SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 23 | | GovernmentAdda
Home / Uncategorized / SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 23

SBI PO New Pattern Based Questions Exercise 23

Quant New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Study the following pie-chart carefully and answer the questions given below.

Percentage of women from various

industries working in night shifts

Industries Females
IT 20%
Sports 20%
Call centre 45%
Sales 60%
Banking 40%
Chemical Industries 15%

Q1. What is the respective ratio of men to the women working in night shifts from the Call Centre industry? 

(a) 9 : 13

(b) 7 : 5

(c) 8 : 13

(d) 11 : 7

(e) None of these

Q2. What is the approximate average number of females working in night shifts from all the industries together? 

(a) 2227

(b) 4481

(c) 3326

(d) 2823

(e) 4107

Q3. What is the total number of men working in night shifts from all the industries together? 

(a) 28297

(b) 25788

(c) 28678

(d) 26887

(e) None of these

Q4. The number of women from the sports industry are what per cent of the total number of people working in the night shifts from all the industries together? 

(a) 5.6

(b) 3.6

(c) 3.2

(d) 4.4

(e) None of these

Q5. What is the difference between the total number of men and the total number of women working in night shifts from all the industries together? 

(a) 13254

(b) 13542

(c) 13524

(d) 13363

(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow.  

Per annum income of six men and the percentage break up their spending pattern
Man Per Annum Percentage break up of spending pattern
Income

(Rs. in Lakhs)

Eating out Shopping Watching Movies Health Savings Misc.
Ravi 2.05 21.8 14.6 20.4 16.4 14.5 12.3
Satish 2.25 20.9 15.7 15.6 11.4 15.3 21.1
Arun 1.95 14.3 16.6 18.5 21.5 16.4 12.7
Vilas 2.00 18.6 14.5 18.7 21.5 16.2 10.5
Arif 1.75 17.8 12.8 19.5 21.0 18.2 10.7
Suresh 1.70 12.0 18.6 10.5 18.2 22.4 18.3

Q6. What is the total amount of savings of all the men together? 

(a) Rs. 198460

(b) Rs. 142524

(c) Rs. 189520

(d) Rs. 156625

(e) None of these

Q7. Who spends the maximum amount on shopping? 

(a) Ravi

(b) Suresh

(c) Satish

(d) Arun

(e) None of these

Q8. What is the respective ratio of total amount spent by Ravi on Eating out and Watching Movies together to the total amount spend by Arun on the same? 

(a) 156 : 211

(b) 217 : 253

(c) 253 : 217

(d) 211 : 156

(e) None of these

Q9. Amount spent by Suresh on health is what per cent of the total amount spend by all the men together on Health? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)  

(a) 16.24

(b) 14.60

(c) 19.04

(d) 12.35

(e) None of the above

Q10. Per annum income of Arif is approximately what per cent of total per annum income of all the men together?  

(a) 10

(b) 22

(c) 27

(d) 19

(e) 15

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions, a number series is given which has only one wrong number. You have to find out the wrong number. 

Q11. 7.5   47.5   87.5   157.5   247.5   357.5   487.5 

(a) 357.5

(b) 87.5

(c) 157.5

(d) 7.5

(e) 47.5

Q12. 13   16   21   27   39   52   69 

(a) 21

(b) 39

(c) 27

(d) 52

(e) 16

Q13. 1500   1581   1664   1749   1833   1925   2016 

(a) 1581

(b) 1664

(c) 1833

(d) 1925

(e) 1749

Q14. 66   91   120   153   190   233   276 

(a) 120

(b) 233

(c) 153

(d) 276

(e) 190

Q15. 1331   2197   3375   4914   6859   9261   12167

(a) 4914

(b) 6859

(c) 9261

(d) 2197

(e) 12167

Solutions

(1-5):

Industries Total Males Females
IT 4830 3864 966
Sports 7245 5796 1449
Call centre 12880 7084 5796
Sales 3220 1288 1932
Banking 5635 3381 2254
Chemical Industries 6440 5474 966

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol. Required ratio = 7084 : 5796 = 11 : 9

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Number of women

= 966 + 1449 + 5796 + 1932 + 2254 + 966

= 13363

∴ Required average =13363/6=2227

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Total number of men working in night shifts from all industries together

= 3864 + 5796 + 7084 + 1288 + 3381 + 5474 = 26887

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Total number of working people = 40250

Number of women in sports industry = 1449

∴ Required percentage =1449/40250×100=3.6%

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Required difference = 26887 – 13363 = 13524

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Saving by:

Ravi ⇒ (2.05 ×14.5)/100 = Rs. 0.29725 lakh

Satish ⇒ (2.25 ×15.3)/100 = Rs. 0.34425 lakh

Arun ⇒ (1.95 ×16.4)/100 = Rs. 0.3198 lakh

Vilas ⇒ (2 ×16.2)/100 = Rs. 0.324 lakh

Arif ⇒ (1.75 ×18.2)/100 = Rs. 0.3185 lakh

Suresh ⇒  (1.70 × 22.4)/100 = Rs. 0.3808 lakh

Total savings

= Rs. (0.29725 + 0.34425 + 0.3198 + 0.324 + 0.3185 + 0.3808) lakh

= Rs. 1.9846 lakh = Rs. 198460

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Amount spend on shopping by:

Satish → Rs. ((2.25 × 15.7)/100) lakh = Rs. 0.35325 lakh

He spends maximum amount on shopping.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Amount spend by Ravi on:

Eating out →(21.8 × 2.05)/100 = Rs. 0.4469 lakh

Watching movies →(20.4 × 2.05)/100 = Rs. 0.4182 lakh

Total amount = Rs. (0.4469 + 0.4182) lakh

= Rs. 0.8651 lakh

Amount spend by Arun on:

Eating out →(1.95 ×14.3)/100 = Rs. 0.27885 lakh

Watching movies →(18.5 ×1.95)/100 = Rs. 0.36075 lakh

Total amount = Rs. (0.27885 + 0.36075) lakh

= Rs. 0.6396

Required ratio = 0.8651 : 0.6396 = 211 : 156

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Amount spend on health by:

Suresh → Rs.  ((1.70 × 18.2)/100) lakh

= Rs. 0.3094 lakh

Similarly:

Ravi → Rs. 0.3362 lakh

Satish → Rs. 0.2565 lakh

Arun → Rs. 0.41925 lakh

Vilas → 0.43 lakh

Arif → Rs. 0.3675 lakh

Total expenditure on health

= Rs. (0.3094 + 0.3362 + 0.2565 + 0.41925 + 0.43 + 0.3675) lakh

= Rs. 2.11885 lakh

∴ Required percentage =0.3094/2.11885×100 = 14.60%

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. Total annual income

= Rs. (2.05 + 2.25 + 1.95 + 2 + 1.75 + 1.7) lakhs

= Rs. 11.7 lakhs

Required percentage =1.75/11.7×100=14.95%≈15%

 

New Pattern English Questions for SBI PO 2017

Directions (1-15): Each of the following questions has a paragraph from which the last sentence has been deleted. From the given options, choose the one that completes the paragraph in the most appropriate way.

Q1. Lower winter temperatures were common in Europe during the second half of the 17th century, famously allowing frost fairs to be held on the frozen Thames in London before riverine developments increased the flow rate. These cold winters coincided with the Maunder minimum in solar activity when the Sun remained virtually free of sunspots for almost 50 years. However, establishing that this was not just a chance occurrence requires that the relationship continue to hold over a long interval, such that cold European winters become less frequent when solar activity is high and then more common again when solar activity falls. Various indicators show that during the recent minimum of the 11 year sunspot cycle, the Sun has been quieter than at any time in the previous 90 years.

(a) This means that solar activity during the current sunspot minimum has fallen to levels unknown since the start of the 20th century.

(b) This yields an opportunity for a better test of the relationship between solar activity and cold European winters.

(c) This proves that cold winters occur more commonly in the UK during low solar activity.

(d) This regional and seasonal effect relating to European winters may have a global effect.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q2. Debt is more common in families with disabled children: the parents were unable to keep up with any local property taxes, water, and telephone bills, and were not likely to be able to afford basic items such as a family holiday once a year, a bicycle, or even two pairs of shoes. A disabled baby needs more nappies. Families’ ability to work grows difficult, and finding childcare is a real burden. Households with disabled children will depend more on social security benefits and are faced with the additional financial costs associated with caring for a disabled child.

(a) There is a strong link between child disability and poverty.

(b) The highest prevalence of childhood disability is found in the poorest families.

(c) It is an adverse and serious social gradient that families with disabled face.

(d) But thanks to science, these children live longer and medicines keep them alive.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q3. What a super film experience Green Zone is! From the firecracker opening to the sucker-punch climax, the film is a non-stop adrenalin rush. The hand-held camera and natural light make you feel as if you are seeing the action from the front, as if you have access to footage shot from a sniper’s sights. Whether it is a Bourne-in-Baghdad kind of relentless action thriller or a strong statement against the U.S. war in Iraq, (incidentally, it is both) Green Zone succeeds as a pure cinema, delivering thrills, spills and chills in breathless succession hardly giving anyone time to breathe.

(a) This is a movie that takes you on a thrilling, provocative, exhilarating ride.

(b) There is really nothing more you could ask for from a movie.

(c) Green Zone effectively knits several strands together to make a cohesive whole.

(d) The plot is taut and truthful.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q4. Talented youth can ill-afford to resign to their fate just because they can’t properly communicate in English. They should confront the challenges which should, in fact, bring out their best. A little confidence and hard work are all that is needed for them to climb up the career ladder. For that they need to develop communication skills in English, shape up their personalities and acquire the much-needed knowledge.

(a) Knowledge and communication skills are the key ingredients that make up the recipe for success.

(b) Students have to act as leaders in the college itself.

(c) Success will automatically follow.

(d) Speaking and writing in English are important, thinking in English is twice as important.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q5. Philosophy of music has been dominated by the view that the best music is autonomous and formally complex. As recently as 1990, philosophy of popular music consisted of variations on a single theme. Philosophers defended the twin assumptions that popular music is essentially different from “serious” or art music, and that the former is aesthetically inferior to the latter.

(a) As a result, music could not be regarded as art if it lacked genius and autonomy.

(b) As a result, popular music competes with and replaces local and regional folk traditions.

(c) As a result, most philosophers concentrated on identifying the aesthetic deficiencies inherent in popular music.

(d) As a result, philosophers have investigated popular music by identifying and critiquing key concepts that shape our response to this music.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q6. Marriage, in America at least, is an institution in decline. There is a significant drop in the number of married couples between the ages of 30 and 44: 60% in 2007, down from 84% in 1970. This erosion in legally bound partners has been steady: 77% of this demographic was married in 1980, down to 65% in 2000. During this same period another dramatic change was taking place: the expansion of economic and educational opportunities for women. You might be tempted to conclude that the new economic caste of well-employed, highly educated women is responsible for marriage’s decline; it’s not.

(a) They want to experience something of youth, work and life before committing to a life-long contractual bond.

(b) For many women in the West, the matter of marriage is deeply vexed.

(c) Given the decline in the popularity of marriage, the institution itself must be becoming less significant.

(d) Examining the necessity of marriage, for oneself and for women in general, is actually not self-indulgent or frivolous.

(e) Perhaps, there is never going to be any tidy ultimate conclusion here.

Q7. People who pursue happiness through material possessions are liked less by their peers than people who pursue happiness through life experiences. The mistake we can sometimes make is believing that pursuing material possessions will gain us status and admiration while also improving our social relationships. In fact, it seems to have exactly the opposite effect.

(a) This is really problematic because we know that having quality social relationships is one of the best predictors of happiness, health, and well-being.

(b) Not only will investing in material possessions make us less happy than investing in life experiences, but that it often makes us less popular among our peers as well.

(c) Material possessions don’t provide as much enduring happiness as the pursuit of life experiences.

(d) So there’s a real social cost to being associated with material possessions rather than life experiences.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q8. Three centuries have passed since the polymath Sir Christopher Wren predicted that “a time will come when men will stretch out their eyes-they should see planets like our Earth.” By most astronomers’ accounts, that time is just about nigh. Indeed, detecting big planets orbiting other stars is no longer tricky-nearly 450 such exoplanets have been cataloged. Smaller, rocky planets orbiting at a comfortable distance from their stars-as the Earth does-remain more elusive. Most exoplanets have been discovered by inferring their presence from the rhythmic wobble their gravity imparts on their home star-like a waltz between two dancers of markedly different weights. The problem is that this method favours the discovery of large planets close to their stars.

(a) As a result, the catalog of planets is filled with huge bodies basking brightly in the light of their sun.

(b) As a result, mankind’s ability to look for extraterrestrial life remains defeated.

(c) As result, planets a little farther away from their stars cannot support life.

(d) As a result, astronomers have solved the problem of looking at objects near to a star’s bright glare.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q9. The basic principle in magic is that if you believe in the magic you do, the audience will too. Secondly, magic does not happen on stage, but in the minds of the audience.

(a) Magic is like a tree that you water and nurture.

(b) There is psychology to magic.

(c) A successful magician just triggers off the magic.

(d) A little alteration to a card, a coin, or napkin can create magic.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q10. Iceland has a lot of volcanoes, and it’s a rare decade when one of them doesn’t erupt. So why is the eruption of Eyjafjallajokull causing such chaos, and what does that mean for the future? The answer to the first question is that the Eyjafjallajokull eruption is peculiarly well attuned to messing with international air travel; most eruptions of a similar size would do a lot less long-distance harm. (a) The answer to the second is that very little is known about the effects of erupting volcanoes on air travel.

(b) The answer to the second is that many of Europe’s busiest airports will remain out of action for some time.

(c) The answer to the second is that the future of air travel at least in Europe is bleak.

(d) The answer .to the second is that less well attuned but considerably larger eruptions are all but certain in decades to come.

(e) None of the above is appropriate

Q11. For everyone who expected Budget 2010 to lay out the roadmap for goods and services tax (GST) rollout, there was much disappointment Not only did the Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee sound cautiously optimistic about April 2011 rollout, there was very little in the form of explicit steps in that direction other than alignment of rates for goods and services as well as expansion of the ambit of service tax.

(a) It can be argued that the government has added a few more services to the list like the previous years.

(b) A comprehensive list of services is critical for the implementation of GST.

(c) It can be argued that when GST is at the threshold, the government should not have tinkered with the rates.

(d) But everything is not as simple as it appears.

(e) So where does the plan to migrate to GST stand?

Q12. It remains to be seen whether the economy-wide innovative trend would be sufficient to shore up growth in the secular period. For, as researchers like Solow have shown since the 1950s, the bulk of growth over the long term is not so much due to increase in factor inputs like capital and labour as technological change, efficiency improvements and productivity gains. And given our weak science, technology and innovation indicators, to assume world-leading growth for decades would verily belie the empirical evidence of umpteen studies –

(a) that growth is essentially about technological progress.

(b) that the Solow thesis is not the heart of modern growth theory.

(c) that economic growth in India would surpass those of the other major economies soon.

(d) that technology is not really an exogenous, standalone factor.

(e) that figures can be rather deceptive.

Q13. The Economic Survey went to the extent of expunging details of distribution losses of power utilities, preferring to drop an entire table of figures on rates of return, commercial losses and other attendant annual projections. The Economic Advisory Council is concerned about unacceptably-large revenue leakages in distributing power-and rightly so. But without up-to-date data and comprehensive figures about happenings and goings-on in the vexed power sector, the policy process would surely be left plodding along in the dark.

(a) The survey clearly needs to have wide-ranging data on distribution.

(b) When it comes to power distribution, large unaccounted-for losses continue pan-India.

(c) The fact is that there’s a huge gap when it comes to electricity generation and supply.

(d) Yet, we seem more focused on ritualizing reforms and opening up.

(e) Yet, aggregate technical and commercial losses amount to almost 35%.

Q14. Finding ways to improve humanity’s living standards is the point of economics. Having a good measure of living standards, you may think, is therefore pretty fundamental to the discipline. For decades, economists have turned to gross domestic product (GDP) when they want an estimate of how well off people are. By how much are Americans better off than Indians, or than their parents’ generation? Chances are the answer will start with GDP. GDP is really a measure of an economy’s output, valued at market prices. As societies produce more, and therefore earn more, their material well-being rises.

(a) That said, economists and statisticians have been debating for years whether GDP measures true well-being.

(b) But GDP was not intended to be a comprehensive measure of society’s well-being.

(c) But GDP is not a true measure of improving living standards as GDP is an aggregate measure.

(d) But GDP isn’t the only measure.

(e) So when economists want to measure the living standards of whole societies, GDP is where they usually start.

Q15. The American novelist John Gardner famously defined the crafting of fiction as the creation of a vivid and continuous dream-first in the mind of the writer and then, if the novelist does his or her job properly, in the mind of the reader. The British novelist Rupert Thomson too talks about the roots of his inspiration in a similar way: whenever I start a new book I have nightmares. Night after night. For a long time I didn’t understand why. Recently I came up with a theory. To write fiction of any power and authenticity you have to draw on the deepest, most secret parts of yourself.

(a) You might say that I want my fiction to have that relationship to reality.

(b) The paradox at the heart of Thomson’s work is that it remains as strange as a dream.

(c) That’s where fiction comes from, but it’s also where dreams are made.

(d) I seem to be attracted to ideas that allow me to do this.

(e) Thomson works hard to help the reader imagine himself deeply into the story.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. “… establishing that this was not just a chance occurrence requires that the relationship continue to hold over a long interval…” is the crux of the paragraph. Hence the sun being “quiet” is an opportunity to find this correlation. Options (c) and (d) can be very easily eliminated as not related to the purpose of the paragraph. Option (a) is true, is an inference not related to the purpose of the paragraph.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. This statement is a very low level inference that logically closes the paragraph. The paragraph is not sufficient to establish the link as in option (a). Option (b) goes farther away from the paragraph. Option (d) is unrelated to the purpose of the paragraph.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. All options may appear correct. The scoring option, however, has to close the paragraph, and not merely continue it. Option (a) will be repetitive. Options (c) and (d) will continue the paragraph.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The purpose of the paragraph is in the first sentence – “can ill-afford to resign to their fate.” Option (a) is already clearly stated-it just states the same thing in different words. Option (b) takes off on a tangent and brings in leadership; option (d) also does not close the paragraph. Option (c) just does that-the paragraph has no loose ends.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The purpose of the paragraph is: Philosophers consider popular and serious music different. The former lacks complexity and autonomy, the later is variations on a single them-and that popular music is inferior. “As a result” will discuss its direct consequences and close the paragraph. Hence option (c) scores. Option (a) is stated. Option (b) is irrelevant in “replace” and “folk music”. Option (d) is irrelevant in “our response.”

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. “Marriage, in America at least, is an institution in decline” is how the paragraph and proving this is the writer’s purpose. The statistics quoted is for this purpose. The writer also cautions making any conclusions against this. Hence option (c) reinforces the first conclusion of the writer.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. “this is really problematic” eliminates option (a). The paragraph needs to be concluded without contradicting the writer’s purpose of stating that material possessions (nor the pursuit) makes us happy-but life experiences (the pursuit) does. This is indicated by “the mistake we make in believing…” etc. the writer does not seem to tell us what we have to do – he simply expresses in opinion. Hence option (b) may be not necessary. Option (d) is eliminated because his purpose is not to point out only the social cost. Option (c) is most neutral statement and merely summarizes his point of View.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. “As a result…” helps you reach the correct option. The direct consequence of “inferring their presence from the rhythmic wobble their gravity imparts on their home star” is that discovery of large “exoplanets” is no longer tricky, but the discovery of smaller/distant planets is difficulty, hence the catalogue is largely made up of large planets.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The paragraph is about the magician’s strong belief creating it in the minds of the audience. Hence the magician merely triggers it off in the minds of others.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The last sentence has to answer the second question ‘what does it mean for the future?’ Option (d) best answers this in the light of the information in the paragraph.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. If the purpose of the paragraph is clear to you the disappointment in relation to the expectation of a roadmap for GST -options (b) and (d) help to conclude the paragraph. The reason for the disappointment is that “there was very little in the form of explicit steps” – alignment of rates and expansion of the ambit (addition to the list). Option (e) leaves the whole issue uncertain with a question. Option (b) closes it emphatically by stating what is necessary to be done. Option (b) closes with a definitive ending.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. “bulk of growth over the long term is not so much due to increase in factor inputs like capital and labour as technological change etc.,” is the gist of the paragraph. Our weak science etc… “belie the empirical evidence…” the empirical evidence is already stated in the above-italicized part. Option (a) reinforces this and completes the paragraph. Option (d) requires further clarifications.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. The purpose of the paragraph is to states that there should be sufficient data to formulate policies – in the context of power sector (Economic survey and Economic Advisory Council). Option (a) concludes the paragraph by stating this purpose explicitly without bringing in any new ideas that may require further clarification. Once the purpose is established (not inferred) option (d) can make sense.

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. Perhaps, the options are close. The purpose of the paragraph is almost stated in “Chances are the answer will start with GDP.” Nothing to the contrary is even suggested by the paragraph. Hence the ‘debate’ option (a) and the counterarguments with “but” options (b), (c) and (d) are irrelevant. The paragraph takes a particular view and concludes it in option (e).

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Thomson talks about his inspiration in a similar way-which is creating a continuous dream. Option (a) is, hence, eliminated. Option (b) requires further explanation about “paradox.” Option (d) appears fine; the idea of dream is still incomplete. Option (e) suddenly brings in the reader. Option (d) closes the paragraph and idea of the seamless dream.

 

Reasoning New Pattern Questions for SBI PO

Directions (1-5): Each of the questions below, consist a question and three statements numbered I, II and III. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read the three statements and Give answer
(a) If the data in statement I and II together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not required to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and III together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II are not required to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I are not required to answer the question.
(d) If the data in all three statements I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question.
(e) If the data in all the statements, I, II and III even together are not sufficient to answer the question.
Q1. Eight students A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing to the center of the table. How many students are sitting between C and F?
Statements:
I. A is seated second to the right of H, who is seated third to the right of D. G is seated immediate left of F.
II. C is seated third to the right of A and is not near to E. F is seated second to the right B.

III. D is seated second to the left of E and is third to right of G. C is an immediate neighbor of H.

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q2. What is the code for ‘INCREASE’ in a certain code language?

Statements:
I. In a certain code language ‘increase your business’ is coded as ‘lap duh pud’ and ‘mind your language’ is coded as ‘hpu dap lap’.
II. In a certain code language ‘increase fast and win’ is coded as ‘phl pud lph hap’ and ‘go and move ahead’ is coded as ‘hap pul pah lph’
III. In a certain code language ‘move your legs’ is coded as ‘pah lap plh’ and ‘legs go on’ is coded as ‘pal plh pul’

S2. Ans.(a)  
Sol.By using I and II statement we can find the code of Increase.INCREASE-‘pud’

Q3. Among eight friends A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S, who is sitting between B and R? (it is given that all the friends are sitting around circular table facing out¬side the centre of the table).
Statements: 
I.P is seated immediate right of D and third to the right of R, who is near to C.
II. S is seated third to the left of D, who is not near to A.

III. Q is seated third to the left of A, who is second to the right of B, who is not near to C.

S3. Ans.(c)   

Sol. By using I and III statement

Q4. Point X is in which direction with respect to J ?
Statements:
I. Point S is to the west of point T, which is in south of point J. Point X is to the north of point S.
II. Point J is to the east of point V, which is the south of point T. Point X is to the south of point W.
III. Point T is to the west of point Y, which is to the north of point W.

S4. Ans.(e)Sol. 

Q5. Who earns highest salary among six members in a family? (six members A, B, C, D, E and F are earning different salaries)
Statements:
I. A earns more than only C and D. F earns more than B.
II. B earns less than E while D earns more than A and F.
III. C earns more than E but less than D. F earns more than two persons.
Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide the data provided in which of the statements are sufficient to answer the question, and choose your answer accordingly.
S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. By using II and III statement, we can see that, D earns the highest salary.
D>C>E>BD>A and F

Q6.How is Raju related to Manohar?
I. Pramila is the mother-in-law of Rashmi, who is the wife of Raju.
II. Pramila’s brother is Raju’s maternal uncle.
III. Pramila’s husband is the only son of Manohar.
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only I and III
(c) Only I and either II or III
(d) Any two of the three
(e) Question cannot be answered even with the information in all three statements
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.From statement I
Raju is the son of Pramila.
Statement III
Pramila is daughter-in-law of Manohar.Therefore, Raju is grandson of Manohar.

Q7.Who amongst Subodh, Neeraj, Tara, Meena and Anil is the first to take the lecture?
I. Subodh takes lecture before Meena and Neeraj but not before Anil.
II. Tara is not the first to take the lecture.
III. Meena is not the last to take the lecture.
(a) Only I
(b) Only I and II
(c) Only I and either II or III
(d) All I, II and III are necessary
(e) Question cannot be answered even with the information in all three statements

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. From statement I
Anil > Subodh > Meena, Neeraj
From statement II
Tara is somewhere after Anil.Therefore, Anil is the first to take the lecture.


Q8.What is the code for ‘rope’ in a code language?
I. ‘use the rope’ is written as ‘nik ta re’ in the code language.
II. ‘rope is straight’ is written as ‘pe da ta’.
III. ‘always use rope’ is written as ‘ma re ta’.
(a) Only I and II or II and III
(b) Only I and III
(c) Only II and III
(d) All I, II and III are necessary
(e) Question cannot be answered even with the information in all three statements

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.



Q9.P is in which direction with respect to Q?
I. M is to the North of R who is to the West of Q.
II. P is to the East of M.
III. P is to the North-East of R.
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only III
(c) Any two of the three
(d) All I, II and III are necessary
(e) Question cannot be answered even with the information in all three statements

S9. Ans.(e);

Sol. From statement I

In all statement only direction is given but there is nothing mention about distance between two points. So it is not possible to decide that P is in which direction with respect to Q.

Q10.What is Sunita’s rank from top in the class of 45 students?
I. Sunita is five ranks below Samir who is 15th from the bottom.
II. Radha is 30th from the top and Neeta is 5th from the bottom.
III. Sunita is exactly in the middle of Radha and Neeta.
(a) Only I
(b) Only II and III
(c) Either only I or only II and III
(d) Only I and either II or III

(e) None of these.

S10. Ans.(a);
Sol. From statement I
Rank of Samir from the top
= 45 – 15 + 1 = 31st
∴ Rank of Sunita = 36th
From statement II and III

There are 10 students between Radha and Neeta. So, there would not be exact middle position.
Directions(11-15): In each of the following problems, there is one question and three statements I, II and III given below the question. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements is sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements carefully and find which of the statements is/are sufficient to answer the given question. Choose the correct alternative in each question.
Q11. What is Suman’s rank from the top in a class of forty students?
I. Suman is 3 ranks below Deepak from the top.
II. Deepak’s rank from the bottom is 23.
III. Suman is 3 ranks above Deepak from the bottom.
(a) Any two of the three
(b) Only I and II
(c) Only II and III
(d) All I, II and III

(e) Only II and either I or III

S11.Ans.(e)
Sol. From II, we conclude that in a class of 40, Deepak ranks 23rd from the bottom i.e. 18th from the top.
From I and II, we find that Suman is 3 ranks below to the 18th rank from the top i.e. she ranks 21st from the top.
From II and III, we find that Suman is 3 ranks above to the  23rd rank from the bottom

i.e. She ranks 20th from the bottom or 21st from the top.

 
Q12. How is ‘DATE’ written in the code language?
I.DEAR is written as $#@? in that code.
II.TREAT is written as %?#@% in that code.
III.TEAR is written as %#@? in that code,
(a)Only I and II
(b)Only II and III
(c)All I, II and III
(d)Only I and either II or III
(e)None of these
S12.Ans.(d)
Sol. Observing I, II and III, we find that similar letters have similar code symbols at the corresponding places in the code. So, this is direct-coding.Thus, to find the code for DATE, we need the code for D which can be obtained from I only (i.e. $.) and the codes for A,T and E which can be obtained either from II or III (@, # and % respectively).


Q13. In which year was Sanjay born?
I.Sanjay is six years older than Gopal.
II.Gopal’s brother was born in 1982.
III.Sanjay’s brother is two years younger than Gopal’s brother who was eight years younger than Gopal.
(a)Only I and II
(b)Only II and III
(c)Only I and III
(d)All I, II and III
(e)None of these
S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. From II, we know that Copal’s brother was born in 1982.
From III, we find that Gopal’s  brother was 8 years younger to him i.e. Gopal was born in 1974.From I, we find that Sanjay is 6 years older than Gopal. Thus, Sanjay was born in 1968.

Q14.Who among Siddhartha, Nikunj, Vipul and Mukul is the youngest?
I. Vipul is younger than Mukul but older than Siddhartha and Nikunj.
II. Mukul is the oldest.
III. Siddhartha is older than Nikunj.
(a) Only I
(b) Only I and II
(c) Only II and III
(d) Only I and III
(e) None of these
S14.Ans.(d)
Sol. From I, we have: M > V, V > S, V > N – (i)
From II, we have: Mukul is the oldest – (ii)
From III, we have: S > N – (iii)Combining (i) and (iii), we get: M > V, V >S > N or M>V > S > N. Clearly, Nikunj is the youngest.


Q15.How many sons does X have?
I.Q and U are brothers of T.
II.R is sister of P and U.
III. R and T are daughters of X.
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only II and III
(c) All I, II and HI
(d) I, II and III together are not sufficient

(e) None of these

S15.Ans.(d)

Sol. From I, II and III, we conclude that all P, Q, R, T and U are children of X. Of these, Q and U are male while R and T are female. But the sex of P cannot be determined.

 

About GovernmentAdda

We provide all Govt Jobs Like Banking, SSC, FCI,UPSC, Railways and all other important government exams Study Materials,Tricks,Quizes,Notifications,Videos etc.

Check Also

Paragraph Completion Quiz

Directions: In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the …

Reading Comprehension Quiz

Directions: Read the passage given and answer the questions The Indian economy will continue to post robust growth …

error: