the right way.
  2. The really valuable thing in the pageant of human life seems to me to live a luxurious life, be ruthless and insensitive toward other fellow citizens.
  3. The thing that has brought discredit upon the prevailing form of democracy in Europe today is not to be laid to the door of the democratic idea as such, but to lack of stability on the part of the heads of governments and to the impersonal character of the electoral system.
  4. On the other hand, what I value in our political system is the more extensive provision that it makes for the individual in case of illness or need.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q9. A. He has only been given his big brain by mistake.

  1. A backbone was all he needed.
  2. This topic brings me to that worst outcrop of the herd nature, the military system, which I abhor.
  3. This system of military is bringing the humankind to the danger of extinct.
  4. That a man can take pleasure in marching in formation to the strains of a band is enough to make me despise him.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q10. A. I must launch out my boat.

  1. The languid hours pass by on the shore – Alas for me!
  2. The spring has done its flowering and taken leave.
  3. And now with the burden of faded futile flowers I wait and linger.
  4. The waves have become clamorous, and upon the bank in the shady lane the yellow leaves flutter and fall.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q11. A. Only now and again sadness fell upon me, and I started up from my dream and felt a sweet trace of a strange fragrance in the south wind.

  1. My basket was empty and the flower remained unheeded.
  2. On the day when the lotus bloomed, Alas, my mind was straying, and I knew it not!
  3. That vague sweetness made my heart ache with longing and it seemed to me that is was the eager breath of the summer seeking for its completion.
  4. The 21st century children are immune to such virus.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q12. A. The people of India are giving in nature , sometime they steal because of poverty.

  1. Take the fresco at Mahabalipuram called ‘Arjuna’s Penance’.
  2. The magnificent figures in the main frieze and narrative, carved out of the rock, are themselves a mix of the divine and the humorous.
  3. But, most tellingly, not far from the main frieze, are the figures of two monkeys, one picking lice from the other’s hair.
  4. It’s an astonishing example of how this country’s traditions of miniaturist converge with its epic stories.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q13. A. Gandhi was jailed many times for his protest again the British.

  1. This is precisely the greatness of any classical work; that is can lend itself for any interpretation at any given era, far removed from its own time, because of its eternal appeal.
  2. This total assimilation is reflected in his translation.
  3. Although Gandhi was commissioned to do the translation, the Tirukkural was in his genes, inherited from his maternal grandfather who had translated it 1930.
  4. He was so ‘smitten’ by this celebrated work, having read and re-read it several times over, that it became a part of his intrinsic cultural psyche.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q14. A. McCorvey’s case came to be adopted by people far more powerful than she.

  1. They made her the lead plaintiff in a class-action lawsuit seeking to legalize abortion.
  2. The case ultimately made it to the U.S. Supreme Court, by which time Mc Corvey’s name had been disguised as Jane Roe.
  3. The defendant was Henry Wade, the Dallas County district attorney.
  4. On January 22, 1973, the court advised in the favor of The UNICEF, allowing legalized education for children throughout the country.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q15. A. Forgetfulness means that you are a genius according some famous people in the field of psychology.

  1. You then forget the essential fact that, underneath the level of physical appearances and separate forms, you are one with all that is.
  2. It is this screen of thought that creates the illusion of separateness, the illusion that there is you and a totally separate “other.”
  3. It comes between you and yourself, between you and your fellow man and woman, between you and nature, between you and God.
  4. Identification with your mind creates an opaque screen of concepts, labels, images, words, judgments, and definitions that blocks all true relationship.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol. The 1st sentence sets the tone for discussion on the importance of incentives for the economists. The 2nd is the extension of the remark and the 3rd sentence takes it forward with ‘the typical economist’ and their fixation with problem solving. 4th takes the idea further and points out its limitations, and 5th is irrelevant sentence according to the passage. So, ABCD are in logical order. Option E is odd sentence.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The 5th sentence introduces the topic of discussion-crime drop in the 90’s, hence the opener; The 3rd sentence provides historical backdrop of the trend; The 1st statement talks about the impact of Norma McCorvey, The fifth sentence justifies he comparison with the proverbial butterfly, as she ‘just wanted an abortion.’ The 2nd sentence gives irrelevant information about the lady. So, ECAD are in logical order. Option B is odd sentence.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The paragraph opens with a general statement about fear (1st sentence). The 2nd sentence talk about how it’s a ‘dreadful thing’; and 3rd calls it a terrible burden. The 5th sentence explains how ‘one may not be conscious’ of fear. ABCE -all these four sentences talk about ‘fear’ and are logical connected but Option D talks about courage which is totally different from what the passage is all about. Hence D is out of the context sentence. D is the odd sentence.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. The 3rd is an opener, as it lays the background for discussion on ‘sexism’ in the airlines industry. The 5th sentence (this family support) refers to the gender neutral values enjoyed by Kohal. the 4th and 2nd sentences indicate the instances of sexism prevalent in the airline industry. Hence CEDB are in logical order.

The 1st sentence mentions about the luxurious travel experience of customers, which is out of the context. This paragraph talks about the sexism and option A is ODD SENTENCE.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The 3rd sentence is a general observation about the ‘two Europes’, The 5th sentence puts France with the southern part of Europe and talks about a common myth regarding the workload in the region. The 1st and 4th sentences illustrate that it is far from true. The 2nd sentence raises a question which is out of the question about terrorism in Asia. CEAD are in logical order and option B is ODD sentence.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The 5th sentence mentions a ‘saying’ that dictated the author’s upbringing; as the paragraph is about hard work and laziness, it’s a good opener. The 4th completes the description. The 3rd and 2nd sentences talk about the radical change in the author’s point of view. The 1st sentence recalls a story which is to drive crazy any person who has never been to abroad. So, EDCB are in logical order. Option A is out of the context.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The 2nd is a general statement talks about the necessity of a leader and the 5th sentence mentions a reservation expressed by the author; the 1st misrepresent the idea of ‘coercion’ (wrongly refers to ‘compelled’ in the 5th sentence). The 3rd sentence explains the drawbacks of using force; D is the concluding statement which correlates with the strong word ‘scoundrel’ mentioned in the previous sentence. So, BECD are in logical order. Option A is irrelevant according to the given passage.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The 3rd sentence can’t be the opener, as it has to gel with the 5th sentence which can only come before it. The 4th sentence tries to justify an apparent failure of the democratic ideal and gives reasons behind it; In the 2nd sentence ‘in this respect’ refers to the stability of government mentioned in the 4th sentence; and the 1st sentence completes the information. The 5th sentence lists another factor behind it appeal, and the 3rd sentence introduces absolutely different and new idea in the paragraph which is irrelevant. So, DBAE are in logical order. Option C states new idea which is absurd. Hence C is ODD sentence.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The 5th sentence can’t be an opener as it can’t be followed by the 3rd sentence. The 3rd sentence lays down the author’s abhorrence for the military system, the topic of discussion; the 5th sentence continues the strong views of the author (despise means strong hatred); ‘He’ in the 1st sentence refers to ‘a man’ in the 5th sentence. 2nd sentence completes the opinion given in the 1st sentence; and 4th is the inappropriate sentence because it suggests a different idea. So, CEAB are in logical order. D is odd sentence in the given paragraph.

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. The 1st is the opener, a declarative statement followed by the 2nd sentence – ‘languid hours…on the shore’ and the tone marker ‘alas’ relate to ‘must launch my boat’ in the 1st sentence. The 3rd and 4th talk about the waning of the spring; the 5th sentence is irrelevant because of absurd idea. So, ABCD are in logical order. E is odd sentence.

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. The 3rd is the opening element as it introduces the topic of reflection, which relates to the blooming of lotus. The 3rd and 2nd sentence are sequential as ‘the mind was straying’ leads to ‘the flower was unheeded’. As the basket remains ‘empty’ (2nd sentence), the author feels sad and dreamy (1st sentence); ‘that vague sweetness’ in the 4th refers to ‘feeling a sweet fragrance’ in the 1st sentence; the 5th sentence introduces the irrelevant idea about 21st century school children which is bogus. So, CBAD are in logical order. Option E is odd sentence.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. The 5th is the opening general statement that moots the discussion on the ‘quirky…’ in the midst of an epic. The 4th and 3rd illustrate the point with a frieze from a monument; The 2nd sentence gives additional information (most tellingly), 1st is irrelevant sentence according to the passage. Hence, EDCB are in logical order. Option A is odd sentence.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. The 2nd sentence serves as the opener as it is a general statement about the timelessness of the interpretation of literary works. The 4th sentence supports the assertion made in the 2nd sentence. The 5th sentence talks about Gandhi using pronoun ‘He’ followed by 3rd which uses the word ‘assimilation’ that refers to ‘read and re-read’ in the previous sentence. The 1st is irrelevant sentence according to the passage. So, BDEC are in logical order. Option A is odd sentence.

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. The 1st sentence opens the discussion on McCorvey’s case. The 2nd (‘they’ refers to ‘people’ in the 1st sentence) and 4th sentences talk about the plaintiff and the defendant of the case. The 3rd sentences talk about the progression and culmination of the case. Hence ABDC are in logical order but Option E is clearly out of the context sentence. In Option E, UNICEF is mentioned which is irrelevant according to the context of the passage.

S15. Ans.(a)

 

Sol. The 5th sentence moots the problem of identification with the mind; the 4th gives examples of how ‘it blocks the different relationships’. The 3rd extends the idea further; the 2nd sentence talk about the result of identification with the mind and thoughts. EDCB are in logical order but Option A is clearly out of the context sentence. In option A, the idea about forgetfulness is absurd according to the context. Hence Sentence A is ODD sentence.

 

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Direction (1-2): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given based on the given passage. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question based on the given passage and mark your answer as
(a)If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect
(b)If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect
(c)If both the statements I and II are independent causes
(d)If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes and
(e)If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause

Q1.The power distribution companies (Discos) are set to conduct 12-hour load shedding in urban areas during summer season as the gap between electricity demand and generation is expected to exceed 7,000MW after mid of April. The load shedding in rural areas would be more than 14 hours in scorching heat, they said quoting the Discos’ report sent to the Ministry of Water and Power on expected power cuts. The electricity demand is considered to touch more than 21,000MW after a month, but its generation from hydel, thermal and IPPs components would remain below 15,000MW which includes around 6,000MW from hydel and 9,000MW from Wapda-owned Gencos (generation companies) and private IPPs (independent power producers).
Statements:
I.Rural areas in the country have been suffering due to load shedding for quite some time.
II.If the Government is not able to overcome the power crisis, load shedding will be extended even to the urban areas.

Q2. The revision of interest rates on small savings schemes would make them unattractive to small investors in the current interest rate scenario. Along with cutting the interest rates on short-term savings instruments by 0.25 per cent, the government has also made them market-linked, which will be revised every quarter.  The labour ministry, on the other hand, raised the interest rate on employees’ provident fund (EPF) by a meagre five basis points to 8.8 per cent.
Statements:
I. The government has decided to give tax benefits for small savings for investments and benefit accruals. However, all withdrawals of such savings are to be taxed.
II. People have been investing more in small savings than in equity market to avail maximum tax benefits.

Q3. It has been reported in recent years that a very large number of seats in engineering colleges in the country remain vacant at the end of admission session.
Which of the following may be the probable cause of the above effect?
(a)There has been a considerable decrease in hiring of engineering graduates due to economic slowdown in the recent years.
(b)Students have always preferred to complete graduation in three years ,time instead of four years for engineering.
(c)The govt. has recently decided to provide post-qualification professional training to all engineering graduates at its own cost.
(d)There has always been a very poor success rate among the engineering students.
(e)None of  these .

Q4.Statement: The biggest story of this Budget is a major change in the way the Union Government spends its money. Earlier this week, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley announced that the government had accepted the recommendations of the 14th Finance Commission and raised the States’ share in the net proceeds of union tax revenues from 32 per cent to 42 per cent. With more of its pie going directly to States to spend as they like, the Union Government would begin reducing its allocations to the State plan and wind up some Centrally Sponsored Schemes. The Central Government has directed the State Governments to reduce government expenditure in view of the serious resource crunch and it may not be able to sanction any additional grant to the states for the next six months.
Assumptions:
I.The State Governments are totally dependent on Central Government for its expenditures.
II.The Central Government has reviewed the expenditure account of the State Government.
III.The State Governments will abide by the directive.
(a)None is implicit
(b)Only II and III are implicit
(c)Only III is implicit
(d)All are implicit
(e)None of these

Q5.The ancient Nubians inhabited an area in which typhus occurs, yet surprisingly few of their skeletons show the usual evidence of this disease. The skeletons do show deposits of tetracycline, an antibiotic produced by a bacterium common in Nubian soil. This bacterium can flourish on the dried grain used for making two staples of Nubian diet, beer and bread. Thus, tetracycline in their food propably explains the low incidence of typhus among ancient Nubians.
Which of the following is an assumption can be drawn from the passage? 
I.Infectious diseases other than typhus to which the ancient Nubians were exposed are unaffected by tetracycline.
II. Tetracycline is not rendered ineffective as an antibiotic by exposure to the process involved in making bread and beer.
III. Typhus cannot be transmitted by ingesting bread or beer contaminated with the infectious agents of this disease.
IV. Bread and beer were the only items in the diet of the ancients Nubians which could have contained tetracycline.
V. Typhus is generally fatal.
(a)None follows except II
(b)Only III & V follow
(c)Only  III follows
(d)All follow except I
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10):Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
(a)If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.
(b)If the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
(c)If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d)If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e)If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q6.How is ‘pages’ written in that code? 
I.In a certain code, ‘register pages are white’ is written as ‘ow wri th tis’ and ‘pages were not given’ is written as ‘sit tyd sot th’
II.In a certain code, ‘crazy deal with pages’ is written as ‘sip kip pos dis’ and ‘fun with crazy deal’ is written as ‘sip dis lik pos’.

Q7.What is the distance between point A and point B? 
I.Point C is 10 m west of point A and point D is 10 m north of point A.
II.Point B is 10 m south-east of point C. Point D is 20 m north-west of point B.

Q8.On which date in March is definitely Divyaraj’s father’s birthday?
I.Divyaraj correctly remembers that his father’s birthday is before 22nd March but after 14th March .
II.Divyaraj’s brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after 19th  March but before 28th  March.

Q9.Who has secured less marks among A, B, C, D and E? 
I.D has secured less mark than only C and E.
II.B secured more marks than A.

Q10.How is E related to A? 
I.C is son of A and also father of D.
II.B is brother of C and E is the wife of D.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language-
‘Talks with idea cellular’ is written as [920238 5121221121318 4591 112112019] ‘Any indus stake’ is written as [20111195 14125 14421919] ‘Days after finance corp’ is written as [914114365 125419 1518316  6205118]

Q11.What is the code for “hence wrong always”?
(a)Can’t be determined
(b)181514237 514853 1223135119
(c)1223125119 181514237 514385
(d)142365 181514237 514385
(e)2312719 238312 154312

Q12.“Farming” is coded as?
(a)None of these
(b)131891231
(c)131834124
(d)171212324
(e)1181391467

Q13.What is the code of ‘after’?
(a)6205218
(b)125419
(c)1518316
(d)914114365
(e)none of these

Q14.Which will be the code for ‘mostly’?
(a)151920121325
(b)192015121325
(c)121325141223
(d)131223251213
(e)161427421242

Q15.What will be the code of ‘The push for’?
(a)23241 143521 1231
(b)8205 2119168 15618
(c)5341 2138123 12532
(d)5433 421353 212341
(e)14276 16538 163813 

 

 

SOLUTIONS
 
1.(e);The facts given in both the statements are clearly the result of acute power shortage.
2.(c);Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
3.(a);Economic slowdown affects the hiring of engineering graduates. Due to this reason admissions in the colleges has been affected.
4.(b);Nothing about the sources of income of the State Governments is mentioned in the statement. So, I is not implicit. Since the Central Government has directed the State Governments to reduce expenditure, so II is implicit. Further, since the Central Government has refused any further grant to the State Governments for the next six months, it is quite clear that these Governments will abide by the directive. So, III is also implicit.
5.(a);Statement II is the valid assumption as tetracycline is produced by a bacterium which is found in Nubian soil and the bacterium can develop on the grain which is used in making bread & beer.so tetracycline is formed through the process of making of bread & beer.
Statement I is not valid because nothing is said in the passage about the disease other than typhos. statement III is also not valid because Typhus is a disease and the statement talks about the contamination of a disease by another disease which is wrong in the context of this passage. Statement IV & V  is invalid as No information is given in the passage that bread & beer were their only items in the diet and also about Typhus is fatal or not.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
From I:pages is ‘th’
From II:both contain ‘crazy with deal’ and ‘sip pos dis’, so from 1st code, pages is kip.
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
From I :No relation between points A and B
From II :In this since we don’t know the angles between sides of triangle forming with points ABD and ABC, AB cannot be determined.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient
Divyaraj => 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Brother =>  20 21 22 23 24 25 25 26 27
S9.Ans.(e)
Sol.
From I: D is at 3rd position from top, & C and E at 1st or 2nd.
From II : B’s marks more than A
From both, order in descending is C/E, E/C, D, B, A
So A has secured less marks among all.
S10.Ans.(e) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
From both E is grand daughter-in-law of A.
S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.This is question of Coding-Decoding based on new pattern. In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-
(i) all the letters in the given word is converted into its numerical value to obtain a series.
Example: with- 23 9 20 8
(ii)after doing that,  we have placed the numerical value of the 1st letter at the second last position in the series and last letter’s numerical value is placed at the end.
Example:  So we get the final code as 9 20 23 8
S12.Ans.(e)
Sol.This is question of Coding-Decoding based on new pattern. In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-
(i) all the letters in the given word is converted into its numerical value to obtain a series.
Example: with- 23 9 20 8
(ii) after doing that,  we have placed the numerical value of the 1st letter at the second last position in the series and last letter’s numerical value is placed at the end.
Example:  So we get the final code as 9 20 23 8
S13.Ans.(e)
Sol.This is question of Coding-Decoding based on new pattern. In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-
(i) all the letters in the given word is converted into its numerical value to obtain a series.
Example: with- 23 9 20 8
(ii) after doing that,  we have placed the numerical value of the 1st letter at the second last position in the series and last letter’s numerical value is placed at the end.
Example:  So we get the final code as 9 20 23 8
S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.This is question of Coding-Decoding based on new pattern. In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-
(i)all the letters in the given word is converted into its numerical value to obtain a series.
Example: with- 23 9 20 8
(ii) after doing that,  we have placed the numerical value of the 1st letter at the second last position in the series and last letter’s numerical value is placed at the end.
Example:  So we get the final code as 9 20 23 8
S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.This is question of Coding-Decoding based on new pattern. In these questions following logic’s are applied to decode the code:-
(i)all the letters in the given word is converted into its numerical value to obtain a series.
Example: with- 23 9 20 8
(ii)after doing that,  we have placed the numerical value of the 1st letter at the second last position in the series and last letter’s numerical value is placed at the end.
Example: So we get the final code as 9 20 23 8

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

DAY 23 Study Bag : Crack IBPS PO PRE By GovernmentAdda.com

DAY 23 Study Bag : Crack IBPS PO PRE By GovernmentAdda.com Get English,Quant & Reasoning …

The Assam Co-operative Apex Bank Recruitment 2017–2018

The Assam Co-operative Apex Bank Ltd. the largest Bank in the North East Region operating …

error: